Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Film

from Blue Jacket Books

1) Continuous Performance, The Story of A. J. Balaban
Balaban, Carrie

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Hard Cover. 240 pp, illustrated with black and white photos. Blue cloth boards show moderate general wear. Binding is tight, text unmarked. Pocket on rear pastedown contains facsimile edition of Variety from February 1929 featuring Balaban. Balaban was an early pioneer in the movie theater business. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) The Serpent's Egg: A Film
Bergman, Ingmar

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hard Cover. 039441358x . Ex-library copy w/associated markings. Front and rear endpapers have been removed. Binding is tight, text unmarked. DJ is clean and complete, still in library's protective cover. Screenplay of the film set in 1923 Berlin. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
3) Inside "Variety," The Story of the Bible of Show Business [1905-1987] Unauthorized
Besas, Peter

New York: Ars Millenii. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hard Cover. 8493021156 . Limited edition, #319 of an edition of 750. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Softening to the bottom of the spine, else fine. In a clean dust jacket with light edgewear and two spots on the spine where the outer paper is rubbed away. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
4) Orson Welles, An Investigation Into His Films and Philosophy
Bessy, Maurice

New York: Crown. Good. 1971. Soft Cover. Small trade paperback with moderate general wear; tight binding, no highlighting, underlining, or notes. Part of the Cinema d'Aujourd'hui series. 195pp, illustrated with film stills. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) Japanese Film Directors
Bock, Audie; with a preface by Donald Richie

New York: Kodansha International. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0870113046 . Cloth boards have minimal wear. Binding is tight and square; text is unmarked. Dust jacket has a 1.5 inch closed tear at the top of the front panel. An in-depth study of ten important filmmakers, including Ozu, Kurosawa, and Oshima. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) The Evolution and Metamorphosis of Four Fabulous Faces: Garbo, Swanson, Crawford, Dietrich
Carr, Larry

New Rochelle, New York: Arlington House. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 0870001086 . Illustrated with more than 1000 photographs of the four actresses. A tightly boud, unmarked copy with some foxing to the endpapers, dust soiling to the top edge, and a slight musty odor. Binding square, text unmarked. Dust jacked is heavily sunned at the spine and has light edgewear and a few chips. In original blue cloth slipcase with mounted label. Case is toned around the edges. This book is oversized and will require additional shipping charges for priority or international orders. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Two Screenplays: The Blood of a Poet and The Testament of Orpheus
Cocteau, Jean

Baltimore: Penguin. Good. 1969. Soft Cover. Mass market paperback with moderate wear to the wraps, some creasing to the spine and yellowing of the pages. No highlighting, underlining, notes, or other marks in the text. Translated from the French by Carol Martin-Sperry. With sixty photographs, including scenes from the films and views of the director at work. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) The Films of Alan Ladd
Henry, Marilyn; Desourdis, Ron

Secaucus, NJ: Citadel Press. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0806507365 . 254 pp, extensively illustrated with black and white photographs. Binding is tight and text is unmarked. Edges of boards and fore edge of text block are very lightly soiled. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed. Price is intact. With an introduction by Lloyd Nolan. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) The Italian Cinema
Jarratt, Vernon

New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Paper-covered boards have moderate general wear, including a tear in the paper along the lower front joint. Binding is tight and square, text is unmarked. 115 pp, with several pages of black and white illustrations. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Divine Images: A History of Jesus on the Screen
Kinnard, Roy; Davis, Tim

New York: Citadel Press. Fine. 1992. Soft Cover. 0806512849 . Oversized trade paperback. Clean, tight and unmarked, with minimal cover wear. 222 pp, with dozens of black and white photos. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) A Cinema of Loneliness: Penn, Stone, Kubrick, Scorsese, Spielberg, Altman
Kolker, Robert

New York: Oxford University Press. Fine. 2000. Soft Cover. 0195123506 . Trade paperback, 484 pages. Clean, tight, and unmarked. As-new condition. Third edition. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
12) James Mason: Odd Man Out
Morley, Sheridan

New York: Harper and Row. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First US Edition. Hard Cover. 0060159839 . First printing. A clean, tight copy with a touch of edgewear to the boards. No markings. In a priced, slightly edgeworn dust jacket. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
13) Jack Oakie's Double Takes
Oakie, Jack

San Francisco, CA: Strawberry Hill Press. Very Good. 1980. First Edition. Soft Cover. Presentation copy warmly inscribed to a friend of Jack Oakie by his wife, Vickie. 217 pp, illustrated. Covers show moderate general wear. Binding is tight, pages are unmarked. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Famous Movie Detectives II
Pitts, Michael R

Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 0810823454 . 349 pp. A clean, tight copy with minimal wear to the boards. Unmarked. Includes full chapters on Arsene Lupin, Hercule Poirot, Inspector Clouseau, Inspector Maigret, Mike Hammer, Miss Marple, Nurse Sarah Keate, Perry Mason, Philip Marlowe, Raffles, Sexton Blake, The Shadow, Sherlock Holmes, and The Whistler, plus shorter notes on about 20 others. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
15) A Life in Movies: An Autobiography
Powell, Michael

Westminister, MD: Alfred A Knopf Inc. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394559355 . First printing of the first U.S. edition. A clean, tight copy with minimal wear to the boards. Text unmarked. Gift inscription on front flyleaf. Slight dust soiling to the top edge. In a clean, price-clipped dust jacket protected by a mylar cover. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
16) Roy Rogers, King of the Cowboys
Rasky, Frank

New York: Julian Messner. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. 189 pp, illustrated, bound in gray cloth. Minor cover wear. Tight binding. Pages unmarked. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Lyon, Lumiere Des Ombres, Cent (100) Ans de Cinema
Roger, Philippe

Lyon: LUGD. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Hard Cover. 2841470113 . In as-new condition. Clean and tightly bound with no marks of any kind inside or out. IN FRENCH. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
18) German-Speaking Artists in Hollywood: Emigration Between 1910 and 1945
Schnauber, Cornelius

Bonn: Inter Nationes. Very Good. 1996. Soft Cover. Trade paperback, 152 pp. Slight cover wear. Tight binding, no internal markings. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Blackfilm: a Critical Retrospective
Scott, Johnie H. (editor)

Los Angeles, CA: Gem Publishing C.. Very Good. 1987. Soft Cover. Oversized trade paperback with light cover wear, including some chips to the paper at the bottom of the spine. Tight binding, unmarked text. Includes essays by Brian M. Barrettm Shelley Ballance, Wil Bryant Jr., Deborah Chambers, Alicia Floyd, Dianna Marie Myers, Melony Norean Myers, Monique Robinson, LaTonya Sanders, Robert Sykes, Gwendolyn Wallace, Julie Washington, and Shannita Williams. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) Cocaine Fiends and Reefer Madness: An Illustrated History of Drugs in the Movies
Starks, Michael

New York: Cornwall Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover. 242 pp, bound in red cloth. Boards have light general wear. Binding is tight and square, text is unmarked. Front panel of dust jacket is lightly rubbed, rear panel is lightly soiled. Includes information on more than 400 silent and 1000 sound films as well as nearly 500 drug-abuse films, 85 experimental films, and 135 television programs. Illustrated with more than 150 stills, some in color. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) The ASC Treasury of Visual Effects
Turner, George; Dunn, Linwood

Hollywood, CA: American Association of Cinematographers. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. 093557803x . First printing. A clean, tight copy with minimal wear to the boards and no markings other than old price crossed out on the front free endpaper. In a clean dust jacket with some rubbing and edgewear, as well as chipping to the top of the spine. Includes essays by Otto Brautigam, Fred M. Sersen, Donald Jahrous, Farciot Edouart, John Fulton, Enzo Martinelli, and others. 297 pp plus index, illustrated. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) Cinema Borealis, Ingmar Bergman and the Swedish Ethos
Young, Vernon

New York: Avon. Very Good. 1972. Soft Cover. Clean, tight trade paperback with light external wear; no highlighting, underlining, or notes. An analysis of each one of Bergman's films and a critique of the beliefs underlying them. . more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
Price: $6.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: