Mythology, Folklorefrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Mythology, Folklore | Return to Crane's Bill Books
|
| 1) |
The Legend of Galisteo / La Leyenda de Galisteo
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Sunstone Press, 1992. 31 pp. A New Mexico tale in English and Spanish.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Discovering Hill Figures
|
|
|
Bucks, UK: Shire Publications, 1972, 1972. 48 pp., b/w photos, text illustrations. A guide to the more than thirty major figures cut out of the grass on Britain's hillsides, their location, the best points from which they can be seen, and their history and legends. Front of wrapper creased at corners, also lightly affecting lower fore-corners of pages throughout.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Abuelitos: Stories of the Rio Puerco Valley
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1992. 310 pp., illustrated. Wrappers very lightly rubbed and edgeworn.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
So We Can Remember: Showing Family Photographs
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Museums of / Musees Nationaux de Canada, 1981. National Museum of Man Mercury Series, Canadian Centre for Folk Culture Studies / Musee National de l'Homme Collection Mercure, Centre Canadien d'Etudes sur la Culture Traditionelle, Paper / Dossier No. 36. 134 pp., 71 b/w photos. Light edgewear to wrappers, spine and wrapper edges sunned, slight rippling to fore-edges of last few pages, previous owner name.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Icelandic Folk and Fairy Tales
|
|
|
Reykjavik: Iceland Review, 2002. Reprint. 123 pp. Top fore-edge corner very lightly bumped.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Illus. by Kjartan Gudjonsson. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Lu Ban Learns Carpentry
|
|
|
Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, 1981. 45 pp., full-page color illustrations. Wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn, head of spine and top of fore-edge bumped, gift inscription on title page, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.10
|
|
| 7) |
Volsunga Saga: The Story of the Volsungs and Niblungs, with certain Songs from the Elder Edda
|
|
|
Walter Scott, London, (1888). 276 pp. + publisher's catalog. Covers darkened, some loss at head and heel of spine and corners, spine label chipped, hinges starting, page edges tanned, small stain at heel affecting front endpapers and first few leaves, faint staining to rear endpapers, several page corners bumped. Binding is sound and text unmarked.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 8) |
Other People's Myths: The Cave of Echoes
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1988. Mircea Eliade Lectures in the History of Religions. 225 pp. Very faint soiling to top edge, otherwise Fine, in lightly handled jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1980. Later printing (orig. 1959). Rhymes, chants, superstitions, etc., collected in interviews with English children. Head of spine slightly pulled, previous owner name marked out on front pastedown, otherwise Fine. Jacket lightly edgeworn, faded at spine.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dionysus: Myth and Cult
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1965, 1965. 243 pp. A reading copy with with wrappers worn and stained, spine cocked, small amount of underlining in text.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
El Condor: Dimension mitica del Ave Sagrada
|
|
|
Managua, Nicaragua: Editorial Nuestra America, 1983. 113 pp. Minor handling to wrappers.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Folklore Chicano del Valle de San Luis, Colorado
|
|
|
Penca Books, San Antonio, TX, [1980]. 35 pp. Cuentos, versos.. Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Contes Marie-Galantais de Guadeloupe: Krik! Rete Koute...Krak! Pou Konpwann
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Caribeennes, 1981, 1981. 304 pp., line illustrations. Collection of folk tales in Creole (transcribed phonetically) with French translation, appendices, bibliography. Wrappers worn and sunned at spine, spine creased, a few page corners bumped, small stain on front blank.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Dictionary of English Folklore
|
|
|
Oxford & New York: Oxford University Press, 2000, 2000. 411 pp. Includes Bibliography. Very light handling to jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Myths & Legends of Our New Possessions & Protectorate
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Gryphon Books, 1971. Facsimile reprint of 1900 edition. 354 pp. Folklore from Cuba, Puerto Rico, Hawaii and the Philippines. Covers a bit dull with a couple of very light scuffs, page edges dusty, otherwise clean and unmarked.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
He Who Hunted Birds in His Father's Village: The Dimensions of a Haida Myth
|
|
|
Bolinas, CA: Grey Fox, 1979. 133 pp. Head and heel of spine and top of fore-edge lightly bumped, wrappers worn at edges and corners with a couple of small spots, price marked out at rear; interior clean and unmarked.. First printing, wraps issue. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
El leon y el grillito / The Lion & the Cricket
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Spanish Colonial Arts Society, 1972. 15 pp., b/w illustrations. Very slightly bumped at bottom edge.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 24mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Cuentos y Leyendas de la Argentina
|
|
|
Barcelona: Planeta, 1997. Biblioteca de Cuentos Maravillosos 93. 115 pp., illustrated. Light handling to wrappers only.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Once There Was and Twice There Wasn't: Turkish Tales
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett, 1968. 128 pp. Light wear to head and heel of spine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Library Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Gordon Kibbee. Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Le Livre des sept viziers (Sendbadnameh)
|
|
|
Paris: Sinbad, 1976. Bibliotheque Persane. 290 pp. Light dustsoiling to wrappers, head of spine bumped, tiny nick to front spine edge. Interior Fine.. First Printing. Self-Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
