cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Archaeology

from poor mans books

Browse Archaeology | Return to poor mans books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
1) ANATOLIA I. FROM THE BEGINNINGS TO THE END OF THE 2ND MILLENNIUM B.C
Alkim, U. Bahadir. (Transl J Hogarth)

ANATOLIA I. FROM THE BEGINNINGS TO THE END OF THE 2ND MILLENNIUM B.C
Cleveland Ohio: World Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $13.60
2) HISTORY OF ARABIA, ANCIENT AND MODERN: CONTAINING A DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTRY AN ACCOUNT OF ITS INHABITANTS (Complete in 2 Vols)
Andrew Crichton [1790-1855]

HISTORY OF ARABIA, ANCIENT AND MODERN: CONTAINING A DESCRIPTION OF THE  COUNTRY AN ACCOUNT OF ITS INHABITANTS  (Complete in 2 Vols)
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd,. Good with no dust jacket. 1834. Second Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 464, 464 pages; HISTORY OF ARABIA, ANCIENT AND MODERN: CONTAINING A DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTRY AN ACCOUNT OF ITS INHABITANTS, ANTIQUITIES, POLITICAL CONDITION AND EARLY COMMERCE, THE LIFE AND RELIGION OF MOHAMMED, THE CONQUESTS, ARTS, AND LITERATURE OF THE SARACENS, THE CALIPHS OF DAMASCUS, BAGDAD AND AFRICA AND SPAIN, THE CIVIL GOVERNMENT AND RELIGIOUS CEREMONIES OF THE MODERN ARABS, ORIGIN AND SUPPRESSION OF THE WAHABEES, INSTITUTIONS, CHARACTER, MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE BEDOUINS; AND A COMPREHENSIVE VIEW OF ITS NATURAL HISTORY. Original red blindstamped cloth. PUBL 1834. VOL I clean, foldout map in front, red library tape reinforcement to spine. Antique book plate of Joseph Harrison. Tape repairs to Vol II. This scarce old work was deaccessioned from Ambassador College Library archaeology department. A history of Arabia and it's culture and religion penned in 1833.Archaeology, Religion, Architecture, Ancient History, Middle East, Anthropology, Holy Land, Art, Mythology, ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $293.95
3) THE ETRUSCANS
Bloch, Raymond

NY: Frederick A. Praeger. Very Good in Good dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ancient Peoples and Places; Vol. 7; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; Wear to DJ edges, bookplate on fep. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
4) HOLLOWAY, EDGAR
Brogan, Olwen

HOLLOWAY, EDGAR
London: G Bell and Sons. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 250 pages; Fold out map. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $24.33
5) TUTANKHAMEN
Christiane Desroches-Noblecourt

TUTANKHAMEN
May not be noted.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Loaded with B/W and Color Photos Tutankhamen NY: New York Graphic Society, 1964. Straight/Tight. Very Good/ Good+ with a chip and a tear. 3rd. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Life and death of a pharaoh. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
6) THE PAST: A CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHAEOLOGY
Cottrell, Leonard (Ed. )

THE PAST: A CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHAEOLOGY
NY: Hawthorn Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 512 pages; VG copy in Good DJ with two short tears to front panel- see graphic. Publ 1960, 1st so stated. Numerous full page b/w and color plates. Archaeology, Religion, Architecture, Ancient History, Middle East, Anthropology, Holy Land, Art, Mythology, Egypt, Egyptology, Hieroglyphics. This scarce old work was deaccessioned from Ambassador College Library archaeology department. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.65
7) CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHAEOLOGY
Cottrell, Leonard edited by

CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHAEOLOGY
NY: Hawthorn Books, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 512 pages; Very slight toning at extreme edges of DJ. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $18.48
8) PRE-SARGONID TEMPLES IN THE DIYALA REGION
Delougaz, Pinhas & Seton Lloyd

PRE-SARGONID TEMPLES IN THE DIYALA REGION
University of Chicago. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xvii, 320 pages; This vintage work is a description of the archaeological expedition in Diyala, Iraq, begun in 1930. The work was published by the University of Chicago's Oriental Institute, and is a catalogue of the artifacts found among ancient temples in the Diyala region. The rear of the work is illustrated with many large folding maps and diagrams of the temples, and there are photographs and diagrams throughout the text. The book has very mild wear to the outside and is solidly bound with clean pages and some library markings. A few pages of text near the rear of the work have been bound in upside-down. 27 plates, 1 map, 1 table, apro 200 textural illustrations. Archaeology, Religion, Architecture, Ancient History, Middle East, Anthropology, Holy Land, Art, Mythology, Egypt, Egyptology, Hieroglyphics. This scarce old work was deaccessioned from Ambassador College Library archaeology department. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $685.95
9) HISTORICAL STUDIES VOLUME II (Egypt)
E B Knobel; W W Midgley; J G Milne; M A Murry; W M F Petrie

HISTORICAL STUDIES VOLUME II  (Egypt)
British School of Archaeology in Egypt. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 1 COLOR AND B&W Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tal; vii, 50, 25 plates pages; E B Knobel; W W Midgley; J G Milne; M A Murry; W M F Petrie. HISTORICAL STUDIES VOLUME II. PUBL 1911. Archaeology, Religion, Architecture, Ancient History, Middle East, Anthropology, Holy Land, Art, Mythology, Egypt, Egyptology, Hieroglyphics. This scarce old work was deaccessioned from Ambassador College Library archaeology department. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $93.05
10) EGYPT AND THE BOOKS OF MOSES The Books of Moses Illustrated by the Monuments of Egypt
E. W. Hengstenberg

EGYPT AND THE BOOKS OF MOSES The Books of Moses Illustrated by the  Monuments of Egypt
GB: Thomas Clark. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1845. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pages; Title: EGYPT AND THE BOOKS OF MOSES This scarce text is subtitled "The books of Moses illustrated by the monuments of Egypt. " It is an attempt to verify the statements of the Pentateuch, the first five books of the Bible, based the evidence of ancient Egyptian monuments and other discovered relics. This is an English edition from the German of R. D. C. Robbins, with additional notes by W. Cooke Taylor. The volume has been professionally re-bound and has usual library markings; the book is tightly bound with clean pages. Archaeology, Religion, Architecture, Ancient History, Middle East, Anthropology, Holy Land, Art, Mythology, Egypt, Egyptology, Hieroglyphics. This scarce old work was deaccessioned from Ambassador College Library archaeology department. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $225.35
11) HISTORY OF ROME FROM THE BUILDING OF THE CITY TO THE RUIN OF THE REPUBLIC For the Use of Schools and Young Persons
Edward Baldwin

HISTORY OF ROME FROM THE BUILDING OF THE CITY TO THE RUIN OF THE REPUBLIC  For the Use of Schools and Young Persons
London: M. J. Godwin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1819. Third Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 210, 3 pages; Bound in three-quarter leather with leather-decorated paper boards, this antique text is a scarce history of the Roman Empire. The text is illustrated with four lovely plate engravings, two of which are folded maps in FINE condition. The book has light external wear and is solidly bound with clean pages and some usual library markings. Archaeology, Religion, Architecture, Ancient History, This scarce old work was deaccessioned from Ambassador College Library archaeology department. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $235.15
12) LOST LAND EMERGING
Emery, Walter B

NY: Scribners. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 334 pages; 1st (A-5.67). Nubia, written under threat of the Aswan dam being built. DJ in acrylic ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 1000 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.65
13) AEGYPTEN IN BILD UND WORT (EGYPT IN PICTURE AND WORD) COMPLETE IN 2 VOLS
Georg Ebers

AEGYPTEN IN BILD UND WORT (EGYPT IN PICTURE AND WORD) COMPLETE IN 2 VOLS
Stuttgart Und Leipzig: Eduard Hallberger Publisher. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1879-1880. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B/w , 2 color litho maps; Folio 13" - 23" tal; 387, 432 pages; AEGYPTEN IN BILD UND WORT (EGYPT IN PICTURE AND WORD) COMPLETE IN 2 VOLSThis huge set is an early German-language printing of this beautiful depiction of contemporary and historical Egypt. The volumes are profusely illustrated with excellent engravings. The volumes have been professionally re-bound and have a new appearance. The bindings are solid and the pages are clean with gilt edges and usual library markings. Publ 1879-1880. All edges gilt. Archaeology, Religion, Architecture, Ancient History, Middle East, Anthropology, Holy Land, Art, Mythology, Egypt, Egyptology, Hieroglyphics. This scarce old work was deaccessioned from Ambassador College Library archaeology department. ; APPROXIMATELY 6000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $372.35
14) EXCAVATIONS AT NIPPUR ELEVENTH SEASON (Egypt)
Gibson, McGuire

EXCAVATIONS AT NIPPUR ELEVENTH SEASON  (Egypt)
University of Chicago Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 152 pages; Richly illustrated in photographs and line drawings and diagrams. Published 1975.Archaeology, Religion, Architecture, Ancient History, Middle East, Anthropology, Holy Land, Art, Mythology, Egypt, Egyptology, HieroglyphicsThis scarce old work was deaccessioned from Ambassador College Library archaeology department. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
15) ARCHEOLOGY AND LOCAL HISTORY (ARCHAEOLOGY)
Harrington, J. C

ARCHEOLOGY AND LOCAL HISTORY (ARCHAEOLOGY)
Harrisburg, PA: American Association for State and Local History. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Photos of homes, foundations, etc. Publ 1953. Mainly ref to Ft Raleigh, Roanoke Island, NC. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $13.62
16) THE WORLD OF THE PAST. A WORLD-WIDE HISTORY OF ARCHAEOLOGY. WITH DEATH NOTICE ARTICLE ON AUTHOR LAID IN
Hawkes, , Jacquetta

May not be noted.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; HAWKES, JACQUETTATHE WORLD OF THE PAST. A World-Wide History of Archaeology . New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1963Hard Cover. Very Good/Good DJ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2 Volumes complete in Good slip case. 709 & 601pp. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.58
17) WORLD OF THE PAST, THE HISTORY OF ARCHAEOLOGY AND ITS GREATEST DISCOVERIES. ..IN THE ELOQUENT WORDS OF THE ORIGINAL DISCOVERERS, OBSERVERS... H446 2 VOLS ARCHAEOLOGY 1963 H446
Hawkes, , Jacquetta, Ed

May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; Hawkes, Jacquetta, ed. World of the Past, The History of Archaeology and Its Greatest Discoveries...in the Eloquent Words of the Original Discoverers, Observers and Interpreters, 2 vols. Numerous illustrations, plates and maps. Hardbound in sclipcase with dustjackets, condition is very good, Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1963 BOMC. , Anthropology Archeology Ethnography ARCHEOLOGISTS ANCIENT HISTORY; 3500grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $24.33
18) STONEHENGE DECODED - AN ASTONOMER EXAMINES ONE OF THE GREAT PUZZLES OF THE ANCIENT WORLD
Hawkins, Gerald S. Et Al

STONEHENGE DECODED - AN ASTONOMER EXAMINES ONE OF THE GREAT PUZZLES OF THE  ANCIENT WORLD
Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 with index pages; PUbl 1965. Archaeology, Religion, Architecture, Ancient History, This scarce old work was deaccessioned from Ambassador College Library archaeology department. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
19) MAN AND MAMMOTH IN MEXICO
Helmut De Terra (From The German by Alan Houghton Brodrick)

MAN AND MAMMOTH IN MEXICO
Hutchinson & Co. , LTD. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; black-and-white photographs (8 leaves); 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages; Published 1957, mapped endpapers. This scarce old work was deaccessioned from Ambassador College Library archaeology department. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $37.19
20) PROGRESS OF THE WORK OF THE ORIENTAL INSTITUTE IN IRAQ 1934/35. 5TH PRELIMINARY REPORT OF THE IRAQ EXPEDITION
Henri Frankfort

PROGRESS OF THE WORK OF THE ORIENTAL INSTITUTE IN IRAQ 1934/35. 5TH  PRELIMINARY REPORT OF THE IRAQ EXPEDITION
University of Chicago. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Presumed 1st. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Black and white illustrations, photographs & diagr; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 108, VIII pages; Published about 1936. Liberally illustrated throughout with 8 pages of plates at the end. Archaeology, Religion, Architecture, Ancient History, Middle East, Anthropology, Holy Land, Art, Mythology, This scarce old work was deaccessioned from Ambassador College Library archaeology department. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $48.95
21) CELTS, THE: THE PEOPLE WHO CAME OUT OF THE DARKNESS
Herm, Gerhard

CELTS, THE: THE PEOPLE WHO CAME OUT OF THE DARKNESS
NY: St Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0312127057 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Book Club Edition; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 312 pages; This work was deaccessioned from Ambassador College Library archaeology department. Publ 1977; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
22) PRE-HISPANIC FRESCOES IN THE RIO GRANDE VALLEY
Hewett, Edgar L

PRE-HISPANIC FRESCOES IN THE RIO GRANDE VALLEY
Santa Fe, N M: Archaeological Institute of America. Fine+ with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo; 14 pages; Details finding and removing of Indian frescoes. Several full page photos. Papers of the School of American Rsearch. , School Of American Research. Included is a 1962 copy of Plains Anthropolgist. ; 500grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $38.99
23) SOME ANCIENT EGYPTIAN PAINTS AND PIGMENTS: A LEXICOGRAPHICAL STUDY
Iversen, Erik (1909- )

SOME ANCIENT EGYPTIAN PAINTS AND PIGMENTS: A LEXICOGRAPHICAL STUDY
Kobenhavn: Ejnar Munksgaard. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. First English Edition. Wrappers. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 42 pages; 42 p. SUBJECT : Egyptian language; Paint; Pigments; Lexicography publ 1955. This scarce old work was deaccessioned from Ambassador College Library archaeology department. Archaeology, Religion, Architecture, Ancient History, Middle East, Anthropology, Holy Land, Art, Mythology, Egypt, Egyptology, Hieroglyphics. LANGUAGE: English . Scarce work translated from the Danish "Kongelige Danske Videnskabernes Selskab". (Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Letters). HIstorisk-filogiske meddelelser. 1955. Interlinear English language and Hieroglyphics. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $195.95
24) THE MUTE STONES SPEAK. THE STORY OF ARCHAEOLOGY IN ITALY
Mackendrick, Paul

THE MUTE STONES SPEAK. THE STORY OF ARCHAEOLOGY IN ITALY
NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
25) MESOPOTAMIA (ARCHAEOLOGIA MUNDI)
Margueron, Jean-Claude

MESOPOTAMIA (ARCHAEOLOGIA MUNDI)
London: Frederick Muller Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 211 pages; Hard bound VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD with dust jacket, nice straight copy with sharp corners. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.58
26) SOUTH OF YESTERDAY: THE CARIBBEAN SEA AREA
Mason, , Gregory

SOUTH OF YESTERDAY: THE CARIBBEAN SEA AREA
Henry Holt. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Mason, Gregory South of Yesterday New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1940. First printing, Full cloth, Octavo, x, 401 pages, b&w photographs, maps, Very good hardbound. Archaeological discovery and ancient civilizatio ns around the Caribbean basin. A few pieces of original jacket included; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
27) ARCHAEOLOGY IN THE MAKING 3566-B
P Cleator

ARCHAEOLOGY IN THE MAKING 3566-B
May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0709155344 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 238 pages; Cleator, P. E. Archaeology in the Making St. Martin's Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good dust jacket. First U. S. Editon. 238pp, index, photos and drawings. Hardbound sound and tight. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
28) ARCHAEOLOGIA MUNDI: CRETE
Platon, Nicolas

ARCHAEOLOGIA MUNDI: CRETE
London: Frederick Muller Ltd.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 223 pages; Scrape to fron of jacket and 4x6"piece missing at back fold. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
29) EARLY MAN IN EUROPE
Rau, Charles

EARLY MAN IN EUROPE
NY: Harper & Brothers. Good with no dust jacket. 1876. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 163, 6 pages; Publ 1876. Archaeology, Religion, Architecture, Ancient History, This scarce old work was deaccessioned from Ambassador College Library archaeology department. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $25.97
30) LAHUN II (Egypt)
Sir Flinders Petrie, Guy Brunton, M. A. Murray

LAHUN II  (Egypt)
London: British School of Archaeology in Egypt, University College. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Egyptian Research Account TWENTY-SIXTH Year, 1920; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 47, LXX pages; Foldout plates. PUBL 1923. Scarce. Archaeology, Religion, Architecture, Ancient History, Middle East, Anthropology, Holy Land, Art, Mythology, Egypt, Egyptology, Hieroglyphics. This scarce old work was deaccessioned from Ambassador College Library archaeology department. ; APPROXIMATELY 4000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $293.95
31) THE OSEBERG FIND AND THE OTHER VIKING SHIP FINDS
Sjøvold, Thorleif

THE OSEBERG FIND AND THE OTHER VIKING SHIP FINDS
Oslo: Universitetets Oldsaksamling.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 83 pages; English language text. Color frontis. Publ 1969 . Archaeology, Religion, Ancient History, Anthropology, Art, Mythology, This scarce old work was deaccessioned from Ambassador College Library archaeology department. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $24.45
32) ARCHEOLOGICAL STUDIES IN PERU, 1941-1942 (ARCHAEOLOGICAL) COLUMBIA STUDIES IN ARCHEOLOGY AND ETHNOLOGY
Strong, , William Duncan, Gordon R. Willey, John M. Corbett

ARCHEOLOGICAL STUDIES IN PERU, 1941-1942 (ARCHAEOLOGICAL) COLUMBIA STUDIES  IN ARCHEOLOGY AND ETHNOLOGY
Columbia: Columbia University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Strong, William Duncan, Gordon R. Willey, John M. Corbett [ownr Bertha P. Dutton] Archeological Studies in Peru 1941-1942 [Archaeological] 1943, Columbia University Press, 1st ed, hardcover in dust jacket, 4to , protected in Brodart cover. Reddish Brown cloth hardbound with black printing. Sound copy, attractive. Volume I only. Funded by Institute of Andean Research. Covered in Brodart acrylic. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $107.21
33) THE NEW MUSEUM OF VILLA GIULIA
Vighi, Roberto

THE NEW MUSEUM OF VILLA GIULIA
Rome, Italy: Tipografia Artistica Editrice. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages; Upper rt corner of some rear photo margins sticking from moisture- not into photos Archaeology; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
34) THE HERMITAGE. GUIDE-BOOK
Voronikhina, L

THE HERMITAGE. GUIDE-BOOK
Leningrad, Russia: May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 103 pages; Museum guide book, with illustrations and floor plans. Color and b/w plates; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
35) BOOK OF GOVERNORS: THE HISTORIA MONASTICA OF THOMAS BISHOP OF MARGA A. D. 840. Edited from Syriac Manuscripts in the British Museum and Other Libraries (Volume 1 -- the Syriac Text, Introduction Etc. : Boy Them to -- the English Translation) Complete i
Wallis Budge (1857-1934)

BOOK OF GOVERNORS: THE HISTORIA MONASTICA OF THOMAS BISHOP OF MARGA A. D.  840. Edited from Syriac Manuscripts in the British Museum and Other  Libraries (Volume 1 -- the Syriac Text, Introduction Etc. : Boy Them to --  the English Translation) Complete i
London England: Paul, Trench, Trubner. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1893. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; CCV, 409:732 pages; This scarce set is a printing and translation of the "Historia Monastica of Thomas Bishop of Marga, A. D. 840." Edited from Syriac Manuscripts in the British Museum and Other Libraries (Volume 1 -- the Syriac Text, Introduction Etc. : Boy Them to -- the English Translation) Complete in Two Volumes The original work is a Syrian text written by Thomas of Marga, concerning the history of the Eastern Christian church. Vol. I reproduces the original Syriac text, and vol. II comprises Budge's English translation. The work is illustrated with a folded frontispiece map. The books show some external wear with clear tape to the spine of vol. II. The bindings have some play and the pages are generally clean with usual library markings. This scarce old work was deaccessioned from Ambassador College Library archaeology department. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $391.95
36) HOR-AHA : EXCAVATIONS AT SAQQARA 1937-1938 (Lbc)
Walter B. Emery (with Collaboration Of Zaki Yusef Saad)

HOR-AHA : EXCAVATIONS AT SAQQARA 1937-1938  (Lbc)
Cairo: Government Press, Bulaq. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tal; 112, pages; This scarce softcover text is a report on the archaeological excavations of tombs at Saqqara, related to the reign of the pharaoh Hor-aha, first king of the First Dynasty. The rear of the work is illustrated with several plates, including some fold-outs, depicting the excavation site, artifacts, and inscriptions. The volume has some light wear with some clear tape to the spine, and is solidly bound with clean pages and library markings. Archaeology, Religion, Architecture, Ancient History, Middle East, Anthropology, Holy Land, Art, Mythology, Egypt, Egyptology, Hieroglyphics . This scarce old work was deaccessioned from Ambassador College Library archaeology department. Publ 1939. Foldout plates. Publ 1939. Some tinted plates. ; APPROXIMATELY 3000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $617.35
37) DELAWARE'S BURIED PAST, A STORY OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL ADVENTURE
Weslager, C. A

May not be noted.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Weslager, C. A. DELAWARE'S BURIED PAST, A STORY OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL ADVENTURE. New Brunswick Rutgers University Press (1968) . Enlarged from the first edition of 1944 by the addition of two illustrations and a 35 page addendum. Nice bright covers- attractive book enclosed in Brodart. ; 1500 gramsgrams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $32.47
38) SIGNS & WONDERS UPON PHARAOH: A HISTORY OF AMERICAN EGYPTOLOGY
Wilson, John A

SIGNS & WONDERS UPON PHARAOH: A HISTORY OF AMERICAN EGYPTOLOGY
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243 pages; Signs & Wonders Upon Pharaoh: A History of American Egyptology . DJ in acrylic. Clean copy . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
39) SECRET OF CRETE 3632-B
Wunderlich, H

SECRET OF CRETE 3632-B
May not be noted.. Fine in Good dust jacket. Hardcover. 0-12-631600-5 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Underlich, Hans Georg The Secret of Crete New York: Macmillan Publishing Co. , Inc. 1974. Hard Cover. Excellent/Good (DJ appears fine but has tear) , . First Edition US translated from the German.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-12-631600-5. Translated from German by Richard Winston and Clara Winston- Clara is mentioned in a laid in errata as her credits were omitted from thew title page.. 367 pages. Photographs and drawings. "Contrary to the findings of archaeologist Evans who began the excavations of Knossos in 1900 and declared it the Palace of King Minos, Wunderlich states the case for it being a necropolis..." ARCHAEOLOGY CRETE MINOS ANCIENT GREECE; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: