Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

China

from Dustjacket Books and Treasures

Browse China | Return to Dustjacket Books and Treasures | Even more TRAVEL / Asia / China books
1) China's Minority Nationalities

San Francisco: Red Sun Pub, 1977. trade size soft cover tight and square unmakred and uncreased. rubbing wear to covers 257pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0918302021. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.12
2) Selected Articles Criticizing Lin Piao and Confucius

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1974 Small trade paperback clean tight and square unmarked and uncreased 211pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
3) China Tames Her Rivers

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1972 near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. Photos 51pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.35
4) Ghost of Confucius, Fond Dream of the New Tsars

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1974 small stapled soft cover clean tight and unmarked and uncreased 39pp vg+/--. First Edition. Stapled Softcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
5) Great Changes in Tibet

Peking China: Foreign Languages Press, 1972 near fine small trade paper. Clean tight and unmarked. B/W photos. 53pp nf/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.40
6) Taching. Red Banner on China's Industrial Front

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1972 near fine smal thin trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. B/W photos 46pp f/--. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.40
7) Ancient Architecture in Beijing

Beijing China: Beijing Arts and Photography Publishing House, 1986 vg+ large format soft cover. Clean tight and unmarked. Colour photos of old buildings both interior and exterior in Beijing approx 50 pages vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
8) China: The Country and It's People
Browne, G'waldo

g red hardcover w/ no dj. covers are discolored, spine is soiled w/ wear and tear to edges and corners. Col. map is missing, as well as the title page. po's name is on ffep. minor foxing to pages. 477pp. g/--. Hard Cover. China. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
9) the Humanist Way in Ancient China
Chai, Ch'u and Winberg

Bantam Matrix Edition NM 1017 1963 VG mass Market paperback with gold covers, pages beginning to brown 373pp vg/--. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.40
10) Daughters and Sons
Ching, Yuan

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1979. VG White hard cover in vg- dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Edge wear to dj and some rubing wear to back of dj. 282pp vg/vg-. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. China, Japanese War. REsistance, Guerrilas. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
11) The Oroqens: China's Nomadic Hunters
Chiu, Pu

Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, 1983. near fine large format soft cover tight and square. name on inside of cover ow unmarked. 125pp nf/--. ISBN: 0835111512. Soft Cover. Very Good +. CHINA HISTORY. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
12) Moon Cakes and Maple Sugar
Copland, Marnie

Burlington Ont: G.R. Welch Co Ltd, 1980. good- trade size soft cover. Heavy wear to base of spine with pabout 1 1/2 inches of spine covering missing. Owner name on title page. Tight and square 151pp g-/--. ISBN: 0919532551. Trade Paperback. Ontario, Memoirs, China,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
13) Borderlands of Eternity Embracing " Across China On foot"
Dingle, Edwin J

California: Private N0 1946, 1939. Vg- Red cloth hardcover with no dj. front hinge cracked and back starting. Chunk about size of a quarter out of the back at spine ow cover ok with some rubbing of the title. Contents are clean, Good reading copy 559pp vg-/--. Hard Cover. China, Travel,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $20.40
14) China's Continuous Revolution : The Postliberation Epoch, 1949-1981
Dittmer, Lowell

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1989. Near fine trade size softcover clean tight and square 320pp nf/--. ISBN: 0-520-06599-9. First Thus. Trade Paperback. CHINA POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1949 SOCIAL CONDITIONS SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY GENERAL POLITICAL. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
15) The Wilting of the Hundred Flowers: The Chinese Intelligentsia under mao
Fu-Cheng, Mu

Praeger Press 1963. VG Trade Paper 324 pp vg/--. Mao. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.12
16) Double Ten : Captain O'Banion's Story of the Chinese Revolution
Glick, Carl

New York: Whittlesey House, 1945. vg ex military library red cloth hard cover with no dj. Library stamp on title page and pocket in back but no other marks, Tight clean copy, 281pp vg/---. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Chinese Revolution, China,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $6.12
17) The First Emperor of China
Guisso, Richard W.; Pagani, Catherine; Miller, David;

Toronto: Stoddart, 1989. near fine large format hard cover in near fine dj now in mylar. Clean and tight. unmarked. 216pp nf/nf. ISBN: 0773723706. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. China, Emperor. Great Wall, History. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
18) The Serenity of Whiteness : Stories by and about Women in Contemporary China
Hong, Zhu

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. Fine like new trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. 302pp f/--. ISBN: 034537097x. Trade Paperback. SHORT STORIES CHINESE FICTION ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
19) Shanghai journal;: An eyewitness account of the cultural revolution (Beacon paperback, BP 405)
Hunter, Neale

Boston: Beacon Press, 1971. trade size soft cover tight and square. name on first page ow unmarked. light edge wear 311pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0807059498. Soft Cover. Very Good +. China Curtural Revolution. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.10
20) Religious Policy and Practice in Communist China: A Documentary History
MacInnis, Donald E

New York: MacMillan, 1972. trade size soft cover tight and square. name on first page ow unmarked. Light spine creases and corner curl at bottom front. 392pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0020872704. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Religion, China, Communist, History. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.20
21) Everyland Children: Ah Fu and Me Too ( China Eighth Book Series)
Peabody, Lucy W

Everyland Children: Ah Fu and Me Too ( China Eighth Book Series)
North Cambridge Mass: Central Committee on the Study of Foreign Missions, 1931 vg small soft cover with illustrated orange card covers. Front endpaper removed ow clean tight and unmarked. B/W photos of scenes of China. 55pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Marjorie Woodbury Smith. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
22) Defend Yanan
Pengcheng, Du

Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, 1983. trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. rubbing to front cover 438pp vg+/--. ISBN: 0835111571. Soft Cover. Very Good +. China, Liberation Army,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $15.30
23) Hong Kong Rising : The History of a Remarkable Place
Pigott, Peter

Burnstown, Ontario, Canada: General Store Publishing House, 1995. vg+ trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks. 206pp vg+/--. ISBN: 1896182232. First Printing. Trade Paperback. HONG KONG CHINA HISTORY FAR. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $9.18
24) The People's Republic of China: A Documentary History of Revolutionary Change
Selden, Mark (ed)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Monthly Review Pr, 1979 near fine hard cover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has wear to edges and corners. 718pp vg+/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.50
25) Serve the People; Observations on Medicine in the People's Republic of China
Sidel, Victor W

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Pr BP 501, 1974 Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 317pp vg+/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $5.25
26) Chinese Characteristics
Smith, Arthur H

Chinese Characteristics
USA nd Copy 1894: Fleming H Revell Co vg red cloth hard cover with white design and gilt print to cover and no dj. Owner name stamp on first page and old seaman's Friend society Stamp on title page ow clean and tight/ Photos of China at the turn of the century. Written by an American missionary to China, 342p vg/--. 13th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $22.00
27) Made in China: The Story of China's Expression
Spencer, Cornelia

Made in China: The Story of China's Expression
New York: Knopf, 1943 vg+ beige cloth boards with red and green bamboo illustration to cover in vg price clipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj is chipped at base of spine and some darkening along top edge. B/W drawings by Weise and colour plates 258pp plus index vg+/vg. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Kurt Weise. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $11.00
28) New China Three Views
Van Der Sprenkel, Otto B. / Robert Guillain / Michael Lindsay

New York: John Day, 1951. near fine green cloth hard cover in vg+ price clipped dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. tight and square. Dj has chips to top back edge with some short closed tears. 241pp nf/vg+. Hard Cover. China,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $9.18
29) China the Peasant Revolution
Wylie, Ray (ed)

World Student Christian Federation, 1972. trade size soft cover, Name on first page ow unmarked 100pp vg/--. Soft Cover. Very Good. China, Peasant Revolution,. more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $7.14

Sign up to receive offers and updates: