cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Astronomy

from poor mans books

Browse Astronomy | Return to poor mans books | Even more SCIENCE / Astronomy books
1) HAND-BOOK TO ASTRONOMY Sheet III Celestial Objects
Gall, James [Rev. ]

HAND-BOOK TO ASTRONOMY Sheet III Celestial Objects
W. & A. K. Johnston. Good with no dust jacket. 1875. Wrappers. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 19 pages; Pink wraps with staples. Wraps have separated; Approximate shipping weight will be grams 500 . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $21.95
2) HAND-BOOK TO ASTRONOMY sheet I the solar system
Gall, James [Rev. ]

HAND-BOOK TO ASTRONOMY sheet I the solar system
W. & A. K. Johnston. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Wrappers. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 23 pages; ND but circa 1875 as I also have sheet III which is dated 1875. Pink wraps with staples. ; Approximate shipping weight will be grams 500 . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $34.95
3) GUY'S ELEMENTS OF ASTRONOMY AND AN ABRIDGMENT OF KEITH'S NEW TREATISE ON THE USE OF THE GLOBES
Guy & Keith

GUY'S ELEMENTS OF ASTRONOMY AND AN ABRIDGMENT OF KEITH'S NEW TREATISE ON  THE USE OF THE GLOBES
Key and Mielke. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1831. First American Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 186, 173 pages; GUY'S ELEMENTS OF ASTRONOMY AND AN ABRIDGMENT OF KEITH'S NEW TREATISE ON THE USE OF THE GLOBES. Both bound into a single volume. Frontis is a foldout of the solar system showing 7 planets. Various other illustraions and charts throughout the book. Contemporary leather binding with front cover loose. ; Approximate packaged weight is 500 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $149.95
4) CONSTELLATIONS A CONCISE GUIDE IN COLOUR
Klepesta, Josef and Antonin Rukl

CONSTELLATIONS A CONCISE GUIDE IN COLOUR
Hamlyn. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Reprint. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 16mo; Pocket sized reference, 282 pp, charts. ; 500grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
5) BEYOND THE KNOWN UNIVERSE FROM DWARF STARS TO QUASARS
Levitt, I. M

BEYOND THE KNOWN UNIVERSE FROM DWARF STARS TO QUASARS
NY: Viking Press Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
6) NINE PLANETS: ASTRONOMY FOR THE SPACE AGE
Nourse, Alan E

NINE PLANETS: ASTRONOMY FOR THE SPACE AGE
NY: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 295 pages; Some creasing to DJ- see graphic. Publ 1960 ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
7) A FIELD BOOK OF THE STARS
Olcott, William T

A FIELD BOOK OF THE STARS
GP Putnam's Sons. Good in Good dust jacket. 1914. Second Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 163 pages; A nice sound copy with many charts illustrations and diagrams. Last free endpaper is torn about 3 inches from the edge. Second edition in 1914; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $17.95
8) THE CHANGING UNIVERSE (THE STORY OF THE NEW ASTRONOMY )
Pfeiffer, John

THE CHANGING UNIVERSE (THE STORY OF THE NEW ASTRONOMY )
Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; First radio telescope; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
9) EVENINGS WITH THE STARS
Proctor, Mary

EVENINGS WITH THE STARS
New York, NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 219 pp. New York, NY 1925 First Edition Photographs (Black & White) 8vo. 21 original charts drawn by the author, 4 plates from photographs from observatories. SCARCE, Includes a number of laid in and glued astronomy related ephemera such as articles, letters, etc. Notations. LAID IN EPHEMERA; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $124.33
10) AZIMUTHS OF THE SUN 15th Edition, H. O. Number 71
U. S. Hydrographic Office United States Navy Department

AZIMUTHS OF THE SUN 15th Edition, H. O. Number 71
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Published by the Government printing office in Washington, DC 1939, 15th edition; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95
11) LESSONS IN ASTRONOMY INCLUDING URANOGRAPHY: A BRIEF INTRODUCTORY COURSE WITHOUT MATHEMATICS
Young, Charles

LESSONS IN ASTRONOMY INCLUDING URANOGRAPHY: A BRIEF INTRODUCTORY COURSE  WITHOUT MATHEMATICS
Ginn and Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1896. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 265, index, ads pages; Waterstained ; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: