Humorfrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Humor | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more HUMOR / General books
|
| 1) |
What Every Good Boy Knew About Sex
|
|
|
New York: Bernard Geis Associates, 1967. 94 pp. Covers a bit handled, with wear at edges and corners; ink price on front free endpaper, which is also lightly creased at one corner; interior otherwise Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Verdaderos cuentos para adultos, No. 3: Guasa, alegria y regocijo
|
|
|
Mexico: Ediciones Humorismo, 1964. 96 pp. "No apta para menores ni analfabestias." Wrappers sunned and worn, pages tanned.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ole Tom
|
|
|
Great Neck, NY: Todd & Honeywell, 1988. 40 pp. Folksy tales of "a philosopher who runs a gas station." Signed by both authors. Previous owner name on front pastedown, faint finger marks on a few page margins. Jacket present but significantly damaged.. Signed. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dr. Seuss' Lost World Revisited (A Forward-Looking Backward Glance)
|
|
|
New York: Award Books, 1967. First printing of paperback original. Pages unnumbered, b/w illustrations throughout. A book for grown-ups. Wrappers a bit worn, with one corner bumped, hole punched in front cover, some sticker residue and scuffing. Binding tight, pages tanned but clean.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Private Eye's Oxford Book of Pseuds
|
|
|
London: Private Eye, 1983, 1983. 95 pp., line illustrations throughout. The third in this series of anthologies of pretentious, nonsensical, absurd or otherwise risible prose excepts, mainly from British magazines. Light wear to edges of boards, very faint foxing to page edges, small asterisk in ink next one entry on one page only.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Back Home
|
|
|
New York: William Sloane, 1947. 315 pp., illustrated throughout. Inscribed on front free endpaper with accompanying small self-portrait. Light wear to corners of boards, small nick to bottom edge of front board, front hinge tender, page edges tanned, slight browning to front and rear pastedowns. Jacket sunned at spine and folds, edgeworn, with numerous small chips and tears, tape-repair visible at interior.. Inscribed and signed by author. Book Club Edition. Boards. Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
Neveto Pest, Egy marek vicc a javabol; Abszolut sikamlos; Csak felnotteknek! Meg egy marek vicc a javabol
|
|
|
Toronto: Merkur, 1963; Neptune, 1970, 1979. 219 pp., 238 pp., 207 pp. Three volumes of Hungarian facetiae. Wrappers a bit rubbed and edgeworn, page edges tanned; 'Abszolut sikamlos' spine slightly creased; gift inscription in 'Csak felnotteknek!' . Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo, narrow 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Body Parts: An Equal-Opportunity Catalog [wrapper subtitle: A Do-It-Yourself Catalog]
|
|
|
Boston: David R. Godine, 1976. 22 pp., illustrated in b/w throughout, with one double-page illustration in two colors. A catalog parody, with detailed anatomical drawings. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn, previous owner name inside front cover, otherwise unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
So You're Going to Las Vegas! The Maker of The Maidens Takes You Inside 'Vegas
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Enrol Publishing, 1965. Pages unnumbered, fourteen color illustrations. Satirical (and somewhat risque) portraits of Las Vegas "types." Wrappers a bit handled and worn with spine rubbed, sticker scar on front; brief ink annotations to two pages only.. Stapled Wraps. Good Minus/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
Ether and Me, or "Just Relax"
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1973, 1973. The Writings of Will Rogers I-1. 64 pp., illustrated. Will Rogers Chronology, facsimile of complete typescript of "Scarbelly", Notes. Inscribed on blank verso of frontispiece by Harry Hoagland, Will Rogers Memorial Commission (named in front matter).. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Collected Parodies
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran, (ca. 1921), 1921. No date or copyright notice, apparently bound from the British sheets. 238 pp. Short parodies of Maeterlinck, Wilde, Masefield, Chesterton, H. G. Wells, Henry James, et al; Imaginary Reviews and Imaginary Speeches. Moderate wear and light soiling to covers, spine label chipped; small top edge stain lightly affecting a few page margins; several pages roughly opened at fore-edge. Binding tight and interior otherwise unmarked.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Art of Living
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, New York, (1949). Pages unnumbered, illustrated throughout. Spine faded, faint stain at heel of spine, corners of boards lightly bumped, light soiling to boards mainly at rear, small spot in gutter of front endpapers, neat previous owner name on front pastedown. Pages clean and unmarked. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bluebird Ballads and Bolts from the Blues
|
|
|
New York: Exposition Press, 1949. 90 pp. Aphorisms and light verse, with a Preface and afterword by the author. Covers lightly bumped at head and heel of spine and corners, binding a bit tender at one spot. One aphorism has been inked out; faint (erased) pencil visible on one page only.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|

