Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Animals

from Kukuchai Books

Browse Animals | Return to Kukuchai Books | Even more NATURE / Animals books
1) Equinox: Canada's Magazine of Discovery No.81 May/June 1995

North York, Ontario: Telemedia Communications Inc., 1995. Jim Cormier, Editor. ISSN: 0710-9911.100 pages. Cover shows some fading from sun and what looks like water splashes. Some scuffing and rubbing to covers. Interior in good shape. Articles include: Who's Fit? Who's Fat?, Animal House: Wily Parents of the Wild, Arctic Art & Soul, and many more.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
2) Audubon: Magazine of the National Audubon Society Volume 93 Number 6 November-December 1991

New York: National Audubon Society , 1991. Michael W. Robbins, Editor. 128 pages. Articles include: Adventures in the fossil trade, A wilderness at sea, The colors of oil, Waste valley, Brazil's Environmental Prophet, and more. Corners bumped and a little creased. Interior clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
3) Audubon: Magazine of the National Audubon Society Volume 94 Number 2 March/April 1992

New York: National Audubon Society, 1992. Michael W. Robbins, Editor. ISSN: 0097-7136. 112 pages. Articles include: Raiding the reefs: The worldwide trade in marine life, The Yew: Trash tree to cancer cure, In the blood of cheetahs, Lewis Thomas on chaos, and more. Old address labels on back cover. Minimal bumping to covers. Interior clean and tight. A very nice copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
4) Audubon: Magazine of the National Audubon Society Volume 94 Number 1 January-February 1992

New York: National Audubon Society, 1992. Michael W. Robbins, Editor. ISSN: 0097-7136. Articles include: Captive breeding: Taking the 'wild' out of wildlife?, Blowing the whistle on the forst service, Winter birds, Nuclear power: It's back, Ted Williams on phony hunting, and more. 112 pages. Old address labels on front cover. Minimal bumping to corners. Interior clean and tight. A very nice copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
5) Audubon: Magazine of the National Audubon Society Volume 93 Number 5 September-October 1991

New York: National Audubon Society, 1991. Malcolm Abrams, Editor. Articles: The Florida Keys: Paying the Price of Popularity, Great White Shark Stories, Danger in Lechuguilla Cave, War, Peace and the Environment, Parrot Intelligence, Old-Time Logging, and more. 132 pages. Back cover has a 1/2 inch tear at top edge near spine with a small piece missing. Some minor rubbing and bumping to covers. Interior clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
6) Wildlife Review Volume X Number 9 Spring 1984

Sidney, B.C: Wildlife Review Publishing, 1984. Silk Questo, Publisher and Managing Editor. ISSN: 0511-9529. Articles on Stellar's Sea Lions, Pacific Tree Frog, Grass Roots Conservation, and more. 36 pages. Old address label on back cover. In almost as new condition. Very nice copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
7) Kosmos: Das Magazin Fur Die Natur January 1997

1997. German language nature magazine with wonderful colour photographs. 98 pages. In very nice condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
8) All the World's Animals: Carnivores

New York, Toronto : Torstar Books, 1985. Series Editor: Graham Bateman. Carnivores Editor: Dr. David Macdonald. 159 pages. Blue cloth boards very minimally bumped. Pale blue end papers in very good condition. Interior pages clean and bright; unmarked; binding tight. Pictorial paste-on of cheetah female and cubs which takes up about 1/3 of cover. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Beautiful copy. . Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
9) Earth: Our Crowded Spaceship
Asimov, Isaac

Greenwich, Conn.: Fawcett Crest, 1974. Illustrated with photographs, maps and charts. 176 pages. Bookstore stamp on first page. Edges a little rubbed. Book appears unread. Interior clean and tight. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
10) Ik Leefde Met Gorilla's
Berrie, Jeuan Du

Anker-Boekenclub Den Haag. Dutch language book. Yellow covers with gold lettering on spine and a gold decoration on front cover. Spine is a little discolored, also a little slanted towards the front due to improper storage. Decorated endpapers are in good condition. Interior clean and tight. 248 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.75
11) Amazing Otters: Books for Young Explorers
Brownell, M. Barbara

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1989. Glossy light pink boards in very good shape. Picture of two very cute otters on the cover. Emerald covered end papers in good shape. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Interior bright and clean with a tight binding. 34 pages. Top corner of last page slightly creased otherwise very good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
12) The Amphibians of British Columbia Handbook No.2
Carl, G. Clifford

Victoria, B. C.: British Columbia Provincial Museum Department of Education , 1959. In as new condition with a cover price of 50 cents. Very nice illustrated copy. Staple binding. 64 pages. In very nice collectible condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank L. Beebe. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $12.75
13) The Reptiles of British Columbia Handbook No.3
Carl, G. Clifford

Victoria, B. C.: British Columbia Provincial Museum Department of Education, 1968. Front cover has what appears to be sun discoloration. Staple bound. Original Addenda sheet included. In almost as new condition with clean interior pages. 68 pages. Very nice copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank L. Beebe. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
14) Lions on the Lawn
Chipperfield, Mary

Great Britain: Fontana Books , 1973. A true story of life with Mary Chipperfield and her family at Longleat, Britain's first African game reserve. 158 pages. Corners only slightly bumped, small scratch on front cover, old price sticker on back cover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Interior clean and bright. Spine not creased. Very nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
15) Lions on the Lawn
Chipperfield, Mary

Fontana Books, 1973. A true story of life with Mary Chipperfield and her family at Longleat, Britain's first African game reserve. 158 pages. Corners only slightly bumped. Slight scuffing to back cover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Interior clean and bright. Spine not creased. Very nice copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
16) The Overloaded Ark
Durrell, Gerald

The Overloaded Ark
Penguin Books, 1959. The story of a six months' collecting trip made by Gerald Durrell and John Yealland to the great rain forests of the Cameroons in West Africa to bring back alive some of the fascinating animals, birds, and reptiles of the region and to see one of the few parts of Africa that remained as it had been when the continent was first discovered. 236 pages. Pages are yellowed. Corners bumped and rubbed. Covers a little soiled. Small worm hole on bottom edge. Complete unabridged edition.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sabine Baur. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
17) The Stationary Ark
Durrell, Gerald

London: Collins, 1976. The story of Gerald Durrel's Zoo in Jersey. 157 pages. Front cover just slightly warped. Wheat coloured covers with gold lettering on spine are in good shape with a little bumping on spine bottom. Otherwise in good shape. Decorative endpapers. Dustjacket protected with Brodart cover and in very good shape. Black and white photographs throughout. Very small stain on bottom edge. Interior clean; tight binding. A very nice, clean copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
18) A Butterfly is Born: Sterling Nature Series
Eeckhoudt, J. P. Vanden

New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1968. Fifth printing. Ex-library copy with library stickers at bottom of spine; card pocket and library stamp on ffep; library stamps on inside back cover and free endpaper. 90 pages. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Colour photograph of butterfly on daisies on front cover. Boards are bumped on the corners and spine tips. Black and white photograph of butterfly caterpillar on back cover. Interior pages clean with a tight binding.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J. P. Vanden Eeckhoudt (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
19) Cottontails: Little Rabbits of Field and Forest: Books for Young Explorers
Fisher, Ron

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1989. Pale green glossy boards with picture of rabbit on cover are in very good shape with minimal bumping.End papers are white and clean. Interior pages also clean and bright with a tight binding. 34 pages. Beautifully illustrated throughout. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
20) Joe Camp's Benji at Work: America's Most Huggable Hero
Gelman, Rita Golden

New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1980. Slight tear to top of front cover. Shelfwear. Lots of photos in black and white and in colour. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Binding good. 80 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $3.75
21) Graywings
Goudey, Alice E

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1964. School library discard with very little markings; date due envelope pasted to ffep. Unpaginated. Illustrated covers are barely bumped. A few minor tears to top edge of a few center pages else clean and tight interior. Scribners Library Binding. A very nice copy. Vintage.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marie Nonnast. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
22) The Blue Whale
Grosvenor, Donna K

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1977. Books for Young Explorers. Presents a year in the life of a blue whale and her offspring. 32 pages. Covers are a little shelfworn, bumping along the edges and corners. Interior pages clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Larry Foster (paintings). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
23) Sleeky the Otter
Leonard, Rhoda and Briscoe, William S

San Francisco: Field Educational Publications, Inc., 1964. Small school library sticker on lower spine. Date Due envelope with card still inserted attached to rear free endpaper. A few library stamps. Edges and corners and spine tips are bumped. Interior pages clean and tight. This book is the second in the Wildlife Adventure Series. 86 pages includes vocabulary and exercises. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joseph Capozio . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
24) King Solomon's Ring
Lorenz, Konrad Z

King Solomon's Ring
Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1967. Dr. Lorenz has achieved in this book a rare and enviable double -- an original contribution to scientific knowledge and an absorbing animal book for the general reader. With a new Introduction by W.H. Thorpe. 202 pages. Previous owner's information on inside front cover. Interior pages clean, bright and unmarked. Sound binding. White covers have some age browning. Spine not creased. Tight square copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
25) Memory Meadows: Horse Stories from Canada's Past
MacEwan, Grant

Memory Meadows: Horse Stories from Canada's Past
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1976. From his files and his memories, Grant MacEwan has drawn out interesting facts and human interest anecdotes about thirty-seven horses, and shaped them into brief and appealing short stories. 212 pages. Gift inscription on half title page. Pages yellowed from age otherwise clean and unmarked. Tight binding. Appears never read. Very small surface tears on back cover. Nice square copy. Interesting stories for horse lovers. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alex Macdonald (cover photo). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
26) A Book of Canadian Animals
May, Charles Paul

Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1964. A description of 28 animals and their habitats who make Canada their home. 115 pages. Library discard. Dust jacket protected with mylar sleeve; has creases and small tears along the top and bottom edges of front of dust jacket. Interior has a few stains. Library sleeve card attached to front free endpaper. Library stamps on inside back cover and back free endpaper. Top and bottom edges of book are a little bumped. Binding is tight and book is holding well.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by John Crosby. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
27) Dinnertime for Animals (Books for Young Explorers)
McCauley, Jane R

National Geographic Society, 1991. 34 pages. Glossy boards have some light scratches. Spine tips and corners are bumped and shelf worn. Sun faded spine. Interior very clean and bright with a tight binding.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
28) Animal Clowns: Books for Young Explorers
McGoldrick, Jane R

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1989. Black glossy boards have a picture of a red-eyed tree frog on the cover. Boards are minimally bumped. Tiny scrape at top front near spine. Green end papers in very good shape. Interior pages clean and bright with a tight binding. 34 pages. Beautifully illustrated throughout. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
29) Studies in the Life History of the Song Sparrow Volume 1: A Population Study of the Song Sparrow Other Passerines
Nice, Margaret Morse

New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1964. Rarely have the life and habits of a single avian species been described as fully and authoritatively as in this classic monograph by Mrs. Margaret Morse Nice. Originally published in the Transactions of the Linnaean Society of New York, this definitive two volume study gives you an unfailing source of information on every facet of Song Sparrow life. Volume 1 of 2. 246 pages. Slight delamination of edges on front and back covers. Price and bookstore stamped on title page. Interior clean and bright with a sound binding.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
30) The Politics of Extinction: The Shocking Story of the World's Endangered Wildlife
Regenstein, Lewis

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1975. 280 pages. Ex-library copy. Dust jacket was protected and in good shape. Ffep is missing. Binding cracked right in the middle with 2 loose pages from the black and white photos. Top and bottom edges shelf worn and bumped. Otherwise book is serviceable and in relatively good shape.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
31) Deer Growing up in the Wild (Books For Young Explorers)
Rinard, Judith E

National Geographic Society, 1991. 34 pages. Glossy boards. Corners and spine tips a little bumped. Spine sun faded. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
32) Animals of the High Mountains
Rinard, Judith E

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1989. Baby blue glossy boards in very good shape with minimal bumping. Picture of mountain goat on cover. Blue end papers in very good shape. Interior pages a little stained in a small area near the top from an old spill otherwise in great shape with a tight binding. 34 pages. Beautifully illustrated throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
33) Along a Rocky Shore: Books for Young Explorers
Rinard, Judith E

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1990. Blue glossy boards with picture of a seal sitting on a rock on front cover. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Corners very minimally bumped. Light blue endpapers in lovely shape, perfect. Interior very clean and bright with a tight binding. 34 pages. A beautiful copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
34) Animals Nobody Loves
Rood, Ronald

Animals Nobody Loves
New York: Bantam Pathfinder Editions, 1972. Combining little-known scientific facts with warm, exciting personal adventures, one of America's most beloved naturalists comes to the defense of a dozen of nature's most misunderstood and maligned creatures. 194 pages. White covers are yellowed and a little stained, bumped and rubbed; top right corner of front cover is missing. Spine a little creased. Pages show a little yellowing otherwise clean and intact.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $3.75
35) The Marine Mammals of the Northwestern Coast of North America: Together with an Account of the American Whale-Fishery
Scammon, Charles M

New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1968. This Dover edition is an unabridged republication of the work originally published by John H. Carmany and Company, San Francisco, and G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, in 1874. Additional material in this edition consists of a portrait of the author and a new Introduction by Victor B. Scheffer. A classic of American zoological study, this is the single most important historical work on marine mammals of the West Coast of North America. 319 pages not including the Index. Large paperback. Corners and edges show some rubbing and bumping. Spine is creased and a little tilted. Some discoloration to back cover. Gift inscription on first page. Interior pages clean and bright with a sound binding.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
36) Searle's Cats
Searle, Ronald

Vancouver, B.C.: J.J. Douglas, 1977. 40 pages of large format colourful cartoons lampooning silly cat behaviour. Dust jacket has faint stain along front bottom edge. Bumped at spine top and bottom. A little yellowing to white dust jacket. Price clipped. Buttercup yellow cloth boards bumped at spine tips and on corners. Silver lettering on spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
37) Poultry Handbook: An Encyclopedia for Good Management of All Poultry Breeds
Seiden, Rudolph

New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1947. A one-volume library of poultry facts on every phase of poultry keeping, including the care, housing, feeding and breeding of ducks, chickens, geese, guinea hens, pigeons, and turkeys. 410 pages. Dustjacket is in bad shape; top and bottom edges are creased, ripped, chipped, with pieces missing; surface rip and a piece missing from the middle of the spine; overall shelfwear. Black covers are bumped on the corners and spine tips. Interior is clean and still very bright considering its age. Binding holding very well. Vintage.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $35.25
38) Plenty of Fish: A Science I Can Read Book
Selsam, Millicent

New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1960. An ex-library copy with the usual markings and attachments. Library covering over dustjacket and book is taped to covers. Covers have old, brown scotchtape marks. Interior intact with a good library binding. 63 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Erik Blegvad . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
39) See Through the Jungle
Selsam, Millicent

New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1957. A book for children about the jungle. 55 pages. Ex-library with usual stamps and markings. Dustjacket is taped to baords. Boards have old scotchtape marks on them otherwise in pretty good shape. Endpapers are stamped and have library card holders and date due forms glued to them. Interior pages clean and tight. Binding very good.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Winifred Lubell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
40) Towns Down Underground (Books For Young Explorers)
Stuart, Gene S

National Geographic Society, 1991. 34 pages. Corners and edges bumped and shelf worn. Green end papers embellished with kid art. Creased hinges. Sun faded spine. Interior clean and bright with a good binding. Beautifully illustrated throughout. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by James Wilson Harris. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
41) Animal Families: Books for Young Explorers
Stuart, Gene S

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1990. Black glossy boards with a picture of a gannet family on the cover. Minimal bumping with some light scratches on covers. Rust coloured end papers in great shape. Interior pages clean and bright with a tight binding. 34 pages. Beautifully illustrated throughout. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
42) Our Amazing Animal Friends: Books for Young Explorers
Stuart, Gene S

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1990. Glossy orange boards with picture of elephants on cover. Corners and spine minimally bumped with some light scratches on back cover. Back free end paper has some minor staining. Interior pages clean and bright with a tight binding. Beautifully illustrated throughout. 34 pages. Some very light creasing on a few interior pages otherwise a beautiful copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
43) The Complete Collie
The Collie Club of America

The Complete Collie
New York: Howell Book House Inc., 1981. Fifteenth Prinitng. Solid bright orange boards are minimally bumped and rubbed at corners and spine tips. Old price on ffep. Black and white photos throughout. Pages clean, bright and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
44) The Pets You Love
Urquhart, Jennifer C

National Geographic Society, 1991. 34 pages. Glossy boards with a few scratches on the surface and some corner bumping and shelf wear. Sun faded spine. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding. Full of really cute pictures of animal pets. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
45) The Big Cats: Lions and Tigers and Leopards: Books for Young Explorers
Urquhart, Jennifer C

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1990. Glossy green boards are in good shape with minimal bumping. Cover has picture of mother tiger with two cubs. Mustard coloured end papers in very good shape. Interior pages clean and bright with a tight binding. 34 pages. Beautifully illustrated throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
46) Frosty: A Raccoon to Remember
Weaver, Harriet E

New York: Pocket Books Inc., 1977. The story of life with an orphan raccon named Frosty in California's Big Basin Redwood Park. A little shelfowrn, edges and corners a little rubbed and bumped. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding. Appears unread. 192 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $3.75
47) Tarka the Otter: His Joyful Water-Life and Death in the Two Rivers
Williamson, Henry

England: Puffin Books, 1978. A classic tale of an otter's life, and death, in Devon. 238 pages. Small surface tear to front cover. Very slight bumping and one small crease. Spine is not creased. Previous owner's name on first page. Clean, tight copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by C. F. Tunnicliffe . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25

Sign up to receive offers and updates: