Antiques / Collectiblesfrom The Denver Bookmark |
|
Browse Antiques / Collectibles | Return to The Denver Bookmark | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
|
| 1) |
Lladro Export Edicion 1988-89
|
|
|
Valencia, Espana: Tavernes Banques, 1987. This is a beautiful, 117-page softcover catalog of Lladro porcelain pieces. Each page contains a large color photograph. The sparse text is in English and Spanish. The pages are crisp, white and clean with no creases or tears. A short gift inscription is written on the back of the front cover, but the pages are unmarked. The cover has faint scratches, is "cloudy" in the dark areas, and has minor shelf-wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 9" x 8-1/2". more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 2) |
Rugs of the Yomud Tribes: An Exhibition Featuring Rugs of the Yomud Tribes of Russian Turkestan and Northern Persia
|
|
|
International Hajji Baba Society, 1976. Paperback with glued binding, typewriter tyepface, 50 b/w plates. The cover has a few scuffed spots and has small surface tears at the head and foot of the spine. The interior is in excellent condition with no creases, tears or writing. This is the exhibition catalog that accompanied the 1970 Christmas exhibition of the International Hajji Baba Society (Washington, D.C.). Hard-to-find.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 3) |
Butterfields Auction Catalogue: Fine Books and Manuscripts - Nov. 6, 2001
|
|
|
Butterfields Auctioneers Corp., 2001. Catalogue for the auction held by Butterfields in Los Angeles on Nov. 6, 2001 for fine books and manuscripts. B/W photographs. 114 pgs. Estimated prices are given. The book is in excellent conditon. A nice, clean copy. . Softcover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Butterfields Auction Catalogue: Fine Books and Manuscripts - March 20, 2002
|
|
|
Butterfields Auctioneers Corp., 2002. Catalogue for the auction held by Butterfields in San Francisco on March 20, 2002 for fine books and manuscripts. B/W photographs. 70 pgs. Estimated prices are given. The pages are crisp, white and clean with no creases, tears or writing. The cover is scuffed along the spine. The bottom corner on the front cover curls up and the tip is rubbed.. Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Keystone Jewelry Trade Mark Book
|
|
|
Golden Era Publications, 1990. This is a reprint of the book originally published in 1934. The book has lightly bumped corners and the cover's spine has faded. No writing or underlining. This is a directory of trade marks as well as pattern and style names used on jewelry, watches, clocks, silverware, and gems. 76 pgs. . Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Christie's Important American Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture, May 2003
|
|
|
Christie's, 2003. This auction catalog for Christie's New York auction of American paintings, drawings and sculpture held on Thursday, May 22, 2003 consists of 90 lots. All color illustrations, many oversized on fold-out pages, detailed descriptions of each item and estimates. It is in excellent condition with crisp, white, clean pages. No creases or tears. Nice enough to be given as a gift. . Softcover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Masterpieces of Western Textiles
|
|
|
Art Institute of Chicago, 1969. Six pages have 2 or 3 words underlined and a page number written in the margin. The last two pages have a faint crease at the bottom corner. Several pages before that have a slight bend at the same corner. The cover is lightly scuffed. The back cover has a small crease at the tip of the top corner and a larger faint crease at the bottom corner.. Softcover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Story of Buck Knives: A Family Business
|
|
|
Buck Knives, Inc., 1991. The pages are clean and have no creases, tears or writing. The jacket has edgewear, scraped corners, and a 1/2" tear at the top edge on the front. The binding is tight. This is the story of the Buck Family who played major roles in creating a knife brand that is known and respected throughout the world. Heavily illustrated with black-and-white photographs and a section of color photographs. 120 pgs.. Hardcover. Fine/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Return to Tradition: The Revitalization of Turkish Village Carpets
|
|
|
Univeristy of Washington Press, 1998. The pages are crisp, white and clean with no creases, tears or writing. The cover has faint scratches and bumped top corners. The rear cover is dented near the spine. The binding is tight. This book focuses on woollen pile carpets handknotted by village women in western Turkey. It presents the story of a unique carpet-weaving project supervised by Marmara University in Istanbul that reintroduced natural dyes and revitalized an indigenous textile art. The book includes information about the designs, colors, motifs, and symbolism of the carpets. Fully illustrated. 80 pgs.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 10) |
Profiting from Fine-Art Collecting: A Book to Inspire and Promote Art Collecting
|
|
|
1st Books, 2003. The book has general shelf-wear, mostly at the corners, and smudges on the bottom edge. A handful of pages have a bumped spot on the edge. No creases or writing. The printing style of this book is amateurish with 14 pt., double-spaced type. No photographs. In all honesty, I doubt the author is much of an art expert so please only purchase this book for the fun of reading it and not with the hope it will help you in any serious endeavor.. Trade Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 11) |
Kaleidorama
|
|
|
Beechcliff Books, 1990. Hardcover with spiral binding. The book has minor shelf-wear but no creases, tears or writing. The cover is scuffed and has lightly scraped edges and corners. A nice copy of an interesting book. . Spiral-bound Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8-1/2" x 5-1/2". more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Art of Rene Lalique
|
|
|
Quantum Books, 2005. The pages are crisp, white and clean with no creases or tears. The jacket, however, is somewhat shopworn -- it has several scratches, the top and bottom edges are wrinkled and scraped, there are small tears at the corners, and a v-shaped closed hole on the back. The blue color on the boards is scraped at the corners, revealing the white cardboard underneath. In "The Art of Rene Lalique" the authors present a detailed study of more than 250 stunning pieces and examine Lalique's glassmaking techniques. There are approximately 350 full-color photographs.. Hardcover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 13) |
Christie's Auction Catalogue: Illustrated and Private Press Books and Original Book Illustrations - May 31, 1996
|
|
|
Christie's South Kensington, 1996. Catalogue for the auction held by Christie's South Kensington in May 1996 for illustrated & private press books, including Bodoni Press and the Spalding Collection of Arthur Rackman Books. Color and b/w photographs. 67 pgs. Prices realized are listed near the back of the book. The tip of the bottom corner on the covers and every page has shelf-wear as a result of the book standing at an angle. The back cover has minor shelf-wear. A nice, clean copy. . Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
Sovereign Carpets: Unknown Masterpieces from European Collections
|
|
|
Skira, 1999. EX-LIBRARY copy with the typical library stickers and stamps. The top corner is bent or curved throughout the book but there are no hard creases. The jacket has shelf-wear along the top edge of the jacket flaps. The jacket protector is tape to the boards but could be removed easily. The boards are scraped/nicked along the bottom edge, and the top corner on the front board is cracked and bent. The binding is straight and strong.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Belleek: The Complete Collector's Guide and Illustrated Reference
|
|
|
Wallace-Homestead, 1993. Included with the book is an Errata sheet and a 16-page Value Guide. No creases, tears or writing. The jacket has general shelf-wear, mostly along the top edge, but it looks good. The binding is straight and strong.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $69.99
|
|
| 16) |
Glass Animals: 3,500 Years of Artistry and Design
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, 1988. Pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases or tears. A gift inscription is written on the front free endpaper; the rest of the book is unmarked. The jacket has minor shelf-wear but still looks very nice. The binding is square and strong. I doubt the book has been handled much. There are 100 plates in full color, 200 duotone photographs of glass animals ranging in date from ancient Egypt to the present day, and from over 20 countries. Pictured are figurines, paperweights, bottles, lamps, cups, goblets, vases, bowls, and more.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 17) |
The French Country Table: Pottery and Faience of Provence
|
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2003. Clean withdrawn EX-LIBRARY copy with the typical library stickers and stamps. No creases or tears. Three is a small dent on the bottom edge of the rear board. I doubt the book was checked out often, if at all.. Hardcover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Complete and Unauthorized Guide to Vintage Barbie Dolls and Fashions
|
|
|
Schiffer Publications, 2006. A liquid spilled onto the bottom margin near the binding on the pages at the front. This left small brown stains and a slight lumpiness in the bottom margin on a few pages. Three pages are attached to one another near the binding. When someone tried to separate the pages, a portion of the bottom margin on the Acknowledgments page was torn and left attached to the opposite page (the Introduction). There is one more page with a 1/2" tear at the bottom. Once you get past the first few pages, the book is in nice condition.. Softcover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 19) |
American Ice Boxes: A Book on the History, Collecting and Restoration of Ice Boxes
|
|
|
Jobeco Books, 1981. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Somewhat shopworn but readable. The corners are bent throughout the book and are creased on the cover. In addition to the author's signature, the previous owner's name is written on one page. The binding is tight. Heavily illustrated with black-and-white photographs, drawings, and facsimiles of vintage ads. 100 pgs.. Signed by Author. Paperback. Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 20) |
Collecting Carlton Ware
|
|
|
Frances Joseph Publications, 1994. This is a new book with minor shelf-wear. No creases, tears or writing. The cover is pinched several times along the spine. The oiginal retail price sticker is attached to the back cover. The binding is very tight since the book has not been used. A nice copy. The book is heavily illustrated with color photographs and includes a price and pattern guide.. Trade Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 21) |
Black Memorabilia for the Kitchen
|
|
|
Schiffer Publications, 2003. This is a new, unused book but the plastic coating is beginning to peel at the bottom corner on the front cover. The pages are crisp, white and clean. No creases, tears or writing. The binding is very tight since the book has not been read. Still has its "new book" smell.. 3rd Edition. Trade Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 22) |
Black Memorabilia for the Kitchen
|
|
|
Schiffer Publications, 2003. A handful of pages have shelf-wear at the bottom corner. The plastic coating is beginning to fray at the tippity-tip of the top corner on the front cover. The binding is so tight, I doubt the book has been read. Still has its "new book" smell.. 3rd Edition. Trade Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 23) |
Irish Patchwork
|
|
|
Kilkenny Design Worksops, 1979. The book has some edgewear but no creases. No writing or underlining. The top outer edge of the pages has darkened as a result of contact with dust over the years. The cover has edgewear, a few scraped and pinched spots, and lacks crispness. The cover's corner tips are rubbed and frayed. This is a catalog of an exhibition at the Kilkenny Design Worksops. The quillts illustrate a rich and little known phase of Irish workmanship.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Ultimate Barbie Doll Book
|
|
|
Krause Publications, 1996. The pages are in nice condition. No creases, tears or writing. The jacket has small tears on the back at the top and bottom of the spine (the front looks very nice). The boards are scraped of at the bottom of the spine.The binding is tight. Barbie and all her friends made from 1959 through 1995 are depicted in 1,800 full-color photographs. Includes complete descriptions, values, model numbers, dates, and markings for more than 1,000 dolls.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 25) |
Spatterware and Sponge: Hardy Perennials of Ceramics
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes, 1978. Shopworn. A few pages have a gray smudge or small yellowish stains. There also are pencil markings on a few pages (a sentence underlined, a word circled, or a word written in the margin). The pages at the front have shelf-wear at the tip of the corner, and two pages have a creased top corner. The jacket is heavily scuffed and has several tears and chips. Although it no longer looks very nice or fresh, the jacket can continue its job of protecting the book. The boards have scraped corners. The binding is sturdy. Well-used and shopworn but there is plenty of life in this hard-to-find book.. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 26) |
Encyclopedias, Atlases & Dictionaries: A Bowker Reference for Libraries
|
|
|
R. R. Bowker, 1995. Ex-library copy retired from the reference department (never available for check-out). Has only a few library markings, the front endpaper removed, and a remainder mark scribbled over with red ink on the bottom edge. The front pages have a small pinched spot, and 6 pages near the middle have been poked on the top edge. No jacket as issued. The covers are in nice condition. The binding is strong.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Biblical Numismatics: Thirty Pieces of Silver
|
|
|
Heritage Publishers, 2001. A handful of pages have been poked on the edge but there are no creases or tears. There is an oil-like stain (about the size of a quarter) in the top margin of all the pages in the Index, and a smaller stain on the rear endpaper and the inside of the rear board. The rest of the pages are crisp, white and clean. No writing or underlining. The front board has a small scraped spot on the right edge. The binding is straight and strong. Overall, this is a nice copy that does not appear to have been opened or handled often. The book presents a history of the Judeo-Christian heritage as it relates to the coins of the Bible era. 486 pages printed on heavy coated stock; hundreds of full color photos of coins throughout; historical details cross-referenced to the Bible and important numismatic references; maps.. Hardcover w/Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 28) |
Encyclopedia of Western Atlantic Shipwrecks and Sunken Treasure
|
|
|
McFarland & Company, 2006. The first page has a pinched spot on the right edge. The last page has a large crease and a small bumped spot on the right edge. No writing or underlining.. Softcover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 29) |
Darci Identification and Price Guide
|
|
|
Hobby House Press, 2000. Four pages are bunched-up on the bottom, and as a result, those pages do not lay flat at the bottom. There is a remainder "dot" on the bottom edge. The pages are crisp, white and clean.. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 30) |
Fine Handmade Table Glassware by the Cambridge Glass Company, 1949-1953
|
|
|
Collector Books, 1991. A number of pages at the front and back have a bent corner tip as a result of contact with a shelf. Two pages have a small crease at the top corner (this actually looks like a printing defect rather than a sign of use). The previous owner's name has been erased from the first page. I did not find any writing or marks throughout the rest of the book. The cover has light shelf-wear and a small crease at the top corner on the front. The book is in better condition than it might sound.. Updated Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 31) |
Collecting Casino Chips
|
|
|
Camelot Publishing Company, 2000. Unused but there are several gray streaks on the bottom outer edge of the pages. The interior is clean. The pages have no creases or tears. The plastic coating is peeling at the tip of the bottom corner on the front cover. The binding is tight since the book has not been read.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Staffordshire II: Romantic Transfer Patterns: Cups Plates and Early Victorian China
|
|
|
Fountain House East, 1986. Damaged. The bottom half of the front board is split and torn along the spine, exposing the netting underneath. The front board has detached from the spine but is held to the book by the front pastedown and endpaper. The binding is cracked to the stitching from top to bottom between two 2-page spreads near the front, so these pages should be handled carefully. Approximately half the pages are no longer attached to the binding at the top of the spine, but since all the pages remain attached to each other (and to 4/5's of the spine), none of these pages are in danger of detaching. With the exception of the first few pages, the binding remains tight. A handful of pages have been poked on the edge; the rest have no creases or tears. No writing or underlining. NO JACKET.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 33) |
Staffordshire III: Romantic Transfer Patterns: Cups Plates and Early Victorian China
|
|
|
Fountain House East, 1998. This is a new, unused book that has a drop-sized brown spot on the outer edge of the pages -- since this spot is the same brown color as the brown ink used for the pictures in the book, I assume this is a printing flaw. No creases or tears. The boards have scraped corner tips. No jacket (I don't know if the book was issued with one). This is not a pre-owned book.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 34) |
Evolution of the Bicycle
|
|
|
L-W Book Sales, 1991. Reading Copy. The cover is soiled and somewhat shopworn. The pages have general shelf-wear, gray smudges and some light staining on the edges, and there is a stain at the bottom corner on the pages at the back. The exterior of this book is not pretty, but the problems mentioned do not affect the text or photographs. . Paperback. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|




