cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Self Help

from poor mans books

Browse Self Help | Return to poor mans books | Even more SELF-HELP / General books
1) HOW TO ENJOY WORK AND GET MORE FUN OUT OF LIFE
Battista, O. A

HOW TO ENJOY WORK AND GET MORE FUN OUT OF LIFE
May not be noted.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; O. A. Battista Sc. D. How to Enjoy Work and Get More Fun Out of Life Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1957. Hard Cover. Very Good/ Good. 229 pages. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
2) PRIME TIME - A GUIDE TO THE PLEASURES AND OPPORTUNITIES OF THE NEW MIDDLE AGE
Bernice Hunt and Morton Hunt

PRIME TIME - A GUIDE TO THE PLEASURES AND OPPORTUNITIES OF THE NEW MIDDLE  AGE
May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Bernice Hunt and Morton Hunt PRIME TIME - A GUIDE TO THE PLEASURES AND OPPORTUNITIES OF THE NEW MIDDLE AGE NY Stein & Day 1975. VG/VG. Hardbound in original cloth with dust jacket, a nice attractive book. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
3) YOUR ROAD TO HEALTH, HAPPINESS, SUCCESS
Charlotte Belnap

YOUR ROAD TO HEALTH, HAPPINESS, SUCCESS
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Charlotte Belnap, YOUR ROAD TO HEALTH, HAPPINESS, SUCCESS, 1940, 64pp, G S Rand Pubs, stapled green wraps, 64pp, underlinging in pencil. "...The Lord helps those who help tjemselves..."; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
4) JOURNEY TO CENTER: LESSONS IN UNIFYING BODY, MIND, AND SPIRIT
Crum, Thomas F

JOURNEY TO CENTER: LESSONS IN UNIFYING BODY, MIND, AND SPIRIT
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. 0684839229 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Crum, Thomas F. Journey to Center : Lessons in Unifying Body, Mind and Spirit New York, NY, U. S. A. Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks 1997. Fine. 222 pages clear and bright. TURN STRESS TO SUCCESS- YES! ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
5) LOVE'S LEGEND
Fielding-Hall, H

LOVE'S LEGEND
May not be noted.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; FIELDING-HALL, H. Love’s Legend. Constable, 1914. 1st Edition. Hardbound in original green cloth FINE with scarce Dust jacket in NEAR FINE condition. "...This story, delicately told, and mellowed by humor, will cut across the smudge of sex questions like a fresh wind through a dingy town.... Starts with a triop through Burma... ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $49.70
6) THOSE NERVES
George L. Walton, M. D

THOSE NERVES
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; WALTON, GEORGE L. Those Nerves J. B. Lippincott 1909. Hardback First trade. No dust jacket. Guide to mental health. Walton was consulting neurologist to the Massachusetts General Hospital. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
7) MODERN WAYS WITH CHILDREN
Hurlock, Elizabeth B

MODERN WAYS WITH CHILDREN
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Elizabeth B. Hurlock Modern Ways with Children Whittlesey House, 1943. Hard Cover. 2nd Printing. Non Fiction. No dust jacket. Silverfish damage has separated last end paper. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
8) YOU MUST RELAX: A PRACTICAL METHOD OF REDUCING THE STRAIN OF MODERN LIVING
Jacobon, Edmund

YOU MUST RELAX: A PRACTICAL METHOD OF REDUCING THE STRAIN OF MODERN LIVING
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Jacobson, Edmund You Must Relax: a Practical Method of Reducing the Strains of Modern Living. New York Whittlesey House 1934. 12mo green cloth. Photo illustrated. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
9) EFFECTIVE THINKING
Jastrow, Joseph

EFFECTIVE THINKING
Simon & Schuster. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1931. Presumed 1st. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
10) A LONG LIFE TO YOU! HOW TO LIVE IN HEALTH AND HAPPINESS
Lerrigo, Charles H. , M. D

A LONG LIFE TO YOU! HOW TO LIVE IN HEALTH AND HAPPINESS
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; A Long Life to You! How to Live in Health and Happiness by Lerrigo, Charles H. , M. D. 1st Edition Publisher: G. S. Rand Publications, New York Date Published: 1951 Very Good condition in stiff wraps, no dust jacket. Paperback book with stiff covers Octavo 122 pp. A noted physician gives his recipe for living a long and healthy life. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
11) PERSONAL HELP FOR YOUNG WOMEN Vol IV Only
Louise Francis Spaller

PERSONAL HELP FOR YOUNG WOMEN Vol IV Only
S A Mullikin Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $21.95
12) relax- you may only have a few miutes to live
May not be noted

May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
13) relax- you may only have a few miutes to live
May not be noted

May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
14) THE SECRET OF KEEPING FIT AN EASY AND SURE WAY TO BETTER HEALTH
McGovern, Artie

THE SECRET OF KEEPING FIT AN EASY AND SURE WAY TO BETTER HEALTH
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; McGovern, "Artie" The Secret of Keeping Fit An Easy and Sure Way to Better Health New York: Simon & Schuster, 1936. Very Good with soiling to the boards. . In No Jacket DJ. 242 Pages. Binding is Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
15) YOU CAN WORK YOUR OWN MIRACLES
Napoleon Hill

YOU CAN WORK YOUR OWN MIRACLES
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Napoleon Hill You Can Work Your Own Miracles Fawcett Gold Medal New York c 1971. 1 "How to Condition Yourself for Success. " First Fawcett printing. A timeless classic by the author of "The Law of Success, " and "Think and Grow Rich. " One of the author's less common books. Paperback 160 pgs. Owners name inked on cover. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
16) MEN'S TRAGEDIES
Risley, R. V. Richard C. Risley

MEN'S TRAGEDIES
May not be noted.. Good+ with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Risley, R. V. Richard C. Risley MEN'S TRAGEDIES New York, London MacMillan Company 1899. 8vo; 303 + ads pages. Hard bound in original decorated cloth. Sound and tight in Good+ condition with no dust jacket. Gives tragedies for 9 types of men who all happen to be German. 1st edition, 2nd printing. This work came from the well known book collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. This family has played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's in Delaware. They are related by marriage to the du Ponts and the Dodd family of Dodd Mead & Company Book Publishers among others. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $34.78
17) I COULD DO ANYTHING IF I ONLY KNEW WHAT IT WAS HOW TO DISCOVER WHAT YOU REALLY WANT AND HOW TO GET IT
Sher, Barbara with Barbara Smith

I COULD DO ANYTHING IF I ONLY KNEW WHAT IT WAS HOW TO DISCOVER WHAT YOU  REALLY WANT AND HOW TO GET IT
May not be noted.. As New with no dust jacket. Paperback. ISBN: 0-385-307 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Sher, Barbara I Could Do Anything Delacorte New York 1994. 2nd Printing Paperback Good+. 8vo, 322, Trade paperback. As new ISBN: 0-385-30788-8.; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
18) LEISURE, STRESS, INTEGRITY Three Pamphlets
Swindoll, Charles R

LEISURE, STRESS, INTEGRITY Three Pamphlets
May not be noted.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Swindoll, Charles R. Leisure Multnomah Press, 1981. Soft Cover. Near Fine with INTEGRITY with tape repaired page. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.93
19) PERSONAL HELP FOR YOUNG MEN Vol Iii Only
Thomas W Shannon

PERSONAL HELP FOR YOUNG MEN Vol Iii Only
S A Mullikin Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: