Biographiesfrom Kukuchai Books |
|
Browse Biographies | Return to Kukuchai Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| 1) |
Papa Kuenzler and the Armenians
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1970. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Black covers with gold printing are minimally bumped. Old price on fep. Pages clean and tight. 168 pages. Unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $56.25
|
|
| 2) |
Dibs in Search of Self
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1976. The renowned, deeply moving story of an emotionally lost child -- who found his way back. 220 pages. Slight bumping to covers otherwise appears unread. Very nice reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 3) |
Front Page Challenge: The 25th Anniversary
|
|
|
Toronto: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, 1981. The inside story of the pleasant little summer show that became a Canadian institution. 128 pages. Includes the list of Guest Panelists and the Challengers from June 24, 1957 to May 25, 1981. Previous owner's name on title page has been blacked out with a marker. Small red stain on side edge and an even smaller one on top edge. Slight bumping and rubbing to covers. Interior clean and tight. Nice piece of memorabilia.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 4) |
Martin Niemoller
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1984. Biography based on conversations with Martin Niemoller, the World War II U-boat commander turned minister who defied Hitler and spent the remainder of the war in Dachau Concentration Camp. Book review copy with a small paste-down on ffep indicating this. Dark blue boards in very good shape with minimal bumping on corners. Gilt lettering on spine. Black and white photo of Martin Niemoller opposite title page. Small collection of black and white photos in center of book. Interior pages very clean and bright with a sound binding. No jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 5) |
Robbery Under Arms: A Story of Life and Adventure in the Bush and in the Goldfields of Australia
|
|
|
London New York Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1955. 660 pages. Navy blue boards with what appears to be a crest engraved onto the front cover. Gilt lettering on spine. Blue silk book marker attached. Corners bumped from shelf wear. All pages present and binding is intact. Vintage.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 6) |
My Brother, Lech Walesa
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tribeca Communications, 1983. 160 pages. A story of roots, politics, and survival. The roots of the author as he journeys to Poland, the homeland of his parents; the politics of this extraordinary leader and Nobel Prize winner; and the survival of the Poles as they live their lives against a backdrop of military rule. Ffep has a Reviewer Information sticker and a staple through the top of the page. Otherwise interior is clean and bright with a good binding. Black boards with gilt lettering on front cover and on spine are minimally bumped. Dust jacket has small tears. Bottom right and top left of front cover. Top left and bottom left and center of back cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 7) |
Trudeau and Our Times: Volume I The Magnificent Obsession
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1991. First printing. Winner of Governor General's Literary Award. Biography of one of Canada's most controversial Prime Ministers. 502 pages. Slight crease to middle of spine. Edges, corners, spine tips a little bumped. Interior pages clean and tight. Photographs. Nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
Margaret Trudeau
|
|
|
Scarborough, Ontario: Signet New American Library, 1978. The Prime Minister's runaway wife. The real story behind the hottest headlines of the decade -- more eye-opening than the rumours! 8 pages of candid photos. Unread copy. Minor rubbing to edges and corners. 173 pages. Interior is beginning to yellow else clean with a very good binding. No creases to spine. Edges are dyed yellow. A very nice collectible copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Six Men
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. The biographies of six men as seen through the eyes of Alistair Cooke: Charles Chaplin, H. L. Mencken, Humphrey Bogart, Adlai Stevenson, Bertrand Russell, Edward VIII. 205 pages. Unclipped dustjacket is scuffed, chipped and worn along the edges, corners and spine tips.Navy blue and cream boards in very good shape; interior clean and bright; side edge deckled; tight binding. Prevous owner's sticker on ffep. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 10) |
Art and Healing
|
|
|
North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Gallerie Publications, 1991. 34 pages. Stapled booklet. December 1991 issue of Gallerie Women Artist's Monographs. Minor bumping of edges. Interior very clean. Nice copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 11) |
The Incredible Mrs. Chadwick: The Most Notorious Woman of Her Age
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario: PaperJacks, 1976. Forger, prostitute, clairvoyant, entrepreneur, and society lady -- Cassie Chadwick was all of these during her extraordinary career. 240 pages. Spine creased with a little chipping to heel. Covers are rubbed along the edges; a little shelfworn. Interior shows a little tanning; inside back cover has a light stain with minor warping of part of back cover. Pages are clean and tight. . First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 12) |
Moulder of Dreams
|
|
|
Milton Keynes, England: Word Publishing in association with Focus on the Family Publishing, 1990. We each shape the hearts and lives of our loved ones -- for better or worse. Foreword by Tony Campolo. 192 pages. Unread copy with minimal rubbing to edges and spine tips. Spine is not creased. Interior pages clean with a very good binding. A very nice clean copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Joni
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: World Wide Publications, 1976. 192 pages. Some creasing on front cover. Spine creased. Gift inscription on title page. Interior in good shape. Binding tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 14) |
Radiohead: A Visual Documentary
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Chrome Dreams, 2002. Glossy covers only minimally bumped along edges and on corners. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Marker through UPC/ISBN on back cover. Interior very clean. 97 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 15) |
A Small and Charming World
|
|
|
Toronto: Totem Books, 1976. 221 pages followed by 3 pages of publishers adverts. Some creasing on front cover edges. Spine a little bumped. Interior clean. Tight binding. In very good shape.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Design by Peggy Heath. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 16) |
Cheaper by the Dozen
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1949. 237 pages. Spine and boards are scuffed and a little ripped. Binding cracked at half-title page otherwise in good condition. Interior clean. End papers and front and back boards have old scotchtape residue on them. Some writing on ffep and on the back. Second printing January 1949. Vintage copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Donald McKay. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 17) |
A Boy Called Nam
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1984. 95 pages. Jacket is starting to yellow around the edges. Jacket bumped at top of front and a little ripped at bottom of spine. Book is 3/4 tan with dark brown spine. Spine bumped at bottom. A few little stains on top edge. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 18) |
The Duchess of Windsor: The Secret Life
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books, 1992. Wallis Warfield Simpson, Duchess of Windsor -- the woman for whom an impassioned Edward VIII gave up his throne. Dazzling wealth and royal scandal. 529 pages with numerous black and white photographs. An almost as new copy. Very interesting material.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.73
|
|
| 19) |
Bernard Shaw Volume 1: 1856-1898 The Search for Love
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus, 1988. In The Search for Love Michael Holroyd takes Shaw from his birth in 1856, through a series of poignant and tantalizing love affairs, to his marriage in 1898. 486 pages. Black and white photographs. Dust jacket protected with mylar covering. Dust jacket and boards in very good shape. Interior clean and unmarked except for usual library markings. Top edge has library stamp and some minor staining. Bottom edge has short black marker line. Heavy book. Good copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.75
|
|
| 20) |
Bernard Shaw Volume 2: 1898-1918 Pursuit of Power
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus, 1989. The Pursuit of Power is the story of Shaw in his prime. He has put behind him the disappointments of his Irish childhood as well as the years of his anonymity in London, and started on the 'terrible adventure' of marriage. By 1914 the author of Pygmalion has become the most popular writer in England. 422 pages. Black and white photographs. Dust jacket protected with mylar covering. Dust jacket and boards in very good shape. Usual library markings. Interior clean and unmarked. Library stamp at top edge and side edge. Heavy book. A nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.75
|
|
| 21) |
Memories, Dreams, Reflections
|
|
|
A Vintage Book, 1963. 430 pages. Recorded and edited by Aniela Jaffe. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. Covers quite badly scuffed, creased, front cover ripped fom spine at bottom. Old price sticker on front cover. Spine creased. Top and bottom edges are slightly stained. Interior clean and unmarked with a solid binding. A very nice reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 22) |
Heartsounds
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1980. 413 pages. Minor bumping of corners and spine. Dust jacket ripped at bottom front, spine and rear. Rear lower inch is mostly missing. Interior of book clean and bright. End papers and binding in good shape. Nice clean copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 23) |
Oprah Winfrey Speaks: Insight from the World's Most Influential Voice
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1998. Alive with her unique warmth and insight, Oprah Winfrey Speaks reveals the mystique of Oprah in her own words. It highlights her abiding faith, no nonsense business rules, generosity, and love as well as her 10 commandments for lifelong success. 200 pages. Unclipped dust jacket has a little bumping on the corners and edges; old price sticker on back cover. Black boards with gold lettering on spine in very good shape except for a little bumping on spine tips. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 24) |
Log Cabin Noble
|
|
|
Toronto: Popular Library, 1973. Based on actual events, Log Cabin Noble is an engrossing story of the forceful lusty personalities of the early Americans and their struggles to conquer the sea and claim a new life in a New World. 320 pages. Edges pale green. Faint number 12 printed on top edge 3 times. Front and back covers creased; spine creased and cocked and bumped near the top. Covers shelf worn. Interior clean and unmarked with a tight binding.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 25) |
Nicholas and Alexandra: An Intimate Account of the Last of the Romanovs and the Fall of Imperial Russia
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1967. 613 pages. Dust jacket ripped in several places and in generally poor condition. Book is in good condition. End papers intact, binding good, pages clean. Black and white photographs.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 26) |
Invincible Louisa
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. The story of the author of Little Women. Winner of the John Newbery Medal. 247 pages. Slight bumping to corners and edge rubbing; a few small surface creases on back cover. Interior clean and tight. Book appears unread. A very nice reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 27) |
A Talent to Amuse: A Biography of Noel Coward
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1974. Author, playwright, director, entertainer, songwriter, international socialite and the last word in style, Noel Coward was extravagantly endowed with wit, charm and a glittering charisma that made him legendary. 447 pages. Includes black and white photos of his life. Covers are shelfworn, bumped, spine is creased. Previous owner's name on first page. Interior pages are browning, unmarked with a sound binding. Nice reading copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Snowdon (cover photograph). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 28) |
And No Birds Sang
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland and Stewart, 1979. 250 pages. Book has never been read. Interior clean and bright. Binding tight. Mottled maroon boards with gilt lettering on spine. Maroon end papers. Dust jacket has a small tear at bottom of spine and on upper back. Jacket a little yellowed on spine and around edges. Not price-clipped. Small scratch across front of DJ. Very minimal edge bumping.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 29) |
Wordsworth
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1935. 'English Men of Letters' series. Green cloth bound book with gilt lettering on spine. Boards are slightly bumped on corners, spine is bumped at top and bottom and sun-faded, a couple of light ink marks on front cover. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding. 189 pages followed by 2 pages of publisher's promos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 30) |
The Establishment Man: A Portrait of Power
|
|
|
Plattsburgh, New York, U.S.A.: McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books, 1982. Deluxe Edition. The story of Canadian entrepreneur and financier Conrad Black. 349 pages. Book is unread. Clean and bright. Case is barely bumped. Both are blue marbled with gilt lettering. Gift quality.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $56.25
|
|
| 31) |
Gross Misconduct: The Life of Spinner Spencer
|
|
|
Markham, Ontario: Penguin Books, 1989. Martin O'Malley reveals the grim realities of professional hockey and the tragic descent of Spinner Spencer. 310 pages. Includes black and white photographs. Edges and corners rubbed; reading crease in spine. Interior pages clean and tight. A very nice square copy.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 32) |
Our Story
|
|
|
New York: Parachute Publishing , 2003. Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen's official biography as told to Damon Romine. Revised and updated with never-before-seen colour photos. First printing. 82 pages. Unread copy in almost as new condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 33) |
Rene Levesque: Portrait of a Quebecois
|
|
|
Markham, Ontario: PaperJacks, 1977. Translated by David Ellis. The life story of Rene Levesque -- an individual who rose through his own effort from a childhood in a poor Gaspe fishing town to become the powerful Premier of Quebec. He was a man who was, at once, both charismatic and controversial. 272 pages. Covers a little bumped and shelf worn. Uncreased spine. Black and white photographs. Sound binding. Book appears never read. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 34) |
Escort: The Battle of the Atlantic
|
|
|
England: Futura Publications, 1975. By the author of The Enemy Below. Edited by Captain S.W. Roskill, DSC, RN. This is the story of one man's war and of the Royal Navy's escort vessels that guarded Britain's ocean life-lines across the Atlantic against the ravaging forays of U Boats and surface raiders. 236 pages. Book is a little bent on the two corners due to improper storage. Some yellowing on the inside otherwise good copy with a solid binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 35) |
People of Destiny: Frank Lloyd Wright
|
|
|
Chicago: Childrens Press, 1968. Biography of a visionary American. 95 pages. Last page is also inside back cover. Ffep is missing. Inside front cover is a large picture of Frank Lloyd Wright. Back cover has a few light stains. Corners and spine ends minimally bumped. Interior pages clean and unmarked with a tight binding. Heavily illustrated. Vintage.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Mystery of Agatha Christie: An Intimate Biography of the First Lady of Crime
|
|
|
Madrid, Spain: Heron Books/Doubleday & Co. Inc., 1985. 247 pages. Frontispiece portrait by Sheilagh Noble. Numerous black and white photographs. Red boards decorated with gilt illustrations and lettering on cover and spine. Original page marker present. Decorated end papers. Book has never been read. In almost as new condition. Interior is clean and bright with a tight binding.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 37) |
Saint Genet: Actor and Martyr
|
|
|
New York: New American Library: A Plume Book, 1971. Jean-Paul Sartre finds in Genet's life and conduct the perfect instance of the Existential Man -- the human creature who consciously chooses his own selfhood and then enacts the consequences of his choice. It is in this sense that Sartre calls Genet an "actor", and it is insofar as his role has been misunderstood that he is called a "martyr". 625 pages. Covers are scuffed, front corners are creased. edges and spine rubbed and bumped. Spine has one crease in it. interior pages are clean and bright with a very good binding. A very nice square copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Journal Men
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1974. P.D. Ross, E. Norman Smith and Grattan O'Leary of the Ottawa Journal: three great Canadian newspapermen and the tradition they created. 191 pages. Unclipped dustjacket chipped, rubbed along edges and spine tips; 1.5 inch tear at bottom edge of back cover. Boards are in very good shape with only minimum bumping along bottom edge. Interior clean and unmarked with a tight binding. Two small marker lines at top edge. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 39) |
Mister Broadcasting: The Ernie Bushnell Story
|
|
|
Toronto: Peter Martin Associates Limited, 1971. Mr. Broadcasting is packed with fascinating stories from the earliest days of Canadian radio, through the drama of radio coverage of World War II, the challenge of creating a television service for Canada, the political infighting in Parliament, and within the CBC. The story culminates, appropriately, in a blow-by-blow account of Bushnell Communications' unsuccessful attempt at breathtakingly audacious expansion in cablevision and broadcasting in central Canada. 292 pages. Red boards with black lettering on spine have minimal bumping on the spine tips. Unclipped dust jacket has a green circular sticker on lower left of front cover. Jacket is torn near top of spine, top and bottom of front cover, lower left between back cover and flap. Jacket is bumped and rubbed and shelfworn. Interior very clean and bright with a sound binding. A nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 40) |
Call Her Miss Ross: The Unauthorized Biography of Diana Ross
|
|
|
New York: Birch Lane Press, 1989. Unclipped dustjacket has old price sticker on the front. Very little bumping and rubbing to jacket. Boards also show very little bumping. Clean interior with a good binding. 585 pages. Black and white photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.07
|
|
| 41) |
Royal Feud: The Dark Side of the Love Story of the Century
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Here, told in full for the frst time with access to the "abdication file", held closed to all other historians except the author for 100 years, is the dark side of the love story of the century - a story of a bitter thirty-year rivalry between two strong-willed, charismatic women. 456 pages. Unclipped dustjacket is ripped, chipped and creased all around particularly on the front cover. Light and dark mauve boards have some fading at the top of the front cover; a little bumping to edges and corners. Black and white photographs. Interior pages clean, unmarked; good binding. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 42) |
Lives of the Saints
|
|
|
Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1965. 206 pages. Contains 'The Voyage of St. Brendan', Bede's 'Life of Cuthbert', and Eddius's 'Life of Wilfrid'. Pages somewhat aged. Book a little shelf worn. All pages in good shape. Has never been read. Tight binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 43) |
Tolstoy
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967. 792 pages. Dust jacket is shelf worn and chipped around the edges. Dust jacket is ripped at top of spine. Stain on bottom edge near spine. Book is in good condition with some minor bumping at corners and spine tips. Interior clean. Binding holding well. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.25
|
|





