Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Humor

from tuckerstomes

Browse Humor | Return to tuckerstomes | Even more HUMOR / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 240 listings found.
1) The Foolish Almanak For Another Year

The Foolish Almanak For Another Year
Good; 1906. Aged with mild discoloration, light wear - unmarked. ; Hardcover; John W. Luce; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $14.95
2) Monty Python's Flying Circus - Box Set #4

Monty Python's Flying Circus - Box Set #4
Very Good; 1999. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at edges of carton. Nice, used copy. ; VHS Tape; A & E Home Video; New York; ; 3.4 x 7.7 x 4.3 Inches more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) Boners: Seriously Misguided Facts- According to Schoolkids
Abingdon, Alexander

Boners: Seriously Misguided Facts- According to Schoolkids
New in New dust jacket; 2007. Brand new book. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers; NY; First Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 144 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
Adams, Douglas

Good; 1982. Lightly used copy with mild signs of handling - unmarked ; Paperback; Pocket Books; New York; ; Tenth Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 250 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
5) Dogbert's Top Secret Management Handbook
Adams, Scott

Dogbert's Top Secret Management Handbook
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1996. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Hardcover; Harper Business/ Harper Collins Publishers; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Seventh Printing; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
6) It's Obvious You Won't Survive by Your Wits Alone: a Dilbert Book
Adams, Scott

It's Obvious You Won't Survive by Your Wits Alone: a Dilbert Book
Very Good; 1995. 3rd Printing. Almost like new condition. ; softcover; Andrews and Mcmeel: Universal Press Syndicate Company; Kansas City; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 255 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
7) I'm Not Anti-business, I'm Anti-idiot (dilbert Book)
Adams, Scott

I'm Not Anti-business, I'm Anti-idiot (dilbert Book)
Very Good; 1998. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. ; Softcover; Andrews Mcmeel Publishing; Kansas City MO; ; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
8) You Don't Need Experience If You've Got Attitude: A Dilbert Book
Adams, Scott

You Don't Need Experience If You've Got Attitude: A Dilbert Book
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1996. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Andrews and McMeel/Universal Press Syndicate Company; Kansas City; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 48 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
9) Cat's Letters to Santa
Adler, Bill (Comp. /ed. )

Cat's Letters to Santa
Good in Good dust jacket; 1997. Very good condition but has gift note written inside front cover. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Galahad Books; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 0.63 x 7.58 x 5.21 Inches; 92 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
10) Outwitting Squirrels: 101 Cunning Strategems to Reduce Dramatically the Egregious Misappropriation of Seed from Your Birdfeeder by Squirrels
Adler, Bill Jr

Outwitting Squirrels: 101 Cunning Strategems to Reduce Dramatically the  Egregious Misappropriation of Seed from Your Birdfeeder by Squirrels
Good; 1988. 1st Edition, English Language. Mildly aged with mild edge discoloration - unmarked - nice copy. ; Softcover; Chicago Review Press; Chicago; ; 8.5 x 0.5 x 5.5 Inches; 169 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
11) Sex Kittens: Single Cats Seeking Same
Akins, Chris

Sex Kittens: Single Cats Seeking Same
New in New dust jacket; 2005. Brand new book. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Sterling Publishing Co. , Inc; NY; First Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 224 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.00
12) Don't Stand Too Close to a Naked Man
Allen, Tim

Don't Stand Too Close to a Naked Man
Good in Good dust jacket; 1994. Very lightly used - DJ in new, clear mylar cover; hardcover; Hyperion; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Seventh Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
13) Side Effects
Allen, Woody

Side Effects
Good; 1988. Very lightly used with mild shelfwear at edges - gift inscription inside front cover. ; Paperback; Ballantine Books; New York; ; Eleventh Printing; 0.75 x 6.83 x 4.17 Inches; 213 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
14) The Outhouse Book. . . Readin' that's probably not ready for indoor plumbing
Allred, Wayne

The Outhouse Book. . . Readin' that's probably not ready for indoor  plumbing
Good; 1997. Very lightly used but cover has a small crease. ; Softcover; Willow Tree Books; Roy UT; ; 0.26 x 8.36 x 5.38 Inches; 99 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
15) Agonizingly Gross Jokes Volume IX
Alvin, Julius

Agonizingly Gross Jokes Volume IX
Good; 1991. 2nd Printing. Very lightly used, spine crease; Paperback; Zebra Books : Kensington Publishing Corp. ; New York; ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 142 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
16) Jake's Thing
Amis, Kingsley

Jake's Thing
Good; 1980. Lightly used, text darkening - light spine creases ; Paperback; Peguin Books; New York; ; Seventh Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 285 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
17) League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen
Anderson, K. A

League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen
Good; 2003. Very good but has spine creasing, lightly handled. ; Paperback; Pocket Star Books; New York; ; Third Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 294 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
18) Stains On Glass Windows
Anderson, Kenneth N. and Anderson, Lois E

Stains On Glass Windows
Good; 1969. Unknown Printing. Aged, mild discoloration, nice little copy ; Hardcover; Word Books, Publisher; Waco TX; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
19) Growing Up Catholic: An Infinitely Funny Guide For The Faithful, The Fallen And Everyone In-between
Anne Teresa and Davis, Richard Glen Michael

Growing Up Catholic: An Infinitely Funny Guide For The Faithful, The  Fallen And Everyone In-between
Good; 1984. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Dolphin Books/Doubleday & Company; Garden City NY; ; Fourth Printing; 0.4 x 8 x 4.9 Inches; 144 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
20) Marvin: Spoil Me (Marvin, No 3)
Armstrong, Tom

Marvin: Spoil Me (Marvin, No 3)
Good; 1986. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Paperback; Byron Preiss Visual Publications/Pocket Books; New York; ; First Printing; Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 128 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
21) How to Aggravate a Man Every Time...and Have Him Beg for Mercy
Arneson, Christina and McMillian, Teresa

How to Aggravate a Man Every Time...and Have Him Beg for Mercy
Very Good; 2005. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Hardcover; Barnes & Noble Books; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 133 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
22) Bambini! Bambini! Cartoons
Ausgewahlt Und Zusammengestellt Von Ingrid-Maria Gelhausen

Bambini! Bambini! Cartoons
Very Good; 1991. Unknown Printing. Lightly used copy with mild signs of handling - unmarked ; softcover; Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag; Germany; ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 95 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
23) Great Cartoons of the World, by the World's Foremost Cartoonists
Bailey, John (Ed. )

Great Cartoons of the World, by the World's Foremost Cartoonists
Good with no dust jacket; 1967. Lightly used, mild fading at book edges. Gift inscription inside front cover. No dust jacket ; hardcover; Crown Publishers; New York; This item cannot not be shipped Expedited, or Internationally. ; First Printing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 136 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.95
24) All the Dave Barry You Could Ever Want
Barry, Dave

All the Dave Barry You Could Ever Want
Very Good; 2001. First Printing. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. ; hardcover; Rodale Inc. ; Not Stated; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 375 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
25) Dave Barry Turns 40
Barry, Dave

Dave Barry Turns 40
Very Good; 1991. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Fawcett Columbine/Ballantine Books; New York; ; Twelfth Printing; 0.37 x 8.27 x 5.37 Inches; 179 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
26) Dave Barry Turns 50
Barry, Dave

Dave Barry Turns 50
Good in Good dust jacket; 1998. First Edition. Book is very lightly used - price has been clipped from dust jacket flap. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Crown Publishers, Inc; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
27) Big Trouble
Barry, Dave

Big Trouble
Good in Good dust jacket; 1999. Very lightly used, inscription inside front cover and price is clipped from DJ flap. DJ in new clear, brodart mylar cover; hardcover; G. P. Putnam's Sons; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Fifth Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 255 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
28) Dave Barry In Cyberspace
Barry, Dave

Dave Barry In Cyberspace
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1996. Very lightly used HARDCOVER, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Crown Publishers; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 0.8 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 215 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
29) Dave Barry Talks Back
Barry, Dave

Dave Barry Talks Back
Very Good; 1992. 1st Edition, English Language. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Crown Publishers, Inc. ; New York; ; First Printing; 0.86 x 8.3 x 5.52 Inches; 285 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
30) Homes And Other Black Holes: The Happy Homeowner's Guide To Ritual Closing Ceremonies, Newton's First Law Of Furniture Buying, The Lethal Chemicals Man, And Other Perils Of The American Dream
Barry, Dave

Homes And Other Black Holes: The Happy Homeowner's Guide To Ritual Closing  Ceremonies, Newton's First Law Of Furniture Buying, The Lethal Chemicals  Man, And Other Perils Of The American Dream
Very Good; 1988. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. ; Softcover; Fawcett Columbine/Ballantine Books; New York; ; Sixth Printing; 8.25 x 0.5 x 5.25 Inches; 109 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
31) Dave Barry's Gift Guide To End All Gift Guides
Barry, Dave

Dave Barry's Gift Guide To End All Gift Guides
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; 1994. First Edition. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. ; Hardcover; Crown Publishers, Inc. ; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
32) Parliamo Glasgow Omnibus
Baxter, Stanley

Parliamo Glasgow Omnibus
Fine; 1998. Like new condition.; Softcover; Birlinn Publishers; Edinburgh; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 91 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $14.95
33) Advanced French For Exceptional Cats: Sophisticated French For A Cat As Smart As Yours
Beard, Henry

Advanced French For Exceptional Cats: Sophisticated French For A Cat As  Smart As Yours
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1992. First Edition. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Villard Books; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 0.5 x 6.5 x 4 Inches more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
34) The Official Politically Correct Dictionary and Handbook
Beard, Henry; Cerf, Christopher

The Official Politically Correct Dictionary and Handbook
Good; 1992. Lightly used copy with mild signs of handling - unmarked ; softcover; Villard Books; New York; ; Sixth Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
35) Don't Squat With Yer Spurs On! : A Cowboy's Guide To Life
Bender, Texas Bix

Don't Squat With Yer Spurs On! : A Cowboy's Guide To Life
Very Good; 1994. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Paperback; Gibbs-Smith Publisher; Salt Lake City; ; Seventeenth Printing; 0.34 x 6.74 x 4.26 Inches; 138 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
36) Joys of Cheap Wine
Billings, Henry

Joys of Cheap Wine
Very Good; 1984. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; The New England Press; Shelburne VT; ; Second Printing; 8.25 x 0.5 x 5.25 Inches; 112 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
37) Cactus Tracks & Cowboy Philosophy
Black, Baxter

Cactus Tracks & Cowboy Philosophy
Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; 1997. Signed by author inside front cover - mild bumping at binding edges - very lightly used. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Crown Publishers Inc. ; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Third Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 275 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $9.95
38) First Hubby
Blount, Roy Jr

First Hubby
Good in Good dust jacket; 1990. 1st Edition, English Language. Lightly used, mild edge wear from handling - unmarked. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Villard Books; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Second Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 286 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
39) Camels Are Easy, Comedy's Hard
Blount, Roy Jr

Good in Good dust jacket; 1991. 1st Edition, English Language. Lightly used - unmarked. Mild edge wear and discoloration from handling DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Villard Books; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 303 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
40) Braude's Treasury Of Wit And Humour
Braude, Jacob M

Braude's Treasury Of Wit And Humour
Good in Good dust jacket; 1988. Light edge wear - name written inside front cover - text is not marked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Prentice Hall; Englewood Cliffs NJ; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Thirty-Eighth Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 277 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
41) Iron Joe Bob
Briggs, Joe Bob

Iron Joe Bob
Good in Good dust jacket; 1992. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Atlantic Monthly Press; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 8.5 x 1 x 5.8 Inches; 259 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
42) How to Hit the Second Shot First: Blue and Bawdy Jokes That Unlock the Puzzle of the Green
Bronner, Jim And Gilhooley, Bob

How to Hit the Second Shot First: Blue and Bawdy Jokes That Unlock the  Puzzle of the Green
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2006. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Warner Books; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 1st Edition, 1st printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
43) 2000 Year Old Man In The Year 2000: The Book (including How Not To Die And Other Good Tips)
Brooks, Mel and Reiner, Carl (As Told To Each Other)

2000 Year Old Man In The Year 2000: The Book (including How Not To Die And  Other Good Tips)
Very Good; 1998. 1st Edition, English Language. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Cliff Street Books/Harper Collins Publishers; New York; ; Sixth Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 127 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
44) God Save the Sweet Potato Queens
Browne, Jill Conner

God Save the Sweet Potato Queens
Very Good-; 2001. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Three Rivers Press; NY; First Printing; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 261 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
45) Irving's Delight: At last! A cat story for the whole family!
Buchwald, Art

Irving's Delight: At last! A cat story for the whole family!
Good in Good dust jacket; 1975. Lightly used, mild wear and discoloration at edges of book and dust jacket - there is a dark area on the endpaper which may be oil of some type - no smell or wetness to touch. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; David Mckay Company; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
46) Lighten Up, George
Buchwald, Art

Lighten Up, George
New; 1992. First Perigee Edition. New, unused; softcover; The Putnam Publishing Corp; New York; ; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 345 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
47) Sigrid And The Sergeant
Buckner, Robert

Good; 1959. Aged, mild page darkening - light wear from handling. ; Paperback; Signet/New American Library; New York; ; First Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 159 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
48) 8 Simple Rules for Dating My Teenage Daughter: And Other Tips from a Beleaguered Father (Not That Any of Them Work)
Cameron, W. Bruce

8 Simple Rules for Dating My Teenage Daughter: And Other Tips from a  Beleaguered Father (Not That Any of Them Work)
Good in Good dust jacket; 2001. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Workman Publishing Company; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 1.2 x 7.1 x 5.3 Inches; 316 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.55
49) Dirty Jokes and Beer: Stories of the Unrefined
Carey, Drew

Dirty Jokes and Beer: Stories of the Unrefined
Very Good; 1997. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Paperback; Hyperion; New York; ; 0.94 x 6.75 x 4.21 Inches; 277 pages more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
50) Dirty Jokes And Beer: Stories Of The Unrefined
Carey, Drew

Dirty Jokes And Beer: Stories Of The Unrefined
Very Good; 1997. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Crease at corner tip of front cover. ; Paperback; Hyperion; New York; ; First Printing; 0.94 x 6.75 x 4.21 Inches; 277 pages; , more information

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 240 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: