Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

MYSTERY & SUSPENSE

from aridium books

Browse MYSTERY & SUSPENSE | Return to aridium books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
1) Dead Dinosaurs : A Luis Balam Mystery of the Yucatan
Alexander, Gary

Doubleday Publishing; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. solid, clean, very light use, minor shelf/use rubs. no damp, not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 326 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
2) Cargo of Eagles
Allingham, Margery

MORROW; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. A solid, square copy, clean. No foxing, sun or smoke exposure, light typical rub on edge of bds and unclipped DJ. Blue bds, grey backstrip, brown endpapers. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 233 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
3) Midnight Come
Anthony, Michael David

Collins Crime Club; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. very solid copy, firm binding, crisp pages. no ink. bright bds with crisp gilt on bvackstrip. DJ bright, light typ rubs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 302 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) One Death to Die : A Kayankaya Mystery
Arjouni, Jakob; Hollo, Anselm

Fromm Intl; New York, New York. Near Fine; First American Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. solid, clean unread copy. few typ rubs on dj.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 183 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
5) The Price of Failure
Ashford, Jeffrey

Harpercollins Publishers Canada, Limited; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. a solid, crisp copy. few rubs on unclipped dj.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 185 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) Jumper
Barth, Richard P

St. Martin's Press; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. unread copy, solid copy, clean text in firm binding. small bump at heel. some rubs on dj. no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 218 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
7) Ocean Road
Bennett, Jack

MICHAEL JOSEPH; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1967. usual library markings inside. clean text in firm binding, clean purple bds with silver stamping on backstrip. unclipped dj tapped to endpapers, some moisture stain and blled on rear panel, no moisture on bds. wear and rub typical. no sun,; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
8) Play it Again
Bogart, Stephen Humphrey

MACMILLAN; London, United Kingdom. New; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. solid, clean small crease at tail. minor rub , no sun no damp not torn. not clipped.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) McGrubers Folly
BRAITHWAITE, MAX

Mcclelland and Stewart; Toronto, ON, Canada. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1981. A solid copy, firm binding, crisp clean pages. lower corners mild bump. edge tear 1/4" few typical rubs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 220 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
10) Masquerade in Blue
BROD, D. C

WALKER; New York, NY. Near Fine; First American Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. UNREAD. solid, clean,, minor rubs no sun no damp not torn. dj not clipped.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 215 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
11) Nobody Lives Forever
Buchanan, Edna R

Random House of Canada, Limited; Mississauga, ON, Canada. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; A solid . copy with light rubs n edge not sunned.. 1990. In mylar protector. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 241 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
12) Death Under Par
Casley, Dennis

Constable & Co Ltd; London, United Kingdom. Fine; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. solid, crisp copy, touch of normal shelf rub. gift quality copy. not clipped.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 205 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Dead Men Don't Dance
Chittenden, Margaret

Kensington Publishing Corporation; New York, NY. New; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. a solid crisp copy, few minor rubs. gift quality copy. not clipped.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
14) Curtain Poirot's Last Case
CHRISTIE, AGATHA

Collins Crime Club; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; Second Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Light . rubs. Clean, clipped DJ in mylar protector.. 1975. A solid, square, gently used copy. light rubs. clean, clipped in mylar protector.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 221 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
15) THE NIGHTRUNNERS
Collins, Michael

Dodd Mead; USA. Near Fine; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. A firm copy, square, binding tight, pages crisp. red bds clean. DJ clipped, some rubs. no sun no damp no smoke. in brodart for several years.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 216 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
16) The Body Farm
Cornwell, Patricia D

SCRIBNERS; USA. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 94. Unread. crisp copy, slight rubs on edge. Bright unclipped dj in mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 387 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
17) From Potter's Field
Cornwell, Patricia D

Little Brown; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; Later Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. a solid, crisp, clean copy, a few creases on dj edge.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 340 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
18) Cause of Death
Cornwell, Patricia Daniels

PUTNAM; New York, NY. Very Good; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 96. First Printing. Solid and clean, light gentle use, few normal rubs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 340 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) Wink a Hopeful Eye
Danks, S

Macmillan U. K.; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. a solid crisp copy, firm binding, clean red bds, crisp gilt on backstrip. some light edge creases on and minor shelf rubs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
20) Murder in Tamburlaine
Dollery, Elaine

Bellew Publishing Co Ltd; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. solid, firm UNREAD COPY. few rubs. no sun, no damp no smoke exposure.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
21) Great Cases of Sherlock Holmes
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

Franklin Library. Near Fine; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1987. Dark Green boards with detailed bright gilt design all sides, gilt edged block. Sharpe corners. Nice decorated endpapers. Gift quality copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
22) Death on the Mississippi
Forrest, Richard

St. Martin's Press; New York, NY. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. a solid copy, minor wear marks on edge. bookplate removal mark on rear endpaper. dj in mylar.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) The Case of the Mythical Monkeys
Gardener, Erle Stanley

MORROW. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. first ed? does not indicate. clean inside, tight, no sun or moisture, no ink. p/o name sticker fr pastedown. outside: v/minor edge wear, bright image on fr bd no sun. dj complete no sun minor chips rubbed over all but images (photo & red ink) clear. 2 author photo on bk. Who is "Mr. Mystery"?; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 188 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
24) The Case of the Careless Cupid & A Fine and Private Place
Gardner, Erle Stanley / Queen Ellery

Walter J. Black, Inc. ; Roslyn, NY. Very Good; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1971. a solid copy, light wear,yellow bds, crisp titling. no sun no damp not torn no ink.(Detective Book Club) Corners mild bumped a clean and tight copy. A 2 in 1 book printed for the Detective Book Club; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
25) The Case of the Queenly Contestant & Hallowe'en Party
Gardner, Erle Stanley; Christie, Agathe

Walter J. Black, Inc. ; Roslyn, NY. Very Good; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); Hardcover with no dust jacket. 1969. a solid copy, light wear, binding feels unopened. green bds, crisp titling. no sun no damp no ink not torn. (Detective Book Club) Corners mild bumped a clean and tight copy. A 2 in 1 book printed for the Detective Book Club.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 211 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
26) The Very Last Gambado
Gash, Jonathan

Saint Martin's Press, LLC; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Clean and bright. A solid little used copy in a firm binding, shows minot typical shelf rubs and bump. no sun no ink. A Lovejoy Mystery.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) PRINT OUT
GILLESPIE, ROBERT B

Dodd Mead; New York, NY. Very Good; First Printing; Hardcover in Fair dust jacket. 1982. LIGHT WEAR BUT SOILED ON EDGES. DJ HAS 1" TEAR AT TOP AND CHIPS NEAR SPINE. A NOVEL OF SUSPENSE!!; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
28) TOMORROWS SILENCE
Goller, Nicholas

MACMILLAN; London, United Kingdom. Very Good+; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. A solid, square copy, light use, few normal rubs to edge and dj. clipped.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 224 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
29) The Goldfish Bowl
Gough, Laurence

GOLLANCZ; London, United Kingdom. FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover. 1987. solid copy. light use. clean. dj in plastic protector. usual library markings in and out.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $9.84
30) Heartbreaker : A Willows and Parker Mystery
Gough, Laurence

Mcclelland & Stewart/Tundra Books; Plattsburgh, NY. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. UNREAD COPY. publishers complimentary rereview copy and stamped so inside. few normal rubs on edge and dj. no sun, damp or smoke exposure.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 265 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
31) Irish Mist : A Nuala Anne McGrail Novel
Greeley, Andrew M

Saint Martin's Press, LLC; New York, NY. As New; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. march 1999, unread. tight no ink no sun. DJ: light rubs, some edge pull. "Always a unique blend of exciting mystery and touching Irish-American love story is a delight"; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 318 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
32) Mortal Remains
Hanson RICK

KENSINGTON; New York, NY. Very Good; First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Solid, clean, light use, few normal rubs. DJ in mylar sleeve. . A NOVEL AS HILARIOUS AND HARD HITTING AS ITS PROTAGANIST ADAM MCCLEET!!; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
33) Death of a Hero
Haymon, S. T

Constable & Robinson Limited; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. a solid copy, clean text in firm binding. light use. Bright dj, not clipped, some shelf rubs, few edge creases. no sun no damp The last of her crime novels, author died in 1995.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
34) Sister Simon's Murder Case
Hubbard, Margaret Ann

Bruce Publishing Co. ; Milwaukee. Near Fine; Not Stated; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1959. A bright and solid copy, small corner bump, no sun no damp no ink, dj has been in mylar for years, not clipped.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
35) Roses, Roses
James, Bill

Macmiillan & Co. Ltd; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. UNREAD, clean bright, few minor rubs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
36) Roses, Roses
James, Bill

Macmiillan & Co. Ltd; U K. Very Good; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. solid copy, clean inside, clean, bright exterior. some typical shelf and use rubs. DJ not clipped, light use,; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
37) A CERTAIN JUSTICE
James, P D

Knopf Canada; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; First Canadian Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Unread, firm binding, sold copy, clean inside. minor marks on dj. no sun damp or smoke.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
38) Trouble Looking for a Place to Happen A Laura Fleming Mystery
Kelner, Toni L. P

KENSINGTON; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. UNREAD. Clean bright copy.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 326 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
39) Death By Association A Captain Heimrich Mystery
Lockridge, Richard & Lockridge, Frances

J. B. Lippincott Company; Philadelphia, PA. Very Good+; Book Club Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Dust . jacket edge rubbed, short edge tears top edge. Name inside. Firm binding.. 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 192 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
40) Death's Door
Masters, Anthony

Constable & Robinson Limited; London, United Kingdom. A First Printing; Hardcover. 1995. usual library markings in and out. light use, clean text in firm binding. no damp not torn. DJ not clipped, in mylar sleeve taped to bds.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) The Link
Maugham, Robin

Mcgraw Hill. Very Good; First Printing; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1969. A sqaure copy, firm binding, crisp pages, Clean purple cloth, black silver on backstrip, blk devisde on fr bd, no foxing.no ink, DJ not clipped, tanning to spine, some rubs at edgeno foxing. stated first printing. in priced dj.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
42) Seeing Is Deceiving : A Phoebe Fairfax Mystery
North, Suzanne

Mcclelland & Stewart/Tundra Books; Plattsburgh, NY. Very Good; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. solid, firm copy, light use, light normal rubs/wear. no sun no damp not torn. no ink.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
43) The Body in the Bonfire
Page, Katherine Hall

Harpercollins; Scranton, Pennsylvania. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. solid, clean copy, light use, some minor typ rubs. no sun no damp not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
44) Image to Die For : A Sam Dean Mystery
Phillips, Mike

Harpercollins Publishers Canada, Limited; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. a solid copy, firm binding, crisp pages some shelf rubs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
45) Talking to Strange Men
Rendell, Ruth

HUTCHINSON; London, United Kingdom. Near Fine; FIRST EDITION UK; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. A solid gently used copy, unclipped dj bright colors has been in mylar for several yrs.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
46) Harm Done
Rendell, Ruth

CROWN; New York, NY. Near Fine; First American Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. UNREAD gift quality copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
47) Jinx A Brown Bag Mystery from Council Oak
Robitaille, Julie

Council Oak Books; Stillwater, Oklahoma. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; A solid . clean copy, firm binding crisp pages, unread, few typ edge rubs. No ink . not torn.. 1992. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
48) The Golden Door
Spicer, Bart

Dodd Mead; New York, NY. Very Good; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. solid, some normal, rubs and edge wear, chips on DJ. no damp, not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
49) The Mind-Murders
Van De Wetering, Janwillem

Houghton Mifflin; Wilmington, Massachusetts. Very Good; Book Club (BCE/BOMC); Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. A solid copy with firm binding and crisp pages, possibly unread. light typ rub on edge. DJ is shelf rubbed, edge creases. No sun no damp, not torn.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 502 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50
50) Man of Maybe Half-a-Dozen Faces
Vukcevich, Ray

St. Martin's Press; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. NEW UNREAD, some minor shelf rub & bump, solid clean copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 245 pp . more information

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $12.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: