Educationfrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Education | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more EDUCATION / General books
|
| 1) |
Aurograms
|
|
|
Pondicherry, India: Equals One, 1976, 1976. [142] pp., illustrated throughout, including some color, and sixteen 6x8" loose cards in rear envelope. Text in verse and prose. "An international system of pictograms and ideograms to introduce to children the art of reading, an instrument for their self-knowledge and their knowledge of the world. " Wrappers have some edgewear and light soiling, spine and corners bumped; binding tight and interior bright and unmarked, all cards present and Fine.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bits of Harvard History
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1924. 323 pp., b/w plates. Top edge gilt. Covers faded, edgeworn.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Primary Word Book, Embracing Thorough Drills in Articulation and in All the Difficulties of Spelling and Sound to Be Met With in Primary Reading
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath, 1900, 1900. Later printing (orig. 1891). Decorative paper over boards with cloth at spine. 136 pp. Worn but sound, with some spotting and foxing to endpapers and outer pages, previous owner name on front free endpaper, faint (erased) pencil on front pastedown, and some pencil notations on two pages only.. Hard Cover. Good/Issued Without Jacket. 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
Trying the Ties That Bind: Essays on Service-Learning and Moral Life of Faculty
|
|
|
Fetzer Institute / Michigan Campus Compact, 2000. 161 pp. As new.. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Who Can...: Illustrating Educations for Movement in the Primary Grades, Presented in Twenty Series of Pictures
|
|
|
Frankfort: Wilhelm Limpert, 1962, 1962. 47 pp., line illustrations printed in red. Minor wear to wrappers including light soiling and some faint bleeding to title letters; interior bright and unmarked except for previous owner name on title page.. Third Edition. Card Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Education for Critical Consciousness
|
|
|
New York: Seabury Press, 1973. 164 pp. Top edge slightly dusty, ownership name on front pastedown, otherwise Fine. Jacket a bit sunned and edgeworn with small tear at head of rear panel.. First [North] American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
An Engineer Writes about People and Places and Projects
|
|
|
Calvin Horn, Albuquerque, NM, . 256 pp., b/w illustrations. New Mexico engineer and educator. ASCE presentation letter laid in. Covers very lightly sunned and handled.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
One Time Around
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: School of Public Administration, University of New Mexico, 1999. 294 pp., illustrated. Memoir by theorist of Public Administration and President of the University of New Mexico during the 1960s and 70s, including his account of student protests at the University against the suppression of a poem by Lenore Kandel that had been used in an English class (see Kanowitz, Poem Is a Four Letter-Word, Lawrence, KS, 1970). Light edgewear to wrappers, spine a bit faded.. Inscribed by author. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Peace, Value, and Wisdom: The Educational Philosophy of Daisaku Ikeda
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Rodopi, 2002. VIBS 122. 192 pp. Edge and corner wear to wrappers.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Closing Day Celebrations
|
|
|
Dayton, OH: Paine Publishing Co., 1922, 1922. 106 pp. + ads. Recitations, Exercises, Dialogues, Plays, Songs and Drills for the last day of school. Wrappers sunned and handled, worn at edges and corners, corners lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Unique Individual
|
|
|
Boston: Human Engineering Laboratory, 1948. 249 pp. Wrappers sunned and edgeworn, corners lightly bumped, several page corners turned.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Orff Re-Echoes: Selections from the Orff Echo and the Supplements
|
|
|
American Orff-Schulwerk Association, 1977. 164 pp. Essays on music pedagogy. Wrappers sunned, edgeworn, with small scuff at front, small edge nick at rear; scattered underlining and notes through p. 55, thereafter unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good Minus/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Is the Library Burning?
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1969. 180 pp. Report on students, student unrest and student power. Pages just a bit tanned, otherwise Fine. Jacket rubbed, edgeworn, spine faded, small tear at head of spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
De l'education antique a l'education chevaleresque
|
|
|
Paris: Flammarion, 1968. Questions d'histoire. 124 pp. Spine faded, light edgewear to wrappers.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Development of Social Cognition
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1979, 1979. 64 pp. Reprinted from Review of Child Development Research, Vol. 5, 1975. Wrappers a bit handled and edgeworn.. Second printing. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mathematics in the Lower and Middle Commercial Schools of Various Countries Represented in the International Commission on the Teaching of Mathematics
|
|
|
Washington DC: United States Department of the Interior, Bureau of... United States Bureau of Education Bulletin, 1915, No. 35, Whole Number 662. 96 pp. + iv p. index of Bulletins. A professor's stamped (1916) desk copy request and receipt laid in. Minor wear to wrappers including sunning at edges, chips at head and heel of spine; corners lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Excerpts from Spartan Education
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Law School Association, 1943. Riverside Press Memorabilia. 36 pp., frontispiece portrait. Covers faded, a bit rubbed, and bumped at head and heel of spine and corners, light soiling to verso of front free endpaper, pages tanned.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Convocatum Est: Addresses by the President of St. John's College at Matriculation Convocations in Annapolis and Santa Fe Over Three Decades, 1950-1980
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: St. John's College Press, 1981, 1981. 158 pp., illustrated. Signed by the author on title page, with his inscription on halftitle. Covers sunned, head of spine slightly pulled, otherwise Fine.. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
