Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Hymnals

from R & A Petrilla, Booksellers

Browse Hymnals | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers | Even more MUSIC / Religious / Hymns books
1) SOCIAL HYMN AND TUNE BOOK FOR THE VESTRY AND THE HOME [songbook]
American Unitarian Association

Boston American Unitarian Assoc. 1887., 1887. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Trace of blue paint on spine, else in very good condition. 7.5" x 5.75" 130pp Has indices to first lines, tunes, and metres. Contains lyrics and piano accompaniment to 326 hymns. Includes songs of Scotland, Ireland, Wales, England, and America: lyrics and music. First Edition. Binding is embossed cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
2) GEBETE AN WOCHEN=, SONN= UND FESTTAGEN. Fur Kinder, Erwachsene, Kranke, und Sterbende
Bausman, Benjamin

Reading, PA: Daniel Miller, 1860. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Few signs of age and use. 132pp, index. Comprises hymns and text. Bound in is a Pennsylvania-German certificate of confirmation, printed in red with decorative border, accomplished by hand: "Confirmations=Schein. Dies bezeugt, Dass Mary Mathias nach genorigem Unterricht und bestandener Prusung, durch die Heilige Confirmation als ein Glied der Berge. Ref. Kirche zu Pike Township ausgenommen wurde, am 23 Tage des Monats October im Jahre unseres Herrn 1880. [Signed] ___Hoffman, Pastor." 7" x 4.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) BRADBURY'S GOLDEN TRIO: Consisting of THE GOLDEN CHAIN, GOLDEN SHOWER, AND GOLDEN CENSER [songbook]
Bradbury, William B., editor

BRADBURY'S GOLDEN TRIO: Consisting of THE GOLDEN CHAIN, GOLDEN SHOWER, AND GOLDEN CENSER [songbook]
NY William B. Bradbury (1866)., 1866. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some wear, especially at edges of boards; good condition. 4.75" x 5.75" pp:128+128+128 Lyrics and music, three titles in one volume: THE GOLDEN CENSER is dated 1864; the other two titles are dated 1866. First Edition. Binding is leather/boards. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
4) RENFRO VALLEY HYMN BOOK: Favorite Hymns and Poems used on the Renfro Valley Gatherin' [songbook]
Brumley, Albert E

RENFRO VALLEY HYMN BOOK: Favorite Hymns and Poems used on the Renfro Valley Gatherin' [songbook]
Renfro Valley, KY Renfro Valley Enterprises nd [ca. 1950]., 1950. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.25" (48)pp Contains lyrics and melody bass lines to 36 hymns as sung by the Sunday Morning Gatherin' in Renfro Valley, Kentucky. Titles include: Almost Persuaded; Beyond the Sunset; I'll Fly Away; Take Me Back to Renfro Valley; The Old Country Church; Will the Circle Be Unbroken; and 30 more. In several pages of prefatory text, John Lair gives the background of the "Renfro Valley Getherin'.". Illustrated by 11 illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) ORIGINAL CHUCK WAGON GANG HYMN BOOK
Carter, D.P. and others

Chicago: Stewart Sales, circa 1950. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. Unpaginated, contains words and shaped-note music to 118 hymns and songs, including: Amazing Grace; Did You Ever Go Sailin'?; Happy In Jesus; I'll Fly Away; Turn Your Radio On; When The Saints Go Marching In; and 112 more. A brief history is printed inside the cover. 7.5" x 5.25 The Chuck Wagon Gang, an award-winning Southern Gospel musical group, was formed in 1936 by founding member D.P. (Dad) Carter with his son Jim and daughters Rose and Anna. The "Gang" signed with Columbia Records and remained with them for over 40 years. At one point they were Columbia's number one selling group with excess of over 37 million in record sales. Some of their records are listed for sale at 89 cents each on the back cover of this shape-note songbook. The front cover contains a photo-portrait of the quartette. // Shaped Note singing (also known as Sacred Harp or Fasola) is one of the oldest styles of American music, originating in the Southern states. Each note has a distinctive shape, so that a person with no musical training can look at it and instantly tell what pitch it is. The music is arranged by notes on a scale that goes fa-sol-la-mi. The shape for fa is a triangle, sol an oval, la a rectangle, and mi a diamond. At a "singing," the singers face each other in a square: basses on one side, then trebles, then tenors, then altos. There is no instrumental accompaniment because the human voice is considered the "Sacred Harp." [Explanation courtesy of Kay Cotterill, Lismore, Australia.] more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
6) THE HAPPY CLARKS, KYW GOSPEL SINGERS: Favorite Songs, Poems and Quotations to Inspire Your Daily Thoughts
Clarks

THE HAPPY CLARKS,  KYW GOSPEL SINGERS: Favorite Songs, Poems and Quotations to Inspire Your Daily Thoughts
Chicago: Rodeheaver, 1939. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 68pp; portrait of The Clarks at front. Contains words and music to 70 gospel and inspirational songs as sung by The Clarks on KYW radio. 8.25" x 5.75 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) COMING, COMING SOON" AND "IN THAT CITY OF GOLD": As Sung by the Kutch Sisters
Conrad, M.M. and Leona

COMING, COMING SOON" AND "IN THAT CITY OF GOLD": As Sung by the Kutch Sisters
s.l. [Lancaster Co., PA?] Published by the authors 1934., 1934. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" 4pp Contains words and music to the tunes named above, with three extra choruses on the back cover. Illustrated by photo of quartet on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS HYMNAL
Fischer, George H., arranger

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS HYMNAL
NY: J. Fischer & Bro., 1898. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: 32, (2) ads. Contains words and music to 30 hymns, ending with "Long Live the Pope." 7.75" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS HYMNAL
Fischer, George H., arranger

KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS HYMNAL
NY: J. Fischer & Bro., 1898. First Edition. Original cloth. Good. pp: 32, (2) ads. Contains words and music to 30 hymns, ending with "Long Live the Pope." The cloth binding is lightly mottled. 7.75" x 5.5". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) THE JOY OF SALVATION [songbook]
Gottshall, Henry G

Souderton, PA Published by the author 1938., 1938. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" 16pp Contains words and music to 16 sacred songs composed by Henry Gottshall. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) MUSICA SACRA: OR SPRINGFIELD AND UTICA COLLECTIONS UNITED: Consisting of Psalm and Hymn Tunes, Anthems and Chants
Hastings, Thomas and Solomon Warriner

Utica: William Williams, 1823. Revised & Enlarged Edition. leather-backed boards. Good. Boards scratched, faint dampmark on few leaves, else good condition. pp: 277, (3). "Arranged for two, three or four voices, with a figured base for the organ or piano forte." This fourth, revised edition is recorded by American Imprints #12790. 9" x 5.25". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
12) BRETHREN HYMN BOOKS AND HYMNALS, 1720-1884 (Quantity available: 3)
Hinks, Donald R

BRETHREN HYMN BOOKS AND HYMNALS, 1720-1884
Gettysburg, PA: Brethren Heritage Press, 1986. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine. 205pp; illustrations in the text. One of a limited edition of 2,000 copies. 9" x 9 more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
13) I SING FOR I CANNOT BE SILENT: The Feminization of American Hymnody, 1870-1920
Hobbs, June Hadden

Pittsburgh, PA: Univ of Pittsburgh Press, 1997. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: x, 220, notes, bibliography and index; few illus from photographs. Hobbs examines the role of women as hymn-writers in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Includes Fanny Crosby, the blind woman who claimed authorship of 8,000 hymns, as well as lesser known women. 9.25" x 6". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) GOSPEL SONGS AND HYMNS, No. 1: SHAPED NOTES. For the Sunday School, Prayer Meeting, Social Meeting, General Song Service
Holsinger, George B

GOSPEL SONGS AND HYMNS, No. 1: SHAPED NOTES. For the Sunday School, Prayer Meeting, Social Meeting, General Song Service
Mount Morris, Illinois: Brethren Publishing House, 1898. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good. Covers scuffed at corners. Unpaginated; contains words and shaped-note music in treble and bass clef lines to 237 hymns. 8.5" x 5.75". Shaped Note singing (also known as Sacred Harp or Fasola) is one of the oldest styles of American music, originating in the Southern states. Each note has a distinctive shape, so that a person with no musical training can look at it and instantly tell what pitch it is. The music is arranged by notes on a scale that goes fa-sol-la-mi. The shape for fa is a triangle, sol an oval, la a rectangle, and mi a diamond. At a "singing," the singers face each other in a square: basses on one side, then trebles, then tenors, then altos. There is no instrumental accompaniment because the human voice is considered the "Sacred Harp." [Explanation courtesy of Kay Cotterill, Lismore, Australia.] more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) HYMN, AT THE INSTALLATION OF A MINISTER
Hymn

HYMN, AT THE INSTALLATION OF A MINISTER
ca. 1850. First Edition. not bound. Very Good. Broadside. Five stanzas, handset type on laid paper. No imprint, although the bottom margin reveals the blind-stamp of John Butler, Hartford, Connecticut, who may be the printer of this item. 10" x 5.25". First lines: "We bid thee welcome in the name / Of Jesus our exalted head...." Not located in RLIN, the AAS catalog, nor the Library of Congress online catalog. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
16) HYMNS FOR CHRISTIAN MELODY: Selected from Various Authors
Hymnal, Free-will Baptist

HYMNS FOR CHRISTIAN MELODY: Selected from Various Authors
Dover, NH: Free-Will Baptist Connection, 1841. First edition thus. Full-Leather. Very Good. Original owner's signature at front (Nelson Hyde, New Lynn, Ohio). 608pp; indices of first lines, subjects and scriptural references. Contains the words to 1,000 hymns arranged by topic, 14 doxologies, and 20 anthems. Bound in period calf, dyed black, gilt spine rules and title. 4.75" x 2.5". American Imprints 41-1964 locates only three copies of this edition.. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
17) EINE SAMMLUNG EVANGELISCHER LIEDER, ZUM GEBRAUCH DER HOCHDEUTSCH REFORMIRTEN KIRCHE IN DEN VER. STAATEN NORD AMERIKA
Hymnal, High-German Reformed

Chambersburg, PA: M. Kieffer, 1851. Full leather. Very Good. Spine expertly repaired. pp: xvi, 744, index of first lines. Contains lyrics to 673 hymns and 10 doxologies, printed in German script. Early owner's signature at front, along with old printed ticket of Ritter's Bookstore, Reading, PA. [Chambersburg was torched by the Confederate Army on July 30, 1864. Pre-fire imprints such as this are hard to find.] 5.25" x 3". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
18) SANGBOG FOR BORN OG UNGDOM. Samling af to=, tre= og firstemmige Sange, for Mandsfor og blandet Nor
Jensen, E., editor

SANGBOG FOR BORN OG UNGDOM. Samling af to=, tre= og firstemmige Sange, for Mandsfor og blandet Nor
Decorah, Iowa: Norste Synodes Forlag, 1889. Femte Oplag. Leather-backed cloth. Good. pp: xvi, 200. Contains preliminary instruction in singing and practice music, followed by words and music to 203 hymns for Norwegian-American settlers. Binding rubbed at edges, free-endpapers removed, pencilling on pastedowns, else complete. 9.25" x 6.75 Settled in 1849, Decorah, Iowa, drew a large number of Norwegian immigrants from the start, and this book was published there 40 years later. Today, Decorah is known as a center of Norwegian-American culture. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) SONGS OF ZION: A Manual of the Best and Most Popular Hymns and Tunes, for Social and Private Devotion [songbook]
Kingsbury, O.R

NY American Tract Society (1851)., 1851. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some wear along spine and corners, light foxing, good condition. 6" x 3.75" 191pp w/index Contains lyrics and music to 93 tunes and words only to another 199 songs, arranged by topic. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) MISSA PAPAE MARCELLI: Eingeleitet und herausgeben von Dr. Alfred Einstein
Palestrina, G. Pierluigi da

Munich Drei Masken Verlag 1921., 1921. Hardcover. Old tape repair to lower spine, else in very good condition. 7.5" x 5" pp: xvii, 47 Palestrina (1525-1594), reputed to be the greatest Italian composer of the 16th century, wrote more than 100 masses as well as numerous motets. This is the vocal score, with six voices, for his Mass of Pope Marcellus, with an historical introduction and musical analysis in German by Dr. Aflred Einstein. Illustrated by frontispiece portrait. German Edition. Binding is orig boards. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
21) HYMNS OF THE PRESBYTERIAN SUNDAY SCHOOL, CHERRY VALLEY
Presbyterian Church

HYMNS OF THE PRESBYTERIAN SUNDAY SCHOOL,  CHERRY VALLEY
Cherry Valley, NY: Presbyterian Church, Circa 1880. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. pp: 61, (3) index. 5.75" x 4.25 Cherry Valley (Otsego County), New York. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) HYMNS FOR MISSIONS, WITH TUNES: under the authority of the Parochial Missions Society of the United States [songbook]
Rainsford, W.S. and others, compilers

Chicago & NY Biglow & Main (1899)., 1899. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 8" x 5" 128pp w/index Contains lyrics and music to 148 hymns used by the Parochial Mission Society, including hymns for children, etc. Enlarged Edn. Binding is cloth/boards. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) RANDALL'S ANTHEMS: Nos. 1 & 2 Combined [songbook]
Randall, Ransom H

RANDALL'S ANTHEMS: Nos. 1 & 2 Combined [songbook]
Chicago Ransom H. Randall 1894., 1894. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Light wear to edges of covers, else in good condition. 9.25" x 6.5" pp: 160,(8)ads Contains lyrics, melody lines, and piano accompaniment to 69 songs and hymns. Titles include: Augusta; Captive Jews; Horace; Peace; Roll the Ball of Temperance; Victory; Waterbury; and 62 more. 1st edn thus. Binding is flexible cloth. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) CONVENTION SONGS
Rodeheaver, Homer, compiler

CONVENTION SONGS
Chicago: Rodeheaver Hall-Mack, 1937. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 73pp, index. Contains words and music to 73 sacred songs. 8.25" x 5.75". more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) SING IN: A Songbook for Christian Youth [songbook]
Stitt, Warren G. and Fred Bock

SING IN: A Songbook for Christian Youth [songbook]
Waco, Texas Sacred Songs 1969., 1969. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 7.25" x 7.25" unpaginated Contains words and music to 67 secular and sacred songs, some tradional folk, the majority with a definite Christian flavor. Illustrated by cover illustration. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) THE PRAISE OF ZION: A Collection of Music for Singing Schools, Choirs, and Musical Conventions ... [songbook]
Wilder, Solon and Frederic S. Davenport

NY Mason Brothers (1865)., 1865. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Usual wear to covers; contents near very good condition. 6.75" x 9.5" 368pp Has alphabetical and metrical indices. After an introduction on musical notation, scales and exercises, the "singing school department" offers a variety of "glees" for school use. Then follows the "hymn-tune department" with "good singable music" for choirs, from foreign and domestic sources. Then comes the "anthem department," containing "almost entirely new" pieces suitable for "opening church worship," etc. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: