Folk Songsfrom R & A Petrilla, Booksellers |
|
Browse Folk Songs | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers | Even more MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Folk & Traditional books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 543 listings found. |
| 1) |
ROY ACUFF'S WSM GRAND OLE OPRY SONG FAVORITES: Songbook
|
|
|
Nashville: Radio Station WSM, Circa 1942. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 48pp; 35 b&w photo-illus of Acuff and the Smoky Mountain Boys and Girls. Contains a page of commentary and a page of facsimile signatures of the band members, along with words and music to 58 songs, including: Lying Woman Blues; Weary River; Automobile of Life; Stuck Up Blues; Blue Eyed Darling; Stream Lined Cannon Ball; and 52 more. 8.5" x 5.25 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE FOLK SINGERS
|
|
|
Delaware Water Gap, PA: Shawnee Press, 1964. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 80pp, index; vignette illusin text. Contains lyrics and music to 50 songs: folk blues and ballads; spirituals; chanties; cowboy songs; etc. 10.5" x 6.75 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
ALLY, ALLY OXEN FREE. Words and Music by Rod McKuen, Tom Drake and Steven Yates
|
|
|
Hollywood: In Music, 1963. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4pp, words and music, in part: "Time to let the rain fall Without the help of man; Time to let the trees grow tall Now if they only can...." Small erasure mark in top right corner. 11" x 8.5 Recorded by The Kingston Trio on Capitol Records. This music sheet has a separate guitar arrangement on the back cover. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE SONGS OF ERIC ANDERSEN [songbook] [signed]
|
|
|
NY Deep Fork Music 1969., 1969. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" pp: 95, (1) Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, and chord symbols to 19 songs written and performed by Eric Andersen. Titles include: Close the Door Lightly; Hey Babe Have You Been Cheatin'; Thirsty Boots; Mary Sunshine; and 15 more. This copy is signed boldly by Andersen on the title-page, and dated 11.8.03. Illustrated by covers, 35pp photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 5) |
LAUREL GLEE BOOK FOR MALE VOICES [songbook]
|
|
|
Boston: C.C. Birchard, 1936. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Original cloth, edges of binding lightly rubbed. pp: (ii), 136, index. Contains words and music to American folk and popular songs, with piano accompaniment. 11" x 7.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
I HEAR AMERICA SINGING! Great Folk Songs from the Revolution to Rock
|
|
|
NY: Praeger, 1975. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. pp: viii, 226, index; 48 line drawings, sections divided by color plates. Also issued in cloth binding. 11" x 8.5 Contains words and music to more than 100 songs along with extensive introductory text in each section. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
30 EASY BLUES FOLK FAVORITES: Arranged by Jay Arnold [songbook]
|
|
|
Miami Beach Charles Hansen Music 1964., 1964. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Illustrated covers and contents in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 32pp Contains full lyrics, music, chord symbols and frames for 30 traditional blues tunes. Titles include: Blues for My Man; C.C. Rider; I Hear You Knockin'; Joe Turner; Long, Tall Daddy; Southern Cookin'; Wet Weather Blues; and 23 more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
AND THEN I WROTE... [songbook]
|
|
|
NY Big 3 Music (1979)., 1979. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11.75" x 8.75" 352pp w/index Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, chord symbols and frames to many Baez songs. The first part of the book is devoted to her poetry/song lyrics and drawings. Illustrated by many Baez drawings, photo. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
SING AND STRING: Folk Singing in Canada. Periodical: issue of Spring/Summer 1961
|
|
|
Toronto: Centre for Adult Education, 1961. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 28pp; few illus from drawings. Contains an article by John Stricek, "Folk Song, the Gentle Tranquilizer"; Open Letter to A Critic [of folk music] by Ted McGillivray; Odetta in Concert by Peter Holloway; news and reviews of various folk concerts and festivals; an editorial against Pete Seeger's trial and sentencing; words and melody lines to three folksongs; etc. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE STEEL BAND
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 1992. 5th printing. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 48pp. First issued in 1980. This well-illustrated booklet contains a brief history of Trinidad, notes on the growth of steel band music, how the instruments are made, starting your own steel band, etc. 7.5" x 9.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
JAMES BASTIEN'S COUNTRY WESTERN 'N FOLK: Book One [songbook]
|
|
|
San Diego General Words & Music (1974)., 1974. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 16pp Contains words, music and guitar chords to 12 songs, written or arranged by James Bastien. Titles include: Country Sunshine; Tennessee Twilight; Sweet Betsy from Pike; Nashville; and eight more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
FUN WITH THE GUITAR
|
|
|
Kirkwood, Missouri: Mel Bay, 1962. Revised Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 40pp. Contains basic instruction in playing chords as well as words and music to 23 songs, including: The Blue Tail Fly; The Girl I Left Behind Me; In The Evening By The Moonlight; Little Annie Rooney; On Top Of Old Smokey; There's A Tavern In The Town; and 16 more. 11.75" x 8.75". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
BELAFONTE: As Recorded on RCA Victor. Songbook (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
NY: Folkways Music, 1957. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 24pp. Contains words and music to 10 songs from Harry Belafonte's early repertoire, including: The Drummer and the Cook; Hold 'Em Joe; Lord Randall; Tol' My Captain; and six more. 12" x 9" more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
BLACK SWANA: Traditional Music from Australia
|
|
|
Morton Music, 1994. First Edition thus. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Arranged by Stephen Leek for mixed voices (SATB) and piano. In part: "I-na ni Black Swan-a ser-ger goo-bar-noo pie-pa ." 10.5" x 6.75". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
BLUEBIRD ISLAND. Words and Music by Hank Snow (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
NY: Hill and Range Songs , 1951. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4pp, words and music, in part: "My ship set sail to Blue-bird Island and slowly drifted out to sea; Her silver sails to cross the ocean my lover's lonely heart set free...." The cover includes an inset photo of Hank Snow in dressy western garb. 12" x 9 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
SONGS ALONG THE MAHANTONGO: Pennsylvania Dutch Folksongs
|
|
|
Hatboro, PA Folklore Associates 1964., 1964. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 8.5" x 5.5" 231pp w/index First published in 1954, this work includes a bibliography and a pronunciation guide. Contains lyrics, melody lines and guitar chords to folksongs of the Mahantongo Valley of the Appalachians in central Pennsylvania, home of a "homogeneous Pennsylvania Dutch population.". Illustrated by 8pp illustrations. Second Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
SONGS OF '76: A Folksingers History of the Revolution
|
|
|
NY: M. Evans, 1972. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. pp: xiv, 178; frontispiece, illus in text. Contains lyrics, melody lines and guitar chords to more than 60 songs collected from manuscripts and newspapers of the day. Also issued in cloth. 10.75" x 8.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
SONGS OF '76: A Folksingers History of the Revolution [signed] [songbook]
|
|
|
NY: M. Evans, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xiv, 178; frontispiece, illus in text. Contains lyrics, melody lines and guitar chords to more than 60 songs collected from manuscripts and newspapers of the day. This is a presentation copy, inscribed on the endpaper and signed by Oscar Brand. 10.25" x 7.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
OSCAR BRAND'S AUTHENTIC HOOTENANNY SONG BOOK FOR GUITAR [songbook]
|
|
|
NY Alfred Music Co. (1963)., 1963. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 8.75" 48pp Step-by-step instructions for playing folk guitar precede the lyrics, melody lines and chords to 35 traditional folk songs. Illustrated by illus from photos and prints. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
HOW TO PLAY FOLK SONGS. By Oscar Brand, with Robert M. Abramson [songbook]
|
|
|
Port Washington, NY Alfred Music Co. (1960)., 1960. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents near fine condition. 12" x 9" 48pp Step-by-step instructions for choosing, tuning and playing "the folk song guitar," using traditional songs for instruction. This appears to be Oscar Brand's first book. Illustrated by few illustrations in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
OSCAR BRAND'S AUTHENTIC HOOTENANNY SONG BOOK FOR GUITAR [songbook]
|
|
|
NY Alfred Music Co. (1963)., 1963. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 8.75" 48pp Step-by-step instructions for playing folk guitar precede the lyrics, melody lines and chords to 35 traditional folk songs. Illustrated by illus from photos and prints. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE BIG FOLK HITS: THE BROTHERS FOUR [songbook]
|
|
|
Los Angeles California Music Press 1963., 1963. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 32pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment and chord symbols for 11 folk songs popularized by The Brothers Four. Titles include: Tie Me Kangaroo Down, Sport; Walk Right In; The John B. Sails; Green Fields; and seven more. Illustrated by centerspread portrait & bio. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE BIG FOLK HITS: THE BROTHERS FOUR [songbook]
|
|
|
Los Angeles California Music Press 1963., 1963. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Covers a bit rubbed, else in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 32pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, piano accompaniment, and guitar chords to 11 songs as performed by The Brothers Four. Chord charts for guitar and plectrum banjo are found inside the covers. At the center are three pages of "bio bits" re members of the group. Song titles include: Tie Me Kangeroo Down, Sport; El Paso; Walk Right In; Green Fields; John B. Sails; and six more. The four were fraternity brothers at the University of Washington when they began to sing and play folk music together in 1958. Illustrated by group portrait and candid. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
PIPE AND SING: Songs for integrating Melody Flute playing with classroom singing [songbook]
|
|
|
Laurel, Maryland Melody Flute Co. (1939)., 1939. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 8.25" x 5.25" 50pp Contains lyrics, vocal lines, harmonies, and melody flute lines to 66 folk tunes, international and American. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
OHIO VALLEY BALLADS: Bruce Buckley & Guitar
|
|
|
NY: Folkways Records, 1955. First Edition. Pictorial boards. Fine/Very Good. Perry. 33-1/3 rpm 10" vinyl lp record: Folkways Album #23-2. Accompanied by the 20-page booklet of Buckley's comments, with introduction and notes by Charles Edward Smith; text illus from old photographs, etc. In the original pictorial sleeve. "In this enterprise Bruce Buckley not only supplied the voice and guitar for these songs collected in the Ohio Valley region but also gave us brief notes about each song and excellent research suggestions." 10" x 10". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 26) |
DANCES OF THE PEOPLE: A Second Volume of Folk Dances and Singing Games
|
|
|
NY: G. Schirmer, 1942. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/very good. pp: ix, 78; illus from photographs throughout text. Contains words and music to 39 folk dances and singing games: American, Danish, English, Finnish, German, Irish, Norwegian, Scottish, Swedish, and Swiss. 12" x 9 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
DAVID BUSKIN: Piano, Vocal, Guitar
|
|
|
NY: Charles Hansen Music, 1972. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 64pp. Contains several portraits and a biographical sketch of Buskin as well as words and music to 10 songs, including: After All; Flying Child; Morning Glory; The Winter Comes; and six more. Old price inked out on first page. 11" x 8.25 David Buskin is the best writer of love songs since John Denver, and the only true extrovert since Dylan."--Mary Travers. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE RED BOOK OF PROGRAM SONGS AND CHORUSES
|
|
|
Chicago: Hall & McCreary, 1933. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Decorative paper covers. 256pp. Contains words and music to 79 songs, mostly four-part arrangements. Titles include: Away to Rio; Contented John; Gypsy Life; My Heart's in the Highlands; Sea Fever; and 74 more. 8.75" x 5.75". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
IAN CAMPBELL FOLK GROUP SONGBOOK
|
|
|
London Heathside/Sing 1965., 1965. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 5.75" (38)pp Contains words and music to 29 traditional and contemporary folk songs, a number of which were written by Ian Campbell. Titles include: The Derby Ram; Mary Mild; Bloody Orkney; A Garland of Children's Street Songs; Hard Life on the Cut; The Canny Miner Lad; Talking Blackbird; Marilyn Monroe; and 21 more. Illustrated by many photos and drawings. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
SINGING GAMES: Old and New. Collected and Translated by the John C. Campbell Folk School, Brasstown, N.C. [songbook]
|
|
|
Swannanoa, NC Asheville Farm School (1933)., 1933. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Light wear to edges of covers, else in very good condition. 9" x 5.75" pp: vi, 42 Printed at the Asheville Farm School. Has lyrics, melody lines and detailed dance instructions for 33 singing games. Illustrated by silhouette illus on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 31) |
AIN'T YOU GOT A RIGHT TO THE TREE OF LIFE? The People of Johns Island, South Carolina--their faces, their words and their songs
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1966. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Robert Yellin. Pictorial paper covers. 190pp; illus throughout from photographs. Contains dialogue and songs recorded by the Carawans, photographs by Robert Yellin, and a preface by Alan Lomax. 11" x 8.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
GROUP OF 12 PIECES OF SHEET MUSIC, WRITTEN BY VARIOUS MEMBERS OF THE LEGENDARY CARTER FAMILY: Maybelle, Helen, Anita and June
|
|
|
Nashville: Acuff-Rose, 1949-1957. Early editions. Self-wraps. Very Good. 2pp each, words and music, 9" x 6". Titles are: A Jilted Love by Maybelle Carter; Don't Wait by Maybelle & Helen; Tears Won't Bring My Darling Back by Helen; My Crazy Heart by Helen; Music In My Heart by Helen; I Was Bitten By The Same Bug Twice by Helen; Blue Skies and Sunshine by Helen & Anita; He Made You For Me by Helen & June; Alone Without You by Helen Carter & Mel Foree; Bashful Rascal by June Carter & Pauline Hargrove; I've Got A Home Up In Glory by Maybelle, Helen, June and Anita; A Rose Covered Grave by Maybelle, June, Helen and Anita. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 33) |
I WALK THE LINE, AND OTHER JOHNNY CASH HITS FOR GUITAR
|
|
|
NY: Hill and Range Songs, 1970. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 56pp. Contains words and music to 30 Johnny Cash songs, including: All Over Again; Don't Take Your Guns To Town; Forty Shades Of Green; Girl In Saskatoon; Loadin' Coal; Tennessee Flat Top Box; and 24 more. The front cover features a photo of Johnny Cash in concert. The back cover features a photo of Johnny and June Carter Cash. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 34) |
SONGS OF JOHNNY CASH. Introduction by Christopher S. Wren. Music arranged by Leo Alfassy
|
|
|
NY: Dial Press, 1970. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 241pp. Contains words and music to 59 Johnny Cash songs, along with a foreword on his music and 70 pages of illus from photographs. 11" x 8.25 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
JOHNNY CASH: THE HOLY LAND
|
|
|
Nashville: House of Cash, 1968. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. pp: 64 + 24; text illus from photographs. Contains words and music to 20 songs and narrations, most by Johnny Cash, including: Land Of Israel; The Nazarene: Come To The Wailing Wall; and 17 more. Bound at the back, as issued, is a removable Congregational Mixed Voices songbook. Light rubbing along spine. 11" x 8.25 The cover features a three-dimensional photograph of Johnny Cash. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
JOHNNY CASH: PRISON BLUES
|
|
|
London: Carlin Music, 1970. First UK edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 24pp; 11 illus from photographs. Contains words and music to 8 songs, including: Folsom Prison Blues; I Got Stripes; I Walk The Line; and five more. The front cover features a color photo of Johnny Cash in cowboy garb, rolling a cigarette alongside a steam locomotive. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
HULLABALOO AND OTHER SINGING FOLK GAMES [songbook]
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Joshua Tolford. Gift inscription on endpaper. pp: (v), 57; vignette illus. Folk games and songs include: O Belinda!; Goin' to Boston; Hullabaloo; The Noble Duke of York; The Pawpaw Patch; etc. 9.75" x 6.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
AMERICAN FOLK TALES AND SONGS, and other examples of English-American tradition as preserved in the Appalachian Mountains and elsewhere in the United States
|
|
|
NY: Signet Key Books, 1956. Stated First printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 239pp, title index; pages tanning as usual. Contains a long introduction and notes by Chase, along with words and music to 88 songs. 7" x 4.25 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
AMERICAN FOLK TALES AND SONGS, and other examples of English-American tradition as preserved in the Appalachian Mountains and elsewhere in the United States
|
|
|
NY: Signet Key Books, 1960. Second printing. Paperback. Good +. 239pp, title index. Contains a long introduction and notes by Chase, along with words and music to 88 songs. 7" x 4.25 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
POEME DE L'AMOUR ET DE LA MER: for Voice and Piano [songbook]
|
|
|
NY: International Music, 1955. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good +. pp: 43, (3) ads. Contains French lyrics and music, arranged for high voice, with English translations at the front of the book. 10.75" x 7.75" more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
ALL OUR LIVES: A WOMEN'S SONGBOOK
|
|
|
Baltimore Diana Press (1976)., 1976. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 8.25" 200pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, and guitar chords to more than 60 songs. Subjects include: Historical Role Models; Songs for Today's Activists; Women with Women; Self-defense: Physical and Cultural; Motherhood; Shrewish Women; Murder Ballads; Adventurers and Tricksters; Women and Work; Women in Struggle; Songs of Choice. Illustrated by photo-illus, some full-page. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
ALL OUR LIVES: A WOMEN'S SONGBOOK
|
|
|
Baltimore Diana Press (1976)., 1976. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 8.25" 200pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, and guitar chords to more than 60 songs. Subjects include: Historical Role Models; Songs for Today's Activists; Women with Women; Self-defense: Physical and Cultural; Motherhood; Shrewish Women; Murder Ballads; Adventurers and Tricksters; Women and Work; Women in Struggle; Songs of Choice. Illustrated by photo-illus, some full-page. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
Broadside: CLUB 47 INC. CHILDREN'S SERIES, SATURDAYS 2:30, DONATION $1.00. October 15, Happy and Artie Traum ... October 29, Mike Cooney ... November 5, Carol Langstaff ... November 26, Jackie Washington ... December 10, The Cambridge Consort
|
|
|
47 Palmer Street, Harvard Square, Cambridge, MA: Club 47 , 1966. Original edition. Near Fine. Broadside, one page, 14" x 8.5", printed in red ink on tan stock, incorporating six vignettes. Mailing panel on verso. "The Club 47 once was a coffee house in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Although it was only open ten years (January,1958 to April, 1968) and seated only about 80 people, it became the flagship of the Boston area's coffee house armada and one of the centers of the 1960s folk music revival. It hosted many of the heroes of traditional music: Appalachian dulcimer players, Cowboy singers and storytellers, Delta blues men and women, gospel groups, Celtic artists, jug bands, bluegrass bands... legendary artists from around the globe.You could also hear new voices at the Club 47 ... the young Joan Baez trying out a Child ballad for the first time, or that new kid, Bob Dylan, up from New York, testing the crowd's reaction to some new lyrics set to an old melody. Judy Collins, Richie Havens, Van Morrison, Eric Anderson, Tom Paxton, John Hammond, Tom Rush and a host ofothers came to that tiny room, and learned...." (www.tomrush.com). This is an original broadside, not a cheap, modern reprint. On the back are rough, on-the-spot sketches of folk musicians, executed and signed by artist/sculptor Jonathan Shahn. Jon was in the Boston folk-revival scene back in the early '60s, and he often used the versos of handouts and broadsides for his sketches. Jon worked at Club 47, part-time as the dishwasher and part-time as a musician. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 44) |
SONGS OF AMERICAN SAILORMEN (WITH MUSIC). Introduction by Lincoln Colcord [songbook]
|
|
|
NY: Bramhall House, 1977. Enlarged & Revised Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Gordon Grant. Chip at top of dust jacket, else in very good condition. 212pp, index, 13 plates. First published in 1924, enlarged and revised in 1938, of which edition this is a later reprint. 10.25" x 7". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
TWELVE POEMS OF EMILY DICKINSON: Set to Music by Aaron Copland
|
|
|
NY: Boosey & Hawkes, 1951. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 45pp. Contains lyrics and music to 12 songs. Copland composed the music at Sneden's Landing, NY, from March 1949 to March 1950. The texts are Dickinson's poems, edited by Martha Dickinson Bianchi and Alfred Leete Hampson. 12" x 9 Includes: Nature, the Gentlest Mother; The World Feels Dusty; I Felt A Funeral in My Brain; The Chariot; and eight more. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
DOUG COTLER SONGBOOK
|
|
|
Woodland Hills, CA: Doug Cotler, 1992. First edition. Spiral-bound Wraps. Fine. 88pp; portrait at front. 11" x 8.5 This spiral bound songbook contains sheet music for all 18 songs from Doug's "Listen" and "It's So Amazing" collections, along with notes on the composers and notes on each song. Includes: Keeper of the Light; Amar Rabbi Akiba; Shabbos Feeling; Cowboy Purim; and 14 more. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
SONGS OF ALL TIME
|
|
|
Berea, Kentucky: Council of the Southern Mountains, 1957. Revised Edition. Decorative wraps. Very Good. 79pp, index. Contains words and music to 88 songs traditional to the Appalachian South "as well as folksongs from other parts of the world with which we feel a particular cultural kinship." 6.75" x 3.75". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
BROADSIDE #125 National Topical Song Quarterly
|
|
|
NY: Broadside Magazine , 1973. First edition. Self-wraps. Near Fine. Original sheets, side-stapled; 9pp; text illus from photographs and drawings. Has original songs by Larry Estridge and others; long editorial by Sis Cunningham; protest news from here and there; etc. 11" x 8.5 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
BROADSIDE #19 National Topical Song Quarterly
|
|
|
NY: Broadside Magazine , January 1963. First edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Original sheets, side-stapled; 16pp, printed on rectos only; text illus from drawings. This is the editor's paste-up copy. Original songs in this issue: The Direct Digit Dialing Song, by Van Corey; Take It Away, by Malvina Reynolds; Time Was, by Phil Ochs; The H-Bomb's Thunder, by John Brunner; The Dunes Are Your Land, by Pat Walsh, tune of Woody Guthrie's "This Land"; Do Something Wrong, by Malvina Reynolds; The Union, by James M. Mejuto. The editor notes; plans to build a nuclear reactor "practically on top the San Andreas fault..."; Phil Ochs has a new song we plan to print soon about a man (obviously a Republican) who ate five Democrats; Bob Dylan is doing television appearances in Britain; etc. 11" x 8.5 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 50) |
BROADSIDE #34 National Topical Song Quarterly
|
|
|
NY: Broadside Magazine , Nov. 5, 1963. First edition. Self-wraps. Near Fine. Original sheets, side-stapled; 20pp, printed on rectos only; text illus from drawings. Songs in this issue: Secret Songs + To Be A Man + Keep On Keeping On, by Len Chandler; Song To Be Sung When The Negotiators Agree, by Michael & Denise Kennedy; Talking Sit-in, by Martin David; two songs from Australia; What Can We Do For Madame Nhu?, by Bonnie Day. Also present is a two-page essay on The Songs of Len Chandler. The editor comments on: Chandler as a folksinger; Boby Dylan's sold-out concert at Carnegie Hall; Pete Seeger's world tour; etc. 11" x 8.5 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 543 listings found. |




![THE SONGS OF ERIC ANDERSEN [songbook] [signed] THE SONGS OF ERIC ANDERSEN [songbook] [signed]](http://i.biblio.com/b/409m/88981409-0-m.jpg)

![30 EASY BLUES FOLK FAVORITES: Arranged by Jay Arnold [songbook] 30 EASY BLUES FOLK FAVORITES: Arranged by Jay Arnold [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/008m/123952008-0-m.jpg)
![AND THEN I WROTE... [songbook] AND THEN I WROTE... [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/392m/87542392-0-m.jpg)


![JAMES BASTIEN'S COUNTRY WESTERN 'N FOLK: Book One [songbook] JAMES BASTIEN'S COUNTRY WESTERN 'N FOLK: Book One [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/219m/91107219-0-m.jpg)






![SONGS OF '76: A Folksingers History of the Revolution [signed] [songbook] SONGS OF '76: A Folksingers History of the Revolution [signed] [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/891m/12534891-0-m.jpg)
![OSCAR BRAND'S AUTHENTIC HOOTENANNY SONG BOOK FOR GUITAR [songbook] OSCAR BRAND'S AUTHENTIC HOOTENANNY SONG BOOK FOR GUITAR [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/520m/122751520-0-m.jpg)
![OSCAR BRAND'S AUTHENTIC HOOTENANNY SONG BOOK FOR GUITAR [songbook] OSCAR BRAND'S AUTHENTIC HOOTENANNY SONG BOOK FOR GUITAR [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/528m/122751528-0-m.jpg)
![THE BIG FOLK HITS: THE BROTHERS FOUR [songbook] THE BIG FOLK HITS: THE BROTHERS FOUR [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/653m/126629653-0-m.jpg)
![THE BIG FOLK HITS: THE BROTHERS FOUR [songbook] THE BIG FOLK HITS: THE BROTHERS FOUR [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/174m/116523174-0-m.jpg)
![PIPE AND SING: Songs for integrating Melody Flute playing with classroom singing [songbook] PIPE AND SING: Songs for integrating Melody Flute playing with classroom singing [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/821m/38340821-0-m.jpg)





![SINGING GAMES: Old and New. Collected and Translated by the John C. Campbell Folk School, Brasstown, N.C. [songbook] SINGING GAMES: Old and New. Collected and Translated by the John C. Campbell Folk School, Brasstown, N.C. [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/813m/39010813-0-m.jpg)




![POEME DE L'AMOUR ET DE LA MER: for Voice and Piano [songbook] POEME DE L'AMOUR ET DE LA MER: for Voice and Piano [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/342m/221838342-0-m.jpg)



![SONGS OF AMERICAN SAILORMEN (WITH MUSIC). Introduction by Lincoln Colcord [songbook] SONGS OF AMERICAN SAILORMEN (WITH MUSIC). Introduction by Lincoln Colcord [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/349m/21882349-0-m.jpg)





