Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Plays/Drama/Theater

from Blue Jacket Books

Browse Plays/Drama/Theater | Return to Blue Jacket Books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Television / General books
1) Performing Arts Journal 23 (Volume VIII, Number 2), The Living Theater-Paradise Lost

New York. Very Good. 1984. Soft Cover. Clean, tight copy with light wear to the wraps; no marks of any kind to text. 188 pp, perfect bound. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
2) Tea and Sympathy
Anderson, Robert

New York: Samuel French. Very Good. 1983. Soft Cover. 057361637x . Acting edition, later printing. Staple bound. Light edgewear and soiling to the top edge of the front cover. Text unmarked. Signed by Anderson on the title page under his printed name, with a brief inscription ["For Pam"]. The author's most famous work, which debuted on Broadway in 1953. Uncommon with a signature.; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) Two Great Plays By W.H. Auden and Christopher Isherwood: The Dog Beneath the Skin and The Ascent of F6
Auden, Isherwood

New York: Modern Library. Good. 1937. Soft Cover. Clean, tight mass market paperback with moderate wear to the wraps. No highlighting, underlining, or notes. There are a few marks in pencil in the margins. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
4) The Serpent's Egg: A Film
Bergman, Ingmar

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 039441358x . Ex-library copy w/associated markings. Front and rear endpapers have been removed. Binding is tight, text unmarked. DJ is clean and complete, still in library's protective cover. Screenplay of the film set in 1923 Berlin. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
5) Contemporary Stage Directing
Black, George

Fort Worth, TX: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. 0030166330 . Tightly bound trade paperback with bumped corners. Highlighting on fewer than 20 pages. Surveys the essential material used by skilled directors. 361pp. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Sex, Drugs, Rock and Roll
Bogosian, Eric

New York: Harper Collins. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060166002 . First printing. A copy with no marks or wear, in a , priced jacket with some shallow scratches on the front panel. Not a remainder. A series of monologues that offer biting social commentary. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) Seven Plays By Bertolt Brecht
Brecht, Bertolt, Bentley, Eric (editor)

New York: Grove Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing. 587 pp. Black cloth with silver lettering. Boards are clean and show only light wear, primarily some rubbing to the spine. Binding is tight and square, text and endpapers are unmarked. Dust jacket has some edgwear, light rubbing, and minor chipping. Original price intact. Contains In the Swamp, A Man's a Man, Saint Joan of the Stockyards, Mother Courage, Galileo, The Good Woman of Setzuan, and The Caucasian Chalk Circle. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Two Plays: The Cherry Orchard and Three Sisters
Chekhov, Anton

Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. Fine. 1977. Hard Cover. With introduction by John Gielgud and illustrations by Lajos Szalay. Collector's Edition, bound in full brown leather with gilt decoration. Silk moire endpapers, satin ribbon bookmark, all edges gilt. In as-new condition, with no bumping or rubbing to the boards or internal markings. From the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Seven Plays of the Modern Theater
Clurman, Harold

New York: Grove Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. Clean, tight copy with light wear to boards; no hightlighting, underlining, or notes. Includes Waiting for Godot (Beckett), The Quare Fellow (Behan), A Taste of Honey (Delaney), The Connection (Gelber), The Balcony (Genet), Rhinoceros (Ionesco), The Birthday Party (Pinter). . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
10) Two Screenplays: The Blood of a Poet and The Testament of Orpheus
Cocteau, Jean

Baltimore: Penguin. Good. 1969. Soft Cover. Mass market paperback with moderate wear to the wraps, some creasing to the spine and yellowing of the pages. No highlighting, underlining, notes, or other marks in the text. Translated from the French by Carol Martin-Sperry. With sixty photographs, including scenes from the films and views of the director at work. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Women in Dramatic Place and Time: Contemporary Female Characters on Stage
Cousins, Geraldine

London: Routledge. Very Good. 1996. Soft Cover. 0415067340 . Clean, tight trade paperback with no highlighting, underlining or notes; minimal wear to covers. Present detailed anaylses of a wide range of plays by British women dramatists from the last two decades, including Pam Gems, Charlotte Keatley, Louise Page, Timberlake Wertenbaker, Winsome Pinnock, Caryl Churchill, and Anne Devlin. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Medieval and Tudor Costume
Cunnington, Phyllis

Boston: Plays, Inc.. Fair with no dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 0823801373 . A well-worn ex-library copy with the usual discard markings. Binding a bit wobbly, but still secure. Pages clean. Text has pencil annotation on just a few pages. A very useable reading copy. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) In White America, A Documentary Play
Duberman, Martin

In White America, A Documentary Play
London: Faber and Faber. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. First UK edition. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Light edgewear. Tight binding, no marks to text, but some foxing to first 10 pages. Slight spine slant. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Avant Garde Drama, a Casebook, 1918-1939
Dukore, Bernard and Gerould, Daniel (editors)

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good. 1976. Soft Cover. 0690008481 . Clean, tight trade paperback with no highlighting, underlining, or notes. Pages are tanned. Includes plays by Witkiewicz, Toller, Brecht, Olyesha, Pirandello, Cummings, and de Ghelderode. 591pp. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
15) An Angel Comes to Babylon & Romulus the Great
Durrenmatt, Friedrich

New York: Grove Press. Good. 1964. Soft Cover. First trade paperback printing with wear to the front cover; tight binding, sqaure spine; no highlighting, underlining, or notes. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
16) Japanese Plays and Playfellows, with Twelve Colored Plates By Japanese Artists
Edwards, Osman

London: William Heinemann. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1901. First Edition. Hard Cover. Blue-green cloth boards have light wear at the corners and spine ends and are slightly toned. Binding is tight, pages are unmarked, all plates remain tissue-guarded and in excellent condition. Some pages unopened (uncut). . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) The Cocktail Party
Eliot, T.S

New York: Samuel French. Good. 1950. Soft Cover. Small trade paperback with moderate wear/soiling to the wraps. Tight binding, unmarked text. First printing. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) Plays and Peagants for Many Occasions
Emurian, Ernest K

Boston, MA: W.A. Wilde Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Hard Cover. An ex-library copy with the usual associated markings and moderate general reading wear. Text unmarked. "One, two, and three-act non-royalty plays, that can be presented in whole or in part. Ideal for Church and School." . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) Innocent Party Four Short Plays
Hawkes, John

New York: New Directions. Good. 1966. Soft Cover. 0811200647 . Trade paperback with some wear soiling to the wraps and some marks in pencil on the front endpaper. Tight binding, no highlighting or notes. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
20) Unto These Hills, a Drama of the Cherokee
Hunter, Kermit

Asheville, North Carolina: University of North Carolina Press. Good. 1951. Soft Cover. Trade paperback with moderate general wear, including some creasing to the covers. Tight binding, unmarked text. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) The Pretenders and Two Other Plays (Everyman's Library)
Ibsen, Henrik; Edited by Ernest Rhys

London and New York: J.M. Dent and E.P. Dutton. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Presumed first edition, with no publication date and no additional printings listed. Date on introduction is 1913. 316 pp, bound in olive green cloth with gilt lettering and floral design on spine; reddish-brown topstain. Binding solid, hinges secure, text unmarked. Front cover has two small spots on it, rear has a small marking in what looks like white grease pencil, and there is a stain on the fore edge. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) Happenings, An Illustrated Anthology
Kirby, Michael

New York: E.P. Dutton and Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. 288 pp. Clean and tight, with minimal wear, but a faint musty odor. Dust jacket is clean and priced, with light edgewear and a few chips and short tears. Includes works by Allan Kaprow, Red Grooms, Robert Whitman, Jim Dine and Claes Oldenburg. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) Theatre Notebook, 1947-1967
Kott, Jan

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Good. 1968. Soft Cover. Trade paperback with wear to the wraps and creasing to the spine, but no highlighting, underlining, notes, or other marks in the text. Previous owner's signature on front endpaper. This wide-ranging volume covers the field of modern drama, from a 1954 performance of a classical Chinese play in Peking to the 1967 production on Macbird! in New York. Covers the Polish theater, the Soviet Theater, the theater of the absurd in the East and West, the Spoleto and Edinburgh festivals, puppeteers and mimes, and more. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) Holy Ghosts, a Play in Two Acts
Linney, Romulus

New York: Dramatists Play Service. Very Good. 1989. Soft Cover. A clean, tight copy with light cover wear and previous owner's name inside the front cover. No other markings. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
25) The Storm and Other Russian Plays
Magarschack, David (Translator)

New York: Hill and Wang. Good. 1960. Soft Cover. Clean mass market paperback with a wear/rubbing to the wraps; tight binding, no highlighting or notes. Includes plays by Ostrovsky, Gorky, Tolstoy, Gogol. and Chekov. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
26) Homicide, A Screenplay
Mamet, David

New York: Grove Weidenfeld. Very Good. 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. A clean, tight trade paperback with minor cover wear. Signed by Mamet on the half title page.; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
27) Edmond
Mamet, David

New York: Grove Press, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. A clean, tight copy with light sunning to the spine and top edge. Previous owner's bookplate on half-title page. No other internal markings. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
28) Glengarry Glen Ross
Mamet, David

New York: Grove Press, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. A clean, tight copy with light wear to the boards. No internal markings. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
29) Actor As Artist
Manderino, Ned

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Manderino Books. Very Good. 1991. Soft Cover. 0960119477 . Clean, tight trade paperback with no highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. Volume has a very slight warp to it. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) Theatre Writings
Marranca, Bonnie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Paj Pubn. Good. 1984. Soft Cover. 0933826680 . Trade paperback with some wear and soiling to the wraps; text unmarked. A collection of eighteen essays articulating a contemporary poetics of text and performance against a background of American culture, Theatrewritings moves easily from avant-garde groups (Mabou Mines, The Wooster Group, Ontological-Hysteric Theater) to writers as diverse as Sam Shepard, Lee Breuer, and Lillian Hellman, and to popular singers such as Barbra Streisand and Judy Garland. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
31) The New Women's Theatre, Ten Plays By Contemporary American Women
Moore, Honor (editor)

New York: Vintage. Good. 1977. Soft Cover. 039472206x . Trade paperback with moderate wear to the wraps; tight binding, no highlighting, underlining, or notes. Pages are tanned with age and edges are spotted. 537pp. Includes plays by Corinne Jacker, Joanna Russ, Ursule Molinaro, Tina Howe, Honor Moore, Alice Childress, Ruth Wolff, Joanna Halpert Kraus, and Myrna Lamb. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) Lorenzo, A Drama of the Italian Renaissance
Olessi, Frederick

Seville, Spain: Graficas Del Sur. Fair. 1959. Soft Cover. From the jacket copy: "This play recreates Lorenzo De Medici against the magnificent world of the Italian Renaissance he helped create. Statesman, patron of art and learning, he was a vertiable fountainhead of all those things we have come to know as a man of the Renaissance...But of all his greatness, nothing could in his mind surpass his great flaw: Lorenzo was an ungly man. And it is this one intensely human and physical failing that gave his life a tragic simplicity in ont of the most edifying periods the world has ever known." The pages are all clean and intact, if somewhat yellowed with age, but the binding is very loose and the front cover is taped to the spine. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Das Kabukitheater, Kulturgeschichte der Anfange
Ortolani, Benito

Tokyo: Sophia Univesity Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. 169 pp plus 10 pp of plates. Bound in green cloth. Binding is tight and square, boards have minimal wear. Dust jacket has light edgewear and a chip at the top of the front panel. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
34) The Lion of the West, A Farce in Two Acts, Retitled The Kentuckian, or A Trip to New York
Paulding, James Kirke

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing of this edition (written in 1830), edited and with an introduction by James N. Tidwell and revised by John Augustus Stone and William Bayle Bernard. A , tight copy with no marks or wear, in a clean, priced jacket with a some small chips and tears to the top edge of the front panel. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) The Actor and His Body
Pisk, Litz

New York: Theater Arts Books. Good+. 1976. Soft Cover. 087830553x . Clean trade paperback with moderate wear to the wraps. Tight binding, no highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text or endpapers. 87 pages, illustrated with line drawings and photos. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
36) Russian and Soviet Theater 1905-1932
Rudnitsky, Konstantin

New York: Harry N Abrams. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 0810915960 . 320 pages, bound in deep orange cloth. Clean, tight, and unmarked, in a dust jacket. Extensively illustrated in both color and black-and-white. Documents the era between 1900 and 1932, when Socialist Realism became the dominant mode in the Russian theater. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
37) The Deputy Reader: Studies in Moral Responsibility
Schmidt

Glenview, IL: Scott, Foreman and Company. Good. 1965. Soft Cover. Trade paperback with moderate wear/creasing to the wraps. Binding is tight, a few pages have notes in ballpoint pen. A collection of essays and reviews of Rolf Hochhuth's play The Deputy, which first appeared in West Berlin in 1963 and has been the subject of considerable controversy. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
38) Murderer
Shaffer, Anthony

London: Marion Boyars. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. Clean, tight copy with no marks to text or endpapers. Previous owner's raised stamp on title page. 96pp. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
39) Five Finger Exercise, A Play in Two Acts and Four Scenes
Shaffer, Peter

New York: Harcourt. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. Clean yellow boards, tight binding, square spine; no highlighting, notes, or other marks to text or endpapers. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
40) Othello [Temple Shakespeare]
Shakespeare, William; Gollancz, Israel (Preface)

London: J.M. Dent. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1899. Hard Cover. Burgundy cloth boards with embossed coat of arms; bright gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilt. Tissed frontis engraving and black/red woodcut title page. Silk ribbon bookmark bound in. Minor wear to corners and spine tips. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. Else fine. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) The Tempest [Temple Shakespeare]
Shakespeare, William; Gollancz, Israel (Preface)

London: J.M. Dent. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1899. Hard Cover. Burgundy cloth boards with embossed coat of arms; bright gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilt. Tissed frontis engraving and black/red woodcut title page. Silk ribbon bookmark bound in. Minor wear to corners and spine tips. Else fine. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) The Comedy of Errors [Temple Shakespeare]
Shakespeare, William; Gollancz, Israel (Preface)

London: J. M. Dent. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1897. Hard Cover. Fourth edition. First edition of this issue 1894. Burgundy cloth boards with embossed coat of arms; bright gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilt. Tissed frontis engraving and black/red woodcut title page. Silk ribbon bookmark bound in. Very light wear to corners and spine tips, and a small crease in the cloth on the rear board. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. Else fine.; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Comedy of Much Ado About Nothing [Temple Shakespeare]
Shakespeare, William; Gollancz, Israel (Preface)

London: J.M. Dent. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1899. Hard Cover. Sixth edition. First edition of this issue 1894. Burgundy cloth boards with embossed coat of arms; bright gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilt. Tissed frontis engraving and black/red woodcut title page. Silk ribbon bookmark bound in. Very light wear to corners and spine tips, and a barely visible stain on the front board. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. Else fine. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Two Gentlemen of Verona [Temple Shakespeare]
Shakespeare, William; Gollancz, Israel (Preface)

London: J.M. Dent. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1894. First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing of this edition. Burgundy cloth boards with embossed coat of arms; bright gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilt. Tissed frontis engraving and black/red woodcut title page. Silk ribbon bookmark bound in. Minor wear to spine tips and front hinge. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. Else fine. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) Measure for Measure [Temple Shakespeare]
Shakespeare, William; Gollancz, Israel (Preface)

London: J.M. Dent. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1896. Hard Cover. Burgundy cloth boards with embossed coat of arms; bright gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilt. Tissed frontis engraving and black/red woodcut title page. Silk ribbon bookmark bound in. Minor wear to corners and spine tips. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. Else fine. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Plays of Protest: The Naturewoman; The Machine; The Second-Story Man; Prince Hagen
Sinclair, Upton

New York: Mitchell Kennerley. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1912. Hard Cover. 226 pp, bound in brown cloth. Bumped at the lower corners and rubbed at the spine ends; some pale staining to the front board. Binding is tight and square, text is unmarked. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) Under Milk Wood, A Play for Voices
Thomas, Dylan; Cleverdon, Douglas (Editor)

London: The Folio Society. 2000. Fourth printing of the 1972 edition. 93 pp, with lithographs by Ceri Richards. A fine copy bound in decorative purple and grey cloth, in a fine purple slipcase. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: