cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Horror

from poor mans books

Browse Horror | Return to poor mans books | Even more FICTION / Horror books
1) CRITICISMS (INCLUDING ROBERT M BIRD, SEBA SMITH, THE QUACKS OF HICON- A SATIRE, CHARLES LEVER, NATHAIEL HAWTHORNE, ETC.) Twentieth Century Edition
Edgar Allan Poe

CRITICISMS (INCLUDING ROBERT M BIRD, SEBA SMITH, THE QUACKS OF HICON- A  SATIRE, CHARLES LEVER, NATHAIEL HAWTHORNE, ETC.)  Twentieth Century Edition
Unknown. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The COMPLETE WORKS of EDGAR ALLAN POE; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Red cloth with paper spine label which shows some wear. Tissue covered frontis. Pages uncut, unread. Some minor darkening to cloth but conTents are FINE condition. Circa 1900.; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.95
2) CRITICISMS (INCLUDING THE LITERATI) Twentieth Century Edition
Edgar Allan Poe

CRITICISMS (INCLUDING THE LITERATI)  Twentieth Century Edition
Unknown. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The COMPLETE WORKS of EDGAR ALLAN POE; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Red cloth with paper spine label which shows some wear. Tissue covered frontis. Pages uncut, unread. Some minor darkening to cloth but conTents are FINE condition. Circa 1900.; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.95
3) H. P. LOVECRAFT'S BOOK OF HORRORS 21 Classics of the Xupernatural Chosen by the Master of Horror Himself
edited by Stephen Jones & Dave Carson

H. P. LOVECRAFT'S BOOK OF HORRORS 21 Classics of the Xupernatural Chosen  by the Master of Horror Himself
Barnes & Nobles. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Remainder mark on bottom of book. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $17.88
4) VICAR OF WAKEFIELD
Goldsmith,

VICAR OF WAKEFIELD
Chicago: The Spencer Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; World's Greatesst Literaturee; 8vo; Fancy binding; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
5) STRANGE HIGHWAYS
Koontz, , Dean

STRANGE HIGHWAYS
May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. 044651974X . Koontz, Dean Strange Highways Time Warner NY 1995. 1st ptg edition. 8vo, 561 pages; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
6) THE BEST OF H.P. LOVECRAFT: BLOODCURDLING TALES OF HORROR AND THE MACABRE
Lovecraft, H. P

THE BEST OF H.P. LOVECRAFT: BLOODCURDLING TALES OF HORROR AND THE MACABRE
May not be noted.. Fine with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Lovecraft, H. P. The Best of H. P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre USA: Del Rey, 1982. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0345294688 . Softbound trade paperback FINE with no dustjacket. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
7) THE APE THE IDIOT & OTHER PEOPLE
Morrow, W. C

THE APE THE IDIOT & OTHER PEOPLE
J. B. Lippincott. Good with no dust jacket. 1910. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 291 pages; Publ 1910 (1897) . Orignal green cloth with silvered title on spine. Lacking title page (which would need to be replaced with a facsimile) , and lower part of last page. Missing about 1/3 of the last 4 lines of type (ending). Sound binding and hinges , clean interior VG. These 19th century tales are very well written horror stories with usually rather bizarre twists. The best short story book I have read in a long time. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $89.95
8) THE COMPLETE WORKS OF EDGAR ALLAN POE. [10 VOLS] [G]
Poe, Edgar Allan

THE COMPLETE WORKS OF EDGAR ALLAN POE. [10 VOLS] [G]
Ny, NY: G P Putnam's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1902. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; aprox 3500 pages; Bound in dark blue cloth boards. Spine's gilt printing dulled. All bindings solid and contents clean, bright and VG. Half a dozen sepia, full page, red titled tissue protected plates in each volume. Plates generally FINE. The ten volumes consist of: 1~POEMS, ESSAYS ON THE ARTIST'S ART***2~TALES***3~TALES***4~TALES***5~TALES***6~TALES***7~CRITICISMS***8~CR ITICISMS***9~CRITICISMS***10~MISCELLANY*** . Adt'l graphics of plates, sample table of contents from Vol I. Etc. Available. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $349.95
9) TALES OF MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION
Poe, Edgar Allen

TALES OF MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION
Chicago: The Spencer Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; World's Greatesst Literaturee; 8vo; Fancy binding; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
10) NIGHT SCREAMS
Pronzini, Bill and Barry N. Malzberg

NIGHT SCREAMS
Chicago: Playboy Press,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
11) TALES AND POETRY OF EDGAR ALLAN POE
Rogers, David

TALES AND POETRY OF EDGAR ALLAN POE
Monarch Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; 500grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
12) THE DOLL MAKER AND OTHER TALES OF THE UNCANNY
Sarban. [John William Wall]

THE DOLL MAKER AND OTHER TALES OF THE UNCANNY
London: Peter Davies. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages; SARBAN. [John William Wall]. The Doll Maker And other Tales of the Uncanny. Lon: Peter Davies, (1953). 246pp. Green cloth. Near fine, in very good DJ (few short tears and slight soil). 1st edition. Stories include++The Doll Maker++The Trespassers++A House of Call++Excellent++ DJ in acrylic . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $439.95
13) THE ANNOTATED DRACULA...WITH MAPS, DRAWINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS
Stoker, Bram; Wolf, Leonard & Satty

THE ANNOTATED DRACULA...WITH MAPS, DRAWINGS AND PHOTOGRAPHS
N Y, N Y: Clarkson Potter. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. [1975]. First Edition. Hardcover. 034525130X . B&W Illustrations; 1.2 x 10.6 x 8.5 Inches; 362 pages; An interesting, well illustrated, historical expansion of Bram's original slender volume. Signed and dedicated by Wolf on title page and dated July 1, 1975. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $99.95
14) THE CARDBOARD GOD [G]
Tevis Clyde Smith

THE CARDBOARD GOD [G]
Texas: Tevis Clyde Smith. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 54 pages; Limited edition of 1000 flat signed on first blank. Graphic of book also available. STORIES OF MIXCOATL- horror. Red cloth, dulled gilt, clan and bright throughout . Entertaining; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $29.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: