cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Dance

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Dance | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Dance / General books
1) Bronislava Nijinska: A Dancer's Legacy
Baer, Nancy Van Norman. Introduction by Robert Joffrey

San Francisco: Fine Arts Museum, 1986. Exhibition catalog. 103 pp., numerous color plates, b/w illustrations throughout. Wrappers worn at edges with front spine edge scuffed, small tear at head of wrapper also affecting head of last leaf. Binding tight and interior unmarked, clean and bright.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) A Miscellany for Dancers
Beaumont, Cyril W. (Compiled and Translated by)

New York: Dance Horizons, 1981. Reprint of 1934 edition. Title page decoration by Claudia Guercio. 196 pp. Minor handling and edgewear to wrappers, head of spine lightly bumped.. First Printing Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
3) Joaquin Cortes: Soul
Cortes, Joaquin. Photography by Jaume de Laiguana

Madrid: Gitana Producciones, (2000), 2000. Horizontal format, approx. 7x9". [46] pp., b/w photographs throughout, brief texts in Spanish and English. Steamy images of flamenco star, joined in some by stunning friend Carla. Bottom page edges bumped with small nicks to a few, otherwise Fine.. Boards. Good/No Jacket. Oblong 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) Changes: Notes on Choreography
Cunningham, Merce. Edited by Frances Starr

Something Else Press, New York, (1968). Pages unnumbered, illustrations throughout including a few in color. Two tiny, faint spots to top edge and one to rear board, otherwise As New, a beautiful, tight and evidently unread copy. Jacket handled, edgeworn, with one small stray mark to front panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
5) To a Young Dancer: A Handbook
de Mille, Agnes. Illustrations by Milton Johnson

Boston: Atlantic Monthly, Little, Brown, 1962. 175 pp. Light sunning and edgewear to wrappers, wrapper corners curling slightly, head of fore-edge lightly bumped, page edges tanned. Tight and unmarked.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) The Royal Ballet on Stage and Screen: The Book of the Royal Ballet Film
Moiseiwitsch, Maurice, and Eric Warman (Editors)

London: Heinemann, 1960. 56 pp., four color and numerous b/w photographs. Page edges tanned, British copyright information blacked out with bands bleeding through to title page. Jacket sunned, handled, edgeworn, with several small closed tears.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) Mummenschanz (Swiss Mime-Masque Theatre) with Andres Brossard, Floriana Frassetto, Bernie Schurch
Souvenir program

Arthur Shafman Int'l Ltd., New York, n.d. [ca. 1977]. [23] pp., b/w photos and illustrations throughout, ads. Wrappers handled, edgeworn, corners lightly bumped. Interior clean and unmarked. A single-leaf program for a 1977 Mummenshanz performance is laid in.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
8) The Mary Wigman Book: Her Writings
Wigman, Mary. Edited and Translated by Walter Sorell

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1975. 214 pp., color frontispiece, b/w illustrations throughout. Light foxing to top edge, otherwise Fine. Jacket edgeworn, one 1" closed tear to front panel, minor soiling.. First Edition. Cloth-Backed Boards. Near Fine/Good. Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: