cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Mathematics

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Mathematics | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more MATHEMATICS / General books
1) Determinants and Matrices
Aitken, A. C

Edinburgh and London: Oliver and Boyd, 1946. 143 pp. Tight, clean and unmarked except for previous owner name and address in pencil on front free endpaper; minor wear to edges and corners of boards, page edges tanned.. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) What Have We Proved?
Boyes, W. E

Albuquerque, NM, [1961], 1961. Reprint from Proceedings, pp. 103-128, Symposium: Electronic Systems Reliability, Kansas City, November 14, 1961. Light wear to edges and corners, a few faint finger marks to front and rear leaves.. Corner Stapled. Very Good/No Jacket (As Issued). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) The Practicality of Predicting Reliability Numbers / Mathematics of Reliability
Boyes, William E. / J. M. Wiesen

Albuquerque, NM: Sandia Corporation, [March 1960], 1960. SRC-157. Reprints from Proceedings, Sixth National Symposium on Reliability and Quality Control in Electronics, January 11-13, 1960, pp. 282-285 and pp. 110-120. Wrappers edgeworn, sunned at spine, with small tears around staples. Interior Fine.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Number Systems
Fomin, S. V.Translated and adapted by Joan W. Teller and Thomas B. Branson

Chicago: University of Chicago, 1974. Popular Lectures in Mathematics series. 39 pp. Wrappers sunned, top of fore-edge lightly bumped.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
5) The Determination, Application, and Limitations of Circuit Reliability Equations
Frantik, R. O

Albuquerque, NM: Sandia Corporation, 1954. 44 pp. Initial (internal) circulation of 242 copies, this copy stamped 216. Covers sunned, lightly edgeworn, with small, faint stain at front; small nick at top edge of first leaf.. Stapled in Card Covers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) Non-Newtonian Calculus
Grossman, Michael, and Robert Katz

Rockport, MA: Mathco, 1979. Later printing. 96 pp. Wrappers handled and dustsoiled, pages tanned.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Applied Iterative Methods
Hageman, Louis A., and David M. Young

San Diego, CA: Academic Press, 1981. Computer Science and Applied Mathematics. 386 pp.. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) A Mathematician's Apology
Hardy, G. H. Foreword by C. P. Snow

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1967. 153 pp. Previous owner name, pages slightly tanned, paperclip impression affecting top edges of several pages. Jacket rubbed, chipped and creased.. First Printing Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
9) An Introduction to the Laplace Transformation, with Engineering Applications (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects)
Jaeger, J. C

London: Methuen, 1949. 132 pp. Covers rubbed and worn at corners, previous owner name on front pastedown, small tear and creasing to front free endpaper, faint soiling to rear endpapers, pages tanned throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) A New Approach to Logic
Katz, Robert

Rockport, MA: Mathco, 1979. Offprint. 70 pp. + Glossary and Index. Wrappers handled and edgeworn, last several pages nicked at head, pages tanned.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Wave Guides (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects)
Lamont, H. R. L

London and New York: Methuen / John Wiley, 1950. Third Edition, Revised. 118 pp. Covers sunned, page edges and endpapers tanned, previous owner name on front pastedown.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
12) Theory of Vibrations
McLachlan, N. W

New York: Dover Publications, 1951. Reprint. 154 pp. Covers handled, creased, sunned; page edges tanned; small stain to front wrapper interior and title page.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) Cosmological Theory (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects)
McVittie, G. C

London and New York: Methuen / John Wiley, 1949. Second printing. 103 pp. Light wear to head of spine, previous owner name on front pastedown. Jacket sunned, stained, edgeworn, with a number of small chips, tears and creases.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
14) Poisson's Exponential Binomial Limit. Table I - Individual Terms; Table II - Cumulated Terms
Molina, E. C

New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1945. Third printing. 45+47 pp. Wrappers marked and significantly worn, spine chipped and tape-repaired, corners bumped. Interior unmarked except for one correction (?) on one page.. Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Some Acceptance Sampling Plans Based on the Theory of Runs
Prairie, R. R., and W. J. Zimmer

Albuquerque, NM: Sandia Corporation, 1960, 1961, 1961. Technical Memorandum SCTM 190-60 (14) and SCTM 105-61 (14) (Supplement to SCTM 190-60 (14). Mimeo. 53 pp., 17 pp. A stapled photocopy of an article of the same title, by the same authors and J. K. Brookhouse, from Technometrics, Vol. 4, No. 2 (May 1962), pp. 177-185, is laid in. The 1960 Memorandum has light edgewear, sunning and creases to covers, ink note on front cover. Pages tanned but unmarked. The Supplement has previous owner name, date, and ink stamp on front cover, front cover has one creased tear at corner of window; pages are tanned but unmarked.. Stapled in Card Covers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
16) Plane Figures and Sections: How To Construct Them Given Specific Conditions
Pritulenko, P. V.. Translated by Vladimir Shokurov

Moscow: Mir Publishers, 1980. 162 pp. Covers lightly sunned and handled, laminate beginning to lift at joints, pages unevenly tanned, small closed tear to fore-edge of last leaf.. First English Edition. Glossy Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
17) Willard Gibbs
Rukeyser, Muriel

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1964. 465 pp. Wrappers rubbed and lightly edgeworn, bottom of fore-edge lightly bumped affecting wrapper corner and corners of first few pages only.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
18) The General Principles of Quantum Theory (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects)
Temple, G

London and New York: Methuen / John Wiley, 1951. Later printing. 120 pp. Previous owner name on front pastedown, pages a bit tanned. Jacket sunned, stained, edgeworn, with a number of small chips, tears and creases, small stray ink mark at rear.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 16mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: