UKfrom Dustjacket Books and Treasures |
|
Browse UK | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more TRAVEL / Europe / Great Britain books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 198 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Dorset Year Book 1932
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Society of Dorset Men, 1932 Good Green card covers soft cover with paste-on to front cover. Tight and unmarked. Edgewear to covers with splits to base of spine and corner curl. B/w photos and some pages have light creases. Bottom corner of first 30 pages also has curl. 297pp plus adds, g/--. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 2) |
Royal Tunbridge Wells Town Guide
|
|
|
Circa 1960: Baldwin. VG+ pale blue card cover soft cover with fold-out street map at rear and photos and advertisements unpaginated vg+/--. Card Covers. Tunbridge Wells,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.12
|
|
| 3) |
Cornwall Holiday Guide 1973
|
|
|
Falmouth Cornwall: J.H. Lake and Co, 1973 VG Stapled Brochure of 47 pp plus adverts clean and tight vg/--. Stapled Brochure. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 4) |
Holy Sepulchre Church Cambridge ( the Round church)
|
|
|
United Kingdom Circa 1969: Pitkin Pictorials Ltd. stapled soft cover brochure of 16pp with photos and drawing of the church. tight and unmarked. vg+/--. Stapled Brochures. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 5) |
Stately Homes in colour
|
|
|
batsford, London 1961. VG Blue cloth Hardcover in edge worn but intact dj Color illus, 95 pp vg/vg-. Homes, Palaces. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 6) |
United Empire : The Jornal of the Royal Empire Society Vol XXII No 8 Augsut 1931
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1931. vg magazie style journal for Sugust 1931. Spine coverings just lifting on bottom and top ow tigh vg/--. Soft Cover. United Empire, Royal Colonial Institute,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 7) |
Ripon: The Centre of Yorkshire's Charming Scenery
|
|
|
United Kingdom No Date : Ripon Publicity Committee vg oblong stapled brochure of 36pp with B/W photos of scenery and buildings, in area of Ripon, No dates and no autos or people in dress. Printed by Hills Printers Ripon. vg/--. Stapled Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 8) |
Devon The shire of Sea Kings (fifh edition)
|
|
|
Great Western Railway Co. London 1924. VG Trade paper size white with red print softcover with Two fold-out maps in rear in vg+ condition and lots of sepia photos of Devon. Short tears along overhanging edge of covers ow near fine. 140pp plus plates and maps vg/--. England, Travel, Photography, Devon. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 9) |
Photographing in Old England with Some Snap Shots in Scotland and Wales
|
|
|
New York: Baker and Taylor, 1910. VG+ Brown cloth hard cover with With Black and Green old english house on cover and gilt print and no dj. Small Spot to upper front corner ow clean tight and square. no names or marks. Gilt page edges. 111pp vg+/-- . First Edition. Hard Cover. England, Photography, Travel.. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 10) |
The Illustrated London News Book of London's Villages
|
|
|
London: Secker and Warburg, 1980. VG+ orange hardcover in VG+ dj now in mylar. Book has light wear to spine ends and corners, dj is lightly yellowed. 284pp vg+/vg+. ISBN: 0436011506. Hard Cover. London. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 11) |
Ambridge : An English Village Through the Ages
|
|
|
London: The Borchester Press, 1981. Near fine large format softcover. Light soiling, chipping and edgewear. Clean, tight bright and square. 146 pp nf/--. First Edition. Soft Cover. Shires, Local History, Great Britain, Dialect, Folklore. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 12) |
England in the Eighteen Thirties
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1974. Near fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks 115pp. nf/--. ISBN: 0-7131-5486-1. Trade Paperback. England, History, Reform. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 13) |
The Past Speaks: Sources and Problems in British History Since 1618
|
|
|
USA: D.C. Heath, 1981 Trade size soft cover tight and square. name on first page ow unmarked 427pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Greatness of Oliver Cromwell
|
|
|
London: Collier-MacMillan Ltd, 1969. VG- mass market paperback, square, clean and tight, edge and corner wear, one small tear along back fore edge, some light rubbing over cover, one small poke hole in spine, po initials on top fan in black marker. 383pp vg-/--. Thrid Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Biography, History, UK. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $4.08
|
|
| 15) |
St. Paul's & the City
|
|
|
Michael Joseph London 1985. Near fine red cloth hardcover in vg+ dj now in mylar, Dj has one closed tear 1/2 inch at top of spine ow fine. 92pp nf/vg+. St. Pauls, London, Cathedral, Architecture, History,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 16) |
The Defeat of James Stuart's Armanda 1692
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Leicester University Press, 1979 hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. Book is in vg+ condition except previous owner has underlined passages throughout the book. Owner bookplate on 1/2 title page. 192pp g+/vg+. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 17) |
Medieval Rural Life in the Luttrell Psalter
|
|
|
Downsview, Ontario, Canada: Univ of Toronto Pr, 2000. Fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked. 64pp f/--. ISBN: 0802083994. First Canadian Edition. Trade Paperback. CIVILIZATION MEDIEVAL ILLUMINATION BOOKS MANUSCRIPTS. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 18) |
British Statesmen
|
|
|
Brown and Co (nd). VG hc with no dj 48 pp color and b/w illustrations. vg/--. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 19) |
Madocks & the Wonders of Wales
|
|
|
Faber and Faber 1967. first edition in vg dj . Cover has sprung out a little and there is damp stains to bottom of cover g/vg. Wales,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 20) |
Wee MacGreegor
|
|
|
London: Granada Publishing , 1977 near fine paperback tight and square unmarked 184 nf/--. Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 21) |
Kingston Then and Now : A Loyal Tribute for the Silver Jubilee of Queen Elizabeth II
|
|
|
Lancet Esher Surrey 1977 VG+ Trade Paper softcover of 102 pp. sepia photos VG+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 22) |
Life on the English Manor: A Study Of English Peasant Conditions 1150-1400
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1960 Near fine trade size paperback, square and tight, light edge wear. uncreased and unmarked 364pp nf/--. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 23) |
London's East End: Point of Arrival
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1976. near fine hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. Dj has a couple of short closed tears along top edge 292pp nf/vg+. ISBN: 0025100904. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. London, History, East End,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 24) |
King Richard II
|
|
|
London: The Rubicon Press, 1990. Fine like new trade size soft cover tight and unmarked. 182pp f/--. ISBN: 094869517x. Soft Cover. As New. King, England, Richard II,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 25) |
This Little Britain: How one Small Country Built the Modern World
|
|
|
London: Fourth Estate, 2007 Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 362pp f/f. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $14.37
|
|
| 26) |
Roman Britain and Early England 55 BC-AD 871
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson & Sons, Ltd., 1963 near fine hard cover with no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. B/W plates Spine slightly darkened 292pp nf/--. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 27) |
The Londoner's England
|
|
|
London: Avalon Press & William Collins, 1948. Very good large format green cloth hard cover with a very good- dj now in mylar. Cover has edgewear, corners are tipped, front corners are bumped. Foxing to fans and fore edge, inside covered and front and back fep's. Ow, Clean and tight. Dj has edgewear, closed tears along edges, creasing, soiling, a bit of material missing from top of spine and a two inch by half inch piece missing from top back. 191 pp vg/vg-. Reprint. Hard Cover. Art, Watercolours, Drawings, Sketches, London, England, Lithography, Local History. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.24
|
|
| 28) |
The Rivers and Streams of England
|
|
|
London: Bracken Books, 1985. Fine hard cover in near fine dj. 64 color plates. 287 pp f/nf. ISBN: 0946495599. Hard Cover. As New/As New. England, Rivers,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 29) |
A Social History of England
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1984 near fine large hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 320pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $14.37
|
|
| 30) |
Basingstoke a Pictorial History 1935-65
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Phillimore, 1994 near fine large hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 175 B/W photos nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 31) |
Spirit of England
|
|
|
Collins London 1982. Fine first edition HC in vg dj shich has some slight rubbing 236 pp f/vg. England. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 32) |
English Saga ( 1840-1940)
|
|
|
London nd Copy 1940: Heron Books near fine simulated brown leather hard cover with gilt print and design to cover and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. ribbon marker. Illustrated map endpapers 340pp nf/--. Hard Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 33) |
Set in A Silver Sea : History of the British People Volume 1
|
|
|
Granada 1985. near fine trade Paper softcover 480pp clean adn tight nf/--. British, History,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 34) |
English Saga (1840-1940)
|
|
|
Reprint Society, London 1942. VG cloth hardcover in vg+ lightly edge chipped dj now in mylar. 344pp vg/vg+. Biography, History,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 35) |
The Nations of Britain
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Oxford Univ Pr, 2006 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. 316pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 36) |
Prehistoric Avebury
|
|
|
Yale University Press London 1979. Fine hardcover in near fine dj now in mylar 275pp f/f. Prehistoric, Avebury,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 37) |
The Monks of Chester. The History of St. Werburgh's Abbey
|
|
|
London: S.P.C.K., 1962 Blue cloth hard cover with Gilt print to spine and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. Endpapers show Map of Cheshire and Abbey layout. photo plates, some shelf wear to bottom edge and fading to spine 235pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 38) |
George III and the Historians
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1957 near fine hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. clean tight and unmarked. slight edge wear to dj and spine ends of dj. 304pp nf/vg. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 39) |
The Decline and Fall of the British Aristocracy
|
|
|
London: Yale Univ Pr, 1990 near fine thich heavy hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Owner bookplate on inside of cover ow clean tight and unmarked. 813pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 40) |
Wessex Images
|
|
|
UK: Alan Sutton, 1990. Vg+ to near fine large oblong softcover with both color and B/w photos and pictures 192pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0-7509-0355-4. Soft Cover. Wessex, England, UK Travel. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 41) |
Madame Tussaud in England: Career Woman Extraordinary
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Quiller Pr, 1992 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 117pp nf/nf. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Companion to Roman Britain
|
|
|
Dorset Press, 1985. vg+ large format hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. clean and tight no names or marks. 208pp vg+/nf. ISBN: 0714820318. Hard Cover. Britain, Roman, History, Archaeology,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.67
|
|
| 43) |
The Indestructible Irish
|
|
|
New York: Meredith Press, 1969. Good grey hardcover in VG- dj now in mylar. Book has light edge and corner wear, light rubbing, large moisture stain at bottom of cover visible on all pages, discoloured and dusty top fan, dj has light edge and corner wear, moderate to heavy discolouration. 250pp g/vg-. First Edition. Hard Cover. Irish, Ireland, History. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.16
|
|
| 44) |
Britons: Forging the Nation, 1707-1837
|
|
|
New Haven Conn: Yale Univ Pr, 1994 Large trade soft cover tight and square unmarked. light edgewear to covers. "The author interweaves political, military, and social history to recount how England, Wales, and Scotland joined together to form a new British nation." 429 vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 45) |
Macclesfield: The Silk Industry
|
|
|
Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom: Chalford Pub Co, 1995 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. B/W photos 128pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $13.12
|
|
| 46) |
The Snowdonia National Park
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1973. vg paperback clean tight and square no names or marks. photos and map, vg/--. ISBN: 0-00-631953-x. 5th Impression. Mass Market Paperback. Snowdonia, National Park, UK, Nature. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 47) |
Bygone Days at Iffley
|
|
|
The Pica Press, 1981 near fine small pale blue card covered soft cover. clean tight and unmarked. B/W photos 62pp nf/-- . Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $8.62
|
|
| 48) |
The Life of a University
|
|
|
Arrowsmith for the University of Bristol 1951. Fine HC in good to vg dj. Dj has chips along edges and top of spine 116 pp f/vg-. Bristol,. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 49) |
Lewisham : Past and Present ( the Changing Face of t he Area and Its people)
|
|
|
United Kingdom: W.H.Smith, 2001 near fine large format hard cover in vg+ price clipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has wear along bottom edge. B/W photos showing areas and streets today and in the past. 125pp nf/vg+. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $46.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Damnable Question: A Study in Anglo-Irish Relations
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1976. vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square remainder mark to bottom edge ow unmarked. Chips to spine ends and moderate edge wear to covers. faint spine creases 400pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0316172006. Soft Cover. Very Good. GREAT BRITAIN FOREIGN RELATIONS IRELAND. more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada) |
Price: $6.12
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 198 listings found. |


