Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Philosophyfrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Philosophy | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
|
| 1) |
Critical Existentialism
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, 1969. Doubleday Anchor Original. 247 pp. George Giusti cover design. Very light handling to wrappers and toning to page edges.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Nondeductive Inference (Monographs in Modern Logic)
|
|
|
London and New York: Routledge & Kegan Paul / Dover, 1966. 130 pp. Spine creased, wrappers a bit sunned, handled, edgeworn.. First Printing. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Life and Destiny
|
|
|
New York: New York Society for Ethical Culture, 1944. Reprint. 71 pp. Wrappers rubbed at edges, previous owner name inside front of wrapper.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
For Marx
|
|
|
London: Verso, 1979. Reprint. 271 pp. Moderate wear to wrappers; binding tight, interior unmarked except for a few words underlined on one page only.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
El aire y los suenos
|
|
|
Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1958. Breviarios 139. 327 pp. Edicion estuvo al cuidado de Ali Chumacero. Grabado: Ricardo Martinez. Covers lightly worn at edges, one small mark to front near spine edge, otherwise Fine. Jacket sunned, dustsoiled, rubbed and edgeworn with some chipping to head and heel of spine and folds.. First Edition in Spanish. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
What Makes Acts Right?
|
|
|
Boston: Christopher Publishing House, 1958. 207 pp. Page edges tanned, otherwise Fine. Jacket present but worn, soiled and torn.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Poor. 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Systeme de la Mode
|
|
|
Paris: Editions du Seuil, 1967, 1967. 326 pp. Wrappers lightly handled, edgeworn and dustsoiled, stain at fore-edge not affecting interior, previous owner name on front blank, otherwise unmarked.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Le mythe de l'individu
|
|
|
Paris: La Decouverte, 1998. 176 pp. Corners lightly bumped, page edges tanned.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Growth of Self-Insight: The Franklin Memorial Lectures, Volume X
|
|
|
Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1962. 204 pp. Includes Mayo on Jefferson, Snow on Emerson, and Basilius on Goethe. Small nick to front board; jacket priceclipped, rubbed and edgeworn, with light chipping at folds, and small scuff to front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Person, or The Significance of Man
|
|
|
Los Angeles Publications: Science of Mind, 1967. 339 pp. Tight and clean with some edgewear to wrappers including small front fore-edge nick.. First Printing Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ancilla to The Pre-Socratic Philosophers: A complete translation of the Fragments in Diels, Fragmente der Vorsokratiker
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA and Oxford: Harvard University Press / Basil Blackwell, 1952. 162 pp. Covers a bit dull, with nicks at head of spine and bottom edge of front board, corners of boards lightly bumped, previous owner names (two) on front endpapers, small closed tear to fore-edge of title page, pages browned. Jacket foxed and stained, worn, chipped, torn.. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Earth, Inc
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Anchor Books/Doubleday, 1973. First printing, paperback original. 180 pp. Wrappers a bit handled, edgeworn, sunned at spine and edges, with small scuff at front spine edge; page corners lightly bumped.. First Edition. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 13) |
Morals by Agreement
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985. 367 pp. Tight, clean and unmarked except for two faint tiny stains to front of wrapper; wrappers lightly handled, fore-edge lightly bumped at head.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Le Regne de la Quantite et les Signes des Temps
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard, 1986. Reprint. 274 pp. Wrappers a bit sunned, handled, worn at edges and corners; erased pencil marks faintly visible on a few pages only.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 15) |
Enhancing Cultural Interflow Between East & West: Collected Essays in Comparative Philosophy & Culture
|
|
|
Mobile, AL: Thome H. Fang Institute, 1998. 173 [346] pp. Celebration Edition on the Author's Ninetieth Birthday Anniversary. Bilingual edition in English and Chinese. Includes list of the author's publications. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Heidegger on Death: A Critical Evaluation (Monist Monograph Number I)
|
|
|
La Salle, IL: Hegeler Institute, 1979. 71 pp. Wrappers handled, rubbed and worn at edges and corners, small sticker mark on title page.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Discourse On Thinking
|
|
|
New York: Harper Colophon, (1969), 1969. Later printing. 93 pp. A translation of Gelassenheit, containing Memorial Address and Conversations on a Country Path About Thinking. Tight and internally clean and unmarked, with wrappers sunned, rubbed and edgeworn.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 18) |
Filosofos Mexicanos del Siglo XX
|
|
|
Mexico: Porrua, 2000. 8vo. 179 pp. Short profiles of approximately seventy authors. Moderate handling and rubbing to wrappers, neat ink notes in margins of two pages only, otherwise unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Philosophy (The Teach Yourself Books)
|
|
|
London: English Universities Press, 1960. Later printing. 224 pp. About Fine with very light handling to boards, top edge very slightly dusty.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
ETC.: A Review of General Semantics, Vol. XXI, No. 2 (June 1964)
|
|
|
San Francisco: International Society for General Semantics, 1964. Pp. 133-256, illus. Includes Schevill's 'Notes on a March Up Market Street' (an account of a Berkeley civil rights march), Rose on Julian Green, a poem by Beat figure John Montgomery, and reviews of John Howard Griffin and Suzanne Langer. Wrappers just a bit sunned and edgeworn, previous owner name on title page.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
Mind: A Quarterly Review of Psychology and Philosophy, Vol. LXIII, No. 251 (July, 1954)
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson, 1954. Pp. 289-432. Includes G. E. Moore: Wittgenstein's Lectures in 1930-33. Wrappers sunned, with overlapping edges worn, bumped and chipped; top of fore-edge lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 22) |
Mind: A Quarterly Review of Psychology and Philosophy, Vol. LXIII, No. 252 (October, 1954)
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson, 1954. Pp. 433-576. Includes Index to Vol. LXIII. Wrappers sunned, with 2" closed tear to front, overlapping edges worn, bumped and chipped.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 23) |
Marxism and Existentialism
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1965. A Doubleday Anchor Original. First printing of paperback original. 211 pp. Cover painting by Willem DeKooning. An attractive, apparently unread copy, with light edgewear to wrappers, light dustsoiling to page edges, previous owner name on halftitle page.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
Historia como sistema
|
|
|
Madrid: Ediciones de la Revista de Occidente, 1970. Coleccion El Arquero. 6.a edicion en castellano. 155 pp. Remainder stripe on bottom edge, otherwise Fine.. Self-Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 16mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
La Paradoja en Ortega y Gasset
|
|
|
Madrid: Jose Porrua Turanzas, 1985. 174 pp. Minor wear to edges and corners of wrappers only.. First Edition. Self-Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
With Charity Toward None: An Analysis of Ayn Rand's Philosophy
|
|
|
Totowa, NJ: Littlefield, Adams, 1977. 233 pp. Wrappers sunned at spine, edgeworn, small nick at rear; page edges tanned; two ink marks in margins of two page only, in first chapter, otherwise unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Iron Curtain Within
|
|
|
Colonial Press, 1962, 1962. 72 pp., three color plates reproducing paintings by the author. General Semantics. Wrappers handled, edgeworn.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
Stoicism and Mental Health
|
|
|
Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius, 1947. B-545. Printed orange wrappers. 32 pp. Collects "Stoicism and Mental Health," "Modern Homogeneity," "Men Versus Insects," and "On Comets," supplemented with many pages of observations, anecdotes and quotations from the publisher. Wrappers creased, page corners bumped, pages tanned.. Stapled Wraps. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
See/a of Process
|
|
|
Fort Lauderdale, FL: Wake-Brook House, 1975. Pages unnumbered. Account of a personal quest leading to "the discovery of the universal law of process." A remarkable Wake-Brook publication with text printed in several colors on different colored papers. Tight and apparently unread, with wrappers lightly handled, faint sticker ghost on front.. Wrappers. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 30) |
A Scientist's View of Man, Mind, and the Universe
|
|
|
Los Angeles Publications: Science of Mind, 1971. Third printing. 120 pp. Tight and clean with light handling to wrappers including tiny nick at rear top edge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
On Essence
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Catholic University of American Press, 1980, 1980. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. 529 pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
