cart Cart 0 items

Autobiography

from OrphanTreasures.com

Browse Autobiography | Return to OrphanTreasures.com | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
1) How Christ Came to Church The Pastor's Dream- A Spiritual Autobiogrpahy
Gordon, A.J

How Christ Came to Church The Pastor's Dream- A Spiritual Autobiogrpahy
American Baptist Publication. Fine; 1903, Soft Cover. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unkown . Edition, Softbound in red cloth, book mint, 146 pages, table of contents, . excellent condition, minor wear to bottom edges and spine top,. clean and . bright with a few pencil quotations, the story of Boston Pastor and how a . dream of Christ coming to church forms his ministry.. 1903. Unkown. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $26.00
2) Rock Hudson His Story
Hudson, Rock ; Davidson, Sara

Rock Hudson  His Story
New York: William Morrow & Co. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1986. First edition. Hardbound in . white boards with gilt. Book and DJ both near fine. Slight bit of bumping . at top and bottom of spine; no previous owner marks, 311 pp. , photos. . Toward the end of his life, Rock Hudson decided there was a lot to say, he . wanted it to be true, and it certainly hadn't been told before, so he had . his friends help in the creation of this autobiography.. 1986. First Edition,. Hardcover. 0688064728 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 311 pp. pages . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) The Characters
Penn, Abe

Oakland, CA: A. Penn. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1965. First edition. Hardbound in . burgundy board with gilt title on cover and on spine. Book is in near mint . condition, jacket in very good condition. no PO marks.238pp, no index. . Self published. Just a suggestion of bottom edge wear. Inside is crisp & . clean on white papers. Jacket shows surface wear and minor edge tears and . curling the story of one man, a Russian Jew who left Eastern Europe for . America. His brutal life in Russia, and his rags-to-riches success story . in the US.. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Last Train to Alcatraz
Thompson, Leon "whitey

Last Train to Alcatraz
Fine with no dust jacket; 1995. First Hardbound Edition. Hardbound. Book . mint, no jacket. No PO marks except signed by the author. 332pp, no index. . Jacket not issued, photo on glossy hardcover, inscribed by the author. . Autobiography of one of the view men to be directly released from Alcatraz . to the streets of San Francisco.. 1995. First Hardbound Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) The Print of My Remembrance
Vanghan, Ruben V. "doc

The Print of My Remembrance
Hollywood: Limb Publishing. Near Fine with no dust jacket; 1955. Presumed first edition. Hardbound in . blue cloth, gilt titles. Book is in near mint condition, no jacket. PO . mark on FEP, signed by the author. 175 pp, no index. The autobiography of . Ruben V. "Doc" Vanghan; a story of Americana, the story of stern wheelers . on the Mississippi, life in the Indian territory, San Francisco and Los . Angeles in the days of the cat-wheeler radio and a world traveler, soldier . of fortune, story teller and fishing guide to celebrities off Catalina . Island.. 1955. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Wunnerful, Wunnerful; The Autobiography of Lawrence Welk
Welk, Lawrence ; McGeehan, Bernice

Wunnerful, Wunnerful; The Autobiography of Lawrence Welk
Englewood Cliff, NJ: Prentice Hall Trade. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1971. First edition. Hardbound in red . cloth with gilt title and bubbles. Book and DJ both near fine. Very slight . edgewear on dust jacket, signed by Welk and inscribed by previous owner, . no other previous owner marks, 294 pp. , table of contents. The . fascinating story of the long-time bandleaders and his many sponsors and . music makers.. 1971. First Edition,. Hardcover. 0139715150 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 294 pp. pages . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Glimpses of 50 years: the autobiography of an American Woman
Willard, Francis E

Chicago: women's temperance publication Association. Good with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. Good/None. First Edition, Later . Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1889 first ed, later printing, . hardbound in green cloth, no dj. Great pictorial cover, gilt still . shining. Autobiography of one of the early temperance union leaders. . Pictures include an engraved frontis with tissue guard and papers show . lilies on a pond. Cover edges quite worn hinges taped.. 1889. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $18.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: