Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Human Interest

from tuckerstomes

Browse Human Interest | Return to tuckerstomes | Even more HISTORY / Social History books
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.
1) Derek Acorah's Ghost Towns
Acorah, Derek

Derek Acorah's Ghost Towns
Good; 2006. Looks very good, lightly used but has light spine crease and ink lines at top and bottom edge of book. Text is not marked. ; Softcover; HARPER Element/Harper Collins Publishers; London; First Printing; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 235 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
2) More of the Straight Dope
Adams, Cecil and Zotti, Ed (Ed. )

Good; 1988. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Ballantine Books; NY; Fourth Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 502 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
3) Llewellyn's 2000 Magical Almanac
Ahlquist, Cynthia

Good; 1999. Very lightly used but has a few pages with creased corners. ; Softcover; Llewellyn Publications; St. Paul MN; 8 x 0.75 x 5.25 Inches; 343 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
4) Top Ten of Everything 1995
Ash, Russell

Top Ten of Everything 1995
Very Good; 1994. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Hardcover; Dk/Dorling Kindersley; NY; First Printing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 288 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $14.95
5) Promise To A Stone: A Journey
Baker, James Henry

Promise To A Stone: A Journey
Good; 2003. Good used copy with mild wear from handling - unmarked. ; Softcover; Walkingman Press; Barre VT; First Printing; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 167 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
6) Jerry Baker's Back To Nature Almanac No. 1
Baker, Jerry

Jerry Baker's Back To Nature Almanac No. 1
Very Good; 1973. Unknown Printing. AGed, mild page discoloration - small dent in front cover - appears to be unused. Nice older copy ; Paperback; Pocket Books; New York; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 189 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
7) American Quest ( He Went Looking For America...and Found It All Over The Country! )
Barth, Jack

American Quest ( He Went Looking For America...and Found It All Over The  Country! )
Good; 1990. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - black marker line at bottom edge of book - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Fireside/Simon & Schuster; NY; First Printing; 0.6 x 9 x 6 Inches; 176 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
8) The Winning Horseplayer: A Revolutionary Approach To Thoroughbread Handicapping And Betting
Beyer, Andrew

The Winning Horseplayer: A Revolutionary Approach To Thoroughbread  Handicapping And Betting
Very Good; 1983. Aged, otherwise almost like new; Softcover; Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston; First Printing; 1.15 x 9.42 x 7.8 Inches; 192 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
9) Kickers: All The News That Didn't Fit
Bohannon, John

Kickers: All The News That Didn't Fit
Good; 1988. Mildly aged, lightly used. Unmarked. ; Paperback; Ballantine Books; NY; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 165 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
10) More Misinformation
Burnam, Tom

More Misinformation
Good; 1981. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Paperback; Ballantine Books; NY; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 208 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
11) Why Did They Name It?
Campbell, Hannah

Why Did They Name It?
Good in Good dust jacket; 1964. Mild wear at edges of cover - text is unmarked. Dust jacket has mild edge wear, small tears and some discoloration. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Fleet Press Corporation; New York; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
12) The Further Prophecies of Nostradamus: 1985 and Beyond
Cheetham, Erika (Trans. /ed. )

The Further Prophecies of Nostradamus: 1985 and Beyond
Good in Good dust jacket; 1985. Aged, mild edge discoloration from storage, otherwise a very good copy. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Perigee Books/The Putnam Publishing Group; NY; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 153 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
13) The Americana Annual 1999: An Encyclopedia Of The Events Of 1998
Churchill, James E. (Ed. )

The Americana Annual 1999: An Encyclopedia Of The Events Of 1998
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1999. Unknown Printing. DJ has light shelf wear, book and text are like new. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Grolier Inc. ; Not Stated; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 608 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.95
14) The Americana Annual 1998: An Encyclopedia Of The Events Of 1997
Churchill, James E. (Ed. )

The Americana Annual 1998: An Encyclopedia Of The Events Of 1997
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1998. Unknown Printing. DJ has light shelf wear, book and text are like new. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Grolier Inc. ; Not Stated; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 608 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.95
15) The Experts Book of Practical Secrets: from the People Who Know-Over 1, 200 Hints and Tips to Save Money, Avoid Ripoffs, Heal Health Problems, and Solve Hundreds of Other Everyday Hassles
Claflin, Edward (Ed. )

The Experts Book of Practical Secrets: from the People Who Know-Over 1,  200 Hints and Tips to Save Money, Avoid Ripoffs, Heal Health Problems, and  Solve Hundreds of Other Everyday Hassles
Good; 1993. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling. ; hardcover; Rodale Press; Emmaus PA; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 404 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
16) They Made It in America: A Celebration of the Achievements of Great Italian Americans
Corte, Robert

They Made It in America: A Celebration of the Achievements of Great  Italian Americans
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1993. First Edition. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; William Morrow and Company; NY; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
17) Alligators in the Sewer: And 222 Other Urban Legends
Craughwell, Thomas J

Alligators in the Sewer: And 222 Other Urban Legends
Good in Good dust jacket; 1999. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers; NY; Eighth Printing; 1.08 x 7.58 x 5.62 Inches; 280 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
18) This Simian World
Day, Clarence

This Simian World
Fair with no dust jacket; 1936. Fairly good copy with some cover soiling, edge wear and page discoloration from age. Name written inside cover. ; Hardcover; Alfred A Knopf; NY; Eleventh Printing; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 97 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
19) Myth-informed: Legends, Credos, And Wrongheaded "Facts" We All Believe
Dickson, Paul and Goulden, Joseph C

Myth-informed: Legends, Credos, And Wrongheaded "Facts" We All Believe
Good; 1993. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - B marked at top edge of book, otherwise unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Perigee/The Putnam Publishing Group; New York; Third Printing; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 207 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
20) Searching For Your Ancestors: The Why And How Of Geneology
Doane, Gilbert H

Searching For Your Ancestors: The Why And How Of Geneology
Good in Good dust jacket; 1960. Aged with some edge discoloration - unmarked - light wear - corners of dust jacket flap have been clipped. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; University of Minnesota Press; Minneapolis; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 203 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.00
21) A Book Of New England Legends And Folk Lore: In Prose And Poetry
Drake, Samuel Adams

A Book Of New England Legends And Folk Lore: In Prose And Poetry
Good; 1978. Mildy aged, lightly used - mild edge discoloration from storage/handling. Name/date written inside cover. ; Softcover; Charles E. Tuttle Company; Rutland Vermont; Seventh Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 477 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.95
22) Drudge Manifesto
Drudge, Matt and Phillips, Julia

Drudge Manifesto
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2000. First New American Library Edition. Very lightly used. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; New American Library; New York; Third Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
23) Irish Lore and Legends
Dunnit, S. M. W. (Ed. )

Irish Lore and Legends
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1993. Very lghtly used, very mild signs of handling. DJ in new clear, brodart mylar cover; hardcover; Barnes & Noble Books; New York; Sixth Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 151 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
24) Lend Me Your Alphorn: Further Tales Of Life In Switzerland
Epstein, Eugene V

Lend Me Your Alphorn: Further Tales Of Life In Switzerland
Good; 1977. Good used copy with mild wear from handling - unmarked. ; Hardcover; Benteli Publishers; Berne; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 163 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
25) When Did Wild Poodles Roam the Earth? : an Imponderables Book
Feldman, David

Good; 1992. First Edition. Lightly used book with mild signs of handling - unmarked. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Harpercollinspublishers; New York; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 297 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
26) Why Do Dogs Have Wet Noses? and Other Imponderables of Everyday Life
Feldman, David

Why Do Dogs Have Wet Noses? and Other Imponderables of Everyday Life
Good; 1991. Very good condition but has gift note written inside front cover. ; Softcover; Harper Perennial/Harper Collins Publishers; NY; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 249 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
27) How Does Aspirin Find A Headache? : An Imponderables Book
Feldman, David

How Does Aspirin Find A Headache? : An Imponderables Book
Good in Good dust jacket; 1993. First Edition. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Harper Collins Publishers; New York; First Printing; 1 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 269 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
28) How Does Aspirin Find A Headache? : An Imponderables Book
Feldman, David

How Does Aspirin Find A Headache? : An Imponderables Book
Good; 1994. Very lightly used with mild shelfwear at bottom corner tip. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Harper Perennial/Harper Collins Publishers; NY; First Printing; 0.64 x 8 x 5.31 Inches; 269 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
29) Felton & Fowler's Best Worst & Most Unusual
Felton, Bruce and Fowler, Mark

Felton & Fowler's Best Worst & Most Unusual
Good in Good dust jacket; 1984. 1984 Edition. Book is lightly used, with light wear at binding edges - name inside cover - DJ is good with some edge wear and 2 small edge tears. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Gramercy Publishing Company; New York; First Printing; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 289 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
30) Charles Kuralt's American Moments
Freundlich, Peter (Ed. )

Charles Kuralt's American Moments
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1998. Very good, very lightly used - DJ has clear mylar cover; hardcover; Simon & Schuster; New York; First Printing; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 255 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
31) Thinking Allowed
Frey, Tresita M

Thinking Allowed
Good; 1994. Unknown Printing. Inscribed on title page by author-corner of front cover is clipped, otherwise book is almost like new. ; softcover; Duxbury Design Associates; Waterbury VT; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 213 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
32) Life after Television : the Coming Transformation of Media and American Life (Larger Agenda Ser. )
Gilder, George

Life after Television : the Coming Transformation of Media and American  Life (Larger Agenda Ser. )
Fine in Good dust jacket; 1990. Unknown Printing. Book is almost like new. Dust jacket has mild edge wear. DJ in new clear, brodart mylar cover. ; hardcover; Whittle Direct Books; Not Stated; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 86 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
33) Mountain Mysteries
Gregory, Marvin And Smith, P. David

Mountain Mysteries
Good; 1987. Revised Edition,English Language. Lightly used with mild signs of handling - unmarked. ; Softcover; Wayfinder Press; Ouray CA; Third Printing; 8.75 x 0.75 x 5.75 Inches; 224 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
34) Superstitions
Haining, Peter

Superstitions
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1979. Unknown Printing. DJ has light edge wear and scuffing from handling-book and text are very good. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Sidgwick & Jackson; London; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 175 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.95
35) Plain Talk and Common Sense from the Black Avenger
Hamblin, Ken

Plain Talk and Common Sense from the Black Avenger
Good in Good dust jacket; 1999. First Printing. Book is very lightly used but has light DJ edge wear and some top edge soiling from bookshelf. DJ in clear brodart mylar cover; hardcover; Simon & Schuster; New York; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 287 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
36) Jump the Shark: When Good Things Go Bad
Hein, Jon

Jump the Shark: When Good Things Go Bad
Good in Good dust jacket; 2002. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Dust jacket has small edge tears. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Dutton/The Peguin Group; NY; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 347 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
37) Little Known Facts About Well Known Stuff ( Little Known Facts About Well Known Stuff)
Hoffman, David

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2006. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Hardcover; Barnes & Noble; NY; First Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 205 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
38) The State of the Language: English Observed
Howard, Philip

The State of the Language: English Observed
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; 1985. Slightly age discolored, otherwise very good. DJ in new clear, brodart mylar cover; hardcover; Oxford University Press; New York; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
39) Credo & Quips
Hudson, Virginia Cary

Credo & Quips
Good in Good dust jacket; 1964. Nice little copy with mild edge wear from handling - unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; The Macmillan Company; New York; First Printing; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 65 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
40) The Trenton Pickle Ordinance and Other Bonehead Legislation
Hyman, Dick

The Trenton Pickle Ordinance and Other Bonehead Legislation
Good in Good dust jacket; 1978. Good, used copy with mild wear from handling - unmarked but price has been clipped from the dust jacket flap. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; The Stephen Greene Press; Brattleboro VT; Fifth Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 116 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
41) I Love Her, But
Jones, Robert Llewellyn

I Love Her, But
Very Good; 1996. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Workman Publishing Company; NY; Square 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 400 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
42) Can Elephants Swim? Unlikely Answers to Improbable Questions
Jones, Robert M. , Comp

Good; 1969. Aged, some wear and discoloration - overall - good, used copy. ; Softcover; Time-Life Books; New York; Unknown Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 159 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
43) Mistrial Of The Century: A Private Diary Of The Jury System On Trial
Judith

Mistrial Of The Century: A Private Diary Of The Jury System On Trial
Good in Good dust jacket; 1995. 1st Edition, English Language. Lightly used copy with mild signs of handling - unmarked. ; Hardcover; Dove Books; Beverly Hills CA; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 303 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
44) The Penguin Book of Witches and Warlocks: Tales of Black Magic, Old and New
Kaye, Marvin (Sel. )

The Penguin Book of Witches and Warlocks: Tales of Black Magic, Old and New
Good; 1991. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Penguin Books; NY; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 529 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.95
45) So You Think You're Irish
Kelleher, Margaret

So You Think You're Irish
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1991. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Wings Books; New York; Second Printing; 0.73 x 8.57 x 5.78 Inches; 166 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
46) Legends Of Irish Witches & Fairies
Kennedy, Patrick

Legends Of Irish Witches & Fairies
Good; 1976. Very lightly used - mild corner tip wear from handling - unmarked. ; Softcover; Mercier Press; Dublin; Fourth Printing; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 90 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
47) Country Matters: The Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving from a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse
Korda, Michael

Country Matters: The Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving from a Big City  to an Old Country Farmhouse
Good in Good dust jacket; 2001. First Edition. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Price has been clipped from the dust jacket flap. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Harper Collins Publishers; New York; First Printing; 1.12 x 9.54 x 6.55 Inches; 303 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
48) Weather Wisdom: Being an Illustrated Practical Volume Wherein is Contained Unique Compilation and Analysis of the Facts and Folklore of Natural Weather Prediction
Lee, Albert

Weather Wisdom: Being an Illustrated Practical Volume Wherein is Contained  Unique Compilation and Analysis of the Facts and Folklore of Natural  Weather Prediction
Very Good in Fair dust jacket; 1976. 1st Edition(Family Bookshelf Edition). Book cover is very good, text is very good but has one page with a light smudge on the edge. DJ has some edge wear, small tears and discoloration from age/storage, small piece missing at bottom edge. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Doubleday & Company; Garden City NY; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
49) Chinese Astrology: Ancient Secrets for Modern Life
Liao, Sabrina

Chinese Astrology: Ancient Secrets for Modern Life
Fine; 2001. Like new condition. ; Paperback; Warner Books; NY; First Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 268 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
50) Rescue My Child: The Story of the Ex-Delta Commandos Who Bring Home Children Abducted Overseas
Livingstone, Neil C

Rescue My Child: The Story of the Ex-Delta Commandos Who Bring Home  Children Abducted Overseas
Good in Fair dust jacket; 1992. Lightly used, mild wear from handling - name stamped inside cover - cloth dye run onto underside of dust jacket. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Simon & Schuster; New York; First Printing; 9.5 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 284 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: