cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biography, Autobiography

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Biography, Autobiography | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
1) Prison Memoirs of an Anarchist
Berkman, Alexander. Introduction by Kenneth Rexroth

Pittsburgh, PA: Frontier Press, 1970. 538 pp. Corners of boards lightly bumped; jacket lightly sunned, handled and edgeworn.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
2) The Straight Furrow
Draper, Vivienne

Kerry, Ireland: Brandon, 1996, 1996. 156 pp. Childhood memoir of pre-WWII Ireland, a sequel to Draper's The Children of Dunseverick. Light handling to exterior only.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
3) A Diary of the Century: Tales from America's Greatest Diarist
Ellis, Edward Robb. Introduction by Pete Hamill

New York: Kodansha, 1995, 1995. Cloth-backed boards. 578 pp., illustrated. Moderate edgewear to jacket.. Inscribed and signed by the author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Two Score Years
Hewett, Edgar L

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1946. 146 pp. Archaeologist's autobiography. A brief additional text printed on a single folded sheet, "The Call of the Spade," is laid in. Light wear at head and heel of spine and edges of boards, top edges of boards and page edges sunned. Jacket sunned, handled, chipped.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good Minus. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Truth Imagined
Hoffer, Eric

New York: Harper & Row, 1983. 97 pp. An autobiographical memoir of the 1920s and 30s. Very faint, small spot on fore-edge, otherwise a Fine copy, apparently unread. Jacket has light edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) The Young Lawrence of Arabia
Lawrence, T. E. (Biography of). Cadell, James. Illustrated by William Randell

London: Max Parrish, 1965. Third Impression. 139 pp., line illustrations. Written for young readers. Jacket has minor wear at head and heel of spine and folds and is lightly sunned at top edge.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Small 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Macaulay
Macaulay [Thomas Babington] (Biography of). Arthur Bryant

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1979. 145 pp., illustrated. Reprint of the 1932 edition, with a new Introduction by the author. Edgewear and a couple of tiny tears to jacket.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) On Shares: Ed Brown's Story
Maguire, Jane

New York: W. W. Norton, 1975. 8vo. 224 pp. Black sharecropper's story. Jacket lightly edgeworn with corner of front flap clipped.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) Theodore Roosevelt, Volume I: The Formative Years, 1858-1886 (A Biography)
Putnam, Carleton

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. 626 pp., illustrated. Page edges tanned, very faint discoloration to endpapers. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with numerous small chips and tears.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
10) Floreana
Wittmer, Margaret. Translated from the German by Oliver Coburn

Shropshire: Anthony Nelson, 1989. Reprint. 240 pp., b/w illustrations. Memoir of life on Floreana in the Galapagos. Light edge and corner wear to wrappers. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: