Juvenile Mystery & Suspensefrom Kukuchai Books |
|
Browse Juvenile Mystery & Suspense | Return to Kukuchai Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / Mysteries & Detective Stories books
|
| 1) |
A Going Concern
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1994. A Sloan and Crosby Mystery. Lightly read copy with some minor creasing on covers. Interior clean and bright.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward Miller (cover Illustration). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Alfred Hitchcock and The Three Investigators in The Mystery of the Silver Spider
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1967. Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Series 8. Corners, spine tips, edges rubbed and a little bumped. Picture of 3 boys going through an underground sewer. Title on the back cover list to The Mystery of the Shrinking House. Decorated endpapers showing the same 3 boys in a graveyard at night. Hinges have been repaired with tape at the front and the back. Previous owner's name on title page. A small red pen mark at top of side edge. Interior pages clean and tight. Black and white illustrations. 184 pages. Vintage.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harry Kane . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 3) |
Someone at the Door; The Drifter; Overdue
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books An Archway Paperback , 1994. Three novels: "Someone at the Door"; ISBN: 0671887424; 243 pages; crease to lower right front cover and some edge rubbing otherwise appears to be an unread copy. "The Drifter"; ISBN: 0671887416; 231 pages; edges rubbed otherwise a very nice copy. "Overdue"; ISBN: 0671887432; 212 pages; scotchtape along edges of book but no tears apparent, minor rubbing to edges, otherwise in good condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 4) |
The Hardy Boys: A Figure in Hiding
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1965. # 16. Corners and spine tips bumped and rubbed. Previous owner's name on last free endpaper. Interior pages clean with a tight binding. 176 pages. Vintage.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 5) |
The Hardy Boys: The Mystery at Devil's Paw
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1959. # 38. Corners and spine tips bumped and rubbed. Pictorial covers. Decorated endpapers. 183 pages. Interior pages clean and bright with a tight binding. Vintage.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 6) |
The Hardy Boys: The Mystery of the Chinese Junk
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1960. # 39. Corners and spine tips bumped and rubbed. Pictorial covers. Decorated endpapers. Interior pages clean and bright with a tight binding. 184 pages. Vintage.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 7) |
The Hardy Boys: The Twisted Claw
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1969. # 18. Corners and spine tips bumped. Ffep stuck to inside front cover. Pictorial boards. Decorated endpapers. Top edge bumped at back. Interior pages clean and bright with a tight binding. 177 pages. Vintage.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 8) |
Stage Fright
|
|
|
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Troll Communications Llc, 1995. 157 pages. In very good or better condition. Book has never been read. Interior clean and binding tight. Very few scuff marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 9) |
Scooby-Doo! and the Haunted Castle
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Inc., 1998. 58 pages. Colour illustrations inside. Corners a little bumped otherwise appears to be a clean, unread copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 10) |
The Case of the Marmalade Cat
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, Ontario: Scholastic Canada, Limited, 1991. A funny book full of surprises. 86 pages. Top right of front cover is creased. Small crease on back cover at upper left corner. Otherwise, an unread copy in nice condition.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Carol Wakefield (cover). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 11) |
The Lost World Jurassic Park: The Junior Novelization
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1997. Relive all the action of the exciting motion picture in this easy-to-read novel featuring 8 pages of movie photos! Based on the motion picture screenplay by David Koepp and the novel The Lost World by Michael Crichton. 90 pages. Covers are bumped and rubbed. Small tear to bottom of spine. A little bit of moisture damage to side edge causing some rippling. Otherwise a very nice reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 12) |
Escape Into Daylight
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1976. First American Edition. Mike and Carrie are kidnapped and are being held for ransom. This is the story of their escape from the abbey through underground labyrinths and what happens to them when they finally get out. 139 pages. Ffep has library stamps and remnants of a library sticker. Corner of ffep is folded over at top edge. Orange boards are minimally rubbed along the edges. Interior very clean and unmarked with a very good binding. Dust jacket has two very small tears along edge of front cover otherwise in very good shape. Library sticker on lower spine.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Arthur Shilstone (cover art). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Nancy Drew Mystery Stories: Mystery of the Moss-Covered Mansion
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1971. #18. Spine tips a little bumped. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding. Previous owner's name on ffep and inside back cover. 177 pages. Vintage.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 14) |
Nancy Drew Mystery Stories: Mystery of Crocodile Island
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978. Nancy Drew Mystery Stories #55. Book very slightly bowed. Corners bumped and rubbed. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding. Illustrated endpapers. 180 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 15) |
Nancy Drew Mysery Stories: The Hidden Staircase
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1997. Slight bumping to tips of spine otherwise book is in As New condition. 182 pages. Bright, clean copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Mystery of the Flying Skeleton: A Power Boys Adventure
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1964. Illustrated by Raymond Burns. Illustrated pictorial covers show two boys and a dalmation in a tropical storm setting with palm trees. Second in the series. Front cover has surface crease. Corners and spine tips bumped and rubbed. Ffep has been ripped out. Interior pages yellowing but unmarked and with a good binding. 210 pages. Vintage.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Mystery of the Haunted Skyscraper: A Power Boys Adventure
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1964. Corners and spine tips a little bumped and rubbed. Covers are covered in light mylar which is starting to separate in one spot, bottom front near the bottom at the hinge. Previous owner's name and old price sticker on ffep. End papers in good shape. Interior a little age yellowed around the edges otherwise pages are clean and unmarked with a tight binding. Vintage.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 18) |
Donna Parker: Special Agent
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1957. Whitman 1591. Shiny pictorial covers; shows a woman and a man in a kitchen; picture continues to back cover where you can see the fridge and stove, and kitchen cupboards. One small tear to the plastic covering on lower spine, otherwise in very nice shape. Old price sticker on back cover. Corners a little bumped. Decorated endpapers. Interior pages clean with a sound binding. 282 pages.Vintage. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jon Nielsen. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
TACK Against Time
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Inc., 1983. The TACK Team solves mysteries, everyday problems, and matters of life and death. Seven puzzling cases in this book! 127 pages. Book is just a little rippled along the bottom otherwise clean and tight with very little rubbing along the edges. Appears to be an unread copy.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alan Tiegreen and Dick Williams . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 20) |
A Horse for X.Y.Z
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, 1977. He was standing there, that beautiful, strong, brown horse, watching the campers leave - and Solveig couldn't bear it! She'd been dying to ride him ... this was her last chance! But not even the wild ride through the woods ... or knowing the bus will not return for her ... can equal her terror now! A man with a gun is chasing them, and he intends to kill ... 120 pages. Covers creased and rubbed. Black and white illustrations. Good reading copy.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 21) |
Through a Brief Darkness
|
|
|
New York: Puffin Books, 1997. What started as a dream come true has turned into a horrible nightmare. 142 pages. Unread, like new copy with just a minor crease to lower right of front cover. Interior clean and bright.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Aiyi Liao (cover design). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 22) |
More Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark: Collected from Folklore
|
|
|
New York: Harper Trophy, 1986. These scary stories were collected from folklore and retold by the author. Great for reading around the campfire or at the summer cottage. 100 pages. Covers a little scuffed and shelfworn. Old price stickers on front and back covers. Interior pages clean, unmarked, with a good binding.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stephen Gammell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 23) |
More Two-Minute Mysteries
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1975. 128 pages. Shelf worn and scuffed copy. Interior unmarked and intact with a good binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 24) |
The Girlfriend
|
|
|
Markham, Ontario, Canada: Scholastic Canada, Limited, 1991. 165 pages. Spine creased. Shelf worn. A little blue ink on corner of bottom edge. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Some pencilled embellishments on half title page. Otherwise clean interior with a good binding.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 25) |
First Date
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books An Archway Paperback, 1992. 165 pages. Edges and corners are rubbed and bumped; spine only slightly creased. A very nice reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bill Schmidt (cover art). 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 26) |
The Mystery of the Timber Giant: A Tom Quest Adventure
|
|
|
New York: Clover Books McLoughlin Bros. , 1955. 8th in the Tom Quest Adventure Series. 186 pages. Pages are showing some toning otherwise clean and unmarked with a solid binding. Corners and edges very lightly rubbed. Glossy, illustrated covers. A very nice collectible copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 27) |
Death Island
|
|
|
Markham, Ontario, Canada: Scholastic Canada, Limited, 1994. 167 pages. Previous owner's name on front cover and inside front cover. Small sticker on front cover. Some staining on upper right. Interior clean and binding tight.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bernard Leduc. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 28) |
Fortress of Fear - Sonic the Hedgehog
|
|
|
Troll Associates, 1995. Based on the SEGA game character by the same name. 64 pages. Small surface rips to mid-section of spine extending partway to the back cover and a couple to the front cover. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Interior clean with a good binding.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Glen Hanson (interior illustrations). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 29) |
Super Sleuth III: Super Sleuth and the Bare Bones
|
|
|
Mahwah, NJ: A Troll Book, 1990. Twelve solve-it-yourself mysteries. 106 pages. Large crease to lower left corner of back cover. Edges and corners a little bumped otherwise a nice unread copy with clean pages and a good binding.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 30) |
Escape from Ghost Hotel
|
|
|
Troll Communications LLC, 1997. Some ghosts never check out! 157 pages. Unread copy is only lightly bumped along edges. Spine is uncreased and pages are clean and tight. A very nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 31) |
Steer Clear of Haunted Hill
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1993. To solve the mystery the book is read from the front -- Alex's Eyewitness Account; then the back -- Gaby's Eyewitness Account; and then a small part in the middle. A Children's Television Workshop Book, from the hit TV show Ghost Writer, created by CTW. Unread copy in almost as new condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Eric Velasquez. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 32) |
Star Wars Galaxy of Fear: Book 1 Eaten Alive
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1997. Limited Collector's Edition. A new evil lurks. Terror is everywhere. 140 pages. Front cover is ripped and creased at both corners; bumping and rubbing to edges.Ffep is missing. Three pages are dog-eared otherwise clean with a good binding. A nice reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 33) |
Detectives in Togas
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1956. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. 205 pages. Front cover is creased along the spine and rubbed and bumped around the edges. School library envelope glued to half-title page. A few library stamps. Interior pages clean and unmarked with a very good binding. Vintage.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charlotte Kleinert . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 34) |
The Ghosts of Mercy Manor
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Inc. An Apple Paperback, 1993. What is the ghost trying to tell her? 172 pages. Old price sticker on back cover. Upper right of front cover is creased; edges and corners bumped and rubbed; bottom of spine has a small tear. Interior pages are clean although a little aged; binding is tight. A very nice reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada) |
Price: $3.75
|
|





