Blues and Ragfrom R & A Petrilla, Booksellers |
|
Browse Blues and Rag | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers | Even more MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Soul & R 'n B books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |
| 1) |
ALPINE BLUES: Song. Words and music by "Oklahoma" Bob Albright and Cliff Adams
|
|
|
NY: Fisher Thompson Music, 1920. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4pp, words and music, in part: "Up in the Alpine Mountains many miles away, There lives a Tyrol lad he's feeling sad today...." 12" x 9 This is a typical coon shout and Jazz song. The verse is really intended to be used in coon shout style than sung legitimately. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
30 EASY BLUES FOLK FAVORITES: Arranged by Jay Arnold [songbook]
|
|
|
Miami Beach Charles Hansen Music 1964., 1964. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Illustrated covers and contents in very good condition. 11" x 8.5" 32pp Contains full lyrics, music, chord symbols and frames for 30 traditional blues tunes. Titles include: Blues for My Man; C.C. Rider; I Hear You Knockin'; Joe Turner; Long, Tall Daddy; Southern Cookin'; Wet Weather Blues; and 23 more. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE BLACKSMITH BLUES Words and music by Jack Holmes
|
|
|
NY: Hill and Range Songs, 1952. First edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4pp, in part: "Down in Ol' Kentucky where horseshoes are lucky, There's a village smithy standin' under the chestnut tree. Hear the hammer knockin', see the anvil rockin'...." 12" x 9 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE BLACKSMITH BLUES. Words and music by Jack Holmes
|
|
|
NY: Hill and Range Songs, 1952. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4pp, words and music, in part: "Down in Ol' Kentucky where horseshoes are lucky, There's a village smithy standin' under the chestnut tree...." 12" x 9 The cover features a portrait of Ella Mae Morse (the cow-cow-boogie girl) who recorded this song for Capitol Records. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
BLUES STAY AWAY FROM ME. Words & Music by Alton Delmore, Rabon Delmore, Wayne Raney and Henry Glover
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Lois Publishing, 1949. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 4pp, words and music, in part: "Blues stay away from me; Blues why don't you let me be Don't know Why you keep haunting me...." 12" x 9 The cover includes a photo of The Delmore Brothers broadcasting over radio station WMC. They recorded this song on King Record 803. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
A BLUES SERENADE. Words by Mitchell Parish. Music by Frank Signorelli. Piano score by Lou Leaman
|
|
|
NY: Mills Music, 1935. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4pp, words and music, in part: "When you're blue and solitary, love is all that's necessary, then life is complete, Got the time and inclination, all I need is inspiration from somebody sweet...." 12" x 9 On the cover is a photo-portrait of Henry King who recorded this song with his orchestra. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
BLUES MY NAUGHTY SWEETIE GIVES TO ME. Words and music by Arthur N. Swanstone, Chas. R. McCarron & Carey Morgan
|
|
|
NY: Edward B. Marks, 1932. Copyright 1919. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. 6pp, words and music, in part: "What is that song about kisses, What is that song about smiles? If I could have my way, I'd sing a song today, That would beat them all by miles...." 12" x 9 This song was featured by Woody Herman and his Orchestra. A picture of him playing clarinet is inset on the illustrated cover. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
PHOTOGRAPH OF CHARLES BROWN [signed]: Playing piano and smiling at the camera
|
|
|
NY: Shaw Artists, Circa 1950s. Original edition. not bound. Near Fine. 10" x 8" studio portrait by James J. Kriegsmann of New York, boldly signed in black ink: "Very / Best / Charles / Brown. Charles Brown (September 13, 1922 January 21, 1999), born in Texas City, Texas was an American blues singer and pianist whose soft-toned, slow-paced blues-club style influenced the development of blues performance during the 1940s and 1950s. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE LEGACY OF THE BLUES: The Art and Lives of Twelve Great Bluesmen
|
|
|
NY: Da Capo, 1977. First paperback edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 192pp, discography; text illus from photographs. Begins with Big Joe Williams and J.D. Short and ends with Lightnin' Hopkins. 8.5" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE ROOTS OF THE BLUES: An African Search
|
|
|
NY: Da Capo Press, 1991. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. pp: (vi), 151; portrait, map, 8pp illus from photographs. Charters blends music and folklore with travel in West Africa. 8.25" x 5.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE LEGACY OF THE BLUES: Art and Lives of Twelve Great Bluesmen
|
|
|
NY: Da Capo, 1977. First paperback edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 192pp; text illus from photographs. First published in 1975. Discusses the blues idiom as well as the lives and music of 12 players: Big Joe Williams, J.D. Short, Bukka White, Robert Pete Williams, Juke Boy Bonner, Snooks Eaglin, Jack Dupree, Sunnyland Slim, Mighty Joe Young, Eddie Boyd, Memphis Slim, and Lightnin' Hopkins. 8.5" x 5.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
BLUES LEGENDS
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith, 1995. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine. 96pp; text illus from photographs. Profiles 20 blues musicians, including: Blind Lemon Jefferson, Memphis Minnie, Big Joe Williams, Son House, Buddy Guy, and 15 more. The original cd, in an unopened plastic pouch inside the back cover, contains 10 tracks, including: Every Day I Have the Blues; That's All Right; The Thrill Is Gone; Goin' Back to Memphis; and six more. 7.25" x 7.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE NEW BLACKWELL GUIDE TO RECORDED BLUES
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Blackwell, 1996. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. pp: xi, 495, index; 16 plates from photographs, map. 9" x 6 Rewritten to take account of the availability of CDs more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE HISTORY OF THE BLUES
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: viii, 309, index. "The roots, the music, the people, from Charley Patton to Robert Cray." 10.25" x 7". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
GOIN' BACK TO MEMPHIS: A Century of Blues, Rock 'n' Roll, and Glorious Soul
|
|
|
NY: Schirmer Books, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: viii, 279, index, bibliography, and an appendix listing Memphis hits; illus from photographs. Said to be the first comprehensive history of music-making in Memphis, Tennessee, beginning in 1905 when the city was "murder capital" of the US. Covers Sam Phillips and Sun Records, Stax Records, Carl Perkins, Elvis, Jerry Lee Lewis, Johnny Cash, Fiddling Abe Fortas, and others. 9.5" x 6.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
BLUES HARP FOR DIATONIC AND CHROMATIC HARMONICA
|
|
|
Pacific, Missouri: Mel Bay, 1982. First Edition. Spiral-bound. Very Good. 83pp; diagrams in text. Begins with the basics and progresses through to sheet music for blues standards. 12" x 8.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
BLUES FROM THE DELTA. New Introduction by Billy Taylor
|
|
|
NY: Da Capo, 1984. First paperback edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: (xvi), 226, index; 32pp illus from photographs. In this book, blues musicians describe the importance of the blues in their lives. Includes a transcript of a blues session by Pine Top Johnson. 8.5" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE NATURAL BLUES AND COUNTRY WESTERN HARMONICA: A Beginner's Guide
|
|
|
Visalia, CA: Cross Harp Press, 1979. Third Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Bruce Thompson. pp: 128, (4); text illus from drawings. This step-by-step guide ends with an index of some 100 albums, listing the harmonica key needed to jam along on cross harp. 8.5" x 5.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
BLUES HARP SONG BOOK
|
|
|
NY: Oak Publications, 1975. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 79pp; illus from photographs. Contains introductory material by Glover and 21 songs with words and cryptic notations, as played by Sonny Boy Williamson, Jimmy Reed, Slim Harpo, Sonny Terry, Little Walter, Howlin' Wolf, and others. Some background on each musician precedes the music that typifies his style. No vinyl record present. 11" x 8.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
CAN'T BE SATISFIED: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF MUDDY WATERS. Foreword by Keith Richards
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xx, 408, bibliography, index; 16pp illus from photographs. Lifelong biography of the music legend who created the electric blues. 9.5" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
MARTIN SCORSESE PRESENTS THE BLUES: A MUSICAL JOURNEY
|
|
|
NY: Amistad, 2004. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. 287pp; illus from color and b&w photographs. This companion book to the PBS documentary series was published simultaneously in hardcover. 8" x 8". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
BASIC BLUES GUITAR METHOD: Advanced Beginner, Book 2 [with cd]
|
|
|
Van Nuys, CA: Alfred / National Guitar Workshop, 2001. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 48pp. Includes: blues theory; basic rhythms such as palm muting, shuffle, and stop time; lead guitar phrasing; call and response; left-hand techniques such as slides and bends; etc. 11.75" x 9 This step-by-step approach includes an enhanced cd inside the back cover. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE HISTORY OF THE BLUES. With a Special Introduction by Leonard Feather
|
|
|
Miami Beach: Charles Hansen Music & Books, 1972. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 200pp; 33 portraits from photographs of blues musicians. 11" x 8 Contains a history of the blues by Leonary Feather, an index of 70 composers, and words & music to 107 songs. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE HISTORY OF THE BLUES [songbook]. With a Special Introduction by Leonard Feather
|
|
|
Miami Beach: Charles Hansen Music & Books, 1972. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 200pp; 33 portraits from photographs of blues musicians. 11" x 8 Contains a history of the blues by Leonary Feather, an index of 70 composers, and words & music to 107 songs. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE HISTORY OF THE BLUES. With a Special Introduction by Leonard Feather
|
|
|
Miami Beach: Charles Hansen Music & Books, 1972. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good +. James Shaffer. 200pp; 33 portraits from photographs of blues musicians. 11" x 8 Contains a history of the blues by Leonard Feather, an index of 70 composers, and words & music to 107 songs. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
FOLK & BLUES HARMONICA: An Instruction Manual (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Pacific, MO: Mel Bay, 1976. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 136pp; text illus from photographs. Includes a discography. Written "to help the person who wants to play American folk music or the blues on the harmonica," specifically a "10-hole reed diatonic harmonica in the key of C." Advises on what instrument to buy and how to play it, with harmonica arrangements for 41 traditional American, Irish, and British tunes. 11.75" x 8.75" more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
HOME AGAIN BLUES. Words and music by Irving Berlin and Harry Akst. Arranged by Charles N. Grant
|
|
|
NY: Irving Berlin, 1921. First Edition. Illustrated Cover. Good. 6pp, words and music, in part: "I've been known to be a rolling stone for many years Now alone I sit round and moan when night appears...." Small chips along spine, archival repairs to several short tears. 12" x 9 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 28) |
HOT LIPS: A Blue Fox Trot Song. Words and music by Henry Busse, Henry Lange, Lou Davis
|
|
|
NY: Leo Feist, 1922. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good +. 6pp, words and music, in part: "There's a boy that's in our band And how he blows that horn, Finest since you're born, When he starts you're gone...." Faint dampmark along spine. 12" x 9 On the cover is a photo-portrait of Henry Busse with his trumpet, captioned "composer of the famous `Wang Wang Blues.' more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
INVITATION TO THE BLUES. Words and music by Doris Fisher, Allan Roberts and Arthur Gershwin
|
|
|
NY: Capitol Songs, 1944. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 6pp, words and music, in part: "What will I do with these wedding gifts? I better return them today. It's really an embarrassing situation, But I'm sure they'll understand when I say...." 12" x 9 The cover features a portrait of Ella Mae Morse (the cow-cow-boogie girl) who recorded this song on Capitol Record No. 163. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
ROBERT JOHNSON: THE COMPLETE RECORDINGS: Songster
|
|
|
NY: Columbia Records, 1990. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 47pp; text illus from photographs. Contains 20 pages of biography and background on Johnson's career, along with all of the lyrics to all of his recorded songs. 11.25" x 5.25 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
SCOTT JOPLIN: The King of Ragtime Writers. Easy Piano Music, arranged by Lawrence Grant
|
|
|
Carlstadt, NJ: Lewis Music, 1974. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 32pp. Contains piano music to 12 Scott Joplin tunes; pencilled notations on first piece. 11.75" x 9 Contents: The Entertainer; Easy Winners; Maple Leaf Rag; The Ragtime Dance; Rosebud March; and seven more. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
URBAN BLUES
|
|
|
Chicago University of Chicago Press (1969)., 1969. Soft cover. Name inside cover, half-title corner clipped, in good condition. 8" x 5.25" pp: xi, 231 Has appendices, including an "annotated outline of blues styles," and an index. Keil views the contemporary bluesman as "an expressive male role within an urban, lower-class Negro culture," focusing on the Bobby Blue Band, Ray Charles, B.B. King, Junior Parker, Muddy Waters, and Howlin' Wolf. Illustrated by 8pp illus from photographs. 5th printing edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
B.B. KING: The Definitive Collection. A Step-by-Step Breakdown of the Styles, Sounds, and Techniques of the King of the Blues, by Wolf Marshall
|
|
|
Milwaukee: Hal Leonard, 2002. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 64pp. Contains words, music, and detailed commentary on technique for 16 songs, including: Three O'Clock Blues; Cryin' Won't Help You; Beautician Blues; The Thrill Is Gone; Riding With The King; and 11 more. 12" x 9 Does not include the cd which was issued as an option with this book. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
[poster] B.B. KING BLUES FESTIVAL 2000: Starring B.B. King, Buddy Guy, Susan Tedeschi, Tommy Castro...August 2, Coors Amphiteatre
|
|
|
Chula Vista, CA: Coors Amphitheatre, 2000. First Edition. not bound. Fine. This concert poster, printed in black on bright-blue stock, features an illustration of a cat playing a guitar. 17" x 11" more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
AMERICAN FOLK BLUES FESTIVAL '68: Souvenir program [signed]
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main: Lippmann & Rau, 1968. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 24pp; three-column text in English, German and French; illus from photographs. Includes group photos of AFBF performers from 1962 through 1967, along with full-page portraits and facing-page biographies of the 1968 stars: Jimmy Reed, John Lee Hooker, Aaron Walker, Big Joe Williams, Eddie Taylor, and Curtis Jones. 10" x 11 Inscribed in pencil on page 5: "Mike Westbrook, Organ, Sunday, Crescendo Club, Whitley Bay." Also in pencil, by a different hand, under Curtis Jones's printed name: "Morocco Blues, Empty Bedroom Blues. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE LAND WHERE THE BLUES BEGAN
|
|
|
NY Delta/Dell (1995)., 1995. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 9" x 6" pp: xix, 539 Has "song appendix," notes, bibliography, discography, filmography, and indices. The great folklorist and collector of folksongs traces the history of the blues, starting around 1900 in the Mississippi delta. Based in large part on Lomax's early field recordings and interviews, including Muddy Waters, Robert Johnson, Son House, Fred McDowell, and others. Illustrated by frontis, 32pp photo-illus. 2nd printing edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE MEMPHIS BLUES (or, Mister Crump). Original Vocal Edition. Words by George A. Norton. Music by W.C. Handy
|
|
|
NY: Handy Brothers, 1940. Copyright 1912. Pictorial Cover. Good +. 6pp, words and music, in part: "Folks I've just been down, down to Memphis town, That's where the people smile, smile on you all the while...." 12" x 9 On the cover is a photo-portrait of Jack Teagarden, captioned: "As played by Jack Teagarden in the Paramount picture `Birth of the Blues.'" The back cover is a full-page ad with testimonials for W.C. Handy's autobiography, "Father of the Blues. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
MUDDY WATER (A Mississippi Moan). Words by Jo Trent. Music by Peter De Rose and Harry Richman
|
|
|
NY: Broadway Music, 1926. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4pp, words and music, in part: "Dixie moonlight, Swanee shore, Headin' home-bound just once more...." 12" x 9 The illustrated cover has an inset photo of Nora Bayes who sang this song. In 1927, Bessie Smith recorded it as a blues, accompanied by Buster Bailey, Coleman Hawkins, et al. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
STOMPING THE BLUES
|
|
|
NY: Da Capo Press, 1976. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 264pp w/index. Comprises essays on the styles and sources of the blues, the meaning of jazz in African-American life, redefinitions, etc. The illustrations in this reprint are not as sharp as in the first edition. 9" x 5.75". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE BLUE DEVILS OF NADA: A Contemporary American Approach to Aesthetic Statement
|
|
|
NY Pantheon Books (1996)., 1996. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 8.5" x 5.5" pictorial dj pp: viii, 238 Has index. 2nd printing edition. Binding is cloth/boards. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 41) |
STOMPING THE BLUES
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1976. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: (vi), 264pp, index; many full-page illus from photographs. Also issued in cloth. Comprises essays on the styles and sources of the blues, the meaning of jazz in African-American life, redefinitions, etc. 10" x 7". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
ROLLIN' AND TUMBLIN': The Postwar Blues Guitarists
|
|
|
San Francisco Miller Freeman Books (2000)., 2000. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents near fine condition. 9.25" x 6" 453pp w/index A history of postwar blues precedes interviews with and biographies of more than 20 major blues guitarists. Illustrated by chapter-head photo-portraits. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE OLD PIANO ROLL BLUES. Words and music by Cy Coben
|
|
|
NY: Leeds Music, 1950. Early edition. Illustrated Cover. Very Good. 4pp, words and music, in part: "I wanna hear it again, I wanna hear it again, the old piano roll blues. We're sittin' at an upright, My sweetie and me...." 12" x 9 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
SCREENING THE BLUES: Aspects of the Blues Tradition
|
|
|
NY: Da Capo, 1989. First paperback edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. First published in 1968. pp: viii, 294, indices; 8pp illus from photographs. Has an index of blues and song titles, and an index of singers and musicians. 8.25" x 5.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
LIVING COUNTRY BLUES [songbook]
|
|
|
Detroit Folklore Associates 1969., 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: xv, 464 Index. A scholarly, thorough treatment of the subject. Chapters include: The Setting of the Blues; A Brief History of the Blues and A Definition of the Form; Themes and Functions of Country Blues; The Blues As Poetry; The Songs (complete lyrics to 221 blues songs). Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 46) |
[poster] ANTONE'S, HOME OF THE BLUES LIVE... Featuring Pinetop Perkins...Willie "Big Eyes" Smith...Jimmie Vaughan...and much more...March 12 & March 13, 2004
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Antone's, 2004. First Edition. not bound. Fine. Concert poster, printed in blue and black on coated stock; portrait of Albert King with guitar at center. 17.25" x 11.75" Pinetop Perkins, born in Mississippi in 1913, played ten years as pianist with the Muddy Waters Band and went on to form the Legendary Blues Band. "He is considered the premier living blues pianist..." (Rucker, Music Hound Blues). more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 47) |
JIMMY RUSHING AND HUMPHREY LYTTELTON AND HIS BAND IN AN EVENING OF JAZZ AND BLUES: Souvenir Programme
|
|
|
London: Jazz Unlimited, 1958. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Presented by Lyn Dutton & Denis Preston. 20pp; illus throughout from photographs. Includes a Stanley Dance essay, "Jimmy Rushing and the Blues" as well as a four-page photo-essay, "Humphrey Lyttelton and His Band." 10.5" x 8.25 The cover features photographs of Rushing and Lyttelton. Rushing, known lovingly as Mr. Five by Five, segued from Kansas City blues to jazz in the 1930s and '40s, touring with Benny Moten, County Basie, and others. In 1958, he travelled to London to play this gig with Lyttelton and his big band. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 48) |
JIMMY RUSHING SINGS THE BLUES. An Album of 12 Original Songs, made famous by Jimmy Rushing with Count Basie and his Orchestra
|
|
|
NY: Bregman, Vocco and Conn, 1941. First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 27pp; two pages of illus from photographs of Jimmy Rushing and Count Basie. Contains words and music to 12 songs. 12" x 9 Contents: Goin' To Chicago; Blues In The Dark; Good Morning Blues; Harvard Blues; Undecided Blues; You Can't Run Around Blues; and six more. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 49) |
A QUESTION MAY BE THE ANSWER TO ANOTHER, ASKED, PERHAPS LONG AGO, BY SONEONE ELSE [with] I AIN'T BEEN NOWHERE. I AIN'T BEEN LOST. I BEEN HERE ALL THE TIME [signed]
|
|
|
Tokyo: Mushinsha, 1982. First Edition. Original cloth. Fine/Fine. Ben Shahn & Jonathan Shahn. Two titles in one volume, printed dos-a-dos, with a colophon leaf in the center. pp: 92; 78. The first title is illustrated by Ben Shahn; the second, by Jonathan Shahn. The whole edition limited to 600 copies, this is one of 250 hardbound; signed by Sackheim on the colophon leaf, this is number HC. 10.25" x 7.25". Based largely on individual interviews with American blues singers. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 50) |
SAN FRANCISCO BAY BLUES. Words and music by Jesse Fuller
|
|
|
NY: Hollis Music, 1963. Copyright 1958. Illustrated Cover. Near Fine. 4pp, words and music, in part: "I got the blues when my baby left me by the San Francisco Bay, She's takin' an ocean liner and she's gone so far away...." 12" x 9 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |


![30 EASY BLUES FOLK FAVORITES: Arranged by Jay Arnold [songbook] 30 EASY BLUES FOLK FAVORITES: Arranged by Jay Arnold [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/008m/123952008-0-m.jpg)





![PHOTOGRAPH OF CHARLES BROWN [signed]: Playing piano and smiling at the camera PHOTOGRAPH OF CHARLES BROWN [signed]: Playing piano and smiling at the camera](http://i.biblio.com/b/707m/246448707-0-m.jpg)












![BASIC BLUES GUITAR METHOD: Advanced Beginner, Book 2 [with cd] BASIC BLUES GUITAR METHOD: Advanced Beginner, Book 2 [with cd]](http://i.biblio.com/b/419m/215999419-0-m.jpg)

![THE HISTORY OF THE BLUES [songbook]. With a Special Introduction by Leonard Feather THE HISTORY OF THE BLUES [songbook]. With a Special Introduction by Leonard Feather](http://i.biblio.com/b/335m/221838335-0-m.jpg)
















![LIVING COUNTRY BLUES [songbook] LIVING COUNTRY BLUES [songbook]](http://i.biblio.com/b/528m/116924528-0-m.jpg)

![A QUESTION MAY BE THE ANSWER TO ANOTHER, ASKED, PERHAPS LONG AGO, BY SONEONE ELSE [with] I AIN'T BEEN NOWHERE. I AIN'T BEEN LOST. I BEEN HERE ALL THE TIME [signed] A QUESTION MAY BE THE ANSWER TO ANOTHER, ASKED, PERHAPS LONG AGO, BY SONEONE ELSE [with] I AIN'T BEEN NOWHERE. I AIN'T BEEN LOST. I BEEN HERE ALL THE TIME [signed]](http://i.biblio.com/b/726m/148650726-0-m.jpg)
