Craft, Needlework, Handicraftsfrom Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books |
|
Browse Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts | Return to Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Art of Decorative Stencilling
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson , London, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. XII, 192pp. In protected Dust Jacket, very good condition. Special techniques that have made the authors famous. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0500232334 Inventory No: 668702. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Next Steps in Cross Stitch
|
|
|
Merehurst, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). As New/As New. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 1853915297 Inventory No: 17789. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dressing Dolls
|
|
|
Bell & Hyman, 1978. Fifth Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears, and is foxed here and there. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0713515260 Inventory No: 17793. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Working in Miniature: A Machine Piecing Approach to Miniature Quilts
|
|
|
C&T, 1987. First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 091488106X Inventory No: 15849. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 5) |
Crafts and Trades of Japan with Doll-and-Flower Arrangements
|
|
|
Tuttle, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Plastic covering. Edges slightly foxed. Bound in embroidered silk. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 13632. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Candy Babies: Cute Crochet for Wee Ones
|
|
|
Sixth & Spring, 2004. First Edition. Softcover (with flaps). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 1931543542 Inventory No: 14568. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Happy Quilts: Cheerful Projects to Brighten Your Home
|
|
|
Sterling, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0806907541 Inventory No: 16760. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Australian Butterflies in Stained Glass
|
|
|
Kangaroo Press, 1996. First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Butterfly Designs Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0864177607 Inventory No: 16266. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 9) |
Principles of Garment Cutting
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, 1959. 6th Edition or Higher. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's inscription in ink, neat. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 18039. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Garment Pattern-Drafting for Girls
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, 1961. Fourth Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 18036. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 11) |
Processes in Dressmaking28
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1949. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, bar chips to top and/or bottom section of spine. Endpapers and text browned. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 17057. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 12) |
Textiles for Modern Living
|
|
|
Longman Cheshire, 1977. Revised Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Size: Quarto.. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting.. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact.. Previous owner's signature in ink.. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0701520531 Inventory No: 7315. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Let's Look at Costume
|
|
|
Muller, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Norma Ost. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Illustrator: Norma Ost. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 12785. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Designing and Making Stage Costumes
|
|
|
Studio Vista, London, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 13135. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fashion in Underwear
|
|
|
Batsford, London, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 13139. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Prize Doll Clothes: Winning Designs from New Idea
|
|
|
Southdown, 1966. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges foxed and browned. Knitting Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 15025. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Step by Step Art School: Ceramics
|
|
|
Hamlyn, 1994. Third Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0600575462 Inventory No: 18091. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 18) |
Outback Journey for Porcelain Painters
|
|
|
Kangaroo Press, 1985. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Australian Art & Architecture ISBN: 0864170270 Inventory No: 14567. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 19) |
Twenty Little Patchwork Quilts with Full-Size Templates
|
|
|
Dover, 1990. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 048626131X Inventory No: 14578. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Australian Pottery Book: A Comprehensive Guide to Pottery
|
|
|
Hamlyn, Sydney, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Signed and inscribed by author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Signed by Author. ISBN: 0600369544 Inventory No: 9870. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Weaver's Workbook: A Concise Weaving Course Based on a Creative Understanding of the Craft
|
|
|
Batsford, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0713457341 Inventory No: 18259. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 22) |
Patternmaking: The Home Couturier
|
|
|
McCulloch Waterloo, Sydney, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover (ring-bound folder). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0949048089 Inventory No: 17791. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
A History of English Costume
|
|
|
Methuen, 1968. Fourth Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 13143. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
Exotic Butterflies: Charted Designs
|
|
|
Dover, 1991. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0486267083 Inventory No: 14572. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 25) |
Traditional Folk Art: A Complete Guide to Painting Folk Art
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1992. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0731802217 Inventory No: 17882. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Tartan Rug Crocheted in 8 Ply
|
|
|
Self published, 1997. First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Near Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Small Octavo. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 14580. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
4" Sampler-Book 1: Contains 225 Different Blocks
|
|
|
Bears Paw Designs, 1994. First Edition. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 17107. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Stained Glass Journey: Out and About with Jillian Sawyer
|
|
|
Glass Books, Perth, 1996. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0958528241 Inventory No: 16271. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 29) |
Practical Stained Glass Craft
|
|
|
David & Charles, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. This is the first UK edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 071538516X Inventory No: 14133. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
Illustrated Woodturning Techniques
|
|
|
Guild of Master Craftsman, 1997. Second Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 1861080069 Inventory No: 13305. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 31) |
Ceramic Formulas: The Complete Compendium a Guide to Clay, Glaze, Enamel, Glass and their Colors
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1975. Fourth Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains minor marks and annotations. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 15035. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Guide to the Conservation and Restoration of Objects Made Wholly or in Part of Leather
|
|
|
Drake, New York, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition (ex-library)/Very Good. This is the first USA edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0877491801 Inventory No: 16532. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 33) |
Vogue Guide to Knitting: From First Stitch to Finished Design
|
|
|
Collins, 1972. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Small brown marks from adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0004350766 Inventory No: 7687. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
Down the Rotary Road: 30 Sensational Quilts from Folk to Fancy
|
|
|
That Patchwork Place, 1996. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 1564770907 Inventory No: 16756. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 35) |
Julie Hasler's Fantasy Cross Stitch: Zodiac Signs, Mythical Beasts and Mystical Characters
|
|
|
Readers Digest, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Near Fine Condition/Near Fine. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, with only very minor tears or chips and other minor signs of shelf-wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's inscription, lavish, in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 086449145X Inventory No: 14570. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
Gloriuos Interiors: Needlepoint, Knitting and Decorative Projects for Your Home
|
|
|
Ebury Press, London, 1999. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0091868521 Inventory No: 13603. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Candle Book
|
|
|
Stephen Daye Press, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Fair. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 7438. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Lucie Nash Sewing Manual
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. This is the first Australian edition. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0333119665 Inventory No: 6487. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
Quilting Short Cuts
|
|
|
Stirling, 1986. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Illustrator: Larry R Sterling (photography). Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. 164pp. In protected Dust Jacket, text in rx cond. Time saving ideas for the beginner and the advanced quilter, patterns and illus. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Illustrator: Larry R Sterling (photography). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0806947861 Inventory No: 669613. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 40) |
Patchwork Quilts to Make for Your Children
|
|
|
Milner, Sydney, 1998. Revised Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. A collection of designs for patchwork quilts, along with techniques and construction hints for each. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 186351211X Inventory No: 17768. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
Embroidery of All Russia
|
|
|
Mills & Boon, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0263061035 Inventory No: 15683. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
Mary Martin's Needlepoint
|
|
|
Galahad, New York, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket price-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 10411. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 43) |
Step-by-Step Glass Decoration
|
|
|
Hermes House, 2008. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stitched). As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 1011846813271 Inventory No: 17153. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 44) |
Fabulous Painted Furniture
|
|
|
Sterling, 2002. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 1402713827 Inventory No: 17158. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 45) |
Foundations of Weaving
|
|
|
Pitman, 1986. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0858963825 Inventory No: 12565. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
Woodturning Methods
|
|
|
Melaleuca Press, 1999. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0958960925 Inventory No: 13306. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $45.00
|
|
| 47) |
Fundamentals of Woodturning
|
|
|
Melaleuca Press, 1998. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0958960917 Inventory No: 13318. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $55.00
|
|
| 48) |
Pattern Making
|
|
|
Reed, 1967. Fourth Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Wendy Jack. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text block clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Illustrator: Wendy Jack. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts Inventory No: 18038. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 49) |
Working with the Wool: How to Weave a Navajo Rug
|
|
|
Northland Press, 1977. 6th Edition or Higher. Softcover (Stiff Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 0873580842 Inventory No: 11032. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $28.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Technology of Setting
|
|
|
Scriptar, 1984. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Good Condition (ex-library)/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges slightly foxed. Text marked with Library stamps, but very discreetly, spine unmarked, in all other respects in very good condition throughout. Gemstone setting. Missing flyleaf Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Craft, Needlework, Handicrafts ISBN: 2880121454 Inventory No: 17252. . more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $65.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 75 listings found. |


















































