cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Geography

from poor mans books

Browse Geography | Return to poor mans books | Even more SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / Geography books
1) A TEXT BOOK OF COMMERICAL GEOGRAPHY
Adams, , Cyrus

D. Appleton and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Green and black cloth over board, well illustrated with maps by the dozen. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
2) GEOGRAPHICAL REVIEW, VOL. 32, NO.1, JAN. 1942
American Geographical Society, New York

GEOGRAPHICAL REVIEW, VOL. 32, NO.1, JAN. 1942
NY: American Geographical Society, New York. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1942. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 176 pages; Folding map is fine; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.60
3) ESSENTIALS OF GEOGRAPHY, FIRST BOOK, PART TWO
Brigham, Albert Perry and McFarlane, Charles T

ESSENTIALS OF GEOGRAPHY, FIRST BOOK, PART TWO
NY: American Book Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1921. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to; Soiled, stained, faults; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
4) ELEMENTS OF PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY, TOGETHER WITH A TREATISE ON THE, PHYSICAL PHENOMENA OF THE UNITED STATES Illustrated by 150 Engravings and 13 Copperplate Maps Executed in the First Style of the Art (Large Book Collection)
Brocklesby, John

ELEMENTS OF PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY, TOGETHER WITH A TREATISE ON THE, PHYSICAL  PHENOMENA OF THE UNITED STATES Illustrated by 150 Engravings and 13  Copperplate Maps Executed in the First Style of the Art (Large Book  Collection)
E. H. Butler & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1888. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Sound copy in an unusual state of preservation published 1888; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $48.95
5) BROOKES' GENERAL GAZETTEER IMPROVED; OR, A NEW COMPENDIOUS GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY; CONTAINING A DESCRIPTION OF THE EMPIRES, KINGDOMS, STATES, PROVINCES, CITIES, TOWNS, FORTS, SEAS, HARBOURS, ETC
Brookes, R

BROOKES' GENERAL GAZETTEER IMPROVED; OR, A NEW COMPENDIOUS GEOGRAPHICAL  DICTIONARY; CONTAINING A DESCRIPTION OF THE EMPIRES, KINGDOMS, STATES,  PROVINCES, CITIES, TOWNS, FORTS, SEAS, HARBOURS, ETC
Philadelphia: Johnson and Warner. Good with no dust jacket. 1812. Hardcover. Brookes' General Gazetteer Improved; or, a New Compendious Geographical Dictionary; Containing a Description of the Empires, Kingdoms, States, Provinces, Cities, Towns, Forts, Seas, Harbours, etc. . Illustrated with 8 folding maps. Contemporary leather, foxed, maps intact. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $269.45
6) SOUTH AMERICA, OBSERVATIONS AND IMPRESSIONS With Maps
Bryce, James

SOUTH AMERICA, OBSERVATIONS AND IMPRESSIONS With Maps
Macmillan Company. Fine with no dust jacket. 1913. Reprint. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
7) GEOGRAPHICAL COMPILATION FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS; BEING AN ACCURATE DESCRIPTIONS OF AL THE EMPIRES, KINGDOMS, REPUBLICS AND STATES, IN THE KNOWN WORLD. (Vol II Only, with Mentions Territories of Michigan, Indiana, Etc. )
D. L. C

GEOGRAPHICAL COMPILATION FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS; BEING AN ACCURATE  DESCRIPTIONS OF AL THE EMPIRES, KINGDOMS, REPUBLICS AND STATES, IN THE  KNOWN WORLD.  (Vol II Only, with Mentions Territories of Michigan,  Indiana, Etc. )
For the Compiler By John West Butler. Fair with no dust jacket. 1806. Presumed 1st. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; none; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; GEOGRAPHICAL COMPILATION FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS; BEING AN ACCURATE DESCRIPTIONS OF AL THE EMPIRES, KINGDOMS, REPUBLICS AND STATES, IN THE KNOWN WORLD. Pp (2) , 515-832. Pages lacking 517-541, page 563 partially missing, some pages loose. Lacking end papers. (Vol II Only, with Mentions Territories of Michigan, Indiana, Etc. ) discusses counties, etc. Worn . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $24.45
8) A SHORT AND EASY INTRODUCTION TO UNIVERSAL GEOGRAPHY BY WAY OF QUATIONS AND ANSWERS, [MAPS 1810]
Davies, Benjamin

A SHORT AND EASY INTRODUCTION TO UNIVERSAL GEOGRAPHY BY WAY OF QUATIONS  AND ANSWERS, [MAPS 1810]
Philadelphia: Bennett & Walton. Good with no dust jacket. 1810. Second Edition. Hardcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 216 pages; A short and easy introduction to universal geography; ... By Benjamin Davies A short and easy introduction to universal geography; by way of question and answer: containing a general description of the earth, with a brief account of the situation, natural and political state of all the principal empires, kingdoms and republics throughout the known world. : To which is prefixed a definition of all the common geographical terms, and a number of useful problems performed on the terrestrial globe. : Intended for the use of young pupils in the science of geography.. Davies was an author in the late 18th and early 19th century in Philadelphia. He has several popular works but this seems to go unnoted. Worldcat locates 3 copies. Fagan & Lush printers, 2nd edition corrected and improved. A little curling to bottom of slightly oversized fold-out world map where it extends beyonf the binding.. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $274.35
9) DODGE'S ADVANCED GEOGRAPHY: PART I PRINCIPLES OF GEOGRAPHY; PART II COMPARATIVE GEOGRAPHY OF THE CONTINENTS (PENNSYLVANIA Edition)
Dodge, Richard Elwood,

DODGE'S ADVANCED GEOGRAPHY: PART I PRINCIPLES OF GEOGRAPHY; PART II  COMPARATIVE GEOGRAPHY OF THE CONTINENTS  (PENNSYLVANIA Edition)
Chicago: Rand Mcnally. Good with no dust jacket. 1908. Revised Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Lib; Color Illustrations; 4to; Soiled, pencilings. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
10) MEXICO. ITS ANCIENT AND MODERN CIVILIZATION, HISTORY AND POLITICAL CONDITIONS, TOPOGRAPHY AND NATURAL RESOURCES, INDUSTRIES AND GENERAL DEVELOPMENT
Enock, C. Reginald

MEXICO. ITS ANCIENT AND MODERN CIVILIZATION, HISTORY AND POLITICAL  CONDITIONS, TOPOGRAPHY AND NATURAL RESOURCES, INDUSTRIES AND GENERAL  DEVELOPMENT
T. Fisher Unwin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1912. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; South American; black-and-white photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; The original blue cloth with gilt decorations published 1912; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $13.67
11) YOUR COUNTRY AND THE WORLD | RESOURCES, BUSINESS, TRADE
Glendinning, Robert M. ; Tiegs, Ernest W. ;

YOUR COUNTRY AND THE WORLD | RESOURCES, BUSINESS, TRADE
Ginn & Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; (Tiegs-Adams Social Studies Ser. ) ; Photographs; 4to; 2500grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
12) OUR WORLD; OR, FIRST LESSONS IN GEOGRAPHY FOR CHILDREN (Bound Upside Down)
Hall, Mary L

OUR WORLD; OR, FIRST LESSONS IN GEOGRAPHY FOR CHILDREN  (Bound Upside Down)
Boston: Ginn and Heath. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1878. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $19.50
13) HAMMOND MEDALLION WORLD ATLAS NEW PRESPECTIVE EDITION (Large Book Collection)
Hammond Incorporated (Publisher)

HAMMOND MEDALLION WORLD ATLAS NEW PRESPECTIVE EDITION  (Large Book  Collection)
Maplewood, NJ: Hammond Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; Elephant Folio; Folio-over 15"-23" tall 415 pgs. DJ in acrylic covers. Inked dedication from students to prof on fep. ; 3500 gramsgrams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $21.45
14) ARGENTINA With a Map and 64 Illustrations
Hirst, W A

ARGENTINA With a Map and 64 Illustrations
T Fisher Unwin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1912. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Original blue cloth with Gilt decoration, first edition third printing, 1912 contains all illustrations and a color foldout map in fine condition some foxing to page edges and the endpapers. Sound copy in every respect.; Argentina . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $29.35
15) ELEMENTS OF PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS, ACADEMIES, AND COLLEGES
Houston, , Edwin J

Hinds Noble and Eldredge. Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 399 pages; Brown and gilt cloth covered boards. Spine heavily chipped and front board is taped. Illustrated with black and white pics and color maps. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
16) SOUTH AMERICA AND THE OLD WORLD CONTINENTS
Iroquois Publ,

Iroquois Publ. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Textbook; ILLUSTRATED; 8vo; South America and the Old World Continents, Iroquois Publ, 1946, 320 pages, oversized, 1/2 of front end paper missing, school book with maps and illustrations of SA and the old world. Good condition; 1500 gramsgrams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
17) J. G. FR. CANNABICH'S LEHRBUCH DER GEOGRAPHIE LANDER UND BOLFERFUNDE EBER ERDBESCHREIBUNG
J. G. Fr. Cannabichs

J. G. FR. CANNABICH'S LEHRBUCH DER GEOGRAPHIE LANDER UND BOLFERFUNDE EBER  ERDBESCHREIBUNG
Bern: Weingardt. Good with no dust jacket. 1847. Hardcover. none; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 220 pages; Foxing to blank end papers. Title page and copyright pages trimmed and inside a frame made of the secound blank end paper, otherwise contents generally clean and VG. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $34.25
18) INTERNATIONAL GEOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF THE WORLD
Joesph Edmund Woodman & Robert Edwin Peary, Eds. , Illustrated

May not be noted.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Woodman, Joseph Edmund & Robert Edwin Peary THE WORLD FLAT-GLOBE AND INTERNATIONAL GEOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF THE WORLD NY, World Flat-Globe Corp. , (1919) . 304pp, illus. , geography political divisions cartography . Hardbound, NEFINE hardbound with no dust jacket, sound and tight attractive copy. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $12.63
19) ADVENTURES IN GEOGRAPHY 1ST ED
Kay, Gertrude Alice

MY: Wise-Parlow Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; ADVENTURES IN GEOGRAPHY. Kay, Gertrude Alice..New York Wise-Parlow Co. , 1941, 157 pp. , 1st thus, revised edition, color illustrations by the author Kay, Most of these books were well used and loved. These are scarce in better than GOOD condition. Hardbound with illustrated cover in very good condition, no dustjacket. CHILDREN'S BOOK, ILLUSTRATED, VINTAGE, SERIES, EARLY READERS SCARCE JUVENILE; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
20) UNIVERSAL GEOGRAPHY OR A DESCRIPTION OF ALL THE PARTS OF THE WORLD ON A NEW PLAN ACCORDING TO THE GREAT NATURAL DIVISIONS OF THE GLOBE ACCOMPANIED WITH ANALYTICAL, SYNOPTICAL, AND ELEMENTARY TABLES (Vols IV through VI Dealing with Europe and Africa)
Malte-Brun, M

UNIVERSAL GEOGRAPHY OR A DESCRIPTION OF ALL THE PARTS OF THE WORLD ON A  NEW PLAN ACCORDING TO THE GREAT NATURAL DIVISIONS OF THE GLOBE ACCOMPANIED  WITH ANALYTICAL, SYNOPTICAL, AND ELEMENTARY TABLES  (Vols IV through VI  Dealing with Europe and Africa)
John Laval. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1832. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; Universal Geography or A Description of All the Parts of the World On a New Plan According to the Great Natural Divisions of the Globe Accompanied with Analytical, Synoptical, and Elementary Tables. Contemporary sprinkled sheep leather with some normal fairly minor scrapes. Foxing. . NIce sound copies. Sabin 44166 published in six volumes. This lot consists of 3 vols which are (Vols IV through VI Dealing with Europe and Africa) ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $132.25
21) UNIVERSAL GEOGRAPHY OR A DESCRIPTION OF ALL THE PARTS OF THE WORLD ON A NEW PLAN ACCORDING TO THE GREAT NATURAL DIVISIONS OF THE GLOBE ACCOMPANIED WITH ANALYTICAL, SYNOPTICAL, AND ELEMENTARY TABLES (Vol III only dealing with Africa and America)
Malte-Brun, M

UNIVERSAL GEOGRAPHY OR A DESCRIPTION OF ALL THE PARTS OF THE WORLD ON A  NEW PLAN ACCORDING TO THE GREAT NATURAL DIVISIONS OF THE GLOBE ACCOMPANIED  WITH ANALYTICAL, SYNOPTICAL, AND ELEMENTARY TABLES  (Vol III only dealing  with Africa and America)
John Laval. Fine with no dust jacket. 1832. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; Universal Geography or A Description of All the Parts of the World On a New Plan According to the Great Natural Divisions of the Globe Accompanied with Analytical, Synoptical, and Elementary Tables. Contemporary sprinkled sheep leather with some normal fairly minor scrapes. Foxing. . NIce sound copy. Sabin 44166 published in six volumes. This lot consists of a single book (Vol III only dealing with Africa and America) tables of geographical locations of many points. No maps noted; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $48.95
22) MARSHALL'S STATISTICS OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE , PART I, POPULATION
Marshall

MARSHALL'S STATISTICS OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE , PART I, POPULATION
Unknown. Poor with no dust jacket. 1890. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 9-131 pages; Large red cloth with spine reinforced with black tape. Lacking front mater up to page 9. Provenance Vail's Private Library. Subsantial coverage of England and Wales. ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 2001 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $48.95
23) EARLY GEOGRAPHICAL AND GEOLOGICAL SURVEYS 1939 TO 1955 FOR TERRITORY OF HAWAII
May not be noted

EARLY GEOGRAPHICAL AND GEOLOGICAL SURVEYS 1939 TO 1955 FOR TERRITORY OF  HAWAII
Goverment Printing Office,. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939 - 1955. First Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; [Hawaii]. M. G. Cline, et al. Soil Survey Of The Territory Of Hawaii: Islands Of Hawaii, Kauai, Lanai, Maui, Molokai, and Oahu. US Dept of Agriculture and Hawaii Agricultural Esperiment Station, Soil Survey Series 1939, No. 25. (Wash: GPO) , 1955. 8vo. Xix,644pp. Original wraps. Issued with 29 unbound folded maps + 1 extraneous map (Vegetation Zones of Hawaii) , the whole contained in worn, serviceable folder "Hawaii Territory" issued by GPO. Text consists of separately prepared reports relevant to Hawaii's geology, soil, flora, and agriculture. Color soil maps (aprox 20 x 24") for the various Islands and much other scarce and interesting Hawaiian material. Generally VG. 31 pieces including manual. ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 3000 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $293.95
24) MITCHELL'S SCHOOL GEOGRAPHY : A SYSTEM OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY COMPRISING A DESCRIPTION OF THE PRESENT STATE OF THE WORLD, AND ITS FIVE GREAT DIVISIONS, AMERICA, EUROPE, ASIA, AFRICA AND OCEANIICA
May not be noted

MITCHELL'S SCHOOL GEOGRAPHY : A SYSTEM OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY COMPRISING A  DESCRIPTION OF THE PRESENT STATE OF THE WORLD, AND ITS FIVE GREAT  DIVISIONS, AMERICA, EUROPE, ASIA, AFRICA AND OCEANIICA
NY: E H. Butler & Co.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1866. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 16mo; Worn paper covered boards, water stains back cover detached. ; 500grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.59
25) GOLDEN RULE COMPOSITION (GEOGRAPHY) (HOLOGRAPHIC)
May not be noted

GOLDEN RULE COMPOSITION (GEOGRAPHY) (HOLOGRAPHIC)
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Geography notes notes filling about 1/2 of the book in pencil. Circa 1900 ; 500grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $21.42
26) MAP STUDIES IN AMERICAN HISTORY
May not be noted

MAP STUDIES IN AMERICAN HISTORY
NY: Oxford Book Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Presumed 1st. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unused; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $39.15
27) WORLD GEOGRAPHY Book I the New World , New York Edition
McMurry & Parkins

WORLD GEOGRAPHY Book I the New World , New York Edition
MACMILLAN. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Clean, sound copy with owners name neatly inked on fep.; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
28) MCNALLYS SYSTEM OF GEOGRAPHY 1873
McNally

MCNALLYS SYSTEM OF GEOGRAPHY 1873
NY: AS Barnes. Good with no dust jacket. 1873. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Geographical Series; Color Illustrations; NATIONAL GEOGRAPHICAL SERIES, AN IMPROVED SYSTEM OF GEOGRAPHY Designed for Schools, Academies, Seminaries by Francis McNally, 91/2" x 12" about 120 pages, 34 maps hand colored, many engravings and of course the ubiquitous statistics. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $243.73
29) THE NEW PRIMARY GEOGRAPHY ILLUSTRATED WITH TWENTY COLORED MAPS AND EMBELLISHED WITH A HUNDRED ENGRAVINGS
Mitchell, S. Augustus

THE NEW PRIMARY GEOGRAPHY ILLUSTRATED WITH TWENTY COLORED MAPS AND  EMBELLISHED WITH A HUNDRED ENGRAVINGS
E. H. Butler & Co. Fair with no dust jacket. 1882. Hardcover. New Primary Geography; Vol. 2; Color maps; Square 8vo 8" to 9"; 114, 8 pages; THE NEW PRIMARY GEOGRAPHY ILLUSTRATED WITH TWENTY COLORED MAPS AND EMBELLISHED WITH A HUNDRED ENGRAVINGS. Shows Indian Territory. Features map of Pennsylvania. Binding weak, contents good, maps mostly decent. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $39.15
30) MITCHELL'S SCHOOL GEOGRAPHY - A SYSTEM OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY
Mitchell, S. Augustus Mitchell

MITCHELL'S SCHOOL GEOGRAPHY - A SYSTEM OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY
Philadelphia: Thomas Cowperthwait & Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1848. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 336 pages; Normal worn condition but binding sound . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $24.45
31) FIRST LESSONS IN GEOGRAPHY - DESIGNED FOR BEGINNERS ON THE PLAN OF OBJECT TEACHING
Monteith, James

FIRST LESSONS IN GEOGRAPHY - DESIGNED FOR BEGINNERS ON THE PLAN OF OBJECT  TEACHING
American Book Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1887. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 16mo; Scribbling pencil and crayon, missing front free end paper. ; 500grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
32) POTTER'S NEW ELEMENTARY GEOGRAPHY DESIGNED FOR PRIMARY AND INTERMEDIATE CLASSES (Pupil's Edition)
Morton, Eliza H

POTTER'S NEW ELEMENTARY GEOGRAPHY DESIGNED FOR PRIMARY AND INTERMEDIATE  CLASSES  (Pupil's Edition)
Philadelphia: Columbia Book Co. Fair with no dust jacket. 1897. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Missing title page and fep. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
33) GEOGRAPHICAL NATURE STUDIES: FOR PRIMARY WORK IN HOME GEOGRAPHY
Payne, Frank Owen

GEOGRAPHICAL NATURE STUDIES: FOR PRIMARY WORK IN HOME GEOGRAPHY
NY: American Book Companyb. Good with no dust jacket. 1898. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Missing front free end paper, spine cover missing. ; 500grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
34) A LIST OF GEOGRAPHICAL ATLASES IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS: WITH BIBLIOGRAPHICAL NOTES [COMPLETE IN 9 {NINE} VOLUMES] [Bx]
Phillips, Philip Lee; Le Gear, Clara Egli

A LIST OF GEOGRAPHICAL ATLASES IN THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS: WITH  BIBLIOGRAPHICAL NOTES [COMPLETE IN 9 {NINE} VOLUMES] [Bx]
Washington: G P O / Government Pritning Office. As New with no dust jacket. 1909-1922. Hardcover. tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; A List of Geographical Atlases in the Library of Congress: With Bibliographical Notes [complete in 9 {nine} volumes]. 1909-1992 [but Mansfield, Conn. : Maurizio Martino, ca. 1995]. 8vo, & sm. 4to, orig. Green buckram; ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 12500 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $607.55
35) THE GEOGRAPHIC PATTERN OF MANKIND
Pomfret, , J. E

D Appleton. Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Century Earth Science Service; B&W Illustrations; 440 pages; Blue cloth covered boards, PENCILED NOTATIONS, FOLDOUTS ETC. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
36) PICTURE MAP GEOGRAPHY OF CANADA AND ALASKA
Quinn, Vernon

PICTURE MAP GEOGRAPHY OF CANADA AND ALASKA
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co. ,. Good with no dust jacket. 1944. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Lib; Color Illustrations; 4to; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
37) THE NEW BASIS OF GEOGRAPHY. A MANUAL FOR THE PREPARATION OF THE TEACHER
Redway, Jacques W

THE NEW BASIS OF GEOGRAPHY. A MANUAL FOR THE PREPARATION OF THE TEACHER
NY Macmillan 1910.. Good. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Good with no dust jacket. 1000 8vo; Blue cloth with red printing, (cr) 1901. Reprint edition. Binding is Hardcover. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
38) A GEOGRAPHICAL READER OR PEN-PICTURES IN GEOGRAPHY
Rupert, William W

A GEOGRAPHICAL READER OR PEN-PICTURES IN GEOGRAPHY
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; RUPERT, WILLIAM W. A GEOGRAPHICAL READER or Pen-Pictures in Geography Boston: Leach, Shewell and Sandborn, 1894. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 372 pages. Brown cloth. Numerous plates; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $24.33
39) A geographical reader, Or Pen-pictures in geography
Rupert, William W

A geographical reader,  Or Pen-pictures in geography
Leach, Shewell and Sanborn. Good with no dust jacket. 1894. Unknown Binding. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; RUPERT, WILLIAM W. A GEOGRAPHICAL READER or Pen-Pictures in Geography Boston: Leach, Shewell and Sandborn, 1894. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 372 pages. Brown cloth. Numerous plates; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $26.30
40) OTHER WORLD NEIGHBORS - THE BRITISH EMPIRE, AFRICA, ASIA, LATIN AMERICA, THE POLAR REGIONS Pennsylvania Edition
Smith, J. Russell

OTHER WORLD NEIGHBORS - THE BRITISH EMPIRE, AFRICA, ASIA, LATIN AMERICA,  THE POLAR REGIONS Pennsylvania Edition
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
41) NEW PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY
Tarr, Ralph S. and O. D. Von Engeln

NEW PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY
NY: The Macmillan Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Revised Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 5; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
42) DICTIONNAIRE GÉOGRAPHIQUE DE VOSGIEN [G]
Vosgien / Goigoux

DICTIONNAIRE GÉOGRAPHIQUE DE VOSGIEN [G]
Paris: Saintin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1821. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Chromo-lithograph; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxiv, 672 pages; Bound in full contemporary leather with red leather spine label. Chromo frontis map and title page. Foldout maps with color. Modest shelf wear to solid binding. Large color foldout map with fold/creases. World wide including North and South America. French Language. Graphic of a map and the book available. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $122.45
43) THE WORLD AT WORK
Wallace W. Atwood

THE WORLD AT WORK
Ginn and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $13.67
44) WARREN'S NEW PRIMARY GEOGRAPHY
Warren

May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; WARREN, D. M. A NEW PRIMARY GEOGRAPHY, Philadelphia, Cowperthwait & Co. -1874 Hardbound in hard paper boards, some damp wrinking front few pages AND A WARP TO TOP OF VOLUME, otherwise in fine condition Numerous hand colored maps (index notes 17 of the) and engravings BY D. M. WARREN 88 pages ; 2500 gramsgrams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $48.71
45) WARREN'S GEOGRAPHY 1876 Pennsylvania Edition
Warren

Philadelphia: Cowperwaite. Good with no dust jacket. 1876. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; WARREN'S GEOGRAPHY 1876 10" x 12" COLOR K059. PENNSYLVANIA EDITION, WARREN'S BRIEF COURSE IN GEOGRAPHY, , Phila 1876 10"x12" hand colored maps of which there are 18 and then 8 pages of what are termed reference maps which are limmed in red and less detailed. Front two end papers missing, boards scuffed as always, otherwise in very good+ condition. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $155.97
46) An elementary treatise on physical geography To which is added a brief description of the physical phenomena of the United States (Warren's new series of geographies) (Warren's new series of geographies)
Warren, D. M

Cowperthwait & Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1873. Unknown Binding. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; AN ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY TO WHICH IS ADDED A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE PHYSICAL PHENOMENA OF THE UNITED STATES, Cowperthwaite & Co. Philadelphia 1873. Engravings are variously attributed or not. Maps done by A. Von Steinwehr. Revised by A. Von Steinwehr; handcolored map plates; covers worn and abraded as always, binding miassing spine cover and one hinge largely detached, overall Good; 18173 . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $96.49
47) ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY, TO WHICH IS ADDED A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE PHYSICAL PHENOMENA OF THE UNITED STATES
Warren, D. M

ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY, TO WHICH IS ADDED A BRIEF  DESCRIPTION OF THE PHYSICAL PHENOMENA OF THE UNITED STATES
May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Warren, D. M. AN ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY TO WHICH IS ADDED A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE PHYSICAL PHENOMENA OF THE UNITED STATES REVISED BY A. VON STEINWEHR Cowperthwait & Co. , Phila (1873) . 4to, 10 x 12 1/2, pictorial boards with black leather spine, 116pp, 11 full page colored MAPS. Hardbound, covers worn andd base of spine chipped, a nice solid copy with sound hinges and spine. It appears that some quite small colored pictures were transferred to the pages by means of a spoon and waxed paper. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $21.45
48) ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY, TO WHICH IS ADDED A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE PHYSICAL PHENOMENA OF THE UNITED STATES
Warren, D. M. ; A. Von Steinwehr ( Revised by)

ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY, TO WHICH IS ADDED A BRIEF  DESCRIPTION OF THE PHYSICAL PHENOMENA OF THE UNITED STATES
Cowperthwait & Company. Good with no dust jacket. (1873). Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color maps, b/w ills; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 114 pages; Decent condition for this fragile book. ; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $19.55

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: