cart Cart 0 items

Farming

from poor mans books

Browse Farming | Return to poor mans books | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General books
1) DRY FARM MOISTURE STUDIES Bulletin Number 87, Montana Agricultural College Experiment Station
Alfred Atkinson, L F Geiseker, (F B Linfield Director)

DRY FARM MOISTURE STUDIES Bulletin Number 87, Montana Agricultural College  Experiment Station
Montana Experiment Station. Very Good with no dust jacket. 9011. Wrappers. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; charts; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $21.51
2) AMERICAN ACADEMY OF POLITICAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCETHE ANNALS, VOL. CXLII, MARCH 1929 NUMBER 231 Farm Relief
American Academy Of Political and Social Science

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF POLITICAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCETHE ANNALS, VOL. CXLII,  MARCH 1929 NUMBER 231 Farm Relief
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; American Academy Of Political and Social Science, AMERICAN ACADEMY OF POLITICAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCETHE ANNALS, VOL. CXLII, MARCH 1929 NUMBER 231, in wraps VG_, 479pp, 8vo. This work came from the well known book collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. This family has played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's in Delaware. They are related by marriage to the du Ponts and the Dodd family of Dodd Mead & Company Book Publishers among others. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $29.20
3) AMERICAN ACADEMY OF POLITICAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCETHE ANNALS, VOL. CXX, MARCH 1927 NUMBER 219 Farm Relief
American Academy Of Political and Social Science

AMERICAN ACADEMY OF POLITICAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCETHE ANNALS, VOL. CXX,  MARCH 1927 NUMBER 219 Farm Relief
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; American Academy Of Political and Social Science, in wraps VG, , 8vo. This work came from the well known book collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. This family has played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's in Delaware. They are related by marriage to the du Ponts and the Dodd family of Dodd Mead & Company Book Publishers among others. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $29.20
4) FARM RELIEF
Boyle, James E

FARM RELIEF
May not be noted.. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Boyle, James E. Farm Relief: a Brief on the McNary-Haugen Plan NY Doubleday Doran 1928. NearFine in good silverfished dustjacket; rare in dustjacket; 281 pages. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $13.60
5) THE CONDITION OF AGRICULTURE IN THE UNITED STATES AND MEASURES FOR ITS IMPROVEMENT: A REPORT BY THE BUSINESS MEN'S COMMISSION ON AGRICULTURE
Business Men's Commission On

THE CONDITION OF AGRICULTURE IN THE UNITED STATES AND MEASURES FOR ITS  IMPROVEMENT: A REPORT BY THE BUSINESS MEN'S COMMISSION ON AGRICULTURE
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; New York National Industrial Conference Board , inc 1927. Fine Cloth Copy. A report by the business Men's commission on agriculture. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
6) PEACH CULTURE
Fulton, James Alexander

PEACH CULTURE
N Y, N Y: Orange Judd and Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1889. Hardcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 304, 4 pages . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $24.45
7) EVERGREENS : HOW TO GROW THEM. INCLUDING VARIETIES AND CHARACTERISTICS OF THE PRINCIPAL EVERGREENS OF THE UNITED STATES
Harrison, C. S

EVERGREENS : HOW TO GROW THEM. INCLUDING VARIETIES AND CHARACTERISTICS OF  THE PRINCIPAL EVERGREENS OF THE UNITED STATES
St Paul, MN: Webb Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Reprint. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 500grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
8) U. S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FARMER'S BULLETIN , NO. 289 BEANS
May not be noted

U. S. DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FARMER'S BULLETIN , NO. 289 BEANS
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Stapled wraps. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 18 pp pamphlet on growing beans. Toned but clean. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
9) CHEMISTRY IN AGRICULTURE (1924/1925)
May not be noted

CHEMISTRY IN AGRICULTURE  (1924/1925)
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Oseph Chamberlain (editor) Chemistry in Agriculture The Chemical Foundation New York 1925. Hardbound Very Good in boards, no DJ b&w photo illus 8vo, 384pp, from Bayard colleciton. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
10) RAISING GAME BIRDS
Mitchell, Horace, Game-Breeding editor Of The Sportsman

RAISING GAME BIRDS
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Mitchell, Horace, Illustrated by Roland V. Shutts RAISING GAME BIRDS New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE with no dustjacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 315 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. 2nd Printing. Frontispiece and 7 additional full color illustrations by Roland V. Shutts, illustrated ep's, 315 pages. This work came from the well known collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. They have played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's. They are related by marriage to the Dodd family; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $14.58
11) SCIENTIFIC AGRICULTURE OR THE ELEMENTS OF CHEMISTRY, GEOLOGY, BOTANY AND METEOROLOGY APPLIED TO PRACTICAL AGRICULTURE Illustrated by Numerous Engravings and a Copious Glossary, Second Edition, Stereotyped, Revised, and And Large
Rodgers, M. M

SCIENTIFIC AGRICULTURE OR THE ELEMENTS OF CHEMISTRY, GEOLOGY, BOTANY AND  METEOROLOGY APPLIED TO PRACTICAL AGRICULTURE Illustrated by Numerous  Engravings and a Copious Glossary, Second Edition, Stereotyped, Revised,  and And Large
Erastus Darrow. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1850. Second Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; black-and-white illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Second edition published 1850. Original black cloth with Gil design on spine, back fold of spine has been nicely repaired, endpapers water stained at base and foxed, balance of text slightly toned else bright and clean throughout. A nice copy of a scarce book. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $71.49
12) The Fat of the Land the Story of an American Farm
Streeter, John Williams

The Fat of the Land the Story of an American Farm
NY: Macmillan,. Good with no dust jacket. 1904. Reprint. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; 405 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
13) THE GEORGICS
Virgilius Maro, Publius [Virgil]; translated by John Dryden, Intro George F Whicher

THE GEORGICS
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Publius Virgilius Maro, Illustrated by Bruno Bramanti THE GEORGICS NY: Heritage Press, 1953. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacke in very good slip case. T. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Green cloth, gilt letters & decor - Born in 70BC in Italy, the son of a prosperous farmer, the author, in THE GEORGICS, celebrates the fourfold labors of the farm. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $11.71
14) A COMPLETE TREATISE ON ARTIFICIAL FISH-BREEDING: INCLUDING THE REPORTS ON THE SUBJECT MADE TO THE FRENCH ACADEMY AND THE FRENCH GOVERNMENT; AND PARTICULARS OF THE DISCOVERY AS PURSUED IN ENGLAND
W H Fry, editor and translator

A COMPLETE TREATISE ON ARTIFICIAL FISH-BREEDING: INCLUDING THE REPORTS ON  THE SUBJECT MADE TO THE FRENCH ACADEMY AND THE FRENCH GOVERNMENT; AND  PARTICULARS OF THE DISCOVERY AS PURSUED IN ENGLAND
N Y, N Y: Appleton. Good with no dust jacket. 1854. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 188, [4] pages; Black embossed publisher's cloth. Ex-Library company of Philadelphia. Neat repair to front cover outer hinge, top of spine chipped, contents VG.. Couple pages of exemplar graphics. . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $28.37
15) ACRES AND PEOPLE. THE ETERNAL PROBLEM OF CHINA AND INDIA
Wilcox, Earley Vernon

ACRES AND PEOPLE. THE ETERNAL PROBLEM OF CHINA AND INDIA
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 297 pages; Wilcox, Earley Vernon Acres and People. The Eternal Problem of China and India Orange Judd & Co. NY 1947.; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . more information

Offered by poor mans books (United States)
Price: $16.52

Sign up to receive offers and updates: