Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Politics

from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Browse Politics | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 135 listings found.
1) Dismantling the State: Downsizing to Disaster
Stewart, Walter

Stoddart Toronto 1998. Fine HC in near fine dj f/nf. Canada,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.24
2) The True Grandeur of Nations
Sumner, Charles

Boston: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1899 near fine pale blue cloth hard cover with Cameo in dark blue on cover in fair to good unclipped white dj now in mylar. Owner name on first page ow unmarked. Dj is chipped and worn on edges with soiling of faces and short tears. text block tight and clean. 132pp vg+/fair. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fair. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
3) An End to Political Science : The caucus Papers
Surkin, Marvin and Alan Wolfe (ed)

Basic Books NY 1970. Fine hardcover in near fine dj now in mylar. 324pp f/nf. Political Science. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.75
4) Che Guevara: Economics and Politics in the Transition to Socialism
Tablada, Carlos

Pathfinder Press, New York, 1990. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. As New. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 286pp nf/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
5) Munich: The Price of Peace
Taylor, Telford

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1979. vg+ thich heavy hard cover in vg- dj now in mylar. No names or marks. Dj has a 1 inch tear to bottom front and another at top back near spine, remainder spray to bottom edge. 1084pp vg+/vg-. ISBN: 0385020538. First Edition. Hard Cover. EUROPE HISTORY 1918 1945 GREAT. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
6) Lenin Genesis and Development
Theen, Rolf H

New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1980 Fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 194pp f/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.05
7) Dependence and Transformation: The Economics of the Transition to Socialism
Thomas, Clive Yolande

New York: Monthly Review Press, 1974 Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. 327pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
8) The Human Essence the Sources of Science and Art
Thomson, George

London: China Policy Study Group, 1974 near fine paperback clean tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 116pp nf/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.50
9) Capitalism and After: The Rise and Fall of Commodity Production
Thomson, George

London: China Policy Study Group, 1973 paperback clean tight and unmarked with small split to base of spine. Glue Brittle and pages beginning to loosen 148pp g-/--. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $4.72
10) The French Betrayal of America
Timmerman, Kenneth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 2004. near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. clean no names or marks. slight spine lean 309pp nf/nf. ISBN: 1400053668. First Edition. Hard Cover. UNITED STATES RELATIONS FRANCE FOREIGN. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.24
11) Hungary's Negotiated Revolution: Economic Reform, Social Change, and Political Succession, 1957-1990
Tokes, Rudolf L

Cambridge Univ Press, Cambridge United Kingdom, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. Corner crease to front cover ow light edgewear with flat uncreased spine. 544pp vg/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $17.25
12) The Revolution Betrayed
Trotsky, Leon

Pathfinder Press, New York, 1973. 9th Printing. Soft Cover. As New. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Appears unread Faint corner crease to back cover. 314pp nf/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
13) On New Democracy
Tse-Tung, Mao

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1967 trade size soft cover tight and square, Soiling to covers and Bookstore stamp on first page ow unmarked 71pp nf/==. 4th Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
14) The Situation and Our Policy after the Victory in the War of Resistance Against Japan
Tse-Tung, Mao

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1961 near fine trade size stapled soft cover tight and unmarked and uncreased. 20pp nf/--. First Edition. Stapled Softcover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
15) on the Policy Concerning Industry and commerce
Tse-Tung, Mao

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1968 near fine stapled small soft cover with cream covers. Clean tight and unmarked 4pp nf/--. First Pocket Edition . Stapled Softcover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
16) On Production By The Army For Its Own Support And On The Importance Of The Great Movements For Rectification And For Production
Tse-Tung, Mao

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1968 near fine small stapled soft cover tight and unmarked. 8pp nf/--. First Pocket Edition . Stapled Softcover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
17) On t he Chungking Negotiations
Tse-Tung, Mao

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1967 trade size stapled soft cover tight and unmarked Some creases to bottom of back cover 3pp vg/--. 2nd Edition. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
18) Interview with British Journalist James Bertram
Tse-Tung, Mao

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1968 near fine small stapled soft cover tight and unmarked. 26pp nf/--. First Pocket Edition . Stapled Softcover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
19) Oppose Book Worship
Tse-Tung, Mao

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1966 near fine small stapled soft cover tight and unmarked. 17pp nf/--. First Pocket Edition . Stapled Softcover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
20) on the Question of the National Bourgeoisie and the Enlightened Gentry
Tse-Tung, Mao

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1969 near fine small stapled soft cover tight and unmarked. 9pp nf/--. First Pocket Edition . Stapled Softcover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
21) The Chinese Revolution and the Chinese Communist Party
Tse-Tung, Mao

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1967 near fine trade size stapled soft cover tight and unmarked and uncreased. 46pp nf/--. 4th Edition. Stapled Softcover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
22) Interview with New China Daily Correspondent on the New International Situation
Tse-Tung, Mao

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1969 near fine small stapled soft cover tight and unmarked. 15pp nf/--. First Pocket Edition . Stapled Softcover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
23) A Critique of Soviet Economics
Tse-Tung, Mao

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Monthly Review Pr, 1977 near fine hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmrked. Dj has wear to spine ends and 1 inch tear to top front. 157pp nf/vg. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.75
24) Carry the Revolution Through to the End
Tse-Tung, Mao

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1967 near fine stapled small soft cover with cream covers. Clean tight and unmarked 24pp nf/--. 2nd Printing. Stapled Softcover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.50
25) Oppose Capitulationist Activity
Tse-Tung, Mao

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1969 near fine small stapled soft cover tight and unmarked. 12pp nf/--. First Pocket Edition . Stapled Softcover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
26) On Policy
Tse-Tung, Mao

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1966 near fine trade size stapled soft cover tight and unmarked and uncreased. 13pp nf/--. 3rd Edition. Stapled Softcover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
27) The Reactionaries Must be Punished
Tse-Tung, Mao

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1969 near fine small stapled soft cover tight and unmarked. 10pp nf/--. First Pocket Edition . Stapled Softcover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
28) The Question of Independence and Initiative Within the United Front
Tse-Tung, Mao

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1968 near fine trade size stapled soft cover tight and unmarked and uncreased. 5pp nf/--. 3rd Edition. Stapled Softcover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
29) The Rosa Luxemburg Contraceptives Cooperatives cooperative: a Primer on Communist Civilization
Tyrmand, Leopold

MacMillan NY 1972. First US edition hardcover in near fine price clipped dj now in mylar. 287pp f/nf. Marism, Communist,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.14
30) The Russian Political System (Patterns of Government Ser.)
Ulam, Adam B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1974. VG Trade size softcover clean tight and square. light edge wear 180pp vg/--. ISBN: 0-394-31821-8. 3rd Edition. Trade Paperback. SOVIET UNION POLITICS GOVERNMENT HISTORY. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
31) Human Nature the Marxian Way
Venable, Vernon

Meridian Books M220 1966 VG Trade paper softcover clean and tight Minor stain to bottom edge 217pp plus index vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.30
32) The English Ideology: Studies in the Language of Victorian Politics
Watson, George

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Allen Lane, 1973 vg+ hard cover in good dj now in mylar. PO name on ffep ow clean and tight. Dj is chipped with short tears and small pieces missing at top of spine and top corner 276pp vg+/g. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.20
33) States and Morals
Weldon, T.D

London: John Murray, 1962 trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked with light edge wear to covers. 302pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.35
34) New Theories of Revolution, a Commentary on the Views of Frantz Fanon, Regis Debray and Herbert Marcuse
Woddis, Jack

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Intl Pub, 1972 Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Rubbing wear to cover. 415pp vg/--. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.40
35) Understanding Marx: A Reconstruction and Critique of Capital
Wolff, Robert Paul

Princeton Univ Press, Princeton New Jersey, U.S.A, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased with light edgewear. 235pp vg+/--. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 135 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: