Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Modern First

from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Browse Modern First | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 606 listings found.
1) Maritime Forces Pacific

Victoria B.C: Information Canada / Fleming Review Printing, 1971 Trade size stapled soft cover of 56pp. Includes photos, maps, history and description of Esquimalt Dockyard, Interesting photos at back show the conversion of the Queen Elizabeth to a Troop carrier in 12 Days. vg+/-- . Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.50
2) The Iron Wolf and Other Stories
Adams, Richard

London: allen Lane, 1980 hard cover which may have been damp at one time and pages are stiff, and stain to fore edge of last pages. dj is clipped but fine. Owner name on ffep vg/f. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.40
3) The Coma
Alex, Garland

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2004. Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks f/f. ISBN: 1573222739. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL MEDICAL. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.24
4) Fifth Gospel
Alexander, D

London, United Kingdom: Macmillan U.K., 1997. Fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. light rubbing to back of dj f/nf. ISBN: 0333670000. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. FICTION SUSPENSE. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
5) The Intercom Conspiracy
Ambler, Eric

Atheneum 1969. Fine First Edition HC in vg+ dj. Dj has two small closed tears on back cover ow fine. In mylar f/vg+. Mystery,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
6) The Anti-Death League
Amis, Kinglsey

New York: Harcourt Brace and World, 1966 hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. tight and unmarked. slight edge wear to dj. faint tape stains to endpapers 307pp vg+/vg+. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.50
7) The Biographer's Moustache
Amis, Kingsley

Flamingo London 1995. Fine first edition HC in near fine dj f/nf. First Edition. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
8) Mr. Barrett's Secret and Other Stories
Amis, Kingsley

London: Hutchinson, 1993. fine hardcover in nf dj, now in mylar. dj has small (1/2 inch) tear to middle top edge of front cover. no names or marks, clean tight and square. looks almost new.185pp. fine/nf. ISBN: 0-09-177890-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Mark Edwards. short Stories, Kingsley Amis,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.24
9) Difficulties with Girls
Amis, Kingsley

United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 1988 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked nf/nf. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.50
10) The Biographer's Moustache
Amis, Kingsley

United Kingdom: Flamingo, 1995 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked nf/nf. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.50
11) I Like It Here
Amis, Martin

London: Victor Gollancz, 1958. vg red cloth hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked, Spine of covers faded to pink 208pp vg/--. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $9.18
12) Triage
Anderson, Scott

Scribners NY 1998. Fine first edition hardcover still with publishers band in fine dj now in mylar f/f. First edition,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.24
13) The Angelic Avengers
Andrezel, Pierre ( Dinesen, Isak)

London: Putman & Co., 1946 vg+ red cloth hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Owner name on first page ow unmarked. Dj has light edge wear with chipping and short tears to spine ends and top corner. vg+/vg. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $33.00
14) Gilded Sepulchre
Armstrong, Dorothy L

New York: Vantage Press, Inc., 1965. vg+ hard cover in vg- dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj is chipped on spine ends and edges with some material loss to base of spine and top back corner. 268pp plus glossary, vg+/vg-. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Lady Armstrong, India, Historical Novel.. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $86.70
15) At the Sign of the Silver Cup
Atteridge, Helen

P.J. Kenedy And Sons NY 1926. VG- First edition orange cloth hardcover in edge worn dj now in mylar, Dj has small material loss at spine ends and sticker scar at top left front. Covers of book have darkened for no obvious reason. PO name on ffep vg-/g+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $45.90
16) Bodily Harm
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1981. near fine hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Signed by author on 1/2 title page ow unmarked. Dj is sun darkened on spine with some darkening along edges. 301pp nf/vg . ISBN: 0771008120. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good + Signed/Very Good. CANADA FICTION CARIBBEAN AREA WOMEN. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $22.95
17) The Penelopiad
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: Knopf Canada, 2005 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 199pp nf/nf. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.20
18) Bodily Harm
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1981 VG+ first edition hardcover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Name blacked out on top edge ow clean tight and unmarked. Shelf wear to bottom edge of boards and some darkening to spine and edges of dj. Closed tear to base of spine at back. vg/vg. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.80
19) Bluebeard's Egg
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1983. VG hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. PO bookplate on ffep. Little shelf wear to bottom edge. Glue of Bottom of front hinge has loosened for about 1/2 inch. vg/vg+. ISBN: 0-7710-0808-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. CANADA FICTION CANADIAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR SHORT STORIES SINGLE LITERARY. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.12
20) Lady Oracle
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1976. vg hard cover in good+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Dj has edge wear with short tears with small material loss to spine ends. vg/g+. ISBN: 0771008155. First Edition. Hard Cover. CANADIAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR PSYCHOLOGICAL AUTHORS LITERARY. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
21) The Handmaid's Tale
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1985 VG+ first edition hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Name on first page ow unmarked, Light shelf wear to bottom edge. 324pp vg+/vg+. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.20
22) Cat's Eye
Atwood, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1989. Near fine hardcover in near fine dj now in mylar nf/nf. ISBN: 0-385-26007-5. First American Edition. Hard Cover. TORONTO ONT FICTION CANADIAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR PSYCHOLOGICAL LITERARY. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
23) Bluebeard's Egg
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1983 Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean and tight no names or marks. 285pp f/f. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.50
24) Bluebeard's Egg
Atwood, Margaret

Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1983. vg+ hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean and tight no names or marks.slight shelf wear to bottom edge. small chip on endpapers. Slight fading to spine of dj. vg+/vg+. ISBN: 0-7710-0808-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. CANADA FICTION CANADIAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR SHORT STORIES SINGLE LITERARY. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.12
25) Grave Doubt
Baker, Ivon

Robert Hale London 1972. 1st UK ex-Lib with usual Lib markings and pocket. dj not maked on spine and not price clipped. Mystery. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
26) Mine Own Executioner
Balchin, Higel

Toronto: Collins, 1946. VG hardcover in fair to poor dj now in mylar. Dj is heavily worn at edges and split at folds of spine but it is complete. PO name on ffep Vg/fair . First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Psychoanalytical Novel,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $9.18
27) The Tiger Claw
Baldwin, Shauna Singh

Toronto, ON, Canada: Knopf Canada, 2004 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Nice copy nf/nf. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $13.75
28) Family News
Barfoot, Joan

MacMillan lf Canada, Toronto, Canada, 1989. VG+ first edition blue hardcover in Fine unclipped dj now in mylar top and bottom corners, edges and spine ends show some wear and minor bumping square clean and tight 267pp VG+/F. Canadian Author. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
29) Rivers Parting
Barker, Shirley

New York: Crown Pub, 1950. Near fine green cloth hardcover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar, Dj has some wear to corners and spine ends and some ceasing along front bottom edge. clean no names or marks nf/vg. First Edition. Hard Cover. Historical Novel. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
30) A Corpse in a Gilded Cage
Barnard, Robert

London: Collins Crime Club, 1984. Vg+ red cloth hardcover in vg dj now in mylar. Dj has wear to corners and spine ends and short closed tear to back top. Little wear to dj edges along spine and flap folds. clean tight and square vg+/vg. ISBN: 0-00-231942-x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mystery. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $25.50
31) England, England
Barnes, Julian

London: Jonathan Cape, 1998. Fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. clean no names or marks. just a hint of weart to edges of dj. 266pp f/nf. ISBN: 0-679-30976-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. ENGLAND FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
32) Malignant Stars
Barry, Jerome

Malignant Stars
New York: The Crime Club ( Doubleday), 1960 near fine hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has wear to extermities and a couple of short tears to back. nf/vg. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.80
33) Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal
Bates, H.E

Michael Joseph London 1961. First Edition hardcover ex military Library with no marks to dj. Book has stamp on ffep and inside back cover ow clean. vg/nf. First Edition, Literature. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
34) Strength for the Bridge
Beattie, Jessie L

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1966. vg+ red cloth hardcover in g+ dj now in mylar. dj is ragged on edges particularly bottom front and there is a scrape of about 1.25 inches near top front. Rubbing of dj . inscribed and signed by author on title page 216pp vg+/g+. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Japanese, Internment, Canada. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
35) The Tillinger Codicil
Beattie, Tasman

London: Eyre Methuen Ltd., 1980. vg+ hard cover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Previous owners gift inscription on ffep ow clean and tight. Slight spine lean 366pp vg+/vg+. ISBN: 0413462706. First Edition. Hard Cover. Adventure,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
36) The Alley Cat
Beauchemin, Yves; Fischman, Sheila (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1986. Near fine hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar no names or marks 450pp nf/nf. ISBN: 0-8050-0157-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.63
37) A Rope-in Case
Beckwith, Lillian

A Rope-in Case
London: Hutchinson, 1968. vg hard cover in g- clipped dj now in mylar. Dj is worn on edges and extremities with splits to spine ends. Slight lean to book spine. vg/g-. ISBN: 0090898109. First Edition. Hard Cover. Hebredies, Novel, Fiction. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.67
38) Lightly Poached
Beckwith, Lillian

Lightly Poached
London: Hutchinson, 1974. vg+ hard cover in vg- unclipped dj now in mylar. Dj is worn on edges and extremities with slight material loss to base of spine. Pencil diameter scar to middle of spine. Clean tight and square no names or marks vg+/vg-. ISBN: 0091176409. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Hebredies, Novel, Fiction. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
39) Green Hand
Beckwith, Lillian

Green Hand
London: Hutchinson, 1967. vg+ hard cover in fair clipped dj now in mylar. Dj is worn on edges and extremities with piece missing at base of spine ( 1.5 inches) and long tear along back flap fold. Top of spine has short tears Clean no names or marks vg+/fair. First Edition. Hard Cover. Hebredies, Novel, Fiction. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
40) The Loud Halo
Beckwith, Lillian

The Loud Halo
London: Hutchinson, 1964 vg+ grey cloth hard cover in vg- price clipped dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. Dj has light to moderate wear to edges with short tear to top of spine. Blue dye on top edge with minor droplet spot. 208pp vg+/vg-. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $16.50
41) Pinkney's Garden
Bell, Neil

Great Britain: Ian Henry Publications , 1990. Near Fine hardcover in VG+ unclipped dj, very light shelf wear, dj has very light wear and chipping to edges, 160pp NF/VG+. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fiction, Family, Adventure. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
42) The Blessed Plot
Berckman, Evelyn

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1976. Near fine first UK edition hardcover in near fine dj now in mylar. PO name on ffep ow clean nf/nf. ISBN: 0-241-89328-3. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Mystery,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
43) The Serpent's Egg
Bergman, Ingmar

Partheon, NY 1977. Fine First American Edition HC in near fine dj f/nf. First Edition,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
44) Summoned by Bells
Betjeman, John

London: John Murray,, 1960 vg+ to near fine green hard cover with impressed design to cover in vg- dj now in mylar.very light foxing to fore edge. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has some light foxing and light edge wear. 111pp vg+/vg. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
45) The Laurels are Cut Down
Binns, Archie

New York: Reynal and Hitchcock, 1937. Vg+ to near fine cloth hardcover with gold and green title on spine and cover in vg- dj now in mylar. Dj is worn at edges and there is a split at top of back flap fold for 3 inches. vg+/g+. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.24
46) And Strange At Ecbatan the Trees
Bishop, Michael

Harper Row NY 1978. Fine stated first Edition HC in near fine dj in mylar f/nf. Sciend Fiction,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $12.24
47) The Deep Pool
Blackmore, Jane

London: Collins, 1972. Near fine hardcover in near fine dj now in mylar. Book is unclipped but has sticker price on flap Short 1/4 inch closed tear to front bottom, Price sticker glue remnant on ffep clean no names nf/nf. ISBN: 0-00-233656-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mystery, Gothic. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $25.50
48) St. Lawrence Blues
Blais, Marie-Claire

New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux , 1974. Vg+ hard cover in near fine dj in mylar. nf/nf. ISBN: 0-374-26945-9. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Novel. French Canadian. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
49) The Ash Garden
Bock, Dennis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001. Near fine hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. clean no names or marks nf/vg+. ISBN: 0-375-41302-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. JAPAN FICTION NEW MEXICO HISTORICAL WAR QUEBEC PROVINCE WORLD 1939 1945. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
50) Voices in the Garden
Bogarde, Dirk

London: Chatto and Windus, 1981. VG First edition hardcover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Barely visible evidence of moisture to book cover but nothing on dj. Clean and tight vg/vg . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.67
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 606 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: