Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Country Musicfrom R & A Petrilla, Booksellers |
|
Browse Country Music | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers | Even more MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Folk & Traditional books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 250 listings found. |
| 1) |
FORTY MILES OF BAD ROAD. Words & Music by Duane Eddy and Al Casey
|
|
|
s.l.: Gregmark Music, 1959. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4pp, piano solo, music only. The previous owner pencilled a number above each note. 12" x 9 On the cover is a photo of Duane Eddy with his guitar. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
HEE HAW 20TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION: Concert souvenir and signed photograph
|
|
|
Guthrie, Oklahoma: Lazy E Arena, March 30, 1988. First Edition. not bound. Near Fine. Broadsheet, 15.5" x 10", folded once to create illustrated cover. Lists the entire cast of the Hee Haw television show as well as the guests for this 20th anniversary live show. Laid in is an 8" x 10" glossy photograph of the 1987/88 Hee Haw Cast, signed "Love, Roy Clark" (the host) in blue ink, and "Charley Pride" (a guest) in black felt-tip ink. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
PHOTOGRAPH OF THE GEORGIA CRACKERS
|
|
|
s.l.: Press Photo Service, Circa 1940s. Original edition. not bound. Fine. 8" x 10", captioned: "Best Wishes from the `Georgia Crackers'. The Georgia Crackers hailed from Hawkinsville, Georgia. Original members of the group --Hank, Slim & Bob Newman--were eventually joined by Winnie Waters, Hal Snyder, and one or two more. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
GONNA FIND ME A BLUEBIRD. Words & Music by Marvin Rainwater
|
|
|
Nashville: Acuff-Rose, 1957. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4pp, words and music, in part: "Gonna find me a bluebird, let him sing me a song "Cause my heart's been broken much too long...." 12" x 9 The cover features a large portrait of Marvin Rainwater who wrote this song and recorded it for MGM Records. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
PHOTOGRAPH OF THE CAST OF THE WSM GRAND OLD OPRY, NASHVILLE, TENNESSEE
|
|
|
Nashville: Grand Old Opry, Circa 1940s. Original edition. not bound. Very Good. 8" x 10" glossy, captioned. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
MEL BAY'S COMPLETE BLUEGRASS BANJO METHOD
|
|
|
Pacific, Missouri: Mel Bay, 1993. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 240pp; cover creased from light use. This excellent instructional book aims to teach all the banjo-playing basics: How to pick out tunes single-string style; how to play chord accompaniment; how to play solos in the full three-finger, bluegrass style. 11.75" x 8.75". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
HEAR MY SONG: The Story of the Celebrated Sons of the Pioneers
|
|
|
Northglenn, CO: Norken, 1996. Revised. Original Wraps. Fine. pp: (ix), 232, (1) acknowledgements; frequent illus from photographs. 11" x 8.5 Signed on the first leaf by six of the Sons of the Pioneers: Sunny Spencer, Dale Warren, Gary LeMaster, Luther Nallie, and two others. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
TOM T. HALL: Souvenir album [signed]
|
|
|
Nashville: Tom T. Hall, Circa 1974. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 20pp; illus throughout from photographs, some color. 11" x 8.25 Signed on the cover: "Tom T. Hall / Love / 74." Singer-songwriter Hall, born in Kentucky in 1936, is a member of the Country Music Hall of Fame. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
HAVE I STAYED AWAY TOO LONG? Words and music by Frank Loesser
|
|
|
NY: Famous Music, 1943. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 6pp, words and music, in part: "Have I stayed away too long? Have I stayed away too long? If I came home tonight, would you still be my darlin'...." 12" x 9 The front cover shows a silhouetted cowboy on his horse, approaching a cabin. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
HAWKSHAW HAWKINS: Star of WSM Grand Ole Opry, RCA Victor Records, Radio, Television: Souvenir photo album [signed by five performers]
|
|
|
Nashville: WSM, 1958. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8pp illus from photographs with captions. A brief biog of Hawk is printed inside the front cover. A blurb by Hawkins about his manager, Tom Kelly, is inside the back cover. The 24 photographs show Hawkins with his "wonder horse Tomahawk," with his baseball team, with other country stars, etc. Bit of spotty foxing at edges of cover. 12" x 9 Signed boldly on the back cover, "Hawkshaw Hawkins '58." Also signed by: Sammy Barnhart (bass); Louie Dunn (drums); Leon Sutton; and Shorty Lauwder(?). Early in his career, Hawkins played shows broadcast from WFIL, Philadelphia, until World War II interrupted. In January of 1946, Hawkshaw was discharged from the military service. It appears that upon going home to resume his music career, he went first to the steel regions of Pennsylvania and hooked up with radio station WKST in New Castle. The Hawk headlined at the WWVA Jamboree (1946-1954), joined the Grand Ole Opry in 1955, etc. His music shows the influence of Hank Williams as well as blues, boogie, and honky tonk. Hawkins (1921-1963) was killed in the same plane crash that took the lives of Cowboy Copas and Patsy Cline. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE NASHVILLE SOUND: Bright Lights and Country Music
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1970. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Price-clipped dust jacket. 289pp, index. 8.25" x 5.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE FLORIDA FRIENDS OF BLUEGRASS SOCIETY: Newsletter #7, Mar-Apr 1974
|
|
|
Tampa, Florida Friends of Bluegrass Society 1974., 1974. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 7" 12pp Contains news of bluegrass activities in Florida: folk festivals, obits, album reviews, local bluegrass history, etc. The cover of this issue shows Bill Monroe with Jim & Jesse Johnson on stage in Lawtey, Florida. Illustrated by b&w illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE FLORIDA FRIENDS OF BLUEGRASS SOCIETY: Newsletter #11, Nov-Dec 1974
|
|
|
Tampa, Florida Friends of Bluegrass Society 1974., 1974. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial covers and contents in very good condition. 8.5" x 7" 12pp Contains news of bluegrass activities in Florida: folk festivals, obits, album reviews, local bluegrass history, etc. The cover of this issue shows The Friends of Bluegrass performing at the 3rd Annual Florida State Bluegrass Music Convention in Middleburg. On the back are the Bluegrass Tarheels on stage. Illustrated by b&w illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
HERE'S TO UTAH. Words and music by A.W. (Mickey) Hart
|
|
|
Salt Lake City : Hart Brothers Music, 1957. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 4pp, words and music, in part: "We wouldn't trade our streams and mountains for any beach or ocean blue! We like the magic birth of springtime...." Three photo-views and portrait of Gov. Jessie Evans Smith on cover; large photo-view on back. 12" x 9 Stamped on the cover: "This song introduced officially at Utah State Governor's Inaugural. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
NASHVILLE: The Pilgrims of Guitar Town
|
|
|
NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. Michel Arnaud, photographer. Remainder dot on top edge, else in fine condition. pp: xxviii,148, index; illus throughout from photographs. . Comprises photo-portraits of Nashville musicians, some legendary, some undiscovered. 11.25" x 8.75". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
TENNESSEE ERNIE FORD
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: Petersen, 1957. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Cover blurb: "A heart warming book about America's favorite singing star of radio and TV. The long rocky road from Tennessee to Hollywood. Exclusive! What is `Ole Ern's' Real Ambition?" 96pp; illus throughout from photographs. Signs of light use. 10.75" x 8.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
A HILL BILLY WEDDING IN JUNE. Words and Music by Log Cabin Boys (Freddie Owen and Frankie More). Featured by Benny Meroff and his NBC Orchestra
|
|
|
Chicago: Calumet Music, 1933. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good +. 6pp, words and music, in part: "Back in the hills of Tennessee A girl waits patiently for me...." Usual signs of light use. 12" x 9 The illustrated cover shows people filing out of a chapel, with an inset photograph of Benny Meroff conducting with a baton. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
HUMPTY DUMPTY HEART (I've Got A). Words and music by Hank Thompson. As introduced and featured on the original Hillbilly Hit Parade
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas: Metro Music, 1947. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4pp, words and music, in part: "A heart is a fragile thing. When dropp'd it won't bounce or ring. It isn't any joke 'cause when it's broke, No love song will it sing...." Three=hole punch along spine. 12" x 9 On the cover is a portrait of Thompson (1925-2007), aka The King of Western Swing, famed for his honky tonk sound. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
I WANT TO BE A COWBOY'S SWEETHEART. Words and music by Patsy Montana
|
|
|
NY: Bob Miller, 1935. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good. 4pp, words and music, in part: "I want to ride old paint, goin' at a run, I want to feel the wind in my face...." Edges reinforced with old transparent tape, which has yellowed with age. 12" x 9 The cover features Patsy Montana in full western outfit. This was the first record by a woman to sell a million copies. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
I'LL HOLD YOU IN MY HEART ('Till I Can Hold You In My Arms). Words and music by Eddie Arnold, Hal Horton and Tommy Dilbeck
|
|
|
NY: Adams-Vee & Abbott, 1947. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4pp, words and music, in part: "Another lonely day passes, And you're still far away but here's what I'll do, my darling, until that wonderful day...." Three-hole punch along spine. 12" x 9 This song was introduced by Eddie Arnold, whose portrait is on the cover. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
I'M A-HEADIN' BACK TO TEXAS (A Song of the Texas Trails): Sung by Bill "Radio" Boyd and His Minute Men in the 5th War Loan Drive
|
|
|
NY: La Casa Del Rio Music, 1944. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. Words and music by Bill Boyd, Fred Dowle & Al. Moquin. 6pp, in part: "I'm a-pinin' for the trails along the Texas Range, Where the simple way of living, puts healthy blood in the veins...." 12" x 9 Cowboy motif on cover with inset photo of Boyd: "Successfully introduced by Bill "Radio" Boyd and his Cowboy Ramblers. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
I'M THINKING TONIGHT OF MY BLUE EYES. Words and music by A.P. Carter and Don Marcotte
|
|
|
NY: Southern Music, 1942. Early edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good +. 6pp, words and music, in part: "Ever since he (she) went away, I've been thinking night and day Of the day when he'll (she'll) come back to me...." 12" x 9 A.P. (Alvin Pleasant) Carter led the original Carter Family group from 1926 to 1943. The cover illustration shows a reflective couple. On the back is a photograph of a young boy, captioned "Just Me, Bobby Hookey. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
IF YOU'VE GOT THE MONEY (I've Got the Time). Words and Music by Lefty Frizzell and Jim Beck
|
|
|
NY: Peer International, 1950. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4pp, words and music, in part: "If you've got the money, I've got the time, We'll go honkey tonkin' and we'll have a time...." 12" x 9 On the cover is a large portrait of Kenny Roberts. On the back cover are printed additional verses, along with a special Female Version of this song. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
IN THE HILLS OF OLD KENTUCKY (My Mountain Rose). Lyric by J.R. Shannon. Music by Chas. L. Johnson
|
|
|
Chicago: Forster Music, 1914. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 6pp, words and music, in part: "There's a rose that grows in old Kentucky, She's the sweetest girl I know, With eyes of blue and manner, too, That have made me love her so ...." 13.5" x 10.5 The pictorial cover by Dulin Studio shows a young woman in period dress, sitting under a tree, surrounded by hills. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
IT MAKES NO DIFFERENCE NOW. Words and music by Jimmie Davis and Floyd Tillman
|
|
|
NY: Southern Music, 1939. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. 4pp, words and music, in part: "Makes no difference now what kind of life fate hands me, I'll get along without you now that's plain to see...." 12" x 9". This song precedes Jimmie Davis's "You Are My Sunshine" and his governorship of the state of Louisiana. The cover has an inset photo-portrait of "Red River" Dave with his guitar. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
IT'S A SIN. Words and music by Fred Rose and Zeb Turner
|
|
|
Nashville: Milene Music, 1947. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4pp, words and music, in part: "It's a sin my darlin' how I love you because I know our love can never be...." 12" x 9 This song was introduced by Eddie Arnold, whose portrait is on the cover. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE BEST OF COUNTRY MUSIC
|
|
|
Nashville: Hello Darlin' Publications, 1973. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. 32pp; illus throughout from photographs. Contains pictures and short biographies of 36 country music stars, along with photos of another 74 country performers. 11" x 8.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE NASHVILLE SOUND: Authenticity, Commercialization, and Country Music
|
|
|
Nashville: Vanderbilt University Press, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: x, 218, bibliography, index; 8pp illus from photographs. Traces the evolution of country music in the 1950s-60s from honky tonk to the Nashville Sound. 9.25" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
JIM CRACK CORN (The Blue Tail Fly): Minstrel Song, arranged by John Bach
|
|
|
Chicago: Calumet Music, 1948. First edition thus. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 4pp, words and music, in part: "When I was young I used to wait, On massa and hand him de plate, Pas down de bottle when he get dry, An' brush away de blue tail fly...." 12" x 9" The cover includes an inset photo of Bob Atcher with his guitar. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
JUST A LITTLE LOVIN' (WILL GO A LONG WAY)
|
|
|
NY: Hill and Range Songs, 1948. First Edition. Pictorial cover. Very Good. Words and music by Zeke Clements and Eddy Arnold. 4pp, in part: "Ever since that time began love has ruled the world, Even Adam set the pace and started it awhirl .." Recorded by "two great stars" for RCA Victor, Eddy Arnold and Eddie Fisher, with their portraits on the cover. 12" x 9". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
KENTUCKY. Words and music by Henry Prichard
|
|
|
NY: Broadcast Music, 1943. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 6pp, words and music, in part: "The sun shines bright there, the world's all right there in that place that has a place in my heart...." 12" x 9 Introduced and featured by Guy Lombardo and his Orchestra, with his photo-portrait on the cover. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE GLEN CAMPBELL STORY
|
|
|
NY Pyramid Books (1970)., 1970. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial stiff-paper covers and contents near fine condition. 7" x 4" 125pp This is the "warm, wonderful story" of how a boy from Arkansas rose to country music fame. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE BLUEBIRD CAFE SCRAPBOOK: Music & Memories from Nashville's Legendary Singer-Songwriter Showcase
|
|
|
NY Harper (2002)., 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else in fine condition. 9.25" x 4" pictorial dj pp: viii, 208 Kurland opened her Bluebird Cafe in 1982, and it quickly became a mecca for singer-songwriters. Includes some cafe recipes. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
LOVESICK BLUES. Words and music by Irving Mills and Cliff Friend. Arranged by Hank Williams
|
|
|
NY: Mills Music, 1949. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Copyright 1922; republished containing new material 1949. 4pp, words and music, in part: "I'm in love, I'm in love with a beautiful gal That what's the matter with me. Well I'm in love, I'm in love with a beautiful gal but she don't care about me...." Two short tape stains inside; three hole punch along spine. 12" x 9 Inset on the cover is a portrait of Hank Williams who arranged and recorded this song. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
STILL WOMAN ENOUGH: A Memoir
|
|
|
NY Hyperion (2002)., 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.5" x 6" pictorial dj pp: xix, 244. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
PHOTOGRAPH OF THE MADDOX BROTHERS & ROSE: Signed by two brothers
|
|
|
Hollywood: Schaeffer, Circa 1940s. Original edition. not bound. Fine. 8" x 10" glossy, captioned "Maddox Bros. and Rose. Signed on the front by Don Maddox, and on the back by his brother Fred Maddox. The Maddox Brothers and Rose have been called "Americas Most Colorful Hillbilly Band," comprising four brothers--Fred, Cal, Cliff and Don Maddox--and their sister Rose. They were based in California from the 1930s to the 1950s. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
RING OF FIRE: A Tribute to Johnny Cash. Photographs by Les Leverett [with "Ring of Fire" CD in vinyl pocket]
|
|
|
Nashville: Rutledge Hill Press , 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/fine. 95pp; 44 full-page illus from photographs. Comprises tributes from a galaxy of country stars, including Kris Kristofferson, Tom Petty, and Rambling Jack Elliott. Archival repair to title-page. 7.25" x 5.5 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
REAL-PHOTO POSTCARD OF COY McDANIEL AND HIS "4 IN 1" GUITAR [signed]. MGM Recording Artist
|
|
|
s.l.: MGM Records, Circa 1952. Original edition. not bound. Fine. Postcard with portrait of McDaniel and caption on one side. On the other side, McDaniel has written in blue ink: "King Size Kisses, M-G-M Records #11451" inside a mouth-shaped balloon. Below that is written: "Best Wishes / to `Paula' / Coy McDaniel." 5.5" x 3.5 Coy McDaniel recorded solo and with Smokey Warren's Western Rangers in the early to mid-1950s. He was famous for his "4 in 1" guitar playing, a technique of recording one track over another a la Les Paul. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
BILL MONROE AND HIS BLUEGRASS BOYS: 8x10 glossy photograph of the group playing onstage
|
|
|
ca. 1980. Original edition. Very Good. A sign at the front of the stage reads: Kentucky Fried Chicken Bluegrass Music Festival. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
BILL MONROE AND HIS BLUE GRASS BOYS: An Illustrated Discography. Compiled, with an introduction and commentaries, by Neil V. Rosenberg
|
|
|
Nashville: Country Music Foundation Press, 1974. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. pp: v, 122, index of song titles; 34pp illus from photographs. 8" x 8 Follows Bill Monroe and The Bluegrass Boys through their recording for Victor, Columbia, Decca and other labels, with lots of candid photographs of the group. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 41) |
SCRAPBOOK OF HILLBILLY AND WESTERN STARS
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Artists Publications , 1952. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. (48)pp; illus throughout from photographs. Contains many short biographies with portraits (two per page) of country stars of the day: Roy Acuff, Cliffie Stone, Kitty Wells, Rosalie Allen, Maddox Bros. and Rose, Merle Travis, Gene Autry, Hank Snow, Lulu Belle and Scotty, Slim Whitman, Cowboy Copas, Tex Williams, Pee Wee King, Eddy Arnold, Bill Monroe, Mervin Shiner, and many other individuals and groups. Complete with the original mailing envelope (address blacked out). 8.25" x 11" more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
HILLBILLY AND WESTERN SCRAPBOOK: 1958 Edition
|
|
|
Verona, Kentucky: Thurston Moore, 1958. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. (48)pp; illus throughout from photographs. Contains many short biographies with portraits (two per page) of country stars of the day: Red Foley; Hawkshaw Hawkins; Louvin Brothers; Martha Carson; Wilburn Brothers; Johnny Horton; Everly Brothers; Johnny Cash; Carl Smith; Cowboy Copas; Ferlin Huskey; Marvin Rainwater; The Carlisles; Chet Atkins; Ray Price; Bill Monroe; Elvis Presley; Flatt & Scruggs; Kitty Wells; and many other individuals and groups. 8.25" x 10.75" more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 43) |
HOEDOWN: The Magazine of Hillbilly and Western Stars
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Artist Publications, 1953. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. This is the rare Volume 1, Number 1, issue of "Hoedown," a magazine of words and pictures related to country music. Featured in this issue are: Hank Williams, Davis Sisters, Jimmie Rodgers, Tennessee Ernie Ford, Gene Autry, Rita Faye, Bonnie Lou, and Randolph Scott. 11" x 8.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 44) |
GO CAT GO! Rockabilly Music and Its Makers
|
|
|
Urbana: Univ of Illinois Press, 1996. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/near fine. pp: xii, 326, (5); 22pp illus from photographs. 9.25" x 6.25 This book traces rockabilly from Elvis Presley's first release through its fadeout at the end of the 1950s and its revival in the late 1970s. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
HILLBILLYS IN A HAUNTED HOUSE: NASHVILLE JAMBOREE 11" X 14" LOBBY CARD IN FULL COLOR
|
|
|
USA Woolner Brothers Pictures 1967., 1967. Fine condition. 11" x 14" broadside Features a large, color still from the movie, showing a band in western-swing garb on stage with a Nashville Jamboree banner behind them. "Hear your favorite country-western stars! Molly Bee, Merle Haggard, Joi Lansing, Jim Kent, Don Bowman, Ferlin Husky, Sonny James, Marcella Wright." The movie actors are: John Carradine, Lon Chaney, Linda Ho, Basil Rathbone. At the left side of the poster, a creature is shown carrying off a scantily clad blonde bombshell. Illustrated by still from movie. original edition. Binding is not bound. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE BOB NEAL ALBUM: WMPS Memphis, Tennessee, No. 1, 1950
|
|
|
Memphis: Radio station WMPS, 1950. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good. 24pp; illus throughout from photographs. The booklet features song lyrics and verse, jokes, limericks, many photos, and a full-page reminiscence, mainly in dialect, "A Colored Child's Funeral." Laid in are two four-page Bob Neal Song Hit Sheets, containing lyrics to 21 songs about hillbilly music, Memphis, The Bob Neal Boogie, etc. 9.25" x 6 This autobiographical account was issued while Neal was hosting "The Bob Neal Farm," an early-morning radio program over WMPS Memphis. Neal was born in the Belgian Congo in 1917, returned to the US with his missionary parents, decided on a career in radio, and worked at a few other stations before WMPS. By 1948, he was running his annual Country Music Jamboree. In 1954, Sam Phillips of Sun Records told Neal of his new act, Elvis Presley. Neal interviewed Elvis on his show, August 10, 1954, and got a great audience response. He became Presley's first manager, a job he held for about a year and a half, and featured Elvis in his 8th Annual Country Music Jamboree, 1955. Neal was also instrumental in the early careers of Johnny Cash and other rockabilly stars [for more detail, see www.hillbilly-music.com/dj ]. Neal is a member of the Country Music DJ Hall of Fame. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 47) |
HEART WORN MEMORIES: A Daughter's Personal Biography of Willie Nelson
|
|
|
Austin, Texas Eakin Press (1987)., 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pictorial dj pp: viii, 228 Has index. Illustrated by 48pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH, full-color 8" x 10" of Willie Nelson in hat and bandanna, looking intently into the camera
|
|
|
nd [ca. 1990s]., 1990. Bold black signature; fine condition. 8" x 10" Inscribed: "For Mary from Willie Nelson 98.". Illustrated by original photograph. original photo edition. Binding is not bound. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE FACTS OF LIFE AND OTHER DIRTY JOKES
|
|
|
NY Random House 2002., 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: (v), 232. Illustrated by many illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH, 8" x 10" black-and-white of Willie Nelson in bandanna-headband and pigtails, looking intently into the camera
|
|
|
Las Vegas: Norman Seeff, 1979. Original edition. Near Fine. Norman Seeff. Signed with a careless flourish under his printed signature. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 250 listings found. |








![HAWKSHAW HAWKINS: Star of WSM Grand Ole Opry, RCA Victor Records, Radio, Television: Souvenir photo album [signed by five performers] HAWKSHAW HAWKINS: Star of WSM Grand Ole Opry, RCA Victor Records, Radio, Television: Souvenir photo album [signed by five performers]](http://i.biblio.com/b/679m/230812679-0-m.jpg)





















![RING OF FIRE: A Tribute to Johnny Cash. Photographs by Les Leverett [with "Ring of Fire" CD in vinyl pocket] RING OF FIRE: A Tribute to Johnny Cash. Photographs by Les Leverett [with "Ring of Fire" CD in vinyl pocket]](http://i.biblio.com/b/193m/32870193-0-m.jpg)
![REAL-PHOTO POSTCARD OF COY McDANIEL AND HIS "4 IN 1" GUITAR [signed]. MGM Recording Artist REAL-PHOTO POSTCARD OF COY McDANIEL AND HIS "4 IN 1" GUITAR [signed]. MGM Recording Artist](http://i.biblio.com/b/062m/255557062-0-m.jpg)








