Theologyfrom Dustjacket Books and Treasures |
|
Browse Theology | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more RELIGION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 of 1044 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Byzantine Ukrainian Rite
|
|
|
Ottawa Ontario: Canadian Catholic Conference,, 1975 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Includes B/W photos of the Ceremony. 119pp nf/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 2) |
The Lads of the Factory; with Friendly Hints on Their Duties and Dangers
|
|
|
London: The Religious Tract Soceity, 1845 small paper covered boards hard cover with black spine with gilt number and no dj. tight and square. unmarked. Moisture stain to fore edge of first 25 pages and inside of cover but does not penetrate onto text. Boards heavily rubbed and corners worn.172pp g/-- . Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 3) |
Canadian Baptist : Home Missions Digest
|
|
|
Canada: The Home Mission Committee of the Baptist Union of Western Canada , 1964. Very good soft cover paperback. Light edgewear and chipping, some creasing to cover, two small closed tears to spine. Clean and tight and square. 308 pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Missionary, Baptist, Religion, Canada,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 4) |
Jasna Gora ( Santuary of the Mother of God) Guide
|
|
|
Jasna Gora Poland : Publishing House of the Pauline Order, 2001 near fine tall trade soft cover with french flaps to covers. Clean tight and unmarked. Extensive colour illustrations. text in english, 175pp nf/--. 2nd Edition revised and Expanded . Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 5) |
The New Testament in Hindi
|
|
|
Bible Society of India Packistan and Ceylon, 1954. vg black leather flexi-cover with gilt print to spine. Previous owners name stamped on title page and inside of ffep ow clean and tight. Some material loss to front bottom corner. text entirely in Hindu. vg/--. Full-Leather. Bible, New Testament, Hindi. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $40.80
|
|
| 6) |
Gospel of John in Four Translations, The : Parallel Edition [KJV, NASB, Williams, and Beck]
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Worldwide Publications, 1972. Fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 75pp f/--. Trade Paperback. Gospel of John,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 7) |
The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, Translated out of the Greek, Being the Version Set Forth A.D. 1611, Compared with the Most Ancient Authorities and Revised A.D. 1881
|
|
|
Norwich Conn: Henry Bill Publishing Co, 1881. VG dark Brown cloth hard cover with impressed design to cover and spine. no dj. Wear to edges with some fraying of spine ends and corners. Hinges tight but stitching a little loose in spots No names or marks. 552pp vg/--. Magazine. Bible, Religion Christian, Translation, Greek. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 8) |
The Holy Bible
|
|
|
Phinney Buffalo NY 1853. Pale Brown Leather embossed large format Holy bible with gilt decoration and ribs to spine. Tight with front hinge showing a couple of breaks and foxing to endpapers. Fan edge darkened and wear to edges of covers but no major breaks. Full page engra ved illustrations. light foxing to interior pages. 768pp vg-/--. Bible, Religion. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $81.60
|
|
| 9) |
The United Church of Northern India Survey 1968
|
|
|
Nagour India 1967: General Assembly of the United Church of Northern India. vg trade size soft cover tight and square. title handwritten on spine in pen and name on first page ow clean and tight. 335pp vg/--. Trade Paperback. United Church, Northern India, Christianity, India,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 10) |
The Sermon on the Mount
|
|
|
New York: Duffield & Company,, 1908. vg+ paper covered boards with decorative gilt print on cover. minor edge wear to covers. Previous owners name on ffep ow clean and tight. A very attractive book vg+/--. Hard Cover. Religion, Bible, Sermon. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 11) |
Women and Buddhism : A Special Issue of Spring Wind-Buddhist Cultural Forum Vol 6 Nos 1,2 and 3 1986
|
|
|
Toronto and Ann Arbor: Zen Lotus Society, 1986. VG trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. Light edge wear. numerous presentations at the forum 400pp vg/--. Trade Paperback. Buddhism, Women, Culture,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 12) |
Les Saintes Ecritures - Traduction du monde Nouveau
|
|
|
Watch Tower Bible and tract Society, 1995 black hard cover with gilt print and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Little wrinkling of pages at back 1655pp vg+/--. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 13) |
We Have an Anchor. A Searching Study of the Basis of Union of the United Church of Canada
|
|
|
Barrie Ontario: United Church Renewal Fellowship, 1984 trade size soft cover tight and square, name on first page ow unmarked. Corner crease to front cover and wear to top of spine. 239pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 14) |
Christian Truth and Life G.B.R.E. Series, No. 4 (formerly No. 1) : The Father's Children
|
|
|
Toronto: Church of England in Canada. Very good- green cloth hard cover with no dj. Edgewear, corners slightly tipped, soiling. Soiling to fans and fore edge. PO inscription on ffep. Ow clean and tight. 377 pp vg-/--. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Theology, Religion, Catechism. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 15) |
Buddhism in Northern Thailand
|
|
|
The World Fellowship of Buddhists, 1980. vg large beige Soft cover. Printed to celebrate the 13th Conference of World fellowship of Buddhists. at Chaing Mai. Some rubbing wear to covers. Clean and tight 123pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Buddhism, Conference, Thailand,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 16) |
The Weekday Missal: Weekday Masses for the Proper Seasons the Proper of Saints Common Masses Votive and Occasional Masses Complete With Readings in One Volume
|
|
|
Collins, 1975 vg blue leather ( or simulated leather) flexicover with gilt print and design to cover and spine. Gilt to all edges. Four ribbon markers, Previous owner name tag on first page ow unmarked. Gilt on fore edge is damaged with some white splash spot. 1602pp vg/-- . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Meinrad Craighead. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
New Nrsv Edition of Lectionary for Sundays Study Edition 182-230
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Canadian Conference of Catholic, 1992 Fine like new thick heavy trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 867pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 18) |
Friends in Need : The Mother`s Return
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1903. Poor slim small brown cloth hard cover with decorative design to cover and no dj. writing on endpapers Front hinge cracked and re-glued. Wear to edges of covers 36pp poor/--. Hard Cover. Spiritual,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 19) |
A Worship Anthology Jesus' Way Our Way
|
|
|
Nashville Tenn: General Board of Education of the Methodist Church. vg trade size soft cover tight and square. previous owners name on first 2 pages ow clean. Slight discoloration to the spine. Light edge wear 196pp vg/--. Trade Paperback. Religion Christianity, Worship. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 20) |
Plan of Church Union in North India and Pakistan as Revised March 1965
|
|
|
Chrstian Literature Society , 1965. vg trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked except for stamp on front cover. 73pp vg/-- . Trade Paperback. Church Union, India, Pakistan,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 21) |
The Gospel Primer
|
|
|
World Wide: International Tract Society, 1895. A good picture cover hard cover with maroon cloth spine. Cover: Jesus is sitting with a child on his lap. All around he is surrounding by loving children and parents. Edge and surface wear, corners are bumped and spine has some rubbing. Front and back cover have some light soiling and moisture staining. FFEP is missing and there is some light foxing to fans and foredge. Otherwise, pages are bright and tight. Full page black and white illustrations throughout, including in text line drawings. pp154 good/--. Hard Cover. Religion, Holy Scriptures, Joseph, David, Jesus. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 22) |
Scrolls From the Wilderness of the Dead Sea : The Dead Sea Scrolls of Jordan Exhibition
|
|
|
National Museum of Canada / Royal Ontario Museum, 1965. vg+ grey card cover stapled soft cover with cut-outs on cover. Sepia print and photos. text in english and French. 30pp vg+/--. Stapled Softcover. Dead Sea Scrolls, Catalogue, Exhibition,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.12
|
|
| 23) |
the acts and proceedings of the first general assembly of the presbyterian church in Canada (Montreal 15th to 17th June 18760
|
|
|
Toronto: Presbyterian Printing Office , 1875 Trade size spiral bound soft cover with grey card covers and black Plastic Spirals, An obvious reprint of the original but no date of printing noted. 27pp plus appendices and index. vg/--. Reprint. Spiral Bound Soft Cover. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 24) |
For the Love of Mankind
|
|
|
New York: The Dictograph Products Corporation, Church Acousticon Division, 1927. VG- small grey and beige paper-covered hardcover, light stains and discolouration over cover, 2 1/2 inch scar on back cover near spine, pages lightly yellowed, moisture stain at bottom corner of pages. 24pp vg-/--. Hard Cover. Church, Hearing Impaired, Acousticon. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 25) |
Bible Stories for Little Folks
|
|
|
Copyright 1932: John C. Winston Co. VG paper covered boards hardcvoer with no dj as issued, Maroon Cloth tape spine. PO gift insicription on ffep dated 1932. Covers worn at cornes and edges bu still tight, 5 color plates and numerous B/W 128pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Bible, Children. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 26) |
The Holy Bible Today's Chinese Version
|
|
|
New York: American Bible Association , 1980 near fine brown cloth hard cover with impressed design and gilt print to cover and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Ribbon marker. 430pp nf/--. Hard Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 27) |
Christian Truth and Life G.B.R.E. Series, No. 10 : The Christian's Loyalty to Truth
|
|
|
Toronto: Church of England in Canada. Very good green cloth hard cover with no dj. Edgewear, corners slightly tipped, light soiling. PO inscription on ffep. Ow clean and tight. 444 pp vg/--. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Theology, Religion, Catechism. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 28) |
Christian Truth and Life G.B.R.E. Series, No. 7 : The Christian and His Saviour
|
|
|
Toronto: Church of England in Canada. Very good- red cloth hard cover with no dj. Edgewear, corners slightly tipped, soiling, creasing. Soiling to fans and fore edge. PO inscription on ffep and some notes on back fep. Ow clean and tight. 536 pp vg-/--. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Theology, Religion, Catechism. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 29) |
Christian Truth and Life G.B.R.E. Series, No. 7 ( Formerly No. 4) : Love and Obedience
|
|
|
Toronto: Church of England in Canada. Very good brown cloth hard cover with no dj. Edgewear, corners , light soiling, creasing. Small dent in front cover which caused three short thin cracks. PO inscription on ffep Ow clean and tight. 526 pp vg/--. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Theology, Religion, Catechism. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 30) |
Christian Truth and Life G.B.R.E. Series, No. 5 : Love and Worship
|
|
|
Toronto: Church of England in Canada. Very good orange cloth hard cover with no dj. Edgewear, corners slightly tipped, light soiling, creasing. Light soiling to fans and fore edge. Writing on top fan. PO inscription on ffep Ow clean and tight. 472pp vg/--. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Theology, Religion, Catechism. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 31) |
Norah and Her Kerry Cow
|
|
|
London nd Circa 1880: The Religious Tract Society paper covered boards hard cover with black spine and no dj. Appears to be a rebinding as no publisher on spine and simply a small no 1005 stamped in gilt some material loss to cover at bottom of spine. Paper covered boards rubbed and chipped. contents tight and clean with some light foxing to first pages. Illustrated 100pp plus ads, g-/--. Hard Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 32) |
Mother Mary Rose - Foundress Of The Congregation Of The Holy Names Of Jesus And Mary Longuiel Quebec
|
|
|
Montreal: The Messenger Press, 1911 Dark blue cloth hard cover with white print to spine and cover and no dj. Owner name on first page in pencil ow clean tight and unmarked 372pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Baptism and Confirmation Book
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Ebury Press, 1994 near fine grey cloth hard cover with paste-on to front cover and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Illustrated. 96pp nf/--. Hard Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 34) |
Jesus A Dialogue with the Saviour
|
|
|
Desclee & Co., 1962 vg hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Convent Stamp to front endpapers and along top edge. Spine tab to dj and circulation card in back, ow clean tight and unmarked. 185pp vg/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 35) |
the Restoration of All things
|
|
|
Kingdom Press NH 1962. Mr. abrams explains the beliefs of the religious movement founded by Frank W, Sandford of Maine at the turn of the century, Fine HC in fine protected dj 149 pp f/f. Religion, Maine. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 36) |
The Life of Thomas More
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1998 fine like new hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked 447pp f/f. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 37) |
Jesus in Heaven on Earth: Journey of Jesus to Kashmir, His Preaching to the Lost Tribes of Israel, and Death and Burial in Srinagar
|
|
|
Blain City, Ohio, U.S.A.: Ahamadiyya Anjuman Ishaat Islam, 1999 Fine like new hard cover in fine dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 471pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 38) |
My Prisons in Soviet Paradise
|
|
|
Palm Pub Montreal PQ 1969. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 184pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. Russia, Soviets, Religion, Prisons. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.63
|
|
| 39) |
Fatima Priest: the Story of Father Nicholas Gruner, the Most Controversial Priest in the Roman Catholic Church Today
|
|
|
Pound Ridge NY: Good Counsel Publishing Company, 1997 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Light edge wear to covers . Story of Father Nicholar Gruner, Canadian born founder of the Marian movemet in the Catholic Church. 342pp plus photos nf/--. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 40) |
Fatima Priest: The Story of Father Nicholas Gruner
|
|
|
Pound Ridge NY: Good Counsel Publishing Company, 1999 paperback tight and square unmarked with light edge wear and flat spine. photos vg+/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Quiet Place
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson Toronto 1933. A Collection of a series of talks presented by Rev Williams on Toronto's CFRB Radio station Black decorated hardcover with green print and no dj. 127pp vg-/--. Religion, Radio, Toronto,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 42) |
Harvests of the East : The Warrior's Library No XV
|
|
|
London: The Salvation Army Book Department, 1909. vg Small maroon cloth hard cover with gilt print on spine and cover and no dj. Previous owners giff inscription on ffep ow clean and tight. Minor wear to spine ends and corners. Minor water blotching on cover. Front hinge intact but a little loose. 173pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. Ceylon, India Java, Japan, Salvation Army. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $30.60
|
|
| 43) |
Gold Rush Bishop
|
|
|
Bruce Pub, 1962. very good hard cover except the Title page is half cut-away which I presume was to remove a library stamp and back endpaper is also removed. Dj has black mark where spine tab was. g/g. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Bishop, Gold Rush , Catholic. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 44) |
Wisdom Literature and Poetry: Interpreter's Concise Commentary
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press, 1983. Near fine paperback clean tight and squqre no names or marks. nf/--. ISBN: 068719234x. Mass Market Paperback. WISDOM LITERATURE RELIGION. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 45) |
Selections from the Psalms: A devotional Commentary
|
|
|
London: Mowbrays, 1957. near fine small soft cover with nf dj attached to cover. Name on first page ow clean and tight 72pp nf/--. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Psalms,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 46) |
Lancelot Andrewes: The Private Prayers
|
|
|
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, United Kingdom, 2003. Soft Cover. As New. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 132pp nf/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 47) |
John White of Mashonaland (Africa)
|
|
|
Harper and Brothers NY 1935. Fine HC in vg dj, 205 pp f/vg. Africa, Missionaries, Biography. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $20.40
|
|
| 48) |
The Meaning of Christ for Paul
|
|
|
New York/ Nashville: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1949. Very good- blue cloth hard cover with gilt print, with no dj. Wear and some soiling to cover, corners tipped and bottom front has small bump. Some writing on inside front cover, some underlining. Tight. 266 pp. vg-/-- . Hard Cover. Christology, Paul, Gospels, Religion, Sin, Jesus, God, Pauline Christology. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 49) |
The Development of Spiritual Life in Bosnia Under the Influence of Turkish Rule
|
|
|
Duke Univ Pr, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A, 1990. Hard Cover. As New/As New. near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Slight splay to boards ow books is fine. 125pp nf/nf. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 50) |
God's Gold Mines
|
|
|
Nashville Tenn: Broadman Press, 1962. vg hard cover in good dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj is chipped and worn on edges with material loss to top of spine. 118pp vg/g. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. Religion,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 of 1044 listings found. |


