Children's Booksfrom Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art |
|
Browse Children's Books | Return to Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found. |
| 1) |
USEFUL LITTLE STORIES (The Nettie Lightfoot Series)
|
|
|
Boston: Lee & Shepard Pub. Design on spine is gilt. Previous owner's name and the date Dec. 25, 1881 written on front free endpaper. Good condition with minor rubbing, minor bumped corners (1 tiny spot through to boards), a few very tiny spots of foxing periodically throughout, and page-edges are tanned. 72 pages.. Purple Cloth. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 2) |
SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS (An Animated Book)
|
|
|
Akron, OH: The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1949. Very good condition except cover has minor chipping at edges and moderate chipping at spine. All animations are in very good working condition. Unpaginated.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 3) |
I'LL TRY (THE CAN AND CAN'T SERIES)
|
|
|
New York: Leavitt & Allen Brothers, 1870. 224 pages. Minor fraying at head & foot of spine, fading near edges of cover & at spine, small area of moderate soiling on back cover, previous owner's name written in pencil on front paste-down, and page-edges are lightly tanned.. First Edition. Decorated Binding. Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE FIRST CHRISTMAS (In New Super 3 Dimension with Glasses)
|
|
|
Stamford, CT: Real Adventures Publishing Company, 1953 This 3-D comic book is quite scarce in any condition! Unpaginated. Light soiling at edges of covers, a small (faint) stain on back cover, and pages are very lightly (uniformly) tanned. Two pair of glasses included. One is a very small child's size and the other is an average size.. First Edition. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 5) |
AUTHORS & ARTISTS FOR YOUNG ADULTS Volume 73
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, MIchigan: Thomson Gale, 2007 xiii, 198 pages. Written for a young adult audience, this reference gives the background/examples of works of many types of artists of interest to young people. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
FOUR SEASONS WITH SUZY
|
|
|
Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, 1965 72 pages. Minor color rubbing on cover.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Collectible-Very Good. Illus. by Ives, Ruth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 7) |
THE HOWARD BAKER HOLIDAY ANNUAL FOR 1974
|
|
|
London: Howard Baker, 1973. Facsimile reproductions of a variety of British magazine stories for schoolboys, and schoolgirls in one mag, from the 1930s. The Gem, The Magnet, The Schoolgirl, The Popular, The Pilot, The Modern Boy are the magzines. Billy Bunter, Harry Wharton, Arthur Augustus D'Arcy, Laurel and Hardy, Buck Jones and others are the characters in these stories.Book is lightly bumped at corners; minor foxing to top edge. Dust jacket has minor toning just at edges; laminated plastic over cover has wrinkled; dj looks nice in mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Riddle of the Drum: A Tale from Tizapan, Mexico
|
|
|
New York: Four Winds Press, 1978. Unpaginated (22 pages). Book is very lightly bumped at corners; bookplate on free front endpaper. Dustjacket is chipped, with small open tears at top/bottom of spine and 2 corners; lightly toned; rubbed at spine and corner of front; price clipped. A decent copy in mylar. Traditional Mexican folktale.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Tony Chen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE CHRISTMAS PARTY
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978 Very good condition with very minor (light) soiling on cover. Dust jacket is very good with light chipping and rubbing at edges. Unpaginated.. First Edition. White Bds.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
PETER RABBIT PAINTING BOOK
|
|
|
New York: The Ullman Mfg. Co. circa 1908. Unpaginated, approx. 16 pages. Color illustration on front & rear covers are nice & bright. A few small, light creases to lower corner of front cover; light rubbing to edges of cover; faint offsetting to inside covers; light tanning to pages which have been colored using crayon. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 11) |
COUNTRYSIDE: A COLLECTION OF SHORT STORIES AND RHYMES IN SIMPLE WORDS
|
|
|
Springfield, MA: Mcloughlin Bros., Inc. Unpaginated but approx. 50+ pages. Numerous color and black& white illustrations. Corners are bumped through to boards; minor rubbing to edges of cover & spine; minor tanning to endpapers & pages; and previous owner's name & date written in pencil on front paste-down endpaper. Book is much nicer than it sounds with a nice bright cover illustration.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
CRISPIN: THE CROSS OF LEAD
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 2002 262 pages. Winner of the 2003 Newbery Medal. Book is virtually as new in a dust jacket that is fine except for a light crease to the rear inside flap.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
CRISPIN: THE CROSS OF LEAD
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion Books for Children, 2002 262 pages. Crispin is a thirteen year old boy living in medieval England-forced to flee his village. A wonderful copy in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 14) |
A BOOK OF DRAGONS
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985 Unpaginated. Twenty full-color, full page portraits of dragons by Leonard, with a page of text by his son Hosie accompanying each picture. A nice tight copy. Some light foxing to a few of the pages (pictures are not marred). Dust jacket is shelfworn; price clipped. In mylar. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
NODDY GOES TO MARKET
|
|
|
Berkshire, England: Purnell, 1976. Very good condition with light wear at top & bottom edges of spine. Previous owner's name written on front free endpaper. Very faint foxing on edges of some of the pages. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Illus. by Wink. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 16) |
ZEPHIR'S HOLIDAYS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1937 40 pages. The last title listed on the copright page is A.B.C. OF BABAR. The covers are toned, but the colors in the front illustration of Zephir in a boat wre still bright; edgewear, with slightly rounded corners; internally generally clean, with some hadling stains in margins of a few pages; closed tears in bottom margin of several pages have been carefully repaired with clear archival tape; 1/32" wide by 1 1/2" long split in cloth at foot of spine.. First U. S. Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Jean De Brunhoff. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
BABAR'S PICNIC
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1949 40 pages. A nice tight copy. Despite obvious use by a child, in good condition. Worn at corners and extremities of spine; faint soiling on a small part of front; on first and last blank page some writing has been erased. All other pages are clean and bright. Photo available to serious inquiries. . First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
JOHN BILLINGTON FRIEND OF SQUANTO
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1956 88 pages. Signed by author on half-title page. NON-authorial inscription on free front endpaper. Book has foxing on endpapers and half-title page. Dust jacket is chipped. A nice copy in mylar.. SIGNED. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Illus. by Burchard, Peter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
IN THE CLOSED ROOM
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap 130 pages. Binding is blue cloth with pictorial pastedown on front. Illustrated with color plates. A nice tight copy, with very light rubbing to corners. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+. Illus. by Smith, Jessie Willcox. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 20) |
LITTLE TURTLE: MIAMI CHIEF
|
|
|
Chicago: Albert Whitman & Company, 1959. Very good condition with light rubbing at corners and bottom edge of spine. Bookplate and non-authorial inscription on front free endpaper. A second non-authorial inscription and owner's name written on verso of front free endpaper. 174 pages.. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Illus. by Dickerson, Grace Leslie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE REBEL OF ST. JIM'S-THE GEM (HOWARD BAKER GEM VOLUME NO. 3)
|
|
|
London: Howard Baker, 1972. Six complete issues of the British magazine, The Gem, in facsimile reproduction. Included in each issue is a Martin Clifford scholboy story featuring the adventures of Tom Merry & Co., Ralph Reckless Cardew, Arthur Augustus D'Arcy and others. Two of the stories in this volume are from the Victor Cleeve series, and there is a Christmas story. Book is lightly bumped at corners; foxed at top edge and fore edge. Dust jacket is in mylar. A nice tight copy. . First Hardcover Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE HARDY BOYS: THE SHORE ROAD MYSTERY
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928 212 pages. The last book listed on the publisher's lists at the rear of the book are: The Hardy Boys Series "Hunting for Hidden Gold"; The Don Sturdy Series "Don Sturdy Among the Gorillas"; The Radio Boys Series "The Radio Boys in Gold Valley"; The Railroad Series "Ralph and the Missing Mail Pouch"Garry Grayson Football Stories "Gary Grayson at Stanley Prep"; The Tom Swift Series "Tom Swift and his Airline Express"; Western Stories for Boys "The X Bar X Boys at the Round Up". The book is clean and tight with upper corners rubbed through to boards in tiny spots; lower corners lightly bumped; light color rubbing at head & fott and edges of spine; light tanning all-edges. An excellent copy of this first edition!. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE COCKY COCKER BOOK: A CUR-TAIL-ED HISTORY OF LI'L' MISS MUFFET
|
|
|
Boston: Bruce Humphries, 1934. 85 pages. Binding is brown cloth over spine and pictorial paper over covers. Charming illustrations of the various activities of a dog named Miss Muffet, with rhymes. Worn at corners and extremities of spine. Cover and endpapers are a bit toned. Half-title page has a child's drawing of Miss Muffet, half-erased. Still a nice little book.. First Edition. Hardcover. About Very Good. Illus. by Dodd, Loring. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 24) |
IN WINK-A-WAY LAND
|
|
|
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company, 1930 125 pages. 6 color plates. Minor rubbing to head & foot of spine; faint tanning to endpapers and all-edges. Decorated binding depicts a little girl sleeping in the frass and a fairy dancing around her.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
NOTHING AT ALL
|
|
|
Eau Claire, Wisconsin: E.M. Hale and Company, 1941. Unpaginated. About an invisible dog who gets separated from his brothers. Binding is orange and green cloth with picture on front cover. Color illustrations. A Caldecott Honor Book for 1942. Publisher of "regular edition" was Coward-McCann. Pages are clean and bright. Two separate Non-authorial inscriptions on free front endpaper; two strips of tape residue on front pastedown endpaper. A very attractive copy of a very scarce book.. Special Edition. Collectible-Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Wanda Gag. Oblong 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE NEW FUN WITH DICK AND JANE
|
|
|
Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Company. 160 pages. Bumped corners (1 tiny spot through to boards), moderate wear in cloth at head & foot of spine, minor rubbing, light soiling, moderate soiling on endpapers, a faint damp stain near fore-edge of last few pages and at lower corner of first few pages, a few isolated spots of foxing periodically throughout, and page-edges are very lightly tanned. . Pictorial Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Keith Ward and Eleanor Campbell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 27) |
RAGGEDY ANN'S LUCKY PENNIES
|
|
|
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company 94, (2) pages. The book is clean, bright, and tight with minor edge wear, bumped corners, and a small puncture in the gutter on the front cover. The brightly colored dust jacket acket is clean and bright with minor chipping spine extremities, a fold line along the spine and chipping along the fold of the front flap. Nicer than it sounds--an attractive book for the collector.. Early Reprint. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good -. Illus. by Gruelle, Johnny. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorated Binding. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 28) |
WOODEN WILLIE
|
|
|
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company. Very good condition with minor edge wear and light tanning at page edges. Has a book plate with previous owner's name on front paste down. Minor inkmarks on willie's hand on front cover and minor ink marks on page 94. Dust jacket has several tiny stains on back cover and minor chipping atedges. 95 pages.. Very Early Reprint. Illus. by Gruelle, Johnny. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 29) |
RAGGEDY ANN'S MAGICAL WISHES
|
|
|
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company 94, (1) pages. The book is clean and tight with minor edge wear, lightly bumped corners, and 3 small, faint stains on front cover. Previous owner's name on front paste down. The dust jacket is clean and bright with minor chipping along flap folds and at spine extremities, a fold line along the spine, and a 1/3" closed tear at top edge of front panel. Nicer than it sounds--an attractive book for the collector.. Early Reprint. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Gruelle, Johnny. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorated Binding. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 30) |
RAGGEDY ANN IN COOKIE LAND
|
|
|
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company, 1931 95 pages. The book is clean, bright and tight, with minor edge wear and bumped corners, Very light tanning at page edges and book plate with previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Back free endpaper has a minor crease. The bright and attractive dust jacket has minor chipping at edges, some light soiling, and a tiny piece missing at top of spine edge.. Early Reprint. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good+/Very Good-. Illus. by Gruelle, Johnny. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 31) |
RAGGEDY ANN'S WISHING PEBBLE
|
|
|
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company, 1925 Unpaginated. The book is clean, bright, and tight with very minor edge wear. Has a bookplate with previous owner's name on front paste down endpaper. Very light tanning at page edges. The bright and attractive dust jacket has light soiling at top edge, a tiny piece missing at top & bottom of spine, a small tear at front fold, and minor chipping at edges.. Early Reprint. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Gruelle, Johnny. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 32) |
RAGGEDY ANN'S FAIRY STORIES
|
|
|
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company (98) pages. The book is clean, bright, and tight with minor edge wear and lightly bumped corners. The brightly colored dust jacket acket is clean and bright with minor chipping spine extremities, a fold line along the spine and chipping along the fold of the front flap. Nicer than it sounds--an attractive book for the collector.. Early Reprint. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good+/Very Good -. Illus. by Gruelle, Johnny. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorated Binding. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 33) |
RAGGEDY ANDY STORIES
|
|
|
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company, 1920 The book is clean and tight with minor edge wear and bumped corners, Light tanning at page edges and book plate with previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Unpaginated.. Early Reprint. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Gruelle, Johnny. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 34) |
RAGGEDY ANN IN THE DEEP DEEP WOODS
|
|
|
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company, 1930 95 pages. The book is clean, bright, and tight with minor edge wear. Has a bookplate with previous owner's name on front paste down. Very light tanning at page edges. The bright and attractive dust jacket has a tiny piece missing at top of spine, minor chipping at edges, and a small tear at top edge.. Early Reprint. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good +/Good +. Illus. by Gruelle, Johnny. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 35) |
RAGGEDY ANN IN THE MAGIC BOOK
|
|
|
New York: Johnny Gruelle Company, 1939 Unpaginated. First printing of the first book published by Johnny Gruelle Company. The book is clean and tight with moderate edge wear, rubbing on back cover and bumped corners. Has a 1/3" hole and a archival tape repaired tear in rear endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Gruelle, Johnny. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 36) |
RAGGEDY ANN IN COOKIE LAND
|
|
|
Chicago: M. A. Donohue & Company, 1931 95 pages. The book is clean, bright, and tight with very slight wear at bottom edge of covers. There is a minor scrape on the verso of front endpaper and on half title page. Minor foxing on several pages including title page. The clean and bright dust jacket has 2 tiny tears at top edges and very minor chipping at edges. . Very Early Reprint. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Gruelle, Johnny. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 37) |
Nanuk: Lord of the Ice
|
|
|
New York: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1998. Unpaginated ( about 29 pages). Book has nonauthorial inscription and small stamp on free front endpaper, another small stamp on title page. Dustjacket is priceclipped; bumped top/bottom of spine with small closed tear at top. A very nice copy in mylar. Nanuk the polar bear hunts seals while a boy hunts him. . First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Gregory Manchess. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 38) |
THE STORY OF A WHIM
|
|
|
Mattituck, New York: The American Reprint Company, 1978 175 pages. In virtually as new condition.. Reprint. Hardcover. Collectible-Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth Covered Boards. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 39) |
Hush! : A Thai Lullaby
|
|
|
New York: Orchard Books, 1996. (32) pages. This Caldecott Honor book set in Thailand has been beautifully illustrated by Holly Meade.. First Edition. As New/As New. Illus. by Meade, Holly (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 40) |
NICODEMUS AND HIS GRAN'PAPPY
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1945. (52) pages. One of a scarce series of children's books featuring a little black boy named Nicodemus. The dialogue is written in dialect and is accompanied by Hogan's delightful 3-color illustrations. The book is clean, tight and bright with minor wear at the corners. The yellow pictorial dust jacket is lightly soiled but still bright with minor chipping at corners and spine extremities and several short closed tears; a tiny chip in center of white spine that has darkened, but black lettering is not faded; two 1" triangular chips out of rear dj panel and one on front panel affecting half of the "N" in Nicodemus. Nicer than it sounds--a nice copy of a book that is very scarce in dust jacket.. 10th Printing. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good +/Very Good-. Illus. by Inez Hogan. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 41) |
NICODEMUS AND THE HOUN' DOG
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1943. (52) pages. One of a scarce series of children's books featuring a little black boy named Nicodemus. The dialogue is written in dialect and is accompanied by Hogan's delightful 2-color illustrations. The book is clean, tight and bright with minor wear at the corners and light tanning along the spine. The red pictorial dust jacket is lightly soiled but still bright with minor chipping at corners and spine extremities and several short closed tears; a tiny chip in center of white spine that has darkened, but black lettering is not faded; one tiny triangular chip out of rear dj panel. Nicer than it sounds--a nice copy of a book that is very scarce in dust jacket.. 9th Printing. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good +/Very Good-. Illus. by Inez Hogan. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 42) |
NICODEMUS LAUGHS
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1946. (48) pages. One of a scarce series of children's books featuring a little black boy named Nicodemus. The dialogue is written in dialect and is accompanied by Hogan's delightful 2-color illustrations. The book is clean, tight and bright with minor wear at the corners and very faint foxing on the pictorial boards. The green pictorial dust jacket is lightly soiled but still bright with minor chipping at corners and spine extremities and several short closed tears; 3 small chips and one larger (1/3" by 1/2") chip out of edges of dust jacket. Nicer than it sounds--a nice copy of a book that is very scarce in dust jacket.. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good +/Very Good-. Illus. by Inez Hogan. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 43) |
MARY WARE IN TEXAS (Little Colonel Series)
|
|
|
Boston: L. C. Page & Company, 1910 385 pages. Binding is tan cloth with stamped pictorial front cover. Black and white illustrations. Cover is toned, with minor soiling; edges have some wear. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good. Illus. by Merrill, Frank T.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 44) |
TILL EULENSPIEGEL THE CLOWN
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, Inc., 1957 70 pages. Retold by Eric Kastner. Beautiful full page color illustrations, also black and white drawings on text pages. Book has some foxing on yellow cloth cover, also on top edge. Dustjacket has some minor staining to spine and back panel; foxing on reverse side of jacket; small chips to top/bottom of spine. In mylar cover.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good-/Very Good-. Illus. by Trier, Walter. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
CHILDREN OF THE LAMP BOOK TWO: THE BLUE DJINN OF BABYLON
|
|
|
New York: Orhard Books, 2006 372 pages. ARC, uncorrected proof. . First Edition (ARC). Soft Cover. Very Good+. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 46) |
AN ARMY BOY IN ALASKA
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Co., 1917. 346 pages. Minor rubbing to edges of cover; lightly bumped corners; light tanning to endpapers and all-edges. A nice, tight book.. First Edition. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Boyer, R. L.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 47) |
SKEEZIX AT THE CIRCUS
|
|
|
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Company, 1926. 107 pages. Moderate rubbing of color & a small scrape in the paper on pictorial paste-down, bumped corners, minor fraying of cloth at foot of spine, light rubbing on back cover, faint offsetting on endpapers, and faint finger smudges on several pages.. First Edition. Pictorial Paste-down Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 48) |
STORIES OF THE SAGACITY OF ANIMALS
|
|
|
London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1888 166 pages. Binding is blue cloth with stamped decoration in black and gold. Several pen and ink illustrations of the animals starring in this collection of anecdotes. Corners and extremities of spine are worn to board; previous owner's name and library stamps on endpapers. A nice tight copy in mylar cover. Better than it sounds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Weir, Harrison. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
TALES OF INDIA
|
|
|
New York: Rand McNally & Company, 1937. 320 pages. Lightly bumped corners, minor tanning to edges of margins, and moderate tanning to a few early & late pages and all-edges. Dust jacket has moderate chipping to corners and head & foot of spine; light tanning; light rubbing to edges; several tiny closed tears to edges. Part of the Windermere Series of Young People's Classics.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 50) |
THE CRIMSON FAIRY BOOK
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1903. xi, 371 pages. The book is clean and tight in an exqusite gilt decorated binding; all-edges gilt. Non-authorial inscription and a tiny smudge on half-title page; faint soiling on rear endpapers. A nice copy of the scarce first printing of this classic.. First British Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Ford, Henry. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found. |
