cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Photography

from poor mans books

Browse Photography | Return to poor mans books | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.
1) 300 1880'S ALBUMEN AND PRINTING-OUT PHOTOS OF OLD MASTERS PAINTINGS AND VARIOUS ITALIAN AND ENGLISH SCENES IN 3 LARGE DECORATIVE VELLUM ALBUMS [G]
A. E. W

300 1880'S ALBUMEN AND PRINTING-OUT PHOTOS OF OLD MASTERS PAINTINGS AND  VARIOUS ITALIAN AND ENGLISH SCENES IN 3 LARGE DECORATIVE VELLUM ALBUMS [G]
A E W. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1885. Hardcover. Photographs; Folio 13" - 23" tal; 300+ 1880'S ALBUMEN AND PRINTING-OUT PHOTOS OF OLD MASTERS PAINTINGS AND VARIOUS ITALIAN AND ENGLISH SCENES IN 3 LARGE DECORATIVE VELLUM ALBUMS. Three (3) large 4to cream vellum-covered albums together containing three hundred plus albumen or printing-out paper prints, ca. Late 1880s, all scenes in various European countries plus extensive images of paintings by old masters, and architectural sculpture. Photos are generally around 8" X 11" and are signed or identified. A few in color. Bindings feature elaborate gilt borders and frames with red morocco onlay frames, all in very good to better condition, contents also quite good. Large collection of loose prints purchased from various resident commercial photographers during a tour of the continent, and later mounted to stiff album leaves. The predominant portion of views are in various Italian cities, some also in England, but most of the albums are devoted to photographs of paintings. An amazing memento of The Grand Tour and the art that was popular at that time. ; Aprox shipping weight [500 g to the pound] in grams is 18001 . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $391.95
2) THE LIVING WILDERNESS. SPECIAL ISSUE: ANSEL ADAMS. MARCH, 1980 WITH PHOTO OF HIM SIGNED BY STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Aadams, Ansel;

THE LIVING WILDERNESS. SPECIAL ISSUE: ANSEL ADAMS. MARCH, 1980 WITH PHOTO  OF HIM SIGNED BY STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER
Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B/w photo ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Special Issue: Ansel Adams. March, 1980 along with photo of him signed lightly in pen by staff photographer James K W Atherton at bottom of the 8x10" , photographer's ink stamp on back. ; Signed by Illustrator . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $49.95
3) CANDID KIDS
Allen Funt,

CANDID KIDS
Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 182 pages; Some chipping to DJ. ; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
4) ANSCO THE SETTLED FACT IN CAMERAS AND PHOTO SUPPLIES 1911
Ansco Company

ANSCO THE SETTLED FACT IN CAMERAS AND PHOTO SUPPLIES 1911
Binghampton NY: Ansco Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1911. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B/w photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 47 pages; Contents vg, 1" split at top of front cover. (see graphic) . Pictures and prices of cameras, chemicals and accessories. Unmarked other than for order notes on inside back cover. Protected in archival quality, new, clear acrylic cover. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $44.95
5) THE WINE OF THE DOURO
Bolitho, Hector

THE WINE OF THE DOURO
London: Sidgwick and Jackson. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 4to; Light sunning to spine area. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
6) ILLUSTRATIONS OF LONGFELLOW'S COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH. PHOTOGRAPHED FROM THE ORIGINAL DRAWINGS BY BRADY
(Brady, Mathew). Ehninger, John W

ILLUSTRATIONS OF LONGFELLOW'S COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH. PHOTOGRAPHED  FROM THE ORIGINAL DRAWINGS BY BRADY
N Y, N Y: Rudd & Carleton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1859. First Edition. Hardcover. Oblong 4to 11" - 13; (BRADY, MATHEW). EHNINGER, JOHN W. Illustrations of Longfellow's Courtship of Miles Standish. Photographed from the Original Drawings by Brady. First Edition with these illustrations. Original blood-red tooled morocco with gilt lettering at upper cover, a. E. G. , text with eight mounted albumen prints of drawings by Ehninger, all approximately 5 1/4 X 7 1/2" on rectos of plain sheets. Binding strong, darkened at spine and edges with old wear recently treated, text strong with hinges repaired, light marginal dampstain to all leaves but contents clean of foxing, prints in nice condition with good tones; with contemporary engraved bookplate at front pastedown of Erastus Corning (1794-1872) , founder of the New York Central Railroad . Van Haaften 33. A volume frequently overlooked in the history of the photographically illustrated book. This was the first American use of original photographs of illustrations for a literary work. Heretofore, only through various mechanical printing processes could an artist's illustrations be reproduced faithfully, primarily etchings and lithographs, with almost all original illustrations on paper copied by others onto plates for engravings. Unpaginated aprox 40 leaves. Photographic reproductions of paintings had been included in a number of books, but photographs of drawings specific to a particular literary work had not been previously attempted; the hope was a level of reproduction never before achieved. The process was expensive (engravings were far cheaper than hand-mounting photographic prints) , the public yawned, and the concept became an idea before its time, to be resuscitated several decades later when the technique of photoengraving was perfected, enabling publishers to put photographic reproductions of drawings directly onto printing plates. A. E. G. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $975.10
7) BEAUTIFUL PARIS; THE SPLENDORS, MYSTERIES, AND PEOPLE OF THE GREAT CITY A Portfolio of Photographs Prepared under the Supervison of the Official Photographer of the French Government
Buel, J. W

BEAUTIFUL PARIS; THE SPLENDORS, MYSTERIES, AND PEOPLE OF THE GREAT CITY A  Portfolio of Photographs Prepared under the Supervison of the Official  Photographer of the French Government
Syracuse, NY: E B Goodrich. Fair with no dust jacket. [1894]. Presumed 1st. Hardcover. Photographs; Oblong folio 13-23"; aprox 200 pages; Covers worn, partially disbound, about 20 leaves are frayed into the outer margin but contents are mostly good or better. Contemporary publisher's leather. About 400 photos, full page, printed on each side of the leaves. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $39.15
8) THE 35MM. PHOTOGRAPHER'S HANDBOOK
Calder, Julian and John Garrett

THE 35MM. PHOTOGRAPHER'S HANDBOOK
NY: Herbert Michelman Book. Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
9) STORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY: AN ILUSTRATED HISTORY
Chiaramonte, Giovanni

STORY OF PHOTOGRAPHY: AN ILUSTRATED HISTORY
NY: Aperture Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; Near invisible razor slit of 3" in center of DJ front. ; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.95
10) Barbara Crane, Photographs, 1948-1980 (G)
Crane, Barbara

Barbara Crane, Photographs, 1948-1980  (G)
Tucson, Arizona: Center for Creative Photography. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Paperback. 0938262041 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xii, 124 pages; Signed on half title page by author/photographer Crane, signature dated 1982. Light signs of wear to exterior with a couple of light scratches to cover, contents NF and clean. Graphic of signature available. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $47.95
11) THE WORLD OF STEREOGRAPHS
Darrah, William C

THE WORLD OF STEREOGRAPHS
Gettysburg, PA: W. C. Darrah. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0913116041 . Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 246, [2] pages; This volume includes check lists of names and locations of stereographers and a world register of 4200 cited photographers. 300 illustrations. Signed by the author on the title page. Signed by the author on title page. Crisp and clean copy. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $77.37
12) THE FOCAL DIGITAL IMAGING A TO Z
Davies, Adrian

THE FOCAL DIGITAL IMAGING A TO Z
Focal Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; Second Printing. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 169 pages; Publ 1998; The approximate packed weight is 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $16.95
13) SHOOTING PORTRAITS ON LOCATION: PROFESSIONAL TECHNIQUES FOR PHOTOGRAPHING PEOPLE IN THEIR SURROUNDINGS
Dennis, Lisl

SHOOTING PORTRAITS ON LOCATION: PROFESSIONAL TECHNIQUES FOR PHOTOGRAPHING  PEOPLE IN THEIR SURROUNDINGS
Amphoto. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; color photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 146 pages; Published 1985; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $12.95
14) YOUR CAMMERA AND HOW IT WORKS
Dobbs and Savage

YOUR CAMMERA AND HOW IT WORKS
Chicago: Ziff Davis Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Litle Technical Library; Vol. 1; Photographs; 16mo; A small manual on photography, illustrated. ; 500grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
15) THE COMPLETE HOME VIDEO HANDBOOK
Duton, Mark; Owen, David

THE COMPLETE HOME VIDEO HANDBOOK
May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Duton, Mark; Owen, David The Complete Home Video Handbook New York, NY, U. S. A. : Random House, Incorporated, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good . First Edition. 224pp; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
16) THE HERE'S HOW BOOK OF PHOTOGRAPHY EASTMAN KODAK HERE'S HOW SERIES
Englert, , John F. Jr

THE HERE'S HOW BOOK OF PHOTOGRAPHY EASTMAN KODAK HERE'S HOW SERIES
Eastman KODAK. Fine in Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; Color Photographs; 393 pages; Blue and silver cloth covered boards. FINE BOOK IN GOOD DJ. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $13.88
17) AMERICAN ANNUAL OF PHOTOGRAPHY 1950, THE. VOLUME 64
Faprie, Frank R. and Jordan, Franklin I. Eds

AMERICAN ANNUAL OF PHOTOGRAPHY 1950, THE. VOLUME 64
TSR Hobbies. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1950. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 246, 28 pages; American annual of photography 1950, the. Volume 64; Shipping weight approximately 1000 grams (about 500 grams to a pound). . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
18) THE COMPLETE PHOTOGRAPHER
Feininger, Andreas

THE COMPLETE PHOTOGRAPHER
Englewood Cliffs New Jersey: Prentice-Hall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1978. 1st Revised. Hardcover. 0131622226) . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; color photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 395 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $23.95
19) MINIATURE CAMERA TECHNIQUE19986
Fenwick G Small

MINIATURE CAMERA TECHNIQUE19986
Chicago: Ziff Davis Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Litle Technical Library; Vol. 16; Photographs; 16mo; A small manual on photography, illustrated. ; 500grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
20) SHOOT THE WORKS: HOW TO TAKE PHOTOGRAPHS THAT PROTECT YOUR POSSESSIONS
Glashow, Judith; Goldstein, Doris; Mahler, Suzanne

SHOOT THE WORKS: HOW TO TAKE PHOTOGRAPHS THAT PROTECT YOUR POSSESSIONS
New York, New York: Ziff-Davis Pub. Co. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0871650584 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; color photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Published 1980, pages; Corner clipped from front free endpaper, published 1980; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
21) 25 PROJECTS TO IMPROVE YOUR PHOTOGRAPHY
Grill, Tom & Scanlon, Mark

25 PROJECTS TO IMPROVE YOUR PHOTOGRAPHY
AMPHOTO. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Paperback. 0817462988 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; color and black-and-white photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 167 pages; Published 1981. Front free and paper corner clipped else fine condition; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
22) 50 PORTRAIT LIGHTING TECHNIQUES FOR PICTURES THAT SELL
Hart, John

50 PORTRAIT LIGHTING TECHNIQUES FOR PICTURES THAT SELL
Amphoto. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0817438610 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; color photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; One for four including index pages; Published 1983; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
23) COMPOSITION FOR THE AMATEUR
Heilbron, Kenneth

COMPOSITION FOR THE AMATEUR
Little Technical Library, Ziff-Davis. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 16mo; 93 pages; Spine cocked; 500grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
24) PHOTO/GRAPHIC DESIGN: THE INTERACTION OF DESIGN AND PHOTOGRAPHY
Hurlburt, Allen

PHOTO/GRAPHIC DESIGN: THE INTERACTION OF DESIGN AND PHOTOGRAPHY
Lakewood New Jersey: Watson-Guptill Pubns. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; black-and-white photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128, pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
25) GABERELLS SCHWEIZER BILDER
Jaton, Maurice Intro

GABERELLS SCHWEIZER BILDER
Verlag J. Gaberell. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; colorized; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Colorized photos. Looking through condition show some wear probably circa 1950; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.95
26) DARKROOM ART : HOW TO CREATE EXCITING,INNOVATIVE IMAGES IN YOUR OWN DARKROOM
Jerry Burchfield

DARKROOM ART : HOW TO CREATE EXCITING,INNOVATIVE IMAGES IN YOUR OWN  DARKROOM
New York, New York: Amphoto. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Paperback. 0817437088 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; color; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
27) THE LEICA-FLEX BOOK
Kisselbach, Theo

THE LEICA-FLEX BOOK
Heering-Verlag. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pages; Single-Lens reflex camera The Leicaflex ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $26.95
28) CORPORAL POLITICS
Kline, editor

CORPORAL POLITICS
Boston: Beacon Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Paperback. 080706601x . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 72 pages; An exhibition catalog . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $24.95
29) COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY IN THE STUDIO
Kodak

COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY IN THE STUDIO
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; KODAK COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY IN THE STUDIO Rochester NY: Eastman Kodak Company, 1957. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A KODAK COLOR DATA BOOK 4th printing. Illustrated wrappers punched for spiral binding/insertion in binder. 8vo; 64pp pages. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
30) HOW TO MAKE GOOD MOVIES, A NON-TECHNICAL HANDBOOK FOR THOSE CONSIDERING THE OWNERSHIP OF AN AMATEUR MOVE CAMERA
Kodak

HOW TO MAKE GOOD MOVIES, A NON-TECHNICAL HANDBOOK FOR THOSE CONSIDERING  THE OWNERSHIP OF AN AMATEUR MOVE CAMERA
Rochester, NY: Eastman Kodak Co. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. N.D.. Presumed 1st. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; 232 pages; This book does not have a colophone. Circa 1930-40; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
31) Emotions & Relations Nan Goldin, David Armstrong, Mark Morrisroe, Jack Pierson, Philip-Larca Dicorcia
Kunsthalle, Hamburger & F. C. Gundlach

London: Benedikt Taschen Verlag. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Paperback. 3822875074 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Foto Series; Photographs; 0.75 x 12 x 9.25 Inches; 200 pages; Various color and b/w photo studies of the human . Ranges from murder scenes to male and female nudes. Designed to portray the gamut of human emotions and relationships, New appearing and clean throughout with no markings. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $24.95
32) PHOTO TECHNOLOGY 3662-A
Lacour, Marshall

PHOTO TECHNOLOGY 3662-A
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Marshall LaCour Photo Technology Irvin T. Lathrop American Technical Society, 1966. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. HARD BOUND IN MUSTARD COLORED CLOTH, ILLUSTRATED. PHOTS PHOTOGRAPHY PICTURE TAKING; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
33) PETERSEN'S GUIDE TO CREATIVE DARKROOM TECHNIQUES
Lahue, Kalton C

PETERSEN'S GUIDE TO CREATIVE DARKROOM TECHNIQUES
Los Angeles, California: Petersen Publishing Company. Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0822700182) . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; black-and-white photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
34) Diary of a Century
Lartigue, Jacques-Henri; Avedon, Richard & Carla van Splunteren & Bea Feitler

Diary of a Century
N Y, N Y: Viking Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Paperback. 9780670272181 . Photographs; Folio 13" - 23" tal; Some edgewear and crease to lower right cover and first three leaves, else very nice. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $34.95
35) A SHORT COURSE IN CANON PHOTOGRAPHY: A GUIDE TO GREAT PICTURES
London, Barbara

A SHORT COURSE IN CANON PHOTOGRAPHY: A GUIDE TO GREAT PICTURES
Van Nostrand Reinhold Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
36) POPULAR PHOTOGRAPHY'S WOMAN 1969 And Exciting Insight Into the World of Women by the Great Photographers of Our Time
May not be noted

POPULAR PHOTOGRAPHY'S WOMAN 1969 And Exciting Insight Into the World of  Women by the Great Photographers of Our Time
Braun North America Photographic Division. Poor with no dust jacket. 1969. Magazine. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; color; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.90
37) MICHELANGELO, TIERE IN SCHONENE BILDERN; AUS ZOO LOGI SCHEN GARTEN 3 Vols of Photos
May not be noted

MICHELANGELO, TIERE IN SCHONENE BILDERN; AUS ZOO LOGI SCHEN GARTEN 3 Vols  of Photos
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Wrappers. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Volumes of phots of- Michalangel's sculptures, various world wide wildlife, and various domesticated and commoner animals. In original wraps circa 1931. German language ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $13.95
38) DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY FOR DUMMIES 2nd Edition
May not be noted

DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY FOR DUMMIES 2nd Edition
IDG. Very Good with no dust jacket. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pages; ND but 2000 or 2001 . Back pocket has oriignal unused CD. ; The approximate packed weight is 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
39) THE WORLD OF CAMERA
May not be noted

Thomas Nelson and Sons,. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. PhotoPlay Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; APPROXIMATELY 4000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
40) NORMAL INSTRUCTOR AND PRIMARY PLANS Rotogravure Picture Sections 1929//1932
May not be noted

NORMAL INSTRUCTOR AND PRIMARY PLANS Rotogravure Picture Sections 1929//1932
Dansville, N. Y. :: Owen.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; Elephant Folio 23" ; Aprox 60pp, each section sewn binding, just the ohots themselves are included; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $15.95
41) ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY: A GRAMMAR OF TECHNIQUES. (ISBN: 0240510291)
May not be noted

ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY: A GRAMMAR OF TECHNIQUES. (ISBN: 0240510291)
Focal Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
42) The World's great news photos, 1840-1980
May not be noted

The World's great news photos, 1840-1980
Crown Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Unknown Binding. 0517539489 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 210 pages; Publ 1980, cover needs a good wiping ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $19.95
43) THE BOOK OF SPECIAL EFFECTS PHOTOGRAPHY
Michael Langford

THE BOOK OF SPECIAL EFFECTS PHOTOGRAPHY
Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394521072 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; color photographs; Interesting material published 1981. Front free endpaper has corner clipped else fine condition; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $12.95
44) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PHOTOGRAPHY VOL 1 A-APEX 1963 3729-B
Morgan, , Willard D

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PHOTOGRAPHY VOL 1 A-APEX 1963 3729-B
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Morgan, Willard D. The Encyclopedia of Photography: The Comprehensive Guide and Reference for All Photographers New York: Greystone Press, 1963. Hard Coverbound in red and gilt cloth, no Dust Jacket. Volume 1. Color and b/w. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
45) GRAPHIC REFLEX PHOTOGRAPHY-THE MASTER BOOK FOR THE LARGER CAMERA
Morgan, Willard D & Henry M Lester & 37 Contributors

GRAPHIC REFLEX PHOTOGRAPHY-THE MASTER BOOK FOR THE LARGER CAMERA
Morgan & Lester. Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Eighth Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; APPROXIMATELY 3000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $48.95
46) GREAT PICTURES OF EUROPE
Munro, Thomas

GREAT PICTURES OF EUROPE
Tudor Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1934. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
47) The great British
Newman, Arnold

The great British
NY: New York Graphic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0821207547 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; pages; Unpaginated, 50 b/w photo plates. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $24.95
48) BIGGER AND BETTER ENLARGING IN COLOR AND BLACK AND WHITE,
Nibbelink, Don and Anderson, Rex,

BIGGER AND BETTER ENLARGING IN COLOR AND BLACK AND WHITE,
American Photographic Book Publishing,. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; color and black-and-white photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages; Front free endpaper has corner clipped. Published 1974; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
49) CLOSE-UP PHOTOGRAPHY
Owens, William (editor)

CLOSE-UP PHOTOGRAPHY
Los Angeles: Petersen Publishing Company. Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0822700948 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Publ 1975; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
50) FELIX MAN 29 Ottobre - 15 Novembre 1981
Palazzo Braschi

FELIX MAN 29 Ottobre - 15 Novembre 1981
Palazzo Braschi. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 22 pages; 22pp of striking b/w photographs of Mann. Publ 1981 ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $21.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: