Geographyfrom tuckerstomes |
|
Browse Geography | Return to tuckerstomes | Even more REFERENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
Morocco: Past and Present
|
|
|
Good; 2002. Unknown Printing. Cover has very light corner tip wear-text is like new. ; hardcover; Metrobooks; New York; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 135 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
Vanishing Lapland
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1972. First Printing. Schools stamps inside covers, card pocket pasted inside front cover, DJ has plastic cover-book is in overall good condition other than the markings, light wear and usage. ; hardcover; Franklin Watts, Inc. ; New York; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 118 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 3) |
The White Lantern & Other Pursuits
|
|
|
Good; 2002. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Pimlico/Random House; London; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 286 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 4) |
The Ganges (rivers Of The World Ser.)
|
|
|
Good; 1978. 1978 Printing. Ex-library with markings title page and book edge - very lightly used, mild signs of handling/aging; Hardcover; Silver Burdett Company; Morristown NJ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 65 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 5) |
Every Day Geography of the United States
|
|
|
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 2000. Book Club Edition. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. DJ in new clear, brodart mylar cover; hardcover; Guildamerica Books: Doubleday Direct Inc. ; Garden City NY; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 172 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 6) |
The Spirit of the Boulders: a Desert Romance
|
|
|
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1988. Unknown Printing. LCCN: 88-71891 Book and text are almost like new-DJ has mild scuffing from handling. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; The Boulders; Carefree AZ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 64 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Boston: City of Many Dreams
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1984. Good condition - mild DJ scuffing and edge wear from storge - text is excellent. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Crescent Books; New York; First Printing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Tower of London (Wonders of Man Series)
|
|
|
Good; 1980. College library stamps inside covers, on title page and along page edge side of book, has card, card pocket and barcode label pasted inside back cover-DJ is plastic coated-lightly used, some edge discoloration. End paper split at binding, inside front cover. Reading copy. DJ in new, clear brodart mylar cover; hardcover; Newsweek; New York; Eleventh Printing; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 172 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Natural History of the U. S. S. R
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1987. Stamped along page edge sides of book; has pocket and card pasted inside back cover, has barcode label inside back cover, DJ is plastic covered. Very lightly used. Mild signs of handling ; hardcover; Mcgraw-Hill Book Company; New York; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Best of Amelia Now: a Collection of Articles from the Quarterly Magazine of Amelia Island, Florida, Published 1975-1990
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1991. Almost like new but has gift inscription inside front cover. DJ has mild edge wear from handling. Dust jacket in new, clear brodart mylar cover. ; hardcover; H. G. Litrico; Not Stated; Unknown Printing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 11) |
Bury St. Edmunds
|
|
|
Good; 1966. Blue paper over boards cover with gilt lettering and decorations. Lightly used, unmarked. Mild discoloration from age. ; Hardcover; Bury St. Edmunds Borough Council; Suffolk England; Unknown Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 123 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
An Economic Geography of the Scandinavian States and Finland
|
|
|
Good in Fair dust jacket; 1958. First Edition. Unknown printing. 302 p. P. ; illus. ; diagrams; maps; index; 26 cm. "Based upon a thorough acquaintance with the work of Scandinavian and finnish geographers and upon observations during extensive travels in the Northern Countries...". Aged, cover has mild wear, text has some darkening - prev. Owner's name stamped inside cover - DJ is fair with quite a bit of edge wear and some tears. DJ in new clear, brodart mylar cover. ; hardcover; University of London Press LTD; Warwick Square, London; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 302 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Area Handbook For Nigeria
|
|
|
Good with no dust jacket; 1972. Rev. 3d ed. "DA pam 550-157. " "One of a series of handbooks prepared by Foreign Area Studies (FAS) of the American University. " Green cloth over boards cover with gilt lettering - nice condition with mild signs of handling. Mild edge discoloratoin from handling/storage. ; hardcover; U. S. Government Printing Office; Washington DC; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 485 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Guide to West Africa: The Niger and Gambia River route
|
|
|
Good; 1986. Library markings at book edges and inside covers. Lightly used with mild wear from handling ; Softcover; M. Haag; London; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 15) |
London (British Heritage Ser. )
|
|
|
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; 1993. First Printing. Hardcover and text are very good, unmarked - very lightly used. Matching DJ has mild edge wear from handling Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Crescent Books; New York; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 158 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 16) |
New Mexico Place Names: A Geographical Dictionary
|
|
|
Good; 1977. Aged with mild edge discoloration - unmarked - very lightly used - softcover, not spiral version. ; Softcover; University of New Mexico Press; Albuquerque NM; Fourth Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 187 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Introducing Japan
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1984. DJ has mild scuffing and a small edge tear-book cover has thin line of fading-text is very good but has inscription written on inside of end paper. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Kodansha International Ltd; Tokyo: New York; Fourth Printing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 72 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
Natural Wonders of the World
|
|
|
Very Good; 1980. Unknown Printing. Lightly used copy with mild signs of handling - unmarked ; hardcover; The Reader's Digest Association; Pleasantville NY; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 463 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Japan
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1988. First Printing. Lightly used, mild edge wear from handling. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Facts On File Publications; New York: Oxford; Color Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 192 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 20) |
Africa: A Study In Tropical Development
|
|
|
Fair with no dust jacket; 1960. Green cloth over boards cover with gold lettering at binding edge, includes fold-out geographical maps - University library markings at binding edge, book edges and inside cover. Cover has mild wear at corners and edges - Maps are in very good condition. Markings on Contents pages, otherwise unmarked. Some edge discoloration from age/storage. ; Hardcover; John Wiley & Sons, Inc. ; New York; Fifth Printing; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 568 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|


















