Mystery & Suspensefrom Kukuchai Books |
|
Browse Mystery & Suspense | Return to Kukuchai Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 120 listings found. |
| 1) |
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine Vol. 83, No. 4, Whole No. 490, April, 1984
|
|
|
New York: Davis Publications, Inc., 1984. 162 pages. ISSN: 0013-6328. Previous owner's mailing label on front cover. Upper right corner of magazine was bumped and does not lie flat. Otherwise interior and binding in very good condition. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 2) |
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine Vol. 84, No. 3, Whole No. 495, September 1984
|
|
|
New York: Davis Publications, Inc., 1984. 162 pages. ISSN: 0013-6328. Previous owner's mailing label on front cover. Spine tips bumped. Something spilled near top at spine end affecting bottom portion of E in Ellery. Otherwise interior and binding in very good condition. Features June Thomson, Robert Twohy, Reginald Bretnor, William Bankier, Ian Stuart, Edward D. Hoch and 5 others.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 3) |
Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Vol. 29, No. 10, October, 1984
|
|
|
New York: Davis Publications, Inc., 1984. 160 pages. ISSN: 0002-5224. Previous owner's mailing label on front cover. Interior and binding in very good condition. Featuring Jane Rice, Chet Williamson, Robert Gray, Gary Erickson, Thomas Berdine, P. G. Wodehouse, and others.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 4) |
Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Vol. 29, No. 7, July, 1984
|
|
|
New York: Davis Publications, Inc., 1984. 160 pages. ISSN: 0002-5224. Previous owner's mailing label on front cover. A scruffy copy. Well read. featuring G.S. Hargrave, JoAnne Howell, Charles Jay, Laura Watson Westervelt, Tonda Barrett, Robert Gray, Geoffrey Household, and others.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 5) |
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine Vol. 84, No. 4, Whole No. 496, October 1984
|
|
|
New York: Davis Publications, Inc., 1984. 160 pages. ISSN: 0013-6328. Previous owner's mailing label on front cover along with a Canada Post ink stamp. Features Christianna Brand, Isaac Asimov, Nan Hamilton, Michael Harrison, Shannon Ocork, Tim Heald, William Bankier, Edward D. Hoch, and others. Minor creases on back outer edge. Tips of spine bumped. Interior and binding in good shape.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 6) |
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine Vol. 84, No. 2 Whole No. 494, August 1984
|
|
|
New York: Davis Publications, Inc., 1984. 162 pages. ISSN: 0013-6328. Stories by Michael Gilbert, George Baxt, Hugh Pentecost, Ruth Rendell, William Bankier, Joyce Harrington, Edward D. Hoch, and 5 others. Cover has several creases. Interior and binding in very good condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 7) |
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine Vol. 84 No. 7 Whole No. 499 Mid-Dec. 1984
|
|
|
New York: Davis Publications, Inc., 1984. 160 pages. ISSN: 0013-6328. Previous owner's mailing label on cover. Featuring William Bankier, Patricia McGerr, John Mortimer and others. Top of spine ripped a bit, small crack near bottom. Interior in good shape with good binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 8) |
Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Vol. 29 No. 4 April 1984
|
|
|
New York: Davis Publications, Inc., 1984. 160 pages. ISSN: 0002-5224. Featuring E. Phillips Oppenheim, Ernest Savage, W. Glenn Duncan, Robert Gray, Anita McBride and others. Previous owner's address label on front cover. Mint condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 9) |
The Best of William Irish
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company. Includes Phantom Lady, After-Dinner Story, Deadline at Dawn, plus five more classic thrillers. 471 pages. No printing date; probably in the '60's. Light blue boards with green printing on cover and spine are in good shape with minimal bumping. Unclipped dustjacket has a small tear on front lower left; some bumping along edges; back cover has a small chip at top edge; some shelfwear evident on back cover. Interior clean with a good binding. Deckled side edge; top edge dyed yellow.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 10) |
Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Vol. 29 No. 5 May 1984
|
|
|
New York: Davis Publications, Inc., 1984. 160 pages. ISSN: 0002-5224. Featuring O. Henry, Stephen Wasylyk, Walter Satterthwait, David Braly, Bill Crenshaw and others. Previous owner's address label on back cover. Mint condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 11) |
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine Vol. 84 No. 5 Whole No. 497 Nov. 1984
|
|
|
New York: Davis Publications, Inc., 1984. 160 pages. ISSN: 0013-6328. Featuring Joseph Hansen, Ursula Curtiss, H.R.F. Keating, James Powell and others. Previous owner's mailing label on front cover. Otherwise in mint condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 12) |
Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Vol. 29 No. 6 June 1984
|
|
|
New York: Davis Publications, Inc., 1984. 160 pages. ISSN: 0002-5224. FeaturingThomas Burke, Dick Stodghill, Hugh B. Cave, D. L. Richardson and others. Previous owners mailing label on front cover. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 13) |
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine Vol. 84 No. 6 Whole No. 498 Dec. 1984
|
|
|
New York: Davis Publications, Inc., 1984. 160 pages. ISSN: 0013-6328. Featuring Ruth Rendell, Isaac Asimov, John F. Suter, Helen Carper and others. Previous owner's mailing label on front cover. Otherwise in mint condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 14) |
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine Vol. 84 No. 1 Whole No. 493 July 1984
|
|
|
New York: Davis Publications, Inc., 1984. 162 pages. ISSN: 0013- 6328. Featuring Isaac Asimov, Julian Symons, Clark Howard, Inge Moore and others. Previous owner's mailing label across front cover. Lower lefthand corner of back cover is dog-eared. Otherwise a nice copy. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 15) |
Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Vol. 28 No. 2 February 1983
|
|
|
New York: Davis Publications, Inc., 1983. 160 pages. ISSN: 0002-5224. Featuring Lawrence Treat, Baroness Orczy, T. Robin Kantner and others. Small rip lower back where spine meets back cover. Cover a little shelf worn. Magazine is in good shape with tight binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 16) |
Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Vol. 29 No. 8 August 1984
|
|
|
New York: Davis Publications, Inc., 1984. 160 pages. ISSN: 0002-5224. Featuring Clemence Dane, Malcolm McClintock, Kenneth Gavrell, Colleen Kobe, James A. Noble, and others. Previous owner's address label on front cover intact. Bottom spine has a small piece missing; top spine slightly rubbed. Otherwise mint condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 17) |
Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine Vol. 29 No. 11 November 1984
|
|
|
New York: Davis Publications, Inc., 1984. 160 pages. ISSN: 0002-5224. Featuring T. Robin Kantner, Hy Conrad, Jo Anne Howell, Jeffry Scott, Dan A. Sproul, Thomasina Weber, Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch, and others. Previous owner's address label on front cover intact. Mint copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 18) |
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine Vol. 83, No. 5, Whole No. 491, May, 1984
|
|
|
New York: Davis Publications, Inc., 1984. 162 pages. Previous owner's mailing label on front cover. A little bit of shelf wear. Spine not creased. Featuring Gregory Mcdonald, Anna Clarke, Lawrence Block, Jack Ritchie, Jean Darling, and Edward D. Hoch. A very nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 19) |
The Revenge of the Robins Family
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1984. 144 pages. Dust jacket has scuff marks from shelf wear; a small rips at top and bottom of spine. Spine of dust jacket a little discoloured. Red boards are in excellent shape. Interior clean and bright. Binding tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 20) |
A Going Concern
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1994. A Sloan and Crosby Mystery. Lightly read copy with some minor creasing on covers. Interior clean and bright.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward Miller (cover Illustration). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 21) |
All Our Tomorrows
|
|
|
London: Granada, 1983. Some creasing to spine; rubbing and bumping to edges and corners is minimal. Tight binding. Interior clean. 349 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 22) |
Police at the Funeral
|
|
|
Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1973. Starring Albert Campion. Uncle Andrew is dead, shot through the head. Cousin George, the black sheep, is skulking round corners. Aunt Julia is poisoned, Uncle William attacked. And terror invades an old Cambridge residence. 252 pages. Old price sticker on back cover. Some rubbing along edges and spine tips; spine creased from reading. Interior pages are yellowing otherwise clean and tight. A nice square reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Minale/Tattersfield/Provinciall (cover design). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 23) |
False Impression
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2006. First U.S. Edition published March 2006. 377 pages. Unclipped dustjacket is bumped at upper right front resulting in a small tear on the front flap, otherwise in very nice shape. Raised lettering on front cover. Covers are in good shape with minor bumping to corners. Interior pages clean and bright. Lovely gift quality copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 24) |
Alfred Hitchcock and The Three Investigators in The Mystery of the Silver Spider
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1967. Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Series 8. Corners, spine tips, edges rubbed and a little bumped. Picture of 3 boys going through an underground sewer. Title on the back cover list to The Mystery of the Shrinking House. Decorated endpapers showing the same 3 boys in a graveyard at night. Hinges have been repaired with tape at the front and the back. Previous owner's name on title page. A small red pen mark at top of side edge. Interior pages clean and tight. Black and white illustrations. 184 pages. Vintage.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harry Kane . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 25) |
Switch
|
|
|
Scarborough, Ontario: Signet New American Library, 1986. An awful secret, an unspeakable obsession, two hideously perfect murders. 348 pages. Light rubbing to covers; light creasing to spine. Interior clean and tight. . First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 26) |
The Burning Fuse
|
|
|
New York: The M.S. Mill Co. and William Morrow & Co., 1954. A Wade Paris Mystery. First came the threats. Then dynamite was stolen. Then a battered body was discovered. Wade Paris and local police, working frantically against time, hoped to find a maniac before he blew the quiet, peaceful Cape sky-high. 192 pages. Book Club Edition. Unclipped dustjacket is chipped, rubbed and bumped along the edges and spine tips. Inside of jacket is yellowed; moisture stain on bottom of spine visible on the inside only. Spine of jacket is faded. Cover illustration in nice shape. Top edge dyed red shows a few moisture marks. Tan boards slightly bumped on spine tips; corners still sharp. Blue lettering on spine. Interior clean with a tight binding. Vintage.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Hedley Rainnie (jacket). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 27) |
Side Effects
|
|
|
New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1989. They had a technology more powerful than the sun. But she knew they were merchants of death. 437 pages. Covers a little shelfworn with some rubbing and bumping. Spine is creased. Interior pages clean and tight. A good, sturdy copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 28) |
Suitable for Framing
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1995. From Pulitzer Prize winning author Buchanan another crime story starring Britt Montero, the Miami 'News' police beat reporter. 243 pages. Unclipped dust jacket is minimally bumped as are the covers. Interior clean and tight. A very nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by David Schleinkoffer (jacket illustration) . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
High Jinx: A Blackford Oakes Novel
|
|
|
New York: A Dell Book, 1987. For Khrushchev, Eisenhower, and Oakes, the stakes have never been higher. 349 pages. Front cover has remnants of price sticker as well as a small surface tear where the sticker was ripped off. Edges a little rubbed; spine creased. Interior clean and bright with a good binding. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.73
|
|
| 30) |
Stained Glass
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1979. Another Buckley spy thriller with Blackford Oakes. 350 pages. Book appears unread. Old price sticker on front cover. A little moisture staining on part of the side edge. Edges a little rubbed. Minor staining on the back cover. Interior a little browned with age otherwise clean and tight. Nice reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 31) |
Lethal Dose
|
|
|
New York: Leisure Books, 2005. A book about unethical practices by a large pharmaceutical; the deaths they cause; and one man's revenge for his brother's death. 357 pages. One very small bump to heel of spine. Brand new, unread copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 32) |
Target of Opportunity
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1991. When Gilman's brother-in-law is shot to death in a convenience store, the California cop has no way of knowing that this apparently random murder has roots that extend forty years into the past, to occupied France, and to an unsolved puzzle involving passion, dangerous secrets, and death. 311 pages. Shelfowrn and bumped covers. Binding holding well. Interior pages clean. Nice reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 33) |
Skyscraper
|
|
|
Scarborough, Ontario: Signet New American Library , 1985. Before the terror-glazed eyes of thousands of men and women working and living in densely packed midtown Manhattan, the mammoth 66-storey Zalian building is betraying its first signs of crumbling collapse. New York City is about to become a screaming nightmare of panic and destruction. 282 pages. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed; spine creased and slightly askew. Small surface tear on front cover. Bookstore stamp on inside front cover. Interior clean and bright with a sound binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 34) |
Three Corners to Nowhere
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1975. Lost in the Bermuda Triangle. The super-suspense novel of a desperate search for a missing plane. 276 pages. Pen impression on front cover. Rubbing and bumping to corners and edges. Small pen scribble on first page otherwise clean and tight interior. Nice sound copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 35) |
Agatha Christie Collected Works: Endless Night They Came to Baghdad
|
|
|
London: Heron Books/William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., 1985. 503 pages. Red boards and spine decorated with gilt illustrations and lettering. Copy of author's signature in gilt on cover. Decorated end papers. Original yellow page marker attached. This book has never been read and is in as new condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Pierre Monnerat & Gilbert Koull. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 36) |
Agatha Christie Collected Works: Dead Man's Folly Elephants Can Remember
|
|
|
London: Heron Books/William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., 1985. 504 pages. Red boards decorated with gilt illustrations and lettering. Decorated end papers. Original yellow page marker in place. This book has never been read. Clean interior pages and tight binding.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Devis Grabu & Ales Jiranek. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 37) |
Agatha Christie Collected Works: Hallowe'en Party Third Girl
|
|
|
London: Heron Books/William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., 1985. 506 pages. Red boards decorated with gilt illustrations and lettering. Decorated end papers. Original yellow page marker in place but was trimmed short. Top of spine and top left corner of back cover dog-chewed. Rest of the book clean with a tight binding.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Pierre Monnerat. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 38) |
Agatha Christie Collected Works: Nemesis the Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side
|
|
|
London: Heron Books/William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., 1985. 506 pages. Red boards and spine decorated with gilt illustrations and lettering. Copy of author's signature on cover. Decorated end papers. Original yellow page marker attached. Minor bumping at top of back cover. Some writing on back flyleaf. Otherwise in near perfect condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Pierre Monnerat. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 39) |
Agatha Christie Collected Works: Ordeal By Innocence Cat Among the Pigeons
|
|
|
London: Heron Books/William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., 1985. 505 pages. Red boards decorated with gilt illustrations and lettering. Author's imitation signature on cover. Decorated end papers. Original yellow page marker in place. This book has never been read. Interior clean and bright and binding tight.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Ales Jiranek & Andre Nicolas Suter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 40) |
Silent Night
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. In Silent Night, America's most beloved writer of suspense has crafted a very special story about the power of love, and of a child's courage and faith. 154 pages. Unclipped dustjacket shows very little wear with a small bump at the upper right corner of front cover and some very minor shelfwear. Old price sticker on back cover. Red boards with silver lettering on spine also show very little wear. Book appears unread with clean and tight interior. A very nice first edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 41) |
The Anastasia Syndrome and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. The first collection ever of short fiction from Mary Higgins Clark, America's reigning queen of romantic suspense -- a book which reflects the author's intense personal interest in parapsychology, the sixth sense. and thought transference. A collection of five stories. 318 pages. Unclipped dustjacket is torn in several places along the edges and has a couple of small pieces missing, one at the front and one at the back bottom edge. Some discoloration the jacket inside and outside. Grey and red boards minimally bumped. Old price written in pencil on ffep. Nice square copy with clean pages and a tight binding. Very nice reading copy. Over-sized book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 42) |
Let Me Call You Sweetheart
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. In Let Me Call You Sweetheart, America's reigning Queen of Suspense provides a fascinating and terrifying look into the minds of people obsessed with beauty -- some of whom will even kill in its name. 319 pages. Unclipped dustjacket has minor bumping along the edges. Raised lettering and graphic on front cover. Beige and red boards are in very nice shape. Interior clean, bright and unmarked with a sound binding. In like-new gift quality condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 43) |
Weep No More, My Lady
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. An exclusive, world-famous beauty spa is the setting for this spine-tingling novel. 315 pages. 7th printing. Unclipped dustjacket is very slightly shelfworn. Black endpapers. Interior pages clean and bright. Very nice gift quality copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 44) |
We'll Meet Again
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. A novel of suspense and brutal murder. 314 pages. Unclipped dustjacket shows very minor bumping to edges, else as new with raised lettering on the front cover. Small stain on top edge and side edge. Covers are barely bumped; interior pages clean and bright. In As New gift quality condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 45) |
I'll Be Seeing You
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. In I'll Be Seeing You, Mary Higgins Clark, America's "Queen of Suspense", tells a spellbinding tale of murder and duplicity, of hidden lives and medical secrets. 317 pages. Clipped dustjacket in As New condition with raised lettering on the front cover. Old price sticker on lower portion of back cover. Blue boards are barely bumped. Matching blue endpapers. Interior pages clean and bright with a sound binding. Very nice gift quality copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 46) |
Sphinx
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. Sphinx brings vivdly to life the splendid setting in Egypt's Valley of the Kings and sets off a fascinating, spine-chilling interplay between an ancient world of vast wealth and a modern world that both robs and reveres it. 284 pages. Dust jacket is a little rubbed and bumped along the edges. Spine a little stained. Old price sticker on front cover. Beige boards with black lettering on spine are a little bumped on spine tips. Interior clean and bright with a sound binding. Nice copy. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Ron Walotsky (jacket illustration). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 47) |
Coma
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1977. A thriller set in a hospital. Dozens of patients admitted to Memorial Hospital for minor surgery become victims of the same inexplicable, hideous accident on the operating table. Their brains had been destroyed. 280 pages. Unclipped dust jacket is ripped on back cover at top and at the bottom; front cover is missing a portion of the lower right corner. Old price sticker on front cover. Black boards with red lettering are in good shape. Interior clean and tight; some page creasing near the end of the book. Nice reading copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 48) |
Cause of Death
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. A Scarpetta crime novel. 340 pages. Unclipped dustjacket is only lightly rubbed along edges. Old price sticker on back cover. Black boards with brown quarter cloth; spine is bumped at the tips and shows a little rubbing. Gift inscription on verso of title page. Interior clean, bright and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 49) |
Architecture of Fear
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1989. 278 pages. Covers and spine scuffed and creased. Interior clean with a strong binding. Nice reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 50) |
The Day Miss Bessie Lewis Disappeared
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. Published for the Crime Club. 192 pages. Appears to be remainder spray on bottom edge. Green covers with black printing on spine. Covers are a little bumped on corners and spine tips. Three small dark spots on side edge. Interior pages clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 120 listings found. |
