Music Biographyfrom R & A Petrilla, Booksellers |
|
Browse Music Biography | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Composers & Musicians books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 143 listings found. |
| 1) |
IT AIN'T NO SIN TO BE GLAD YOU'RE ALIVE: The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
|
|
|
Boston Little, Brown (1999)., 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine condition. 7.5" x 5" pictorial dj 282pp. Illustrated by 10 full-page photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine/Fine. pp: ix, 422 This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. Frontispiece and 32pp illustrations from photos. 9.5" x 6.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine/Fine. pp: ix, 422 This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. Frontispiece and 32pp illustrations from photos. 9.5" x 6.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
PEARL: The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin, A Biography
|
|
|
NY Warner Books (1992)., 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Small, private bookplate, else book and dust jacket near fine condition. 9.25" x 6" pictorial dj pp: xii, 340 Discography and index. This detailed biography of Janis is based on interviews with friends, lovers, other musicians, etc. Illustrated by 16pp illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
BUDDY HOLLY: A Biography
|
|
|
NY St. Martin's Press (1995)., 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Gift inscription on endpaper, else in fine condition. 9.5" x 6.25" pictorial dj pp: ix, 422 This comprehensive account is based on interviews with several hundred people, including Holly's widow. The endpaper gift-inscription is rendered less objectionable by its reference to the recipient as "one of Orange's Big Boppers.". Illustrated by frontis and 32pp photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is cloth/boards. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
OVER HERE, OVER THERE: The Andrews Sisters and the USO Stars in World War II
|
|
|
NY: Zebra Books / Kensington, 1993. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine/Fine. Illus from Photographs. pp: xii, 260; 16pp illus from photographs. 9.25" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
JELLY ROLL, JABBO & FATS: 19 Portraits in Jazz
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1984. First paperback edition. Printed wraps. Fine. pp: x, 197. Balliett, perceptive jazz critic for The New Yorker, here writes on Jelly Roll Morton, Sidney Bechet, Ornette Coleman, Doc Cheatham, Erroll Garner, and 14 other musicians. 8" x 5.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
TREAT IT GENTLE: An Autobiography
|
|
|
NY: Hill and Wang, 1960. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Good. pp: (ix), 245; 16pp illus from photographs. This autobiography comprises oral history, based on field recordings made by the great jazz clarinetist, and a discography of his recordings. The frontispiece portrait is by David Stone Martin. 8.5" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
JOE'S BOYS: The Story of Joseph A. Ferko and the Ferko String Band
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Exeter House Books, 1995. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: (ix), 192, (2). Ferko was known as "the dancing captain" among the Philadelphia String Bands who marched in the annual New Years Day Mummers' Parade. 8.5" x 5.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
GILBERT AND SULLIVAN: Lost Chords and Discords. Foreword by John Betjeman
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1975. First US Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 264pp, index; 100+ illus from photographs, some color. This well-illustrated account of the famous partnership contrasts the lives and characters of Gilbert and Sullivan. 10" x 7.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
JAMES BROWN: THE GODFATHER OF SOUL
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xiii, 336; 16pp illus from photographs. This autobiography of one of the 10 original Rock and Roll Hall of Famers includes an extensive discography. 9.5" x 6.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
CHILDREN OF OL' MAN RIVER: The Life and Times of a Showboat Trouper. Edited by Martin Ridge
|
|
|
Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1988. First Thus. Original Cloth. Fine. pp: lxix, 360, index; 32 plates (5 in color), colored map. Recalls the experiences of a frontier "showboat" family, the Bryants, who entertained folks on the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers in the early 1900s. Son Billy, the author, was a friend of George M. Cohan's. 6.75"x 4.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COUNTRY MUSIC
|
|
|
NY: Gallery Books, 1985. First edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/near fine. 192pp; illus throughout from color photographs. 11.75" x 9 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
HANK WILLIAMS: Country Music's Tragic King
|
|
|
NY: Stein and Day, 1979. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xiii, 253, bibliography, extensive discography, and index; 16pp illus from photographs. This biography of the man who was arguably America's greatest songwriter of country music is based in part on interviews with his friends and associates. It includes "a never-before-published account of the night Hank Williams died." 9.5" x 6.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
JENNY LIND'S AMERICA
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Chilton Book, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp:xvi,226,(1); portrait, 6pp illus from photographs. 8.25" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
MARC-ANTOINE CHARPENTIER. Translated from the French by E. Thomas Glasow
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Amadeus Press, 1995. First US Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 558pp, indices; 16pp illustrations. Charpentier, the French composer of about 550 pieces, notably oratorio and vocal music, died in 1704 and was rediscovered after World War II, nearly three centuries past his heyday. This biography traces his life, analyzes his work, and includes a complete catalog of his compositions along with an extensive bibliography. 9.25" x 6.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE LEGACY OF THE BLUES: Art and Lives of Twelve Great Bluesmen
|
|
|
NY: Da Capo, 1977. First paperback edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 192pp; text illus from photographs. First published in 1975. Discusses the blues idiom as well as the lives and music of 12 players: Big Joe Williams, J.D. Short, Bukka White, Robert Pete Williams, Juke Boy Bonner, Snooks Eaglin, Jack Dupree, Sunnyland Slim, Mighty Joe Young, Eddie Boyd, Memphis Slim, and Lightnin' Hopkins. 8.5" x 5.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
LET THE GOOD TIMES ROLL: The Story of Louis Jordan and His Music
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1994. First US Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/fine. pp: ix, 286, index; 16pp illus from photographs. 9.25" x 6 First biography of the man who pioneered rock and roll by combining his jump jive with jazz and rhythm & blues. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
SIDNEY BECHET: The Wizard of Jazz
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1987. First US Edition. Original boards. Fine/Fine. Illus from Photographs. pp: xv, 331, index; 32pp illus from photographs. This is the first full-length biography of the great clarinetist, a contemporary of Louis Armstrong, Bix Beiderbecke, and other early figures in jazz. 9.5" x 6.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
JUDY COLLINS
|
|
|
NY: Flash Books, 1977. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 78pp; frequent illus from photographs. Has discography. This biography of the folk songwriter/singer, then 38, looks at her "career, accomplishments, politics, music, and life.". 10" x 7". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
ONLY THE LONELY: Roy Orbison's Life and Legacy
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1989. First US Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Good/Very Good. pp: (x), 257, index; 8pp illus from photographs. The first few leaves are slightly crinkled, else in very good condition. 9.5" x 6.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
CLAPTON! An Authorized Biography
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books, 1985. 4th printing. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: xv, 368, index; 50+ illus from photographs. "In-depth biography of rock's greatest blues guitarist." 8" x 5.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
BENNY GOODMAN AND THE SWING ERA
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xii, 404, index; 16pp illus from photographs. This detailed biography of the King of Swing documents his rise amid the social milieu and popular music of the era. 9.5" x 6.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
LOUIS ARMSTRONG: An American Genius
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: viii, 383, notes, discography, and index; 16pp illus from photographs. 9.5" x 6.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
TRUST YOUR HEART: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 275pp, discography; 32pp illus from photographs. 9.25" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
SINGING LESSONS: A Memoir of Love, Loss, Hope, and Healing [signed]
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xv, 346, index; 16pp illus from photographs. The legendary folksinger's second book of autobiography centers on her son's suicide, marriage to Louis Nelson,etc. Signed in purple ink, with a heart, on the title-page. 9.5" x 6.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
EDDIE CONDON'S SCRAPBOOK OF JAZZ
|
|
|
NY: Galahad Books, 1973. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. Approx 280pp, unpaginated; illus throughout. This scrapbook of photographs from Condon's jazz career has a two-page foreword by John Steinbeck. 10.25" x 10". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
COPLAND, 1900 THROUGH 1942
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's, 1984. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Good. Thumb-size chip from rear panel of dust jacket, else very good. pp: xii, 402, index.; text illus from photographs. 9.5" x 6.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
BLUES LEGENDS
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith, 1995. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine. 96pp; text illus from photographs. Profiles 20 blues musicians, including: Blind Lemon Jefferson, Memphis Minnie, Big Joe Williams, Son House, Buddy Guy, and 15 more. The original cd, in an unopened plastic pouch inside the back cover, contains 10 tracks, including: Every Day I Have the Blues; That's All Right; The Thrill Is Gone; Goin' Back to Memphis; and six more. 7.25" x 7.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
A SONG IN HIS HEART: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JAMES A. BLAND
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Marian L. Larer. Dust jacket is quite chipped. pp: ix, 102; 19 illustrations. Biography of the African-American Virginian who composed more than 700 songs. 11" x 8.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE WORLD OF COUNT BASIE
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's, 1980. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: xxi, 399, index; 24pp illus from photographs. Includes discography and bibliography. Issued simultaneously in cloth. Dance tells the story of Basie's big band in the words of the musicians who played in it. 9" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
LIKE YOUNG: Jazz and Pop, Youth and Middle Age
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. Remainder mark on lower edge. pp: xx, 348, index. Davis takes a lively look at a wide range of jazz musicians from Billie Holiday to Ornette Coleman to Sun Ra. 9.25" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
DON'T EXPLAIN: A Song of Billie Holiday [signed]
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: vii, 151; 6 small portraits in text. An unusual biography in the form of lyrics to a long song. This is a presentation copy, inscribed on the title-page: "To Dorothy: with thanks for your support--Alexis Oct 89." 9.25" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
DAVE MATTHEWS BAND: STEP INTO THE LIGHT
|
|
|
Toronto: ECW Press, 1998. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 264pp; 70 illus from photographs, some color. 9.75" x 6.75 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
DJANGO: The Life and Music of a Gypsy Legend
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 2004. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp:(viii), 326, index; 8pp illus from photographs. Dregni's biography offers a definitive portrait of the great guitarist. 9.5" x 6.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
TARANTULA
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1971. 3rd printing. Original cloth. Fine/Very Good. Price-clipped dust jacket. pp: viii, 137. This is Dylan's first book, written in 1966 and published in 1971, delayed by his motorcycle accident and its aftermath. 8.75" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
BOB DYLAN BIOGRAPH
|
|
|
NY: CBS, 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 35pp; text illus from photographs. Laid into this colorful presentation of Dylan's early career are ten pages of printed notes on individual songs that he wrote. 12" x 12". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
DON'T LOOK BACK: A Film and Book by D.A. Pennebaker
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1968. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good/Very Good. 160pp; illustrated by movie stills throughout text. Stated first printing. 7" x 4.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 39) |
SCARS OF SWEET PARADISE: The Life and Times of Janis Joplin
|
|
|
NY: Owl Book/Henry Holt, 2000. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. pp: xxii, 408, discography, notes and index; 24pp illus from photographs. The '60s historian and journalist based this biography on hundreds of interviews. 8.25" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
DEATH OF A REBEL: Starring Phil Ochs and a Small Circle of Friends, a Biography
|
|
|
Garden City: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1979. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Good. Creases in paper covers from reading. pp: x, 316, discography, index; 48pp illus from photographs. Eliot crisscrossed the US six times, conducting interviews to produce this biography of Phil Ochs. 8" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
DEATH OF A REBEL: A Biography
|
|
|
NY: Franklin Watts, 1989. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. pp: xv, 335, discography, index; 32pp illus from photographs. Eliot crisscrossed the US six times, conducting interviews to produce this biography of Phil Ochs. This is the updated and expanded edition, published ten years after the first edition. 9.25" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
DUKE ELLINGTON: MUSIC IS MY MISTRESS
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: xv, 523, discography, bibliography; illus throughout from photographs. The jazz great comments on his performances, philosophy of life and music, tour journals, etc. 10.5" x 7.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
EUROPEAN REMINISCENCES, MUSICAL AND OTHERWISE: Being the Recollections of the Vacation Tours of a Musician
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Theo. Presser, 1896. Second Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. Front free-endpaper removed. 301pp; portrait. Elson, editor of Boston's "Musical Herald," arranged more than 2,000 songs and composed some of his own. This book is his informal record of several vacations abroad in Germany, Norway, Sweden, Austria, Italy, Switzerland, France, Belgium, and England, with much discussion of concerts, recitals and musicians. 7.75" x 5.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
ALL ROOTS LEAD TO ROCK: Legends of Early Rock `n' Roll. A Bear Family Reader
|
|
|
NY: Schirmer Books, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: xi, 257, index; full-page and text illus from photographs. Comprises 17 chapters by various authors, profiling musicians of many sorts, all of whom "contributed to rock `n' roll," including Julia Lee, Freddie Bell and the Bellboys, Clyde McPhatter, Tommy Sands, Conway Twitty, and others. The chapters of this book were originally liner notes for Bear Family Records, a German company founded in 1975. 10.25" x 7". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE SPINDLE-SIDE OF SCOTTISH SONG
|
|
|
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1902. First US Edition. Original cloth. Good. Binding cloth lightly rubbed. 200pp; 4 plates from portraits. Contains biographies of ten Scottish songstresses: Carolina, Baroness of Nairne; Joanna Baillie; Mrs. Alison Cockburn; and seven others. 7.75" x 5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
SWING, SWING, SWING: The Life & Times of Benny Goodman [with original 8-track compact disc laid in]
|
|
|
NY: W.W. Norton, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 522pp, index; text illus from photographs, cd in envelope. This comprehensive biography of the King of Swing and the Swing Era includes an extensive bibliography. 9.5" x 6.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
YOUR CHEATIN' HEART: A Biography of Hank Williams
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1985. First paperback edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Illus from Photographs. (Copyright 1981) 251pp, index; 16pp illus from photographs. 8" x 5.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
MOONLIGHT SERENADE: A Bio-discography of the Glenn Miller Civilian Band
|
|
|
New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1972. First Edition. Original c`loth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus from Photographs. pp: xxii, 554; frontispiece, 68pp illus from photographs. This definitive, scholarly work traces the Glenn Miller band from the mid-1930s through the last show in 1942, ten days before Miller joined the Army Air Force. It includes the physical layout of the recording sessions and the broadcasts, a summary of the band's position in the "Down Beat" and "Metronome" polls, index of tunes, index of personnel, etc. 9.25" x 6.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 49) |
DUKE ELLINGTON: Bandleader and Composer. Introductory Essay by Coretta Scott King
|
|
|
NY: Chelsea House, 1988. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine. 110pp, index; illus from photographs. This biography is a title in the series "Black Americans of Achievement." 9.5" x 7.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
MILES DAVIS: Musician. Black Americans of Achievement. Introduction by Coretta Scott King
|
|
|
NY: Chelsea House, 1996. 4th printing. Pictorial Boards. Fine. 126pp, index; illus from photographs. 9.5" x 7.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 143 listings found. |
























![SINGING LESSONS: A Memoir of Love, Loss, Hope, and Healing [signed] SINGING LESSONS: A Memoir of Love, Loss, Hope, and Healing [signed]](http://i.biblio.com/b/600m/20395600-0-m.jpg)















![SWING, SWING, SWING: The Life & Times of Benny Goodman [with original 8-track compact disc laid in] SWING, SWING, SWING: The Life & Times of Benny Goodman [with original 8-track compact disc laid in]](http://i.biblio.com/b/868m/25467868-0-m.jpg)



