Educationfrom tuckerstomes |
|
Browse Education | Return to tuckerstomes | Even more EDUCATION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 253 listings found. |
| 1) |
Report On The College Board Colloquium - Begging For Leadership: A Call For Courage, Commitment, And Creativity
|
|
|
Very Good; 2003. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; College Entrance Examination Board; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 74 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 2) |
Serious Games
|
|
|
Good; 1971. Name inside cover - lightly used - mildly aged with discoloration - text is not marked. ; Softcover; The Viking Press; New York; ; Unknown Printing; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 176 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Paideia Proposal: An Educational Manifesto
|
|
|
Good; 1982. Lightly used with mild signs of handling at edges. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Collier Books/ Macmillan Publishing Company; New York; ; Twelfth Printing; 9 x 0.25 x 6.5 Inches; 84 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 4) |
Promoting Sexual Responsibility And Preventing Sexual Problems
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1983. Lightly used with highlighting in first chapter of book, mild edge wear at binding - DJ has mild wear from handling - DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; University Press of New England; Hanover; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 440 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 5) |
Risk Makers, Risk Takers, Risk Breakers: Reducing the Risks for Young Literacy Learners
|
|
|
Good; 1989. First Printing. Text is very good but cover has some edge/corner wear and light edge discoloration from handling/storage. ; softcover; Heinemann Educational Books; Portsmouth NH; ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 351 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
Mensa Publications Mighty Mindbenders
|
|
|
Good; 1996. Unknown Printing. Very light corner tip wear, otherwise almost like new. ; softcover; Barnes & Noble Books; New York; ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 223 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Fire-eaters ( Everbind Teachers Edition)
|
|
|
Fine; 2005. Everbind teacher's edition - Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Hardcover; Yearling/Random House; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 218 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 8) |
Children and Books
|
|
|
Fair; 1952. Gray cloth over boards cover - cover has some edge wear and fading - text is good but is darkening from age. ; Hardcover; Scott, Foresman and Company; Chicago; ; Sixth Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 626 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
Going Around In Academic Circles: A Low View Of Higher Education
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1965. First Edition. Aged with some edge discoloration - light edge wear from handling - binding edge is a bit faded. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Mcgraw-Hill Book Company; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 140 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 10) |
Study Tips: How to Study Effectively and Get Better Grades (Barron's Educational Series)
|
|
|
Very Good; 1990. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Barron's Educational Series; Hauppage NY; ; 3rd Edition; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 255 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 11) |
Confessions of a College Freshman: A Survival Guide for Dorm Life, Biology Lab, the Cafeteria, and Other First-Year Adventures
|
|
|
Very Good; 2001. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Riveroak Publishing; Tulsa OK; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 253 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 12) |
Teacher
|
|
|
Very Good; 1967. Mild darkening from age - otherwise like new condition. ; Paperback; Bantam Books; NY; Fifth Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 191 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Book Wars : What it Takes to be Educated in America (The Larger Agenda Ser. )
|
|
|
Fine in Good dust jacket; 1990. Unknown Printing. DJ has mild shelfwear and price is clipped - book is like new DJ in new clear, brodart mylar cover. ; hardcover; Whittle Direct Books; Not Stated; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 90 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 14) |
Approaches to Beginning Reading
|
|
|
Good; 1984. 2nd Edition, English Language. Very lightly used but has name written inside cover. ; Softcover; John Wiley & Sons Inc; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 627 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 15) |
Multicultural Education in Colleges Universities: a Transdisciplinary Approach
|
|
|
Very Good; 1998. First Printing. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; softcover; Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers; Mahwah Nj: London; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 170 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
An Aristocracy Of Everyone: The Politics Of Education And The Future Of America
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1992. 1st Edition, English Language. Usable copy but has marking of text - mild edge wear. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Ballantine Books; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 9.75 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 307 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 17) |
Get Wise! Mastering Vocabulary Skills
|
|
|
Very Good; 2002. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Thomson/Peterson's; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 209 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 18) |
Supporting the Move to Whole Language: A Handbook for School Leaders
|
|
|
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1993. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Scholastic Inc; New York; ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 184 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 19) |
Improve Your Grades: A Practical Guide to Academic Excellence
|
|
|
Very Good; 1990. Very lightly used but one page has a corner crease. ; Softcover; Bookhaus Publishers; Farmington Hills MI; ; Unknown Printing; 9 x 0.5 x 6 Inches; 184 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 20) |
Improve Your Grades: A Practical Guide to Academic Excellence
|
|
|
Good; 1990. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at open corner tips - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Bookhaus Publishers; Farmington Hills MI; ; 0.5 x 9 x 6 Inches; 184 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 21) |
Bear's Guide to Finding Money for College
|
|
|
Very Good; 1990. 8th Printing. Very lightly used, mild edge discoloration from storage. ; softcover; Ten Speed Press; Berkeley CA; ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 157 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 22) |
Secondary School Reading: What Research Reveals for the Classroom
|
|
|
Very Good; 1982. Very lightly used. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Natl Council of Teachers; Urbana IL; ; 9 x 0.75 x 6 Inches; 206 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 23) |
Smart Choices: a Woman's Guide to Returning to School
|
|
|
Very Good; 1990. First Printing. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; softcover; Peterson's Guides; Princeton NJ; ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 166 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 24) |
Leap Into Learning: Teaching Curriculum Through Creative Dramatics And Dance
|
|
|
Good; 1990. Inscribed by author on acknowledgement page. Lightly used with mild signs of handling at open corner tips - unmarked. ; Softcover; Nancy Renfro Studios; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 0.75 x 10.75 x 8.25 Inches; 201 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 25) |
Mentors, Masters and Mrs. Macgregor: Stories of Teachers Making a Difference
|
|
|
Good; 1995. Lightly used - text is unmarked but there is a name written on the outer page edge side of the book. ; Softcover; Health Communications; Deerfield Beach FL; ; First Printing; 0.93 x 8.37 x 5.38 Inches; 335 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 26) |
Free Money for Graduate School (Free Money for Graduate School (Paperback))
|
|
|
Very Good; 1996. 3rd Edition,English Language. Very lightly handled. ; Softcover; Facts On File, Inc. ; New York; ; Second Printing; 9.25 x 0.75 x 6.25 Inches; 298 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 27) |
Cliffs Graduate Management Admission Test: Preparation Guide
|
|
|
Very Good; 1994. 6th Edition, English Language. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Cliffs Notes; Lincoln NE; ; 8.5 x 1 x 5.5 Inches; 431 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 28) |
Sat I Preparation Guide: Scholastic Assessment Test (cliffs Test Preparation Series)
|
|
|
Very Good; 1994. 1st Edition, English Language. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Cliffs Notes, Inc; Lincoln NE; ; 1.17 x 8.21 x 5.24 Inches; 444 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 29) |
Gre Preparation Guide: General Test
|
|
|
Very Good; 1992. 4th Edition, English Language. Almost like new, very lightly handled; Softcover; Cliffs Notes Inc. ; Lincoln NE; ; Fifth Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 440 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 30) |
In Addition to Tuition: The Parents' Survival Guide to Freshman Year of College
|
|
|
Good; 1995. Light corner wear from handling - unmarked. ; Softcover; Facts On File; NY; ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 212 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 31) |
Jefferson's Children: Education And The Promise Of American Culture
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1997. First Edition. Lightly used, mild signs of handling at binding edges - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Doubleday; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Fourth Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 232 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 32) |
Non-Traditional Entrants to Higher Education: "They Talk About People Like Me"
|
|
|
Good+; 2003. Looks very good, very mild wear - few marks within text. ; Softcover; Trentham Books; Sterling VA; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 192 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
High School: a Report on Secondary Education in America: the Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching
|
|
|
Good in Fair dust jacket; 1983. First Edition. Aged, mild DJ wear from handling-book cover has very light wear-text is very good, very mild edge discoloration from age/storage. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Harper & Row Publishers; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Third Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 363 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 34) |
College Rankings Exposed: The Art of Getting a Quality Education in the 21st Century
|
|
|
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 2003. 1st Edition, English Language. Very lightly handled. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Thomson/Peterson's; Australia; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 0.84 x 9.36 x 6.34 Inches; 235 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 35) |
Education In A New Era: Ascd Yearbook 2000
|
|
|
Very Good; 2000. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Association for Supervision & Curriculum Development; Alexandria VA; ; First Printing; 9.25 x 0.5 x 6.25 Inches; 246 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 36) |
Tuck & Tucker: The Origin of the Graduate Business School
|
|
|
Very Good; 1999. Mild cover scuffing from handling, otherwise almost like new. Unmarked. ; Hardcover; University Press of New England; Hanover; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 0.57 x 8.69 x 5.66 Inches; 110 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 37) |
The Storyteller In Religious Education: How To Tell Stories To Children And Young People
|
|
|
Good with no dust jacket; 1954. Aged with discoloration - nameplate and writing inside front cover - text is not marked. No dust jacket. Library markings inside back cover. ; Hardcover; The Pilgrim Press; Boston; Third Printing; Ex-Library; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 165 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
Spelling for Whole Language Classrooms
|
|
|
Good; 1989. Unmarked, lightly used copy. ; Spiral softcover; Whole Language Consultants Ltd; Winnipeg Canada; ; 9.25 x 0.5 x 6 Inches; 146 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 39) |
Strategic Teaching and Learning: Cognitive Instruction in the Content Areas
|
|
|
Very Good; 1987. Unknown Printing. Very lightly used, mild discoloration from age/storage. ; softcover; Assessment Training Institute Inc. ; Elmhurst IL; ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 167 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 40) |
Peterson's Panic Plan for the Sat
|
|
|
Very Good; 1998. 2nd Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Like new. ; softcover; Peterson's; Princeton NJ; ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 306 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 41) |
Majoring in the Rest of Your Life: Career Secrets for College Students
|
|
|
Good; 1995. Usable copy with mild corner wear but has marking of text and a few pages with creased corners. ; Softcover; Noonday Press/Farrar, Straus and Giroux; NY; ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 241 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 42) |
Inside the Law Schools: A Guide by Students for Students
|
|
|
Fair; 1998. 7th Edition, English Language. Usable copy with few marked pages - one page with corner crease - 3 pages with edge crease - mild edge wear. ; Softcover; Plume/The Peguin Group; New York; ; Fourth Printing; 0.97 x 8.06 x 5.41 Inches; 365 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 43) |
Questioning Methods for Gifted Students
|
|
|
Very Good; 1987. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; D O K Publishers; East Aurora NY; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 187 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 44) |
Challenges and Achievements of American Education: 1993 Yearbook of the Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development (Ascd Yearbook)
|
|
|
Very Good; 1993. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; ASCD; Alexandria VA; ; 0.5 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; 216 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 45) |
Classroom Discipline and Control: 101 Practical Techniques
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1981. Very good, very lightly used but has name inside cover. ; hardcover; Parker Publishing Co, Inc. ; West Nyack, NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Twenty-Fourth Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 204 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 46) |
Toward Positive Classroom Discipline
|
|
|
Good; 1976. Good used copy with some marking of text. ; Softcover; John Wiley & Sons, Inc; New York; ; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 183 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 47) |
The Essential 55: An Award-Winning Educator's Rules for Discovering the Successful Student in Every Child
|
|
|
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 2003. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at binding edges - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Hyperion; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Seventh Printing; 0.5 x 7.6 x 5.1 Inches; 196 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 48) |
Learning by Doing: Panasonic Partnerships and Systemic School Reform
|
|
|
Good; 1997. Almost like new but has 'discard' marked at top page edge side of book. ; Softcover; St. Lucie Press; Delray Beach FL; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 9.25 x 0.5 x 6.25 Inches; 152 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 49) |
Letting Go: A Parents' Guide to Understanding the College Years, Third Edition
|
|
|
Good; 2001. Lightly used, unmarked - nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Harper Perennial/Harper & Row, Publishers; New York; ; Twenty-Second Printing; 0.98 x 8.04 x 5.32 Inches; 359 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 50) |
The Learning Child
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1972. First Edition. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Pantheon Books/Random House; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 360 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 253 listings found. |













































