Cookingfrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Cooking | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| 1) |
Harvey Girls' Recipes, from the pages of the Santa Fe Magazine, 1910-1913
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: Vinegar Tom Press, 1972. Second Edition (of 1000 copies) with drawings added. 21 pp. Very light dustsoiling to covers, pages tanned, a few page corners gently creased.. Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket (As Issued). 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Flavor of American Tradition: Corn Meal & Grits Recipes
|
|
|
N.p., [ca. 1967], 1967. Good. No Jacket (Paperback) 8vo. 31 pp., color illustrations. Wrappers rubbed, handled and edgeworn, interior clean and unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Foods of Las Palomas De Taos, the Mabel Dodge Luhan House
|
|
|
Taos, NM, 1979, 1979. Near Fine. No Jacket (Paperback) 8vo. [14] pp., page decorations. New Mexico recipes. Very light edgewear and dustsoiling to wrappers only.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Little Book of Baby Foods / Un Libro Pequeno de Comidas por los Ninos
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Lightning Tree, Jene Lyon, 1978. 88 pp., line illustrations. In English and Spanish. Wrappers a bit handled, corners lightly bumped.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Narrow 8vo (approx. 4x9"). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 5) |
Handbook for Rumpus Room Chefs (& Barbecuers)
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Herbert R. "Smokey" and Loeda Auerbach, 1942. Very Good. No Jacket (Paperback) 8vo. 48 pp., illustrated. Cowboy recipes. Head and heel of spine and fore-edge lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dekameron Der Feinschmecker: Zehn Kapitel Vom Guten Essen
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main: Societats-Verlag, 1936. Very Good in Good jacket 12mo. 228 pp. Lower corners of boards lightly bumped, page edges dusty with a couple of tiny spots to fore-edge. Jacket a bit stained, edgeworn, chipped mainly at head and heel of spine and folds.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Byelorussian Cuisine [Belarusian]
|
|
|
Minsk: Uradzhai, 1979. Good. No Jacket 12mo. 119 pp., color photos and illustrations. Traditional and Modern Byelorussian Food, and a chapter on Home Preservation of Fruits and Berries. Lower corner of front board bumped, slight wrinkling to laminate over boards, stickers affixed to front and rear pastedowns.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Feast Here Awhile: Adventures in American Eating
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1993. 228 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Blue Jelly: Love Lost and the Lessons of Canning
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1997. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 12mo. 162 pp. A memoir with canning recipes. Blank verso of halftitle page has one tiny stain, otherwise a Fine copy. Original printed blue acetate jacket is lightly handled.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Glossy Boards. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Puerto Rican Dishes
|
|
|
Puerto Rico, 1966, 1966. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo. 151 pp., b/w photographs. Light dustsoiling to boards and page edges, lower corners of boards lightly bumped, previous owner name and price in ink on front pastedown, blindstamp on front free endpaper and rear blank, otherwise unmarked. Jacket a bit dustsoiled, edgeworn, with a few small chips and tears, small sticker scar on spine panel.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Vintage Food Sampler: a Choice Selection From Books About Food and Cookbooks Published By Alfred a. Knopf, Inc
|
|
|
New York: Vintage, 1962. Very Good. No Jacket (Paperback) 16mo. A Vintage Original. 318 pp. Wrappers sunned at spine, edgeworn, with tiny nick at head of spine, one rear wrapper corner creased, head of fore-edge bumped; binding tight and interior clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Char's Country Place: First Year Recipes
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM, 1974. 135 pp., line illustrations. Printed on card stock and bound with screw post at one corner. A couple of specks to front, light edgewear, ink annotation to one recipe only.. First Edition. Post-Bound. Very Good/No Jacket (As Issued). Illus. by Lynn Bogart. Horizontal Format (approx. 7.5x4"). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 13) |
A Bite of Costa Rica, or How We Costa Ricans Eat (Sometimes...)
|
|
|
San Jose: Gallo Pinto Press, 1994. 93 pp., line illustrations. Errata slip. Bottom page margins slightly waved from moisture (but not stained), head of fore-edge bumped affecting front wrapper corner and first few page corners only.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Illus. by Leon Chavarria-Aguilar. Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
De Grazia and Mexican Cookery
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ: Arizona Highways, 1976. Good. No Jacket (Paperback) 8vo. 63 pp., page decorations in color throughout. Minor staining and edgewear to covers; interior Fine.. First Edition. Comb-bound in Card Covers. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Santa Fe Restaurant Cookbook & Guide (including Taos, Chimayo, Los Alamos and Espanola)
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Elena's Kitchen, 1979. 136 pp., illustrated. One wrapper corner lightly bumped.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Hibachi Barbecue in the American Manner: A collection of recipes from the kitchens of George's, Tokyo
|
|
|
Tokyo, 1954. 70 pp., page decorations. In English and Japanese, printed on blue, green, pink, orange and yellow paper. Previous owner's address label, small spots to interior of rear board and margin of one page, otherwise clean and unmarked.. Spiralbound in Boards. Very Good/No Jacket (As Issued). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mexican Cookbook
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1967. Near Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo. Later printing. 118 pp. Head of spine lightly bumped, faint top edge stains, otherwise Fine. Jacket a bit faded at spine, edgeworn, with a few tiny chips and closed tears, a couple of nicks at fore-edge folds.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
To Begin Again: Stories and Memoirs, 1908-1929
|
|
|
San Francisco and New York: Pantheon, 1992. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo. 179 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Favorite Cookies from New Mexico Kitchens
|
|
|
University Park: Agricultural Extension Service, New Mexico State University, 1961. Circular 310, January 1961. 28 pp., illustrated. Spine sunned.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Horizontal Format (approx. 6x9"). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Sampling of New Mexico Foods
|
|
|
N.p., 1983, 1983. Very Good. No Jacket (Paperback) 16mo. Pages unnumbered. A self-published collection of recipes. Stapled in wrappers with colored yarn loop. Very light soiling to wrappers only.. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Antoine's Restaurant Since 1840 Cookbook: a Collection of the Original Recipes From New Orleans' Oldest and Most Famous Restaurant
|
|
|
New Orleans, LA: Carbery-Guste, 1978. Near Fine. No Jacket Tall 8vo. 199 pp., illustrations and page decorations in color throughout. Light foxing to page edges, otherwise Fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Netherlands Cookbook
|
|
|
Amsterdam: De Driehoek, 1998. Later printing. 112 pp., page decorations. Very slight bow to wrappers and text block.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 32mo (approx. 4x7"). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 23) |
Indian Curry Dinner Party
|
|
|
Anaheim, CA: A Buzza Book, 1971. International Party Series. Pages unnumbered, color illustrations and page decorations throughout. Small book of recipes. Small spots on rear board only.. Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Anne-Reet Hirmo. 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 24) |
Great Sausage Recipes and Meat Curing
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: Richard S. Kutas, 1976. 227 pp. Covers lightly sunned and edgeworn.. Comb-bound in Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Illus. by Christine Engla Eber. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Soybean Cookery
|
|
|
Escondido, CA: Wilderness House, 1975. 47 pp., page decorations. Wrappers sunned and a bit edgeworn, rear wrapper corner and corner of last leaf creased.. Second Edition. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 26) |
Chuck Wagon Cookbook
|
|
|
Chicago: Sage Books, Swallow Press, 1982. Near Fine. No Jacket (Paperback) 8vo. 75 pp. Light exterior handling only.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 27) |
Cooking the Argentine Way
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT, 1984, 1984. Very Good. No Jacket (Paperback) Tall narrow paperback, approx. 4.5x10". 81 pp., page decorations in b/w. Recipes for fifty-five main dishes and twenty desserts from Argentina, plus a handful of recipes from Peru and Chile. Wrappers edgeworn and lightly dustsoiled, small scuff at front, head of spine lightly bumped, fore-edge head bumped affecting front wrapper corner and corners of first six pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
Poor Folk's Cookbook [Cook Book]
|
|
|
La Luz, NM: Poor Folks, 1982. Very Good. No Jacket (Paperback) Square 8vo. 79 pp., illustrated. Probation Beer, Chow Chow, Corn and Sausage Chowder, Pot Hole Cowboy Stew, Butter Beans and Cornbread, Cotton Picker's Breakfast, Frijoles and Biscuits, Schipnoodles, Apple Goodie Cake, and more. Wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Original Native New Mexican Cooking
|
|
|
Galisteo, NM: Galisteo Historical Museum, 1979. Third Edition. 26 pp. Recipe in pencil on rear blank, otherwise unmarked.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 30) |
Adventures in Taste: The Wines and Folk Food of Spain
|
|
|
Sevilla: Society of Spanish Studies, 1972. 302 pp., section of b/w photos, eight fold-out maps in color. Corners of boards lightly bumped, light foxing to page edges, endpapers and margins of plates, previous owner name on front free endpaper. Jacket worn, stained and chipped with sticker scar at spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Platillos Clasicos De La Comida Yucateca
|
|
|
[Merida, Mexico], n.d.. Very Good. No Jacket (Paperback) 8vo. 41 pp. Minor handling and edgewear to wrappers only.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Flora's Kitchen: Recipes from a New Mexico Family / La Cocina de Flora: Recetas de una Familia de Nuevo Mexico
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: Treasure Chest, 1998. 127 pp. Top edge lightly bumped, small nick to bottom edge of rear wrapper, otherwise Fine.. Inscribed and signed by author. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 33) |
Singing in the Kitchen Cookbook
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Sunstone Press, 1973. 253 pp., illustrated in color throughout. New Mexico Magazine Food Editor and amateur blues singer. 525 recipes, and a 7" 33 rpm. vinyl record of the author singing "Bill Bailey" and other songs. Spine slightly creased. Jacket edgeworn, with 1" closed tear at rear and several smaller closed edge tears.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Spiralbound in Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 34) |
Comida Sabrosa: Home-Style Southwestern Cooking
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1984. Good. No Jacket (Paperback) 4to. Second printing. 145 pp., illustrated. Signed and dated on halftitle page by Sanchez, with her business card stapled to page. Wrappers rubbed and worn including scuffing to spine edges; binding sound, interior unmarked except for a few notes on rear blank only. Page edges lightly tanned.. Signed by Author. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Earle Sieveling's New York Cuisine
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1985. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. 232 pp., color photos. Light wear to edges of boards, faint water spots to top edge of front board and top page edges. Jacket priceclipped, handled and edgeworn.. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Wartime Cooking Guide: Stretching the Points
|
|
|
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1943. Good. No Jacket (Paperback) 8vo. 128 pp. Wrappers worn and creased with several small nicks and chips, fore-edge bumped, pages tanned; binding sound and interior clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
Meine Kunst in Kuche Und Restaurant: Erfahrungen Und Kulinarische Anschauungen Eines Internationalen Kochs, Mit Uber Hundert Eigenen Rezepten
|
|
|
Munchen: Sudwest Verlag, 1978. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. Seventh edition, revised. 479 pp., b/w and color plates. Corners of boards lightly bumped, top edge a bit dusty, otherwise Fine, in lightly edgeworn jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Book of Marmalade: Its Antecedents, its History and its Role in the World Today, together with a Collection of Recipes for Marmalades and Marmalade Cookery
|
|
|
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1999. Revised Edition. 184 pp. As new.. First Printing Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Mixing Bowl
|
|
|
Albuquerque, n.d. [ca. 1940]. 60 pp. Recipes, ads. Wrappers doubled. Very light soiling to wrappers, corners bumped.. Cord-Bound in Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
