Politicsfrom Dustjacket Books and Treasures |
|
Browse Politics | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found. |
| 1) |
Adbusters #59 May/June 2005 Conflict Resolution
|
|
|
Vancouver B,C.: Adbusters, 2006 vg+ magazine Volume 13 no 3 Colour and b/w photos Light edge wear to covers g+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 2) |
We Stood Alone
|
|
|
New York: Longmans, 1944. Vg beige hardcover with no dj. Photos Story of american woman in WWII poland. corners tipped and some light soiling of covers 284pp vg/--. First Edition. Hard Cover. Politics, Diplomats, Europe, WwII, Poland. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 3) |
Development Distance Between Nations
|
|
|
Halifax Nova Scotia: Saint Mary's University, 1995. VG+ Trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks 289pp vg+/--. ISBN: 81-7024-651-2. Trade Paperback. DEVELOPING COUNTRIES SOCIAL SCIENCE THIRD WORLD DEVELOPMENT. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 4) |
The Challenge of Marxism: A Christian Response
|
|
|
InterVarsity Press, 1980. vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. 187pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0877848165. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. COMMUNISM POLITICAL SCIENCE SOCIALISM. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 5) |
German Dictatorship - Origins, Structures, And Effects Of National Socialism
|
|
|
Praeger, USA, 1972. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Large trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Wear to corners of covers and cover curl 553pp vg+/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 6) |
The German Dictatorship: The Origins, Structure and Effects of National Socialism
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1970 Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. moderate edge wear to covers. 553pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 7) |
Spirit and Structure of German Fascism
|
|
|
New York: Citadel, 1971 Trade size soft cover tight and square. Name on first page ow unmarked. originally published in 1937 it gives an insight into German life before the 2nd world war, price blacked out on cover. 420pp vg/-- . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 8) |
European Union as a Global Actor Second Edition
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 2006 Trade size soft cover tight and square. about 4 pages have hightlighting ow book is clean 273pp vg+/--. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Renegade Revolutionaries
|
|
|
Vancouver B.C.: New Star Books, 1975. trade sizes soft cover square, faint pencil margin marks to text, pages tanned, 157pp vg-/-- . ISBN: 0919888542. Soft Cover. Very Good. Communism, Trotsky,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 10) |
Comparative Politics: Notes And Readings 9th Edition
|
|
|
USA: Harcourt Brace & Company, 2000 large soft cover tight and square. Pen underlining prinicpally in early chapters but not extensive, 407pp g/--. 9th Edtion. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Nationalist Movement : Indian Political Thought Form Ranade to Bhave
|
|
|
Berkley Calif: University of Calif Press, 1965. vg+ mass market paperback. clean tight and square minor edge wear, no names or marks vg+/--. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. India, Politics, Leaders. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 12) |
Stalin's Instruments of Terror. CHEKA. OGPU. NKVD. KGB. From 1917 to 1991
|
|
|
London: Amber Books, 2006 near fine large illustrated glossy boards hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. B/W photos throughout. 192pp nf/--. Hard Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
International Relations between the Two World Wars 1919 -1939
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1965 near fine maroon cloth hard cover in vg price clipped dj now in mylar. Owner gift inscription on first page ow clean tight and unmarked. 302pp nf/vg. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 14) |
Confronting the Global Bully : Why America Is Britain's Real Enemy, Why the 'Special Relationship' Is Dangerous and Action You Must Take
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Blue Books, 2004 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 153pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 15) |
Socialist Construction and Mrxist Theory : Bolshevism and its Critique
|
|
|
Monthly Review Press London 1978. Near fine hardcover in vg dj now in mylar, Sticker scar to top (pencil size) ow dj is near fine. 232pp nf/vg. Marxism, Bolshevism,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 16) |
With Love and Loathing
|
|
|
McGraw-Hil,l NY 1963. VG hardcover in vg unclipped dj. Page edges browning.244pp vg/vg. Media,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 17) |
The Nature of Politics
|
|
|
Avon Discus, 1962. VG mass market paperback, Clean and tight vg/--. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Politics, Political Science. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 18) |
A Documentary History of Communism Volume 2 Communism and the World
|
|
|
Published for the University of Vermont by University Press of New England, 1984. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 448pp nf/--. Spiral. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 19) |
Little Groups of Neighbors : the Selective Service System
|
|
|
Chicago: Markham Chicago , 1970. Near fine Trade paper softcover clean and tight 276pp nf/--. Trade Paperback. Selective Service, Military, Study, Conscription, War. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 20) |
Menzies & Churchill at War
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Pr, Melbourne Australia, 1994. Soft Cover. As New. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 271pp nf/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
Transitional Economic Systems : The Polish Czech Example
|
|
|
USA: Monthly Review Press, 1972. hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Name on first page ow clean tight and unmarked Dj is worn at top of spine and along edges with some short tears. 375pp vg+/vg. ISBN: 0853452075. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Economic Systems, Polish, Czech, Politics. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 22) |
Iran Awakening From Prison to Peace Prize : One Woman's Struggle at the Crossroads of History
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Knopf Canada, 2006 near fine hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has light corner crease to front flap ow like new. 232pp nf/vg+. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 23) |
The Future of North America: Canada, The United States and Quebec Nationalism
|
|
|
Center for International Affairs Harvard 1979. Fine Red cloth HC without dj (As Issued?) Many Prominent people attended this session and presented papers including Rene Levesque, Bourassa, Walter Gordon, Mordecai Richler, Flora MacDonald. 378 pp with extensive Bibliography, PO inscription on ffe p near fine/--. Quebec Nationalism, Separation, Canada, USA,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 24) |
Portugal: Fifty Years of Dictatorship
|
|
|
Penguin, 1975 paperback tight and square. unmarked. pages tanned and spine creases vg/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 25) |
The Faltering Economy: The Problem of Accumulation Under Monopoly Capitalism
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Monthly Review Pr, 1984 Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. light edge wear to covers. 357pp vg+/--. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 26) |
Politics and Film
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Press, 1971. Fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. No names or makrs. f/nf. Hard Cover. Propaganda, Films, German, Politics,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 27) |
Not for the Record
|
|
|
Andre Deutch London 1972. Fine hardcover in fine dj in mylar 172 pp. UK,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 28) |
Portrait of Lenin : An Illustrated Biography
|
|
|
New York: Herder and Herder, 1972. Trade size soft cover clean tight and unmarked. Light edge wear to covers. 175pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 29) |
Conscription in the Second World War 1939-1945
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1969 vg+ to near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased, Light edge wear to covers 85pp nf/--. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 30) |
The League of Nations and the New International Law
|
|
|
Oxford University Press NY 1921. Dark green hard cover with gold lettering on spine and no dj. tight and square unmarked. quarter size brown stain to inside back cover. some wear to corners and top and bottom of spine. 127pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 31) |
Before the Socialists : Studies in Labour and Politics 1961 - 1881
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1965 vg+ hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Previous owners name on ffep ow clean and tight. Dj has wear to top of spine with some chipping at corners and light soiling. 369pp vg+/vg. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 32) |
Containment and Revolution
|
|
|
Boston Mass: Beacon Press, 1967 Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased, Light edge wear to covers and price sticker remnant to front top corner. 252pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 33) |
Design for Dedication
|
|
|
USA (Copy 1964): Regnery. Very Good+, softcoverSlight shelfwear to top and base of spine. Clean and tight and square. 192 pp. VG+/--. Soft Cover. Politics, Controversial Issues, America, Freedom. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 34) |
The Troubled Partenership : A Re-Appraisal of the Atlantic Alliance
|
|
|
Doubleday Anchor 1966 Paperback Clean tight and square. 2 or 3 pages have underlining ow unmarked 266pp vg/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 35) |
Expanding Liberties, the Emergence of New Civil liberties and Civil Rights in Postwar America
|
|
|
New York: Viking Compass Book, 1967. vg trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. slight surface rubbing 427pp vg/--. Trade Paperback. Very Good. USA, Liberties, Civil Rights,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 36) |
Ho Chi Minh
|
|
|
UK: Pelican / Penguin, 1969 VG mass market paperback. Sticker Scar to top right corner and some chipping to edges, 272pp vg/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 37) |
Lenin: Selected Works
|
|
|
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1971 vg+ Grey cloth hardcover in g+ dj, now in mylar. Clean tight and square. Dj is chipped and worn on edges with rubbing wear. Distributor's stamp and back endpaper ow unmarked 798pp. vg+/g+. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 38) |
Against Right-Wing and Left-Wing Opportunism, Against Trotskyism
|
|
|
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1975. vg+ cloth hard cover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. slight shelf wear to bottome edge of book. Light edge wear to dj. ribbon marker. 608pp vg+/vg+. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 39) |
Selected Works Volume 10 The Communist International
|
|
|
Lawrence and Wishart London 1946 Near fine orange cloth hardcover in vg dj now in mylar. Volume 10 of 12 volumes. Dj is faded on spine. 333pp nf/vg. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 40) |
Selected Works Volume 3 The Revolution of 1905-07
|
|
|
Lawrence and Wishart London 1946 VG+ red cloth hardcover in vg price clipped dj now in mylar. Volume 3 of 12 volumes. Dj is faded on spine. 518pp vg+/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Passing Chapter
|
|
|
Cassell London 1934. VG Red Cloth hardcover with slightly faded spine in edge worn but intact dusty dj now in mylar. 224pp vg/vg. History,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 42) |
Agrarian Socialism: Cooperative Commonwealth Federation in Saskatchewan A Study in Political Sociology
|
|
|
Berkeley Ca: Univ of California Pr, 1971 paperback tight and square. Owner blind stamp to first page and some very light pencil underlining in later chapters. 487pp vg/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 43) |
Can Asians Think
|
|
|
Singapore: Times Books International, 1998 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Light wear to edges. 192pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 44) |
The Making of Japanese Manchuria, 1904-1932
|
|
|
Cambridge Mass: Harvard Univ Pr, 2003 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 522pp nf/--. First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Second Slump: A Marxist Analysis of Recession in the Seventies
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Nlb, 1978 near fine hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked 212pp nf/vg+. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 46) |
50 Years of World Revolution, (1917-1967), An International Symposium
|
|
|
New York: Merit Publishing , 1969 Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. Covers slightly rubbed with light edge wear 366pp vg/--. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Ideas That Conquered the World: Peace, Democracy, and Free Markets in the Twenty-First Century
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs, 2002 near fine hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has tiny tear to base of spine 496pp nf/vg+. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $17.32
|
|
| 48) |
The Nazi Olympics
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1972. paperback Spine cupped and one corner crease. light edge wear. one heavy spine crease Photos vg/--. ISBN: 0-345-02570-9. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Olmpics, Germany, 1936, Nazi, Sports, Politics. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 49) |
Value, Price and Profit
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1942 trade size soft cover in red card covers. unmarked. 94pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 50) |
On Colonialism
|
|
|
Progress Publishers, Moscow, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good. Blue cloth hrd cover with gilt print on spine and no dj. Owner name on first page ow unmarked. Corners tipped and covers a little hand soiled 383pp vg/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found. |
