Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Country Music

from R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 244 listings found.
1) WILLIE: An Autobiography
Nelson, Willie with Bud Shrake

WILLIE: An Autobiography
NY Simon and Schuster (1988)., 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj 334pp w/index Tells of his childhood in the Depression, picking cotton, early songwriting, marriages, etc., to country superstardom. Illustrated by 32pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) WILLIE: An Autobiography
Nelson, Willie with Bud Shrake

WILLIE: An Autobiography
NY Simon and Schuster (1988)., 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj 334pp w/index Tells of his childhood in the Depression, picking cotton, early songwriting, marriages, etc., to country superstardom. Illustrated by 32pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) OKLAHOMA WALTZ. Words and music by Cindy Walker and Spade Cooley
Oklahoma...sheet music

OKLAHOMA WALTZ. Words and music by Cindy Walker and Spade Cooley
NY: Hill and Range Songs, 1948. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4pp, words and music, in part: "Down to Oklahoma I rode one sunny day, 'cross the old Red River from old Nacona way. To the Indian Nation, the land of Cherokee, where I found the only girl for me...." Three-hole punch along spine. 12" x 9 This song was co-written and recorded by Spade Cooley (1910-1969), and his portrait fills the cover. Once billed as The King of Western Swing, Cooley's career died in 1961 when he brutally murdered his wife. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) ON TOP OF OLD SMOKY: Kentucky Mountain Folk Song. Arranged by Lou Singer
On top...sheet music

ON TOP OF OLD SMOKY:  Kentucky Mountain Folk Song. Arranged by Lou Singer
NY: Edward B. Marks Music, 1951. First edition thus. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4pp, words and music, in part: "On top of Old Smoky, All covered with snow, I lost my true lover, Come acourtin' too slow...." 12" x 9 On the back cover are printed four verses of words to "The Little Mohee...a fine folk ballad" to be sung to the tune of On Top Of Old Smoky. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
5) OPEN UP YOUR HEART (AND LET THE SUNSHINE IN). Words and Music by Stuart Hamblen
Open up...sheet music

OPEN UP YOUR HEART  (AND LET THE SUNSHINE IN). Words and Music by Stuart Hamblen
NY: Hamblen Music, 1953. Early edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 4pp, words and music, in part: "Mommy told me something a little girl should know, It's all about the devil and I've learned to hate him so...." 11.75" x 8.75 The cover photograph is of "Sue Ann" who recorded this song with The Cowboy Church Sunday School Chorus on Decca Record No. 29367. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH, 8" x 10" glossy of Buck Owens in elaborate western suit, hat and boots
Owens, Buck

SIGNED PHOTOGRAPH, 8" x 10" glossy of Buck Owens in elaborate western suit, hat and boots
1989., 1989. Bold black signature; fine condition. 8" x 10" Inscribed: "To Sandra from Buck Owens.". Illustrated by photo by Peter Darley Miller. original photo edition. Binding is not bound. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) MINNIE PEARL'S SCRAPBOOK: Howdee! I'm jest so proud to be here!
Pearl, Minnie

MINNIE PEARL'S SCRAPBOOK: Howdee!  I'm jest so proud to be here!
Nashville: WSM Grand Ole Opry, (1955). First edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 16pp; illus throughout from photographs. of performers, accompanied by short biographies and appearance schedules. Minnie Pearl tells and shows the story of her career, especially appearances with other country stars. This example of the book is signed on the back under her picture: "Thanks / Minnie Pearl." 10.75" x 8.25 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) THE MEXICAN AMERICAN ORQUESTA: Music, Culture, and the Dialectic of Conflict
Pena, Manuel

Austin University of Texas Press (1999)., 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents near fine condition. 9.5" x 6" pp: xii, 350 This scholarly look at the music and orchestras includes a bibliography, selected discography, and index. Illustrated by frontis, 24 photo-illus text. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) PISTOL PACKIN' MAMA. Recorded by Al Dexter and His Troopers on Okeh record no. 6708 (Quantity available: 3)
Pistol..sheet music

PISTOL PACKIN' MAMA.   Recorded by Al Dexter and His Troopers on Okeh record no. 6708
NY: Edwin H. Morris, 1943. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4 pages, words and music, in part: "Drinkin' beer in a cabaret, And was I havin' fun! Until one night she caught me right, And now I'm on the run...." 12" x 9 The cover features Al Dexter in his cowboy oufit, playing his guitar. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) PUT ME IN YOUR POCKET. Words and Music by W. Lee O'Daniel, United States Senator (Texas)
Put me...sheet music

PUT ME IN YOUR POCKET. Words and Music by W. Lee O'Daniel, United States Senator (Texas)
NY: Peer International, 1944. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 4pp, words and music, in part: "Two lovers sat one evening Beneath the pale moonlight; Tomorrow he must go away, Life's battles for to fight...." 12" x 9 The front cover by Barbelle shows a man and woman kissing. The back cover has a large photo-portrait of singer Red Foley. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
11) RAINBOW AT MIDNIGHT. Words and music by Lost John Miller
Rainbow...sheet music

RAINBOW AT MIDNIGHT. Words and music by Lost John Miller
NY: Shapiro, Bernstein, 1946. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good +. 4pp, words and music, in part: "After the war was over I was comin' home to you I saw a rainbow at midnight Out on the ocean blue...." 12" x 9 The cover has a photo of Lost John Miller behind a microphone. Miller and his Allied Kentuckians (including a teenaged Earl Scruggs) performed on WNOX Knoxville and WSM Nashville in the late 1930s and early '40s. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
12) PURINA'S GRAND OLE OPRY AND CHECKERBOARD FUN-FEST: SOUVENIR ALBUM
Ralston Purina

PURINA'S GRAND OLE OPRY AND CHECKERBOARD FUN-FEST:  SOUVENIR ALBUM
Nashville: Ralston Purina, 1945. First Edition. Decorative Wraps. Very Good. 24pp; illus throughout from photographs. 12.25" x 9.25 Contains text and many pictures of early Grand Ole Opry performers: Eddy Arnold, including text and music to two of his songs; Jamup and Honey, blackface minstrels; Curly Fox and Texas Ruby; Bill Monroe and his Bluegrass Boys, including words and music to his "Kentucky Waltz"; Uncle Dave Macon; The Cackle Sisters; Rodney "Rube" Brasfield; Louie L. Buck; the Old Timers quartet; centerspread photo of the entire cast onstage. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) STEEL GUITAR WORLD REFERRAL & EXCHANGE," Vol. 1, Issue 2, September 1991
Rask, Russell K., editor

STEEL GUITAR WORLD REFERRAL & EXCHANGE," Vol. 1, Issue 2, September 1991
Spokane, WA Russell K. Rask 1991., 1991. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Illustrated covers and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 8.25" 64pp Contains photos and brief biogs of 24 Steel Guitar Hall of Fame members, interviews with steel guitar and dobro players, etc. Illustrated by text illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) RELEASE ME. Words and music by Eddie Miller, Dub Williams and Robert Yount
Release...sheet music

RELEASE ME. Words and music by Eddie Miller, Dub Williams and Robert Yount
Pasadena: Four Star Sales, 1954. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4pp, words and music, in part: "Please release me, let me go, I don't love you any more ...." 12" x 9 This song was recorded on Four Star Records by Jimmy Dean, whose portrait is on the cover. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) SMITH'S--HOW TO PLAY THE NASHVILLE SOUND FOR GUITAR: Country Picking (Finger Style) [songbook]
Rightmire, Richard W. and Charles W. Parsons

SMITH'S--HOW TO PLAY THE NASHVILLE SOUND FOR GUITAR: Country Picking (Finger Style) [songbook]
NY Wm. J. Smith 1969., 1969. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 42pp Contains melody lines and finger-picking tablature for 34 songs. Titles include: Freight Train; Careless Love; Railroad Bill; Infirmary Blues; Columbus Stockade Blues; Doodling the Blues; and 28 more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) HANK WILLIAMS: FROM LIFE TO LEGEND
Rivers, Jerry

HANK WILLIAMS:  FROM LIFE TO LEGEND
Denver: Heather Enterprises, 1967. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 40pp; many illus from photographs and paintings. Signature on cover (prior owner?). 11" x 8.5 This well-illustrated, respectful biography of Williams (1923-1953) includes many photos of performances and family life, 10 photographs of the funeral, a discography, and a bibliography. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
17) ROBINS AND ROSES. Lyric by Edgar Leslie. Music by Joe Burke
Robins...sheet music

ROBINS AND ROSES. Lyric by Edgar Leslie.  Music by Joe Burke
NY: Irving Berlin, 1936. Early edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 6pp, words and music, in part: "I simply can't resist, Becoming an optimist, And if you please, Your love is calling me, To sing you a rhapsody in many keys...." 12" x 9 Inset on the floral-motif cover is a photo of The Rustic Rhythm Trio, which included Elton Britt. Elton (1913-1972) started playing guitar at age 10, learned to yodel from Jimmie Rodgers records, started his career in 1930 with the Beverly Hill Billies, and by 1936 was a member of The Rustic Rhythm Trio. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) ROCKY MOUNTAIN MOON. Words and Music by Rocco Muscato
Rocky...sheet music

ROCKY MOUNTAIN MOON. Words and Music by Rocco Muscato
Philadelphia: Jack Howard , 1948. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 4pp, words and music, in part: "In the heart of the Rockies where I long to be, There's a girl who is waiting for me...." Top edge slightly roughened. 12" x 9 On the cover is a photo-portrait of Dusti Lynn, Hollywood Starlet, Memo Records. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) ROLL ALONG, KENTUCKY MOON: Waltz. Words and music by Bill Halley
Roll along...sheet music

ROLL ALONG, KENTUCKY MOON:  Waltz. Words and music by Bill Halley
NY: Southern Music, 1932. Early edition. Original Wraps. Good. 4pp, words and music, in part: "Where are you, old moon of Kentucky?...." Lacks center leaf [pages 2 and 3]; signs of handling. 12" x 9 The cover features an inset portrait of Jimmie Rodgers with his guitar. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) A SATISFIED MIND. Words and music by Red Hays and Jack Rhodes. As recorded by Porter Wagoner on RCA Records
Satisfied...sheet music

NY: Peer International, 1955. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 6pp, words and music, in part: "How many times have you heard someone say, If I had his money, I would do things my way...." 12" x 9 The cover has a large photo-portrait of Porter Wagoner holding his guitar. Born in Missouri in 1927, Wagoner joined the Grand Ole Opry in 1957, two years after he recorded this song. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) COWBOY DANCES: A Collection of Western Square Dances. Foreword by Sherwood Anderson. Appendix Cowboy Dance Tunes
Shaw, Lloyd

Caldwell, Idaho Caxton Printers 1948., 1948. Hardcover. Pictorial cloth binding and contents in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" 411pp Includes music to 33 cowboy dance tunes, a list of phonograph records of dance tunes, and detailed directions for many dances. Illustrated by illus throughout from photos. 10th printing edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $24.00
22) SHENANDOAH WALTZ. Words by Clyde Moody. Music by Chubby Wise (Quantity available: 2)
Shenandoah...sheet music

SHENANDOAH WALTZ. Words by Clyde Moody.  Music by Chubby Wise
Nashville: Acuff Rose, 1947. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4pp, words and music, in part: "In the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia lives a girl who is waiting just for me Oh how many times we've waltzed in the moonlight...." 12" x 9 Inset on the cover is a portrait of Roy Acuff who recorded this song. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 54 Special Feature! Join the Country Pen-pal Club
Silver, Norman, editor

COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 54 Special Feature!  Join the Country Pen-pal Club
Derby, CT: American Folk, February 1958. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 86 songs as well as features on country music stars Jimmy Dean, Bobby Helms, Goldie Hill, Kitty Wells, and others. The cover photo features Jimmy Dean and Jan Crockett. 11.5" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 19, August 1952. Hillbilly - Folk - Western Picture Magazine
Silver, Norman, editor

COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 19, August 1952. Hillbilly - Folk - Western Picture Magazine
Derby, CT: American Folk, 1952. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 77 songs as well as features on country music stars Rex Allen, Bill Bailey, Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs, Cindy Walker, Tex Williams, and others. The cover photos feature five stars of country music in 1952. 11.5" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 78 The Family Scene Starring Ferlin Husky (Quantity available: 2)
Silver, Norman, editor

COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 78 The Family Scene Starring Ferlin Husky
Derby, CT: American Folk, November 1962. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 66 songs as well as features on country music stars The Everly Brothers, Jimmy Martin, The Jordanaires, and others. The cover photo features Don Gibson and Ferlin Husky. 11.5" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 58 Ricky Nelson vs. Elvis Presley--1958 Popularity Poll (Quantity available: 2)
Silver, Norman, editor

COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 58 Ricky Nelson vs. Elvis Presley--1958 Popularity Poll
Derby, CT: American Folk, January 1959. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 85 songs as well as features on country music stars Johnny Cash, The Everly Brothers, Ricky Nelson, Elvis Presley, Kitty Wells, and others. The cover photo features Jim Reeves. 11.5" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 30 In this issue! Faron Young -- Life Story
Silver, Norman, editor

COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 30 In this issue!  Faron Young -- Life Story
Derby, CT: American Folk, March-April 1954. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 57 songs as well as features on country music stars Faron Young, Hank Locklin, Roy Acuff, Hank Thompson, and others. The cover photo features Faron Young. 11.5" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 75 Fans Acclaim National Country Music Week
Silver, Norman, editor

COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 75 Fans Acclaim National Country Music Week
Derby, CT: American Folk, February 1962. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 60 songs as well as features on country music stars Larry Collins, Tex Ritter, Marty Robbins, and others. The cover photo features Bill Anderson and George Hamilton IV. 11.5" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 35, November 1954. Special! Country Fan Club Photo Section (Quantity available: 3)
Silver, Norman, editor

COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 35, November 1954. Special!  Country Fan Club Photo Section
Derby, CT: American Folk, 1954. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good +. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 69 songs as well as features on country music stars Blackwood Brothers, Goldie Hill, Johnnie and Jack, Tommy Sands, Wilburn Brothers, and others. The cover photo features Hank Snow. 11.5" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 76 Exclusive Family Album Pictures of Faron Young!
Silver, Norman, editor

COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 76 Exclusive Family Album Pictures of Faron Young!
Derby, CT: American Folk, May 1962. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 69 songs as well as features on country music stars Johnny Cash, Patsy Cline, Stonewall Jackson, Roger Miller, Hank Thompson, and others. The cover photo features Hank Thompson and others. 11.5" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 51 Special Feature! 1957--Country Music's Boom Year
Silver, Norman, editor

COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 51 Special Feature!  1957--Country Music's Boom Year
Derby, CT: American Folk, August 1957. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 73 songs as well as features on country music stars Johnny Cash, Patsy Cline, Carl Perkins, Elvis Presley, and others. The cover photos feature Elvis Presley, Carl Perkins, Ferlin Husky, and Jim Reeves. 11.5" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 31 Exclusive Photos! Grand Ole Opry Festival (Quantity available: 2)
Silver, Norman, editor

COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 31 Exclusive Photos!  Grand Ole Opry Festival
Derby, CT: American Folk, May 1954. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 71 songs as well as features on country music stars Hank Thompson, Homer & Jethro, and others. The cover photo features Hank Thompson. 11.5" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 41, November 1955. KWTO Ozark Jubilee--Newest Folk Spectacle (Quantity available: 2)
Silver, Norman, editor

COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 41, November 1955. KWTO Ozark Jubilee--Newest Folk Spectacle
Derby, CT: American Folk, 1955. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 77 songs as well as features on country music stars Chet Atkins, Simon Crum, Red Foley and others. The cover photos feature several artists. 11.5" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 53 Exclusive Feature! Country Music's New Faces of '57
Silver, Norman, editor

COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 53 Exclusive Feature!  Country Music's New Faces of '57
Derby, CT: American Folk, December 1957. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 71 songs as well as features on country music stars Johnny Cash, Patsy Cline, Jerry Lee Lewis, Ray Price, and others. The cover photo features Webb Pierce. 11.5" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 38, May 1955. Exclusive! Candid Close-ups of Carl Smith (Quantity available: 2)
Silver, Norman, editor

COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 38, May 1955. Exclusive!  Candid Close-ups of Carl Smith
Derby, CT: American Folk, 1955. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 68 songs as well as features on country music stars Carl Smith, June Carter, Kitty Wells, Hank Williams, and others. The cover photos feature several artists. 11.5" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.50
36) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 46 $1,000.00 Contest! Elvis Presley Word Puzzler
Silver, Norman, editor

COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 46 $1,000.00 Contest!  Elvis Presley Word Puzzler
Derby, CT: American Folk, October 1956. First edition. Original Wraps. Good. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 66 songs as well as features on country music stars Chet Atkins, Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs, Red Foley, Minnie Pearl, Elvis Presley, and others. The cover photos feature Hank Snow, Elvis Presley, and Flatt & Scruggs. 11.5" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 45 Exciting Contest! Win A Date with Elvis Presley
Silver, Norman, editor

COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 45 Exciting Contest!  Win A Date with Elvis Presley
Derby, CT: American Folk, August 1956. First edition. Original Wraps. Good. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 60 songs as well as features on country music stars Janis Martin, Elvis Presley, Hank Snow, Kitty Wells, and others. The cover photos feature Carl Perkins and Elvis Presley. 11.5" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 34 Folk Music's Big Little Man--Jimmy Dickens (Quantity available: 2)
Silver, Norman, editor

COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 34 Folk Music's Big Little Man--Jimmy Dickens
Derby, CT: American Folk, September 1954. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 68 songs as well as features on country music stars Kitty Wells, Ray Price, and others. The cover photo features Goldie Hill. 11.5" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 23, April 1953. Hillbilly - Folk - Western Picture Magazine
Silver, Norman, editor

Derby, CT: American Folk, 1953. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 67 songs as well as features on country music stars Jimmy Boyd, Lulu Belle and Scotty, Dude Martin, Minnie Pearl, 101 Ranch Boys, and others. The cover photo features Slim Whitman. 11.75" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 52 Announcing CSR's 1957 Popularity Poll Winners
Silver, Norman, editor

COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 52 Announcing CSR's 1957 Popularity Poll Winners
Derby, CT: American Folk, October 1957. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 70 songs as well as features on country music stars Johnny Cash, The Everly Brothers, Elvis Presley, and others. The cover photo features The Everly Brothers. 11.5" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 27, December 1953. Webb Pierce -- His Rise to Fame
Silver, Norman, editor

Derby, CT: American Folk, 1953. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 73 songs as well as features on country music stars Martha Carson, Darrell Glenn, Bill Ring, Sunshine Ruby, Carl Smith, and others. The cover photo features Webb Pierce. 11.5" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.50
42) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 77 Webb Pierce--Country Music's Pride and Joy
Silver, Norman, editor

COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 77 Webb Pierce--Country Music's Pride and Joy
Derby, CT: American Folk, August 1962. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 65 songs as well as features on country music stars Loretta Lynn, Elvis Presley, The Wright Sisters, and others. The cover photo features Webb Pierce, The Wright Sisters, Hal Willis, and others. 11.5" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 29, February 1954. Exclusive! Official Hillbilly Fan Club Listing
Silver, Norman, editor

Derby, CT: American Folk, 1954. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 63 songs as well as features on country music stars Bonnie Lou, The Carlisles, Wilf Carter, Goldie Hill, Jim Reeves, Mitchell Torok, and others. The cover photo features Rex Allen. 11.75" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 32 Success Stories -- Hank Snow & Slim Whitman
Silver, Norman, editor

Derby, CT: American Folk, June 1954. First edition. Original Wraps. Good +. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 73 songs as well as features on country music stars Bob Atcher, Hawkshaw Hawkins, Minnie Pearl, Slim Whitman, and others. The cover photo features Jean Shepard and Ferlin Huskey. 11.5" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 33 Special Issue! 32 Extra (Feature-packed) Pages
Silver, Norman, editor

Derby, CT: American Folk, July-August 1954. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 66pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 149 songs as well as features on 132 country music stars: Chet Atkins, Carter Family, Cowboy Copas, Lefty Frizzell, Hawkshaw Hawkins, Pee Wee King, Bill Monroe, Merle Travis, and many others. 11.5" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 40, September 1955. Exclusive! Hank Snow's Journey to Fame
Silver, Norman, editor

COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 40, September 1955. Exclusive!  Hank Snow's Journey to Fame
Derby, CT: American Folk, 1955. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 77 songs as well as features on country music stars Hank Snow, Roy Acuff, Ferlin Huskey, Elvis Presley, and others. The cover photos feature Hank Snow at various ages. 11.5" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.50
47) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 59. Special! How Country & Western Music Fared in '58
Silver, Norman, editor

COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 59. Special!  How Country & Western Music Fared in '58
Derby, CT: American Folk, March 1959. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 78 songs as well as features on country music stars Johnny Cash, The Everly Brothers, Elvis Presley, Ray Price, Conway Twitty, and others. The cover photo features Hank Thompson. 11.5" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 42, February 1956. 10th Anniversary Salute! KRLD Big "D" Jamboree
Silver, Norman, editor

COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 42, February 1956. 10th Anniversary Salute!  KRLD Big "D" Jamboree
Derby, CT: American Folk, 1956. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 54 songs as well as features on country music stars Chet Atkins, Johnny Hicks, Louvin Brothers, Del Wood, and others. The cover photos feature several artists. 11.5" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.50
49) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 25, August 1953. Exclusive! The Jimmie Rodgers Story (Quantity available: 2)
Silver, Norman, editor

COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 25, August 1953. Exclusive!  The Jimmie Rodgers Story
Derby, CT: American Folk, 1953. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 63 songs as well as features on country music stars Hawkshaw Hawkins, Patti Page, Jimmie Rodgers, Slim Whitman, Hank Williams, and others. The cover photos feature Jimmie Rodgers and Hank Snow. 11.5" x 8.5 The feature on Jimmie Rodgers occupies six pages of text and photos. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 57 Exclusive! RCA Victor's "Mr. Versatility "--Jim Reeves
Silver, Norman, editor

COUNTRY SONG ROUNDUP, No. 57 Exclusive!  RCA Victor's "Mr. Versatility "--Jim Reeves
Derby, CT: American Folk, November 1958. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 34pp; text illus from photographs. Contains lyrics to 101 songs as well as features on country music stars Chet Atkins, Ricky Nelson, Elvis Presley, Jimmie Rodgers, The Wilburn Brothers, and others. The cover photos feature Ricky Nelson, Ernest Tubb & The Wilburns, and Faron Young. 11.5" x 8.5 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 244 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: