Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Gardening

from Dan Behnke Bookseller

Browse Gardening | Return to Dan Behnke Bookseller | Even more GARDENING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found.
1) Radical Prunings: A Novel of Officious Advice from the Contess of Compost
Abbott, Bonnie Thomas

Cincinnati: Emmis Books, 2005. Illustrated. 12mo - 7 1/4" tall. 235pp.. 1st pb edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No dj - trade pb. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
2) Example: The Making of 40 Photographs
Adams, Ansel

NY: Little, Brown/NY Graphics Society, 1986. Illustrated. 4to - 10 3/4 in. tall. 178pp. DJ.. 5th printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+ rubbed. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Stage Antiquities of the Greeks and Romans and Their Influence
Allen, James Turney

NY: Cooper Square Publ., 1963. Illustrated. 12mo - 7 1/2" tall. 206pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/No dj. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
4) Container Gardening
American Horticultural Society

Mount Vernon, VA: Amer. Horticultural Society, 1981. Illustrated. 4to - 11 1/4 in. tall. 144pp. No DJ. A volume in the American Horticulatural Society Illustrated Encyclopedia of Gardening series. 3d Printing. Hard Cover. VG - rubbed/No dj - glossy pictorial cover. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) Alaska Crude: Visions of the Last Frontier
Andrasko, Kenneth

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1977. Photos by Marcus Halevi. 8vo - 9 1/4" tall. 152pp. no dj - trade paperback.. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/No dj - trade pb. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) The Texas Bluebonnet
Andrews, Jean

Austin, TX: Univ. of Texas Press, 1986. Illustrated. 8vo - 9 1/4" tall. 64pp. DJ.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Wild Gardening: Strategies and Procedures Using Native Plantings
Austin, Richard L

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1986. Illustrated. 4to- 10 1/2" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Nr Fine. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Yardening: The Nongardener's Guide to Creating a Beautiful Landscape
Ball, Jeff & Liz

NY: Macmillan, 1991. 8vo - 9 1/2" tall. Illustrated.. 2d Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
9) Rodale's Flower Garden Problem Solver
Ball, Jeff and Liz

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1990. 8vo - 9" tall. . 1st pb printing. Soft Cover. NrFine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) Off the Beaten Path: Stories of Place
Barbato, Joseph

NY: North Point Press, 1998. 8vo - 8 1/2" tall. 263pp.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ sale mark bottom edges/VG+. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) The Garden and Farm Books of Thomas Jefferson
Baron, Robert C. (editor)

Golden, CO: Fulcrum , 1987. #863 of 1000copies; Illustrated. Lacks Slipcase.. Limited edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) The RHS Encyclopedia of House Plants Including Greehouse Plants
Beckett, Kenneth A

Topsfield, MA: Salem House, 1987. Illustrated. 4to-11 1/2" tall. DJ price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ gift inscr. /VG minor repaired tear. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Sunset Midwestern Landscaping Book
Bergmann, Craig

Menlo Park, CA: Sunset Books, 2001. Illustrated. 4to - 10 3/4 in. tall. 416pp. no dj - trade pb.. Stated 1st printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No dj - trade paperback. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
14) Bulbs for All Seasons
Better Homes and Gardens

Des Moines, IA: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1994. Illustrated. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) Home Landscaping: Plants, Projects, and Ideas for Your Yard
Better Homes and Gardens

Des Moines, IA: Better Homes and Gardens, 1996. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" tall. Illustrated.. Later printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
16) A Passion for Flowers
Black, Penny

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1992. Illustrated. 4to - 11 3/4" tall. 144pp. DJ vg+. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+ rubbed. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Blooms of Blessingham - Garden Plants
Bloom, Alan and Adrian

London: HarperCollins, 1992. Illustrated. 4to - 10 3/4 in. tall. 320pp. DJ.. First edition. Hardcover. VG/VG. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
18) The Garden Sourcebook: A Practical Guide to Planning and Planting
Boisset, Caroline

NY: Crown Publishers, 1993. Illustrated. 4to - 11" tall. With more than 1,000 photographs Featuring the Plant Selector, a 500-plant guide.. 1st American Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+ bumped top front. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) The Plant Growth Planner
Boisset, Caroline

NY: Prentice Hall, 1992. Illustrated. 8vo - 9 1/4" tall. 200 Illustrated Charts for Shrubs, Trees, Climbers and Perennials.. 1st Prentic-Hall edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) Gardening With Wildlife
Bourne, Russell

Washington, DC: National Wildlife Federation, 1974. Illustrated. 4to - 11 1/4" tall. 191pp. A complete guide to attracting and enjoying the fascinating creatures in your backyard.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG edgewear. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
21) Garden Herbs
Bown, Deni

NY: DK Publishing, 1998. Illustrated. 8vo - 8 1/2 in. tall. 176pp. DJ. Eyewitness Garden Handbooks Series.. Stated 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+ minor edgewear. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) Reconstructing Socieities in the Aftermath of War: Memory, Identity, and Reconciliation
Brizio-Skov, Flavia

Boca Raton, FL: Bordighera, 2004. 8vo - 8 1/2" tall. 366pp.. 1st pb edition. Soft Cover. VG+/No dj - trade pb. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
23) The Gardener's Index of Plants & Flowers
Brookes, John

NY: Macmillan, 1987. Illustrated. 4to - 10 in. tall. 272pp. Prev. owners name inside front cover. No dj - paperback.. 1st pb printing. Soft Cover. VG/No dj - trade paperback. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) Sanctuary: Gardening for the Soul
Brunton, Lauri

NY: Friedman/Fairfay, 1999. Photography by Dency Kane. 4to - 11 3/4" tall. 144pp. DJ.. First Edition, 1st printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+ edgewear; price clipped. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Robert Mills - Architect
Bryan, John M

Washington, DC: Amer. Instit. of Architects Press, 1989. Illustrated. 4to - 12 in. tall. 196pp. No dj - trade pb.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. VG - upper front corner bumped/No dj - trade paperback. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) Elton John's Flower Fantasies: An Intimate Tour of His Houses and Garden
Cass, Caroline

NY: Little Brown, 1997. Illustrated. 4to - 11" tall.. 1st American edition. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+ minor tear rear panel. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) People with Dirty Hands: The Passion for Gardening
Chotzinoff, Robin

NY: Macmillan, 1996. 8vo - 9 1/2" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+ price clipped. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
28) Shade Gardens
Cole, Brenda

Buffalo, NY: Camden House, 1993. Illustrated. 4to - 10" tall.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG/No dj - trade pb. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) Paradise Found - Gardening in Unlikely Places
Cole, Rebecca

NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 2000. Illustrated. 4to - 10 in. tall. 192 pp. Fine DJ.. 4th printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
30) Potted Gardens: A Fresh Approach to Container Gardening
Cole, Rebecca

NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1997. Illustrated. 8vo - 9 1/4 in. tall. 191pp. DJ.. Later printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.00
31) The Little Women Treasury
Collins, Carolyn Strom

NY: Viking Penguin, 1996. Illustrated. 4to- 10 1/4" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) Who Killed Jesus?
Crossan, John Dominic

San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 1995. 8vo - 9 1/2" tall. 238pp. DJ. Stated 1st edition, 1st printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
33) Growing Up Jewish: An Anthology
David, Jay

NY: William Morrow & Co., 1996. 8vo-9 1/2" tall. 249pp. Fine in Fine DJ. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) Garden Mania: The Ardent Gardeners Compendium of Design and Decoration
De Bay, Philip

NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 2000. Illustrated. 8vo - 8 1/4 in. tall. No dj - trade pb. . 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No dj - trade paperback. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
35) Taylor's Guide to Vegetables & Herbs
De Wolf, Gordon P. (editor)

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. Illustrated. 8vo - 8 1/2" tall. Based on Taylor's Encyclopedia of Gardening.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/No dj - trade pb. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
36) Battle of Britain
Deighton, Len

NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1980. Illustrated. 4to - 10 in. tall. 224pp. DJ has minor repaired tear head of spine. Small sale dot bottom edges.. Stated 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
37) The Pressed Plant: The Art of Botanical Specimens, Nature Prints, and Sun Pictures
DiNoto, Andrea

NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1999. Photography by John Berens. 4to - 11 1/4 in. tall. 160pp. Both book & dj bottom corners bumped.. Second printing. Hard Cover. VG/VG. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Container Gardening
Donaldson, Stephanie

London: Hermes House, 2006. Illustrated. 4to - 12 in. tall. 256pp. No dj - trade pb.. 2d edition, 1st printing. Softcover. VG+/No dj - softcover. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Garden Design - History, Principles, Elements, Practice
Douglas, William Lake

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2984. Illustrated. 4to - 10 1/4 in. tall. 224pp. DJ.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG/VG edgewear; spine faded. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
40) Golden Lads: Sir Francis Bacon, Anthony Bacon and their Friends
du Maurier, Daphne

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1975. Illustrated. 8vo - 9 1/2" tall.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG price clip; bumped spine. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
41) Mummies: Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt
El Mahdy, Christine

NY: Thames & Hudson, 1989. Illustrated. 8vo - 9 1/2 in. tall. 192pp. DJ. No printing history. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) The Complete Illustrated Guide to Everything Sold in Garden Centers (except the plants)
Ettlinger, Steve

NY: Macmillan, 1990. Illustrated. 8vo - 9 1/2" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NrFine/VG+. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) Decorating Your Garden
Evelegh, Tessa

NY: Hermes House, 1999. Illustrated. 4to - 12 in. tall. 256pp. DJ.. First Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
44) The Flower Family Album
Fischer, Helen Field

Minneapolis: Univ. of Minnesota Press, 1941. Illustrated. 4to - 10 1/2 in. tall. 131pp. DJ.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. VG/Good - edgewear & chipped. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
45) The Grove Book of Art Writing
Gayford, Martin

NY: Grove Press, 1998. 8vo - 9 in. tall. 620pp. no dj - softcover.. 2d Printing. Soft Cover. VG+/No dj - trade paperback. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Classic Garden Structures
Gertley, Jan and Michael

Newton, CT: The Taunton Press, 1998. Illustrated. 4to - 10 1/4 in. tall. 184pp. No dj - trade pb.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No dj - trade paperback. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
47) Planting the Future: Saving Our Medicinal Herbs
Gladstar, Rosemary

Rochester, VT: Healing Arts Press, 2000. Illustrated. 4to- 10 1 4/" tall. 310pp. . 1st pb printing. Soft Cover. VG+/No dj - trade pb. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
48) French Dirt: The Story of a Garden in the South of France
Goodman, Richard

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2002. 8vo - 8 1/2 in. tall. 203pp. No dj - softcover.. Later pb printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No dj - trade paperback. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
49) Orchids - From the Archives of the Royal Horticultural Society
Griffiths, Mark

NY: Harry N. Abrams, 2005. Illustrated. 12mo - 6 3/4 in. tall. 336pp. DJ.. Reduced Format Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) New Writing from the Middle East
Hamalian, Leo

NY: Frederick Ungar, 1978. 8vo - 8 1/4 in. tall. 506pp. DJ has minor repaired tear and the spine color is faded.. Reprint. Hard Cover. VG/VG. more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: