Environmentfrom tuckerstomes |
|
Browse Environment | Return to tuckerstomes | Even more SCIENCE / Environmental Science books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found. |
| 1) |
Natural Disasters
|
|
|
Good; 1999. Good used copy with mild wear at corners - few pages with highlighting or marking of text. ; Softcover; Wcb/Mcgraw-Hill; Boston; ; 2nd Edition, 3rd Print; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 397 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 2) |
Green Phoenix: Restoring the Tropical Forests of Guanacaste, Costa Rica
|
|
|
Very Good; 2001. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Oxford University Press; NY; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 310 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
Forest Leaves: How to Identify Trees and Shrubs of Northern New England
|
|
|
Fine; 1993. Like new condition. ; Softcover; Peter E. Randall Publisher; Portsmouth NH; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 255 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 4) |
Climate Solutions: A Citizen's Guide
|
|
|
Very Good; 2008. Almost like new condition. ; Softcover; Chelsea Green Publishing; White River Junction VT; ; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
Save The Earth At Work! : How You Can Create A Waste-free, Non-polluting, Non-toxic Workplace
|
|
|
Good; 1991. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Paperback; Bob Adams, Inc; Holbrook MA; ; First Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 144 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 6) |
Katharine Ordway: The Lady Who Saved the Prairies
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1989. Aged, mild wear - unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; The Nature Conservancy; This item cannot be shipped Internationally All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 120 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 7) |
Plan B: Rescuing a Planet under Stress and a Civilization in Trouble
|
|
|
Good; 2003. Very lightly used - mild shelfwear at corners. Unmarked. ; Softcover; W. W. Norton & Company; NY; ; First Printing; 0.8 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 285 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
Nuclear Dilemma
|
|
|
Good; 1970. First Printing. Aged, very lightly used. ; Paperback; Ballantine Books; New York; ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 138 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 9) |
Trends In Landscape Modeling. Proceedings At Anhalt University Of Applied Sciences 2003
|
|
|
Very Good; 2003. Almost like new condition. ; Softcover; Herbert Wichmann Verlag; Heidelberg; ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 274 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bring Back the Buffalo!: A Sustainable Future for America's Great Plains
|
|
|
Very Good; 2000. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; University of California Press; Berkeley; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 303 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
Green Is Gold: Business Talking to Business About the Environmental Revolution
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1991. 1st Edition, English Language. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Harper Business/Harper Collins Publishers; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 9.5 x 0.8 x 6.4 Inches; 216 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 12) |
Recycling Municipal Trees: A Guide For Marketing Sawlogs From Street Tree Removals In Municipalities ( Sudoc A 13.52/10-4: Na-tp-02-94)
|
|
|
Very Good; 1994. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, Northeastern Area State & Private Forestry, Forest Resources Management; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 52 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 13) |
Weitchie: Spirit of the Redwoods
|
|
|
Good; 1990. First Edition. Light shelfwear at bottom corner - otherwise very good copy. Lightly handled. ; softcover; Q. E. D. Press; Fort Bragg CA; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 211 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 14) |
Check List Of Native And Naturalized Trees Of The United States (including Alaska) (agriculture Handbook No. 41)
|
|
|
Good; 1953. Aged with mild discoloration to page edges - name stamped inside covers - black marker at bottom of title page. Text and binding are very good. ; Hardcover; Forest Service/U. S. Government Printing Service; Washington DC; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 472 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Riverkeepers: Two Activists Fight To Reclaim Our Environment As A Basic Human Right
|
|
|
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1997. Book is very lightly used, DJ has mild scuffing from handling. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Scribner; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 10 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 302 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 16) |
Bamboos
|
|
|
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1998. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Evergreen/Benedikt Taschen Verlag; This item cannot be shipped Internationally All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 121 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Buzzworm Magazine Guide To Ecotravel: 100 Unforgettable Adventures Throughout The World, Where The New Ecotraveler Will Find The Rewarding Delights Of Travel With The Earth In Mind
|
|
|
Good; 1993. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Buzzworm Books; Boulder CO; ; 0.5 x 8.25 x 5.25 Inches; 239 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 18) |
Stop Global Warming: The Solution Is You! : An Activist's Guide
|
|
|
Very Good; 2006. Almost like new condition. ; Paperback; Fulcrum Publishing; Golden CO; ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 70 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 19) |
Aceee's Green Book: The Environmental Guide to Cars and Trucks, Model Year 2001
|
|
|
Good; 2001. Lightly used with mild signs of handling at corners - unmarked. ; Softcover; American Council for An Energy-Efficient Economy; Washington DC; ; 0.42 x 8.99 x 6 Inches; 139 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 20) |
Living Well in the Age of Global Warming. 10 Strategies for Boomers, Bobos, and Cultural Creatives
|
|
|
Very Good; 2001. First Printing. Very good except for mild edge discoloration from handling; softcover; Chelsea Green Publishing Company; White River Junction VT; ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 223 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 21) |
Tidal Marshes of Long Island Sound: Ecology, History & Restoration
|
|
|
Good; 1995. Good used copy with mild edge wear from handling - unmarked. ; Softcover; Connecticut College Arboretum; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 72 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 22) |
Sixteen Dimensions Of The Population Problem (worldwatch Paper, No. 143)
|
|
|
Very Good; 1998. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Worldwatch Institute; Washington DC; ; 8.5 x 0.25 x 5.5 Inches; 89 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 23) |
Extinction: The Causes and Consequences of the Disappearance of Species
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1981. Lightly used, mild wear from handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Random House; NY; Fourth Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 305 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 24) |
The Population Explosion
|
|
|
Good; 1991. Lightly used, mild shelfwear at edges. ; Softcover; Touchstone/Simon & Schuster; New York; ; First Printing; 5.5 x 0.75 x 5 Inches; 320 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 25) |
The Miner's Canary: Unraveling The Mysteries Of Extinction
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1991. 1st Edition, English Language. Lightly used - mild edge discoloration from storage - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Prentice Hall Press; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 26) |
John Muir Summering in the Sierra
|
|
|
Good; 1984. Lightly used - mild signs of handling - one page corner is creased - unmarked. Mild edge discoloration from storage. ; Softcover; University of Wisconsin Press; Madison WI; ; First Printing; 8.5 x 0.5 x 5.5 Inches; 160 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 27) |
Powering the Future: Blueprint for a Sustainable Energy Industry (Worldwatch Paper #119)
|
|
|
Very Good; 1994. Mild shelf wear at corners - unmarked. ; Softcover; Worldwatch Institute; Washington DC; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 74 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 28) |
The Rainforests: A Celebration
|
|
|
Very Good; 1992. Mild shelfwear at bottom edge of cover. Unmarked, undamaged. Very lightly used. ; Softcover; Chronicle Books; San Francisco; This item cannot be shipped Internationally; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 223 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Investing In The Future: Harnessing Private Capital Flows For Environmentally Sustainable Development (worldwatch Paper, No. 139)
|
|
|
Very Good; 1998. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Worldwatch Institute; Washington DC; ; 8.75 x 0.25 x 5.75 Inches; 68 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 30) |
Vermont Wilds: A Focus on Preservation
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1991. Lightly used with mild edge wear and some dust jacket scuffing - DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Storey Books; Pownal VT; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 134 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 31) |
Choose to Reuse: An Encyclopedia of Services, Businesses, Tools & Charitable Programs That Facilitate Reuse
|
|
|
Good; 1995. 1st Edition, English Language. Lightly used copy with mild wear at corner tips - few pages with creased corners - unmarked. ; Softcover; Ceres Press; Woodstock NY; ; First Printing; 0.92 x 8.97 x 5.88 Inches; 455 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 32) |
Hothouse Earth: The Greenhouse Effect & Gaia
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1990. Mild wear from handling - unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Grove Weidenfeld; NY; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 272 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 33) |
Energy Policies And The Greenhouse Effect: Vol. 1, Policy Appraisal
|
|
|
Very Good; 1991. Mild signs of handling - slight knick at outer page edge of book - unmarked, very lightly used copy. ; Softcover; Dartmouth Pub Co; England; Reprint; 9 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 294 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Politics of Global Resources: Population, Food, Energy, and Environment
|
|
|
Good; 1986. Looks very good - mild corner wear from handling - some marking of text. ; Softcover; Duke Univ Press; Durham And London; ; Unknown Printing; 9.25 x 1 x 6 Inches; 314 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 35) |
The National Audubon Society Almanac of the Environment: The Ecology of Everyday Life
|
|
|
Good; 1994. Very lightly used - top edge is a bit scuffed from storage. Unmarked. ; Softcover; G. P. Putnam's Sons; NY; This item cannot not be shipped Expedited, or Internationally. All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 290 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 36) |
The Third Revolution: Environment, Population and a Sustainable World
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1992. Lightly used - mild wear at cover edges - name written inside front cover - some pencil marking of text. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; I B Tauris & Co Ltd; London; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; 8.6 x 1.1 x 5.6 Inches; 359 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 37) |
Storm over Mono: The Mono Lake Battle and the California Water Future
|
|
|
Very Good; 1996. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; University of California Press; Berkeley; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 211 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Fate of the Forest: Developers, Destroyers and Defenders of the Amazon
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1989. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Verso Books; NY; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 266 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Hazardous Waste Minimization Handbook
|
|
|
Fair; 1990. Very light wear but has a few pages with highlighting of text and name written along outer page edge side of book ; Hardcover; Lewis Publishers, Inc. ; Chelsea MI; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Third Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 228 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 40) |
Green Justice: The Environment And The Courts
|
|
|
Very Good; 1987. First Printing. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; softcover; Westview Press; Boulder; ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 250 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 41) |
Land From The Sea: The Geologic Story Of South Florida
|
|
|
Good; 1995. Good used copy with very light wear but has some highlighting of text. ; Softcover; University of Miami Press; Coral Gables FL; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 143 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 42) |
The Energy-Environment Connection
|
|
|
Good; 1992. Very lightly used with mild signs of handling at corner tips and a small amount of pencil writing inside front cover. ; Softcover; Island Press; Washington DC; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; 9.25 x 1.5 x 6.25 Inches; 414 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 43) |
Turning The Tide: Saving The Chesapeake Bay
|
|
|
Very Good; 1991. Lightly handled, mild signs of handling ; Softcover; Island Press; Washington DC; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Fifth Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 327 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 44) |
The Northeast's Changing Forest
|
|
|
Good in Good dust jacket; 1999. Very lightly used copy but has mild bumping at binding edges. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Harvard University Press; Petersham MA; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 401 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 45) |
Hazardous Materials Compliance Pocketbook 2000
|
|
|
Very Good; 2000. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Paperback; J. J. Keller & Associates, Inc; Neenah WI; ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 560 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 46) |
Re-Uses: 2133 Ways to Recycle and Reuse the Things You Ordinarily Throw Away
|
|
|
Very Good; 1982. 6th Printing. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; softcover; Crown Publishers Inc. ; New York; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 174 pages; , more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 47) |
Environmental Assessment
|
|
|
Good; 1993. Good, used copy with mild wear and edge discoloration from handling - unmarked. ; Hardcover; McGraw-Hill, Inc; NY; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 526 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 48) |
Awakening: The Upside of Y2K
|
|
|
Very Good; 1998. Almost like new condition. Slight dent on outer page edge side of book. ; Softcover; The Printed Word; Spokane WA; ; First Printing; 0.6 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 184 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 49) |
High Energy Costs : Assessing The Burden (proceedings Of A Conference Organized By Resources For The Future And The Brookings Institution, October 9-10, 1980, Washington, D.c.)
|
|
|
Good; 1982. Almost like new with some edge discoloration from storage. ; Softcover; Resources for the Future; Washington DC; All UK and CA books ship Global Priority ; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 406 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 50) |
Aquatic Pollution: An Introductory Text, 2nd Edition
|
|
|
Good; 1993. Good, used condition with mild edge wear but has name written in black along outer edges of book - text does not appear to be marked. ; Softcover; John Wiley & Sons Inc; NY; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 611 pages more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found. |
















































