Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Health & Fitness

from Kukuchai Books

Browse Health & Fitness | Return to Kukuchai Books | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / Reference books
Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found.
1) Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Wellness - Optimal Health and Longevity

Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Wellness - Optimal Health and Longevity
Richmond, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1989. Glossy boards. Illustrated. 144 pages. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding. Gift quality.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
2) Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Sexual Fitness - Complete Vitality

Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Sexual Fitness - Complete Vitality
Richmond, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1988. First Printing. Glossy boards. Richly illustrated. 144 pages. Interior clean, bright with a tight binding. Gift quality. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
3) Fitness, Health & Nutrition: The Fit Back - Prevention and Recovery

Fitness, Health & Nutrition: The Fit Back - Prevention and Recovery
Richmond, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1988. First Printing. Glossy boards. Richly illustrated. 144 pages. Interior clean, bright with a tight binding. Gift quality.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
4) Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Quick Workouts - Fitness Anytime, Anywhere

Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Quick Workouts - Fitness Anytime, Anywhere
Richmond, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1987. First Printing. Glossy boards. Richly illustrated. 144 pages. Interior clean, bright with a tight binding. Very nice gift quality copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
5) Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Getting Firm - Shaping and Toning

Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Getting Firm - Shaping and Toning
Richmond, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1987. Glossy boards. Richly illustrated. 144 pages. Interior clean, bright and with a tight binding. Gift quality.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
6) Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Fitness for Life - Childhood to Maturity

Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Fitness for Life - Childhood to Maturity
Time-Life Books, 1989. Glossy boards. Richly illustrated. 144 pages. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding. Gift quality.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
7) Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Massage - Total Relaxation

Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Massage - Total Relaxation
Richmond, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1987. Glossy boards. Illustrated. 144 pages. Interior clean, bright with a tight binding. Gift quality.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
8) Fitness, Health & Nutrition: The Gym Workout - Body Sculpting

Fitness, Health & Nutrition: The Gym Workout - Body Sculpting
Richmond, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1988. First Printing. Glossy boards. Top front and back corners bumped but not broken. Richly illustrated. 144 pages. Interior clean, bright with a tight binding. Gift quality copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
9) Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Setting Your Weight - A Complete Program

Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Setting Your Weight - A Complete Program
Richmond, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1987. Glossy boards. Richly illustrated. 144 pages. Interior clean, bright with a tight binding. Gift quality.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
10) Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Cross Training - Ultimate Fitness

Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Cross Training - Ultimate Fitness
Richmond, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1988. Glossy boards. Richly illustrated. 144 pages. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding. Gift quality.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
11) Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Super Firm - Tough Workouts

Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Super Firm - Tough Workouts
Richmond, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1989. Glossy boards. Richly illustrated. 144 pages. Interior clean, bright with a tight binding. Gift quality.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
12) Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Body in Motion Agility and Coordination

Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Body in Motion Agility and Coordination
Richmond, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1988. First Printing. Glossy boards. Richly illustrated. 144 pages. Minor bumping on lower spine. Interior clean, bright with a tight binding. Nice gift quality copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
13) Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Soft Workouts - Low-Impact Exercise

Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Soft Workouts - Low-Impact Exercise
Time-Life Books, 1988. Glossy boards. Richly illustrated. 144 pages. Interior clean and bright with a tight binding. Gift quality.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
14) Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Walking and Running - The Complete Guide

Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Walking and Running - The Complete Guide
Richmond, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1989. First Printing. Glossy boards. Richly illustrated. 144 pages. Interior clean, bright with a tight binding. Gift quality.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
15) Joey Brushes His Teeth

The booklet has the Crest Care logo and was probably distributed to kids in dentists' offices. Staple-bound, 8-page, illustrated booklet. Some minor creasing and a few small stains.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $3.75
16) Quick-Action Guide to Family First Aid

Time Life Books. #3 in the series. The Quick-Action Guides are adapted from the Canadian series Fix It Yourself and produced especially for Shell Canada Limited by Time-Life Custom Publishing. 44 pages. Old price sticker on front cover. Some bumping and rubbing to edges. Interior clean and tight. Nice vintage copy from the mid-60's.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
17) Vegetarian Times July 1999

Oak Park, IL: A Primedia Publication, 1999. Anne M. Russell, Editor. Women's Health Issue: 25 pages of news, advice and remedies. Plus recipes, a guide to stress-free menopause, 15 quick, low-fat meals, plus many more articles. 104 pages. Remnant of address label on front cover. Lower back corner of back page and last page is creased. Otherwise magazine is in very good shape. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
18) East West: The Journal of Natural Health & Living Volume 20 Number 2 February 1990

Brookline, MA: AUchincloss, Wadsworth & Co., 1990. Mark Mayell, Editor. ISSN: 0888-1375. Articles include: Do Herbal Sex Stimulants Really Work?, Laugh Your Way to Health, Homeopathic Cold and Flu Relief, A Healthy Valentine Dinner, and more. 112 pages. Stapled binding. Covers are a little rubbed and shelfworn. Interior pages clean and intact. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
19) Common Boundary Between Spirituality and Psychotherapy Volume 9 Issue 3 July/August 1991

Silver Spring, MD: Charles H. Simpkinson, Ph.D., 1991. Anne A. Simpkinson, Editor. ISSN: 0885-8500. Articles include: Morris Berman On Coming (Back) To Our Senses, The Tao and Psychotherapy, Bill Moyers' Holistic Journalism, and others. 48 pages. Stapled binding. Covers only slightly rubbed and bumped along the edges. Interior clean and bright.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
20) Fitness, Health & Nutrition: The Fit Body - Building Endurance

Fitness, Health & Nutrition: The Fit Body - Building Endurance
Richmond, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1987. Glossy boards. Richly illustrated. 144 pages. Interior clean, bright with a tight binding. Gift quality.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
21) Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Eating Right - Recipes for Health

Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Eating Right - Recipes for Health
Richmond, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1987. First Printing. Glossy boards. Richly illustrated. 144 pages. Interior pages clean, bright with a tight binding. Nice gift quality copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
22) Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Managing Stress - From Morning to Night

Fitness, Health & Nutrition: Managing Stress - From Morning to Night
Time-Life Books, 1987. Glossy boards. Richly illustrated. Lower right corners of interior pages have suffered a little moisture damage with minor water stains and some rippling. Boards are as new. 144 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
23) Fitness, Health & Nutrition: The Trained Mind - Total Concentration

Fitness, Health & Nutrition: The Trained Mind - Total Concentration
Richmond, Virginia: Time-Life Books, 1988. Glossy boards. Richly illustrated. 144 pages. Interior clean, bright with a tight binding. Gift quality.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
24) The Psychology of Aging: Theory, Research, and Practice
Belsky, Janet

The Psychology of Aging: Theory, Research, and Practice
Monterey, California: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, 1984. The author's goals throughout are to show how psychological research translates into practice and to offer a full picture of the far-ranging contributions of academic and applied psychology to the understanding of late life. Contents include Basic Concepts, Physcial Processes, Cognition, Personality, Psychopathology, Death and Dying. 352 pages includes References, Name Index, and Subject Index. Spine tips and corners slightly bumped. Old university price sticker on back cover. Except for a handful of pages with yellow highlighting, interior is clean and bright, endpapers and binding in very good shape. Very good textbook.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
25) Prevention's Lose Weight Guidebook 1994
Bricklin, Mark, and Gerus, Claire (Editors)

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1994. Weight-loss winners share their secrets. 284 pages. In as new condition; unread copy is clean, bright and tight. Truly, a wonderful copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $14.88
26) Feeling Good: The New Mood Therapy
Burns, David D., M.D

New York: Signet New American Library, 1981. The clinically proven drug-free treatment for depression, from the University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine. Nationwide bestseller. 416 pages. Spine very lightly creased. Covers in great shape as is interior.. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
27) Food Choices in the Marketplace
Canadian Diabetes Association

Food Choices in the Marketplace
1987. Coil bound guide to healthy eating for diabetics. Old price sticker on front cover. Some staining on front and back covers affecting a few pages at back of book on the edge only. 99 pages. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
28) Chicken Soup for the Unsinkable Soul: 101 Inspirational Stories of Overcoming Life's Challenges
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark Victor; McNamara, Heather

Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Health Communications, Inc. , 1999. With stories of overcoming emotional hardships, losing a loved one, physical challenges, financial obstacles, illness or disease, life changes. 371 pages. Spine not creased. Edges barely rubbed. Interior clean, bright, and tight. A very nice copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
29) Nobody's Perfect: Behaviour
Catano, Janis Wood

Ottawa: Minister of National Health & Welfare Canada, 1992. Produced by Health and Welfare Canada and the provincial Departments of Health in New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island and Newfoundland and Labrador. Staple bound. 44 pages. One of 5 booklets designed to help parents deal with the problems of raising children. Covers a little creased. Interior pages clean and bright. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gaynor/Sarty. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $18.75
30) Nobody's Perfect: Mind
Catano, Janis Wood

Ottawa: Minister of National Health & Welfare Canada, 1992. Produced by Health and Welfare Canada and the provincial Departments of Health in New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island and Newfoundland and Labrador. Staple bound. 36 pages. One of 5 booklets designed to help parents deal with the problems of raising children. Covers a little creased. Small tear on side edge of back cover. Interior pages clean and bright. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gaynor/Sarty. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $18.75
31) Art and Healing
Crawford, Jan

North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Gallerie Publications, 1991. 34 pages. Stapled booklet. December 1991 issue of Gallerie Women Artist's Monographs. Minor bumping of edges. Interior very clean. Nice copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
32) Your Pregnancy Week-by-Week
Curtis, Glade B., MD

Tucson, Arizona: Fisher Books, 1989. 408 pages. Takes you through the various stages of pregnancy and what to expect, explaining the process you and your foetus go through. Some light creasing to front and back covers. Old price sticker on back cover. Interior pages clean and tight. Good reference copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $11.25
33) Healthful Living: A Textbook of Personal and Community Health
Diehl, Harold S. and Dalrymple, Willard

Healthful Living: A Textbook of Personal and Community Health
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1968. Ex-school library copy. Library stamp on top and bottom edge and on title page. Free rear end paper has original Date Due sheet glued to top half; original card envelope with card inserted glued to bottom half. Last date loaned was May 17, 1974. Corners and spine tips bumped and rubbed. Spine a little cocked. Very small remnant of library sticker on lower spine. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Binding good. Heavy textbook.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
34) The Medicine Show: Revised Edition
Editors of Consumer Reports

Mount Vernon, New York: Consumers Union, 1976. Consumers Union's practical guide to some everyday health problems and health products including money-saving facts about popular brand-name remedies, advice on buying prescription drugs, choosing a doctor and a hospital, and what to have -- and not to have -- in your medicine cabinet. 384 pages. Appears to be an unread copy. Old price sticker on back cover. Rubbing and bumping to edges and corners. Shelfwear. Interior pages clean and bright with a tight binding.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
35) Psycho-Yoga
Edwin, Dr. B

New York: The Citadel Press, 1967. 127 pages. Covers a little creased and shelf worn. Spine creased. Appear to be coffee stains along bottom affecting some interior pages. Small stains on top edge as well. Back cover a little stained with ink transfer from another book. Otherwise binding holding well and book sits square. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
36) The Skilled Helper: A Systematic Approach to Effective Helping
Egan, Gerard

The Skilled Helper: A Systematic Approach to Effective Helping
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Brooks/Cole Pub Co, 1986. Third Edition. Corners and spine tips bumped and rubbed. moderate highlighting throughout . Previous owner's information on ffep. Solid binding. A very serviceable textbook.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $12.75
37) The Complete Book of Running
Fixx, James F

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc., 1977. 314 pages. Dust jacket is bumped and a little chipped along the edges and on the corners. Red and black boards a little bumped along edges otherwise in ice shape. Interior pages are clean and bright; binding is sound. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $16.50
38) Our Troubled Selves: A New and Positive Approach
Fromme, Allan

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1967. 274 pages. Moderately bumped on corners and spine tips. Interior clean. Binding tight. Some indent marks on front cover. Top edge dyed red; some water stains on top edge. Otherwise in very good shape.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $8.25
39) Depression, Stress, and Adaptations in the Elderly: Psychological Assessment and Intervention
Fry, Prem S

Depression, Stress, and Adaptations in the Elderly: Psychological Assessment and Intervention
Frederick, Maryland, U.S.A.: Aspen Publishers Inc., 1986. 508 pages. Some corner bumping, back cover shows a little shelf wear, old price sticker on back cover. Interior clean, bright and unmarked with a sound binding. Hard to find textbook.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $15.75
40) Anything Can Be: The Identification and Remediation of Learning Disabilities in the Classroom
GEMS Educational Materials and Seminars

Anything Can Be: The Identification and Remediation of Learning Disabilities in the Classroom
Montreal: The Canadian Association for Children with Learning Disabilities , 1980. Sponsored by Bell Canada, as part of its Centennial celebrations, 1980. A compilation of the Bell Centennial Seminars on Learning Disabilities which were held in the provinces of Ontario and Quebec in 1980. 168 pages. Previous owner's name covered with black marker at top of front cover and on title page else interior clean, bright and unmarked with a very good binding. Some corner bumping, some creasing on back cover. Spine is not creased. A good copy.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
41) Richard Hittleman's Yoga 28 Day Exercise Plan
Hittleman, Richard

Bantam Books, 1973. 320 pages. Second printing. Many black and white photographs throughout. Slightly creased spine. Covers are a little shelf worn but minimally bumped. Only one tiny bump on back cover at the top near the spine. Interior very clean and unmarked. Binding tight. A very solid book in very good condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
42) The Art of Sensual Massage
Inkeles, Gordon and Todris, Murray

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1972. Later reprint of the original classic. Photographs are in keeping with the spirit of the seventies with lots of detail and nudity. Sensual not sexual. Very minimal bumping. Spine is not creased. Old price sticker on back. Interior is clean and bright with a very good binding.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Footherap (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $12.75
43) Creating a Magic Kitchen
Jensen, Dr. Bernard

Escondido, California : Bernard Jensen Enterprises, 1981. Second Printing. Dr. Jensen, a nutritionist, chiropractor and teacher of right living maintains that the best place to stop illness and disease is in the kitchen through proper diet and nutrition. 34 pages. Stapled binding. Old price sticker on front cover. Very little bumping on the covers. Exterior and interior clean and bright. Very nice copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
44) The Heart of Loving
Kennedy, Eugene

Niles, Illinois : Argus Communications, 1973. An encouraging, hopeful book by a realistic optimist who sees evidence that every truly human person can find - even expect - love. 135 pages. Odd shaped little book illustrated thrughout with colourful psychedelic artwork current at the time. Spine not creased some staining and a little browning. Corners gently bumped. Interior clean with a tight binding. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $5.25
45) Alcoholism
Kessel, Neil; Walton, Henry

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1979. 192 pages. Cover and spine creased and scuffed. Interior still in good shape although binding starting to come loose at p.93.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $3.75
46) High-Speed Healing: The Fastest, Safest and Most Effective Shortcuts to Lasting Relief
Legro, William, Edited by

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1991. By the Editors of Prevention Magazine Health Books. Presents remedies for instant relief from many common health problems. 562 pages. Very minor corner and edge bumping. Interior clean and unmarked with a tight binding. Nice copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
47) Live Longer Now: The First One Hundred Years of Your Life
Leonard, Jon N., Hofer, J. L., And Pritikin, N

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1977. A startling theory, based on vast research by the Longevity Foundation of America, contends that you can live longer with the proper diet and exercise. 232 pages. A little bit of marginalia and some underlining; minor shelfwear and bumping. Charts on inside front and back covers. Uncreased spine. Interior bright and tight. Nice square copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
48) Introduction to Research in Psychopathology
Maher, Brendan

Introduction to Research in Psychopathology
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1970. This first volume in the McGraw-Hill Paperback Series in Psychopathology is a systematic presentation of the basic research methods in abnormal psychology. 206 pages. Upper right corner a little bumped and creased. Previous owner's information on inside back cover. Interior pages clean with a sound binding. Spine is not creased. A good copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $6.75
49) Aging in Canada: Social Perspectives
Marshall, Victor W

Aging in Canada: Social Perspectives
Markham, Ontario: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1987. Second Edition. Designed for courses in social science, health science and social policy fields, this volume assembles a broad spectrum of materials on aging and its implications both for individuals and for Canadian society as a whole. Contributors are drawn from many fields: sociology, economics, anthropology, psychology, family studies, nursing, social work, governmental sectors and health administration. 613 pages Slight crease on front lower corner. Some writing on inside front cover. Old price sticker on back cover. Very little highlighting near the front of the book. Otherwise interior pages are clean and bright. Solid binding. Very good textbook.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $14.25
50) Human Sexual Inadequacy
Masters, William H. and Johnson, Virginia E

Waltham, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1970. Masters and Johnson's groundbreaking book which describes the innovative program used to revolutionize the treatment of sexual dysfunction. 467 pages. Dark green dust jacket is chipped along the edges and spine tips with a few small tears particularly along the top; a little scuffed and shelf worn with a few minor surface creases. Covers are beige cloth with a maroon band on the spine with gold lettering. Side edge and top edge have a few small liquid stains. Interior has some underlining in pen on pages 195-210, otherwise interior pages are clean with a very good binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: