cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Middle East

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Middle East | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more TRAVEL / Middle East / General books
1) The Arabs and the United Nations
Afifi, Mohamed El-Hadi

London: Longmans, Green, 1964. 202 pp. Head of spine lightly bumped, page edges tanned, previous owner name on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) Qatar: A forward looking country with centuries old traditions
Al-Kawari, Issa Ghanim (Foreword). Photographs by Bernard Gerard

Delroisse, Boulogne, n.d. [ca. 1973], 1973. 179 pp., color photographs throughout, brief texts and captions in English, French and German. Minor soiling to white boards, small spot to interior top edge of rear board.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Photographs from the Jordanian and Palestinian Heritage
Bakig, Areslan Ramadan

N.p., (1981). Wrappers with dustjacket fixed at spine. 102 b/w photographs from ca. 1900-1930, with captions in Arabic, English and French. Neat ex-library with front of wrapper and top edge stamped, otherwise unmarked. Head of spine lightly bumped, light edgewear to jacket.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
4) An Historical Journey through Almasjid Alharam
Businesship, Inc. Ashemimry, Mohammed N., Theological Research by

Tareeg Alnoor, (Saudi Arabia), 1992. Pages unnumbered (about forty), color illustrations. A small souvenir pamphlet with texts in English and Arabic. Light edgewear to wrappers.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 48mo (approx. 4x5"). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Islam blanc sous le toit du monde (Connaissance de l'Asie: Afghanistan)
Caillemer, Henri

Paris: Societe Continentale d'Editions Modernes Illustrees, 1969. 333 pp., 8 color photos, b/w photos and illustrations throughout. Top edges of boards faded, otherwise Fine; jacket worn at bottom edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Iran
Hatami, Aziz

General Department of Publications and Broadcasting, [Tehran], 1963. 176 pp., photos and page decorations in color. Text in English. General survey/tourist guide. Wrappers handled and edgeworn, corners lightly bumped.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
7) Studia Iranica, Tome 6 - 1977 - fascicule 2
Journal. Ito, Gikyo, Ph. Gignoux et R. Gyselen, Jean-Louis Bacque-Grammont, A.S. Melikian-Chirvani, C. MacKinnon, Ch.M. Kieffer, Jean Aubin

Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1977. Association pour l'avancement des etudes iraniennes. Pp. 152-304, 14 plates. A new interpretation of Asokan Aramaic inscriptions, Taxila and Kandahar I (Ito); Cachets sasanides de la collection Azizbeglu (Gignoux/Gyselen); Un document ottoman sur la revolte des Ostaglu (Bacque-Grammont); Bronzes du Khorassan V (Melikian-Chirvani); The dialect of Gio (MacKinnon); Etudes Paraci II (Kieffer); Notes et chroniques (Aubin), Comptes rendus. Wrappers lightly edgeworn, head of spine and fore-edge lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Tall 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) Studia Iranica, Tome 4 - 1975 (fascicule 2)
Journal. Kellens, Jean, Jozef Wolski, Philippe Gignoux, Chahryar Adle, Assadulla Souren Melikian-Chirvani, Abd-ol-Ghafour Ravan Farhadi, P. Fecharaki, et al (Contributors)

Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1975. Association pour l'avancement des etudes iraniennes. 276 pp., 20 plates, maps in text. Yasna 31,9: la faveur d'Armaiti (Kellens); Andragoras etait-il iranien ou grec? (Wolski); Sous les sceaux sassanides de la Societe numismatique americaine (Gignoux); Le minaret du Masjed-e Jame' de Semnan (Adle); Bronzes du Khorassan III (Melikian-Chirvani); L'amour dans les recits de Djami (Farhadi); Les oasis des montagnes de la region de Bam (Fecharaki); Notes et chroniques, Comptes rendus. Wrappers a bit handled and worn at edges and corners.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Tall 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) The Catholic Shrines of the Holy Land
Kinsel, Paschal, and Leonard Henry. Photographs by Alfred Wagg

New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, 1951. Later printing. 200 pp., color frontispiece, b/w photos throughout. Signed on title page by Kinsel, and signed by Kinsel and Henry on book plate mounted to front free endpaper. Spine slightly cocked, shelfwear/scuffing to edges of boards, page edges tanned.. Signed by both authors. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) The Other Side of the Coin: An American Perspective of the Arab-Israeli Conflict
Lilienthal, Alfred M

New York: Devin-Adair, 1965. 420 pp. Spine sunned, slightly cocked, and slightly pulled at head; page edges tanned. Jacket priceclipped, sunned and edgeworn with numerous small chips, tears and creases.. Second printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) There Goes the Middle East
Lilienthal, Alfred M

New York: Devin-Adair, 1957. 300 pp., illustrated. Arab-Israeli conflict. Light wear to head of spine. Jacket worn and creased with several chips and tears including 2" jagged tear to rear panel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fair. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) The Fate of Palestine: A series of lectures, articles and documents about the Palestinian Problem and Zionism
Rihani, Ameen

Beirut, Lebanon, 1967. 169 pp. Previous owner name on front pastedown, otherwise unmarked; first few pages roughly trimmed at top edges. Jacket rubbed, edgeworn.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
13) Mohamad Reza Pahlavi, Shah d'Iran: Sa vie, Trente ans de regne (1941-1971)
Sahebjam, Freidoune

Paris: Berger-Levrault, 1971. 245 pp., illustrated. Wrappers worn, lightly soiled and scuffed, spine creased. Binding tight and interior unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Je reviens du Yemen et t'en rapporte des nouvelles vraies
Saint-Hilaire, Alain

Paris: Jacques Grancher, 1978. Reprint. 190 pp., maps in text, b/w photographs throughout. Tight, clean and unmarked, with light handling and edgewear to wrappers, head of spine lightly bumped.. Self-Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Ninety Nine Names of Allah
Siddiqi, Muhammad Iqbal (Transliteration, English Translation and Explanatory Notes). Calligraphy by Sagir Ahmed Delhi

Delhi: Adam Publishers, 1988. 8vo. 178 pp. Arabic and English. Jacket edgeworn.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) L'Heritage de S.M. Abdulhamit II, Sultan
Sultane, Nadine [Dawson]

Sultana, 1989, 1989. 75 pp., b/w photos throughout. Text in French. Jacket lightly handled and edgeworn with one small closed tear.. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) 444 Days: The Hostages Remember
Wells, Tim

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985. 469 pp. Account of the 1979-81 Iran hostage crisis based on personal narratives from interviews with the hostages, including Col. Leland J. Holland, who has inscribed and signed this copy. Page edges just a bit dusty; jacket edgeworn with one small closed tear.. Inscribed. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) Baghdad: Metropolis of the Abbasid Caliphate
Wiet, Gaston. Translated by Seymour Feiler

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1972. Centers of Civilization. 184 pp. Light foxing to covers and page edges, tiny nick to rear joint. Tight and internally clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) The Hadj: An American's Pilgrimage to Mecca
Wolfe, Michael

New York: Atlantic Monthly, 1993. 331 pp. Tiny nick to lower corner of rear board, otherwise Fine. Jacket lightly handled and edgeworn.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: