Animals, Petsfrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Animals, Pets | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more NATURE / Animals books
|
| 1) |
Greyfriars Bobby
|
|
|
Cutchogue, NY: Buccaneer Books, 1994. Reprint. 185 pp. A novel. Classic dog story.. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Basic Care of Uromastyx
|
|
|
Santee, CA: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1992. Herpetocultural Library. 18 pp., illustrated. Wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn, interior Fine.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mustangs: Wild Horses of the American West
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Carolrhoda, 1986, 1986. A Carolrhoda Nature Watch Book. Color illustrated boards. 47 pp., color photographs throughout. Juvenile nonfiction. Covers have slight reticulation in several places (manufacturing defect), otherwise Fine, bright and clean, in somewhat rubbed and handled jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
Songs of Dogs: An Anthology
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1920. 167 pp. Poems about dogs by well-known and lesser-known poets. Light wear to corners of boards, pages tanned.. Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sophisti-Cats: Poems for Cat Lovers
|
|
|
Boston: Lynn Hamilton / Chapman & Grimes, 1952. Fine in Good jacket 8vo. 368 pp., b/w text illustrations throughout. Pages tanned (printed on inferior paper). Jacket priceclipped, edgeworn, with several small chips and closed tears, small price sticker ghosts on front and spine panels.. Cloth. Fine/Good. Illus. by Hamilton, Lynn. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Canonical Cats: A Monograph on Felines in the Time of Sherlock Holmes (The Sherlock Holmes Natural History Series, Volume Three)
|
|
|
Westminster, MD: Pinchin Lane Press, 1992. Copy no. 195. 34 pp., illustrated.. Signed by Author. First Edition (of 500 copies). Stapled Wraps. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Kennel Building and Plans
|
|
|
Chicago: Judy, 1961. Sixth Edition. 111 pp., illustrated. Top edges sunned, a few tiny specks to endpapers, pages tanned. Jacket sunned and worn at spine and folds, edgeworn, with several small chips and tears and a few faint stains.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Older Horse: A Complete Guide to Care and Conditioning for Horses 10 and Up
|
|
|
Millwood, NY: Breakthrough, 1986. 212 pp., b/w illustrations. Jacket a bit sunned and edgeworn.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Mule Deer of Mesa Verde National Park (Mesa Verde Research Series No. 2)
|
|
|
Mesa Verde National Park, CO, 1981, 1981. 68 pp., illustrated. Wrappers a bit handled, head lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
How Horses Are Trained
|
|
|
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1961. Very Good in Good jacket 12mo. 138 pp., b/w plates, text illustrations. Very slight bow to boards, very light wear to head and heel of spine, tiny top edge spot. Jacket priceclipped, rubbed and edgeworn with faint stains to spine and rear panels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sam
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent, 1938. 92 pp., full-page b/w photographs throughout, depicting Sam, a cat. Covers edgeworn and sunned at spine and edges, book plate on front pastedown, front free endpaper removed, pages tanned.. First English Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Tulsa Zoo's Penguins On Parade
|
|
|
Tulsa, OK: Tulsa Zoo Friends, 2003. 126 pp., color photos throughout. Colorful penguin sculptures created as a zoo fundraiser. Inscribed and signed by Leslee Turnbull; a second signature is difficult to identify.. Inscribed. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
