Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

J R R Tolkien

from Leonard Shoup

Browse J R R Tolkien | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more FICTION / Fantasy / General books
1) The Tolkien Scrapbook. A Treasury of Folklore, Songs, Poems, and Recipes of Middle-Earth, Plus a Collection of Articles on J.R.R. Tolkien and His Works, and an Extensive Reading List (includes Tree By Tolkien By COLIN WILSON )
Becker, Alida (ed.), J R R Tolkien (with: W H Auden; Edmund Wilson; Joan McClusky; colin Wilson; william Cater; Kenneth Atchity; Philip Helms; baird Searles; arthur Weir; Ruth Berman; Dainis Bisenieks; Ted Johnstone; George Heap; Marci Helms; et al

The Tolkien Scrapbook. A Treasury of Folklore, Songs, Poems, and Recipes of Middle-Earth, Plus a Collection of Articles on J.R.R. Tolkien and His Works, and an Extensive Reading List (includes Tree By Tolkien By COLIN WILSON )
N.Y.: Grosset and Dunlap, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ bright dustjacket, 192 pages, packed with illustrations, puzzles have not been filled in, contents include: TOLKIEN & MIDDLE EARTH: Tolkien, a Short Biography By Joan McClusky; At the End of the Quest, Victory By Auden; Oo, Those Awful Orcs By Edmund Wilson; A trip Through middle Earth, a Chronolgy of THE HOBBIT and The LORD of the RINGS By Douglas Kendall; Tree By Tolkien By colin Wilson; The Filial Duty of Christopher Tolkien By William Cater; Two Views of JRRT By Kenneth Atchity --- FRODO LIVES: A LOOK at TOLKIEN FANDOM: The Evolution of Tolkien Fandom By Philip Helms; Confessions of a Tolkien Fiend By baird Searles; No Monroe in Lothlorien By Arthur Weir; Christmas at the South Pole / A Barogue Memorial - JRRT By J R Christopher; Two Poems in Memory of JRRT By Ruth Berman; The Picnic, a Parody By Paulette Carroll; The Coinage of Gondor and the Western Lands By Dainis Bisenieks; The Passing of Elven Kind / High Fly the Nazgul, Oh! By Ted Johnstone ; middle Earth; Smaug the Magic Dragon; The Orcs Marching Song By George Heap; In the Service of the King By Marci Helms; Haiku Portraits By Don Studebaker and Others; Tales Told by the Lonely Mountain By Margaret Howes; The middle Earth Gourmet By Maureen Bayha and Alida Becker; Tolkien of Affection By Mel Rosen ---- APPENDIX: A Gathering of Fans; Fan's Reading List; Tolkien Bibliography By Bonniejean Christensen; Solution to Puzzles, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Michael Green Illustrations with Colour Illustrations By Tim Kirk . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $65.00
2) J R R Tolkien, a Biography
Carpenter, Humphrey ( J.R.R. Tolkien related )

J R R Tolkien, a Biography
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1977, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket with a small tape mark on verso, illustrated with b&w photos, 287 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
3) Tolkien: A Look Behind the Lord of the Rings ---with Master of Middle Earth: The Fiction of J R R Tolkien ---with A Guide to Middle Earth, a Complete and Definitive Concordance ---3 Volumes
Carter, Lin; Paul H Kocher; Robert Foster ( J R R Tolkien Related )

Tolkien:  A Look Behind the Lord of the Rings ---with Master of Middle Earth:  The Fiction of J R R Tolkien ---with A Guide to Middle Earth, a Complete and Definitive Concordance ---3 Volumes
N.Y.: Ballantine / Del Rey, 1969, 1977, 1974, 1st paperback Edition for All, 1st Printing for All . -----------3 volumes, paperback, all are solid Very Good copies, sthe Lin Carter book is Tolkien, a Look behind the LOTR and bills itself as "a joyous exploration of Tolkien's classic trilogy and of the glorious tradition from which it grew", a nice copy with a crease on rear cover, contents include: The Lives and Times of Professor Tolkien; How The Lord of the Rings Came to be Written; Tolkien Today; Of Middle Earth and the Story of the Hobbit; The Story of The Fellowship of the Ring; The Story of The Two Towers; The Story of The Return of the King; The Trilogy, Satire or Allegory; Tolkien's Theory on the Fairy Story; Fantasy in the Classical Epic; Fantasy in the Chanson de Gest; Fantasy in the Medieval Romance; The Men Who Invented Fantasy; Tolkien's Basic Sources; On the Naming of Names; Some People Places and Things; Postscript: After Tolkien; Appendix A: Checklist of Critical Literature on The Lord of the Rings; and Appendix B: Selected Bibliography, ---the Kocher book is Master of Middle Earth for which the contents are: Middle Earth: An Imaginary World; The Hobbit; Cosmic Order; Sauron and the Nature of Evil; The Free Peoples; Aragorn; Seven Leaves; a bibliographical note, index, --- the Foster book is A Guide to M-E and is a concordance, crease on spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
4) Languages of Tolkien's Middle Earth: Complete Guide to All 14 Languages ( Dictionary of All Non-English Words; English - Elvish Glossary; How to write Elvish and Other Alphabets and Runes; Rules of Grammar & Pronunciation Translations )( J R R To
Noel, Ruth S / J R R Tolkien Related

Languages of Tolkien's Middle Earth:  Complete Guide to All 14 Languages ( Dictionary of All Non-English Words; English - Elvish Glossary; How to write Elvish and Other Alphabets and Runes; Rules of Grammar & Pronunciation Translations )( J R R To
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980, 1st Printing . ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light wear but nothing serious, 207 pages, contents include: LANGUAGE in TOLKIEN'S MIDDLE EARTH: tolkien the Linguist; Westron and the Lines of the Kings; The Language of the Hobbits; Language of the Rohirrim; Languages of Rhovannion; Quotations Translated; Runes and Letters --- THE ELVISH LANGUAGES: The Elven tongues and the Power of Language; Using Elvish; English to Elvish Glossary ---THE TOLKIEN DICTIONARY -- FOURTEEN TOLKIEN LANGUAGES: Pronunciation; Codes; The Tolkien Dictionary, this was formerly released by Mirage Press, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $9.50
5) Lord of the Elves and Eldils : Fantasy and Philosophy in C S Lewis and J R R Tolkien
Purtill, Richard ( C S Lewis and J R R Tolkien association)

Lord of the Elves and Eldils :  Fantasy and Philosophy in C S Lewis and J R R Tolkien
Grand Rapids, MI.: Zondervan, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------paperback, Very Good, 211 pages plus index, contents include: Introduction; Literature and Language - 1. Why Fantasy?, 2. Fantasy and Literature, 3. Language, Mind and Character; Good, Evil and God - 4. Good and Evil in Lewis, 5. Good and Evil in Tolkien, 6. Religion in Tolkien, 7. Religion in Lewis; Conclusions - 8. the Baptism of the Imagination, 9. the Christian Intellect, 10. the Continuing Battle; Appendix A Basic Lewis-Tolkien Bibliography; Appendix B Forerunners and Friends; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $22.50
6) Tolkien Quest: Night of the Nazgul ( Lord of the Rings related )
Ruemmier, John David ( J R R Tolkien Association )

Tolkien Quest:  Night of the Nazgul ( Lord of the Rings related )
N.Y.: Berkley, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, Very Good+, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by James Holloway & Richard Britton Illustrations, Heffernan Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
7) Heroic Tales --- Comprising The Hobbit ---with The Fellowship of the Ring ---with The Two Towers ---with The Return of the King --- 4 Volumes in a slipcase ( Lord of the Rings )
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel )

London: Unwin, Various dates and Printings. ----------4 volumes, paperback, all Very Good or better with spine creases, The Hobbit has Tolkien cover art and depicts Smaug asleep on his treasure horde, the other three volumes look like Pauline Baynes artwork and are in uniform format and condition, all in a slipcase, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pauline Baynes cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
8) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, Book 1 ---with The Two Towers, Book 2 ---with The Return of the King, Book 3 -a slipcased Set ( Slipcase / Box / Boxed )
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel )

The Lord of the Rings:  The Fellowship of the Ring, Book 1 ---with The Two Towers, Book 2 ---with The Return of the King, Book 3 -a slipcased Set ( Slipcase / Box / Boxed )
London: HarperCollins / Harper Collins, 1999, Reprint for All. ----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good copies with light wear, all are in black covers with Tolkien designed covers, housed in a Very Good+ slipcase, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by J R R Tolkien cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $22.50
9) Heroic Tales --- Comprising The Hobbit ---with The Fellowship of the Ring ---with The Two Towers ---with The Return of the King --- 4 Volumes in a slipcase ( Lord of the Rings )
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel )

London: Unwin, Various dates and Printings. ----------4 volumes, paperback, all Very Good+ or better with a couple of very short, faint creases on a couple of corners, The Hobbit has Tolkien cover art and depicts Smaug asleep on his treasure horde, the other three volumes look like Pauline Baynes artwork and are in uniform format and condition, all in a Very Good+ slipcase, a dandy condition set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Pauline Baynes cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $22.50
10) The Hobbit, or There and Back Again
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel )

The Hobbit, or There and Back Again
London: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 2007 ( taken from the 1995 Reset 5th Edition ), 1st Printing ( 2007 ). -----------hardcover, dark navy blue cloth, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, not the normal edition that I see as this has a matte finish to the dustjacket whilst every other copy that I have had/seen has had a glossy dustjacket (with green cloth), unread, Tolkien wraparound cover art of The Shire with a dark red Smaug flying overhead, map endpapers showing Thror's map and the Wilderland, small remainder mark on bottom edge of text block, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by J R R Tolkien cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
11) The Hobbit, or There and Back Again
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel )

The Hobbit, or There and Back Again
London: Grafton / Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 1991, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, Very Good, nice Middle Earth cover art , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Ted Nasmith cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
12) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring ---with The Two Towers ---with The Return of the King ---3 Volumes - Book 1, 2 and 3
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel )

The Lord of the Rings:  The Fellowship of the Ring ---with The Two Towers ---with The Return of the King  ---3 Volumes - Book 1, 2 and 3
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1965, 1966, 1966, Later Printing for All . ----------3 volumes, paperback, all are solid Very Good copies with a bit of light wear mainly on the spines, all sport Remmington cover art, Towers and Return are US imprints, Fellowship is a Canadian imprint, all 3 volumes are in uniform format and size, short tear ar upper spine tip of Towers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Barbara Remmington Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $24.50
13) The Lord of the Rings ---an Omnibus Volume Comprising ---The Fellowship of the Ring ---with The Two Towers ---with The Return of the King
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel )

The Lord of the Rings ---an Omnibus Volume Comprising ---The Fellowship of the Ring ---with The Two Towers ---with The Return of the King
N.Y. / Boston: SFBC / Science Fiction Book Club / Houghton Mifflin, 1991 ( Circa 1998), 1st SFBC Edition, 1st Printing ( Book Club Edition ). -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, an absolutely splendid edition of The Lord of the Rings, 1112 pages plus index and maps, stunning full wraparound dustjacket art by Donato with a truly heroic Gandalf on the rear, an unread copy, binding is SFBC, interior and contents are Houghton Mifflin, what a dandy edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Donato Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $55.00
14) The Lord of the RIngs --- Comprising ---The Fellowship of the Ring ---with The Two Towers ---with The Return of the King ---3 Volumes in a Matching Slipcase
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel )

The Lord of the RIngs --- Comprising  ---The Fellowship of the Ring ---with The Two Towers ---with The Return of the King ---3 Volumes in a Matching Slipcase
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1976, Reprint for All . -----------3 volumes, all Good or better with spine creases, all 3 books are housed in a Good+ matching slipcase, all 3 books sport Tolkien cover art depicting the EYE surrounded by elvish script, a nice vintage set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by J R R Tolkien cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $40.00
15) Tree and Leaf ---by J R R Tolkien ( On Fairy Stories; Leaf By Niggle )
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel )

Tree and Leaf ---by J R R Tolkien ( On Fairy Stories; Leaf By Niggle )
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1975, 1st Edition, 10th Printing ( Reset Printing ). ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a strong Very Good dustjacket with a couple of small nicks and a wee bit of fading to spine, this contains: Introductory Note; On Fairy Stories ( 64 pages ); Leaf by Niggle (20 pages ), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $37.50
16) The Lord of the Rings ---an Omnibus Volume Comprising ---The Fellowship of the Ring ---with The Two Towers ---with The Return of the King
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel )

The Lord of the Rings ---an Omnibus Volume Comprising ---The Fellowship of the Ring ---with The Two Towers ---with The Return of the King
N.Y. / Boston: SFBC / Science Fiction Book Club / Houghton Mifflin, 1991 ( Circa 1998), 1st SFBC Edition, 1st Printing ( Book Club Edition ). -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, an absolutely splendid edition of The Lord of the Rings, 1112 pages plus index and maps, stunning full wraparound dustjacket art by Donato with a truly heroic Gandalf on the rear, an unread copy, binding is SFBC, interior and contents are Houghton Mifflin, what a dandy edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Donato Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $55.00
17) The Road Goes Ever on: Poems By J R R Tolkien; Music By Donald Swann ---with a CD of the Poems and Songs
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel ) and Donald Swann ...with a CD of the Songs and Poems

The Road Goes Ever on:  Poems By J R R Tolkien; Music By Donald Swann ---with a CD of the Poems and Songs
London: HarperCollins / Harper Collins, 2002, 1st Harper Collins Edition, 3rd Edition, 1st Harper Collins Edition, 1st Printing, . ---------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, not price clipped, remainder mark, CD at back of book, unopened, unused, decorations by Tolkien, includes a new song titled "Bilbo's Last Song" which first appeared in the 2nd edition, as well this contains an appendix offering "Luthien Tinuviel, these 2 new offerings are included on the CD for the first time, this edition also includes Swann's introduction to the 1993 German edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by J R R Tolkien Elvish Script cover Design. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $100.00
18) A Tolkien Treasury: The Miniature Edition
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel ), Alida Becker, Ed., Illustrations By Michael Green ( Colin Wilson; Eric Auerbach; Ruth Berman; Maureen Bayha; Joan McClusky; Ted Johnstone; Philip Helms; J R Christopher; W H Auden; William Cater; Paul Kocher; etc)

A Tolkien Treasury:  The Miniature Edition
Philadelphia: Running Press, 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, about 2 3/4" square, not price clipped, no remainder mark, unread, snippets of songs and poems from Tolkien's works, as well there are quotes and passages about Tolkien and his work by many authors, including Colin Wilson; Eric Auerbach; Ruth Berman; Maureen Bayha; Joan McClusky; Ted Johnstone; Philip Helms; J R Christopher; W H Auden; William Cater; Paul Kocher; Marci Helms Knisley; Edmund Wilson; Douglas Kendall; Kenneth John Atchity; Christopher Tolkien;, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Tim Kirk Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
19) The Lord of the Rings: Book 3 ---The Return of the King
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel ), Barbara Remington Cover Art

The Lord of the Rings:  Book 3 ---The Return of the King
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1965, 1st Ballantine Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint . -----------paperback, a strong Very Good copy with light overall wear, scarce in the 1st ballantine printing and even more so as a Canadian imprint, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Barbara Remmington Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00
20) The Lord of the Rings: Book 3 ---The Return of the King
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel ), Barbara Remington Cover Art

The Lord of the Rings:  Book 3 ---The Return of the King
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1965, 1st Ballantine Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint . -----------paperback, a Good copy only with overall wear, tape on the spine, store stamp, scarce in the 1st Ballantine printing and even more so as a Canadian imprint, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Barbara Remmington Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
21) The Maps of Tolkien's Middle-Earth ---a UK Edition Comprising 2 Volumes in a Slipcase ( Maps of Wilderland; Middle-Earth; Belerland; Numenor )( Lord of the Rings Association )
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel ), Brian Sibley

The Maps of Tolkien's Middle-Earth ---a UK Edition Comprising 2 Volumes in a Slipcase  ( Maps of Wilderland; Middle-Earth; Belerland; Numenor )( Lord of the Rings Association )
London: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------2 volumes, hardcover, one volume is an 80 page book which tells the story behind the Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings and The Silmarillion, and how the maps came to be. Fully illustrated in colour and b&w, the book features a gazeteer of all the names on each of the four maps. This includes a brand new section on Numenor, the legendary island inhabited by Elendil, Isildur and the other ancestors of Aragorn..., the second volume is a portfolio which houses the four maps which fold out to be 28" x 28", all maps are unused, a lovely production in a Near Fine slipcase which was designed with a window cut out on the front so you can see Howe's artwork on the book, a great piece for the Tolkien/Lord of the Rings enthusiast, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by John Howe. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
22) Sir Gawain & the Green Knight / Pearl / Sir Orfeo ---an Omnibus Edition
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel ), Edited By Christopher Tolkien

Sir Gawain & the Green Knight / Pearl / Sir Orfeo ---an Omnibus Edition
London: Unwin, 1981, Later Printing. -----------trade paperback, Very Good+, ink name and stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
23) The Silmarillion ---with Unfinished Tales of Numenor and Middle-Earth ---- 2 Volumes with Roger Garland Cover Art ( Lord of the Rings Association )
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel ), Edited By Christopher Tolkien

The Silmarillion ---with Unfinished Tales of Numenor and Middle-Earth  ---- 2 Volumes with Roger Garland Cover Art ( Lord of the Rings Association )
London: Unwin / Unicorn, 1983, 1984, Later Printing for Both. ----------2 volumes, trade paperback, both Very Good+ copies, contents of UNFINISHED include: Of Tuor and His Coming to Gondolin; Narn I Hin Hurin; A Description of the Island of Numenor; Aldarion & Erendis; The Line of Elros: Kings of Numenor; The History of Galadriel & Celeborn; Cirion & Eorl & the Friendship of Gondor &Rohan; The Quest of Erebor; The Hunt for the Ring; The Battles of the Fords of Isen; The Druedain; The Istari; The Palantiri; The Disaster of the Gladden Fields, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Roger Garland Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $22.50
24) Unfinished Tales of Numenor and Middle-Earth ---in a 1st State Dustjacket
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel ), Edited By Christopher Tolkien

Unfinished Tales of Numenor and Middle-Earth ---in a 1st State Dustjacket
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, Near Fine in burgundy cloth, in a Very Good+ 1st state dustjacket without a price on the dustjacket flap as it was printed for the export market before the domestic edition, sunning to the spine, Review Slip laid in, fold out map is intact at the rear of the book, contents include: Of Tuor and His Coming to Gondolin; Narn I Hin Hurin; A Description of the Island of Numenor; Aldarion & Erendis; The Line of Elros: Kings of Numenor; The History of Galadriel & Celeborn; Cirion & Eorl & the Friendship of Gondor &Rohan; The Quest of Erebor; The Hunt for the Ring; The Battles of the Fords of Isen; The Druedain; The Istari; The Palantiri, fold out map at rear is present and intact, small bookseller's label on rear blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by J R R Tolkien cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $75.00
25) The Silmarillion ----with Fold Out Map at Rear ( Lord of the Rings association)
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel ), Edited By Christopher Tolkien

The Silmarillion ----with Fold Out Map at Rear ( Lord of the Rings association)
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, as per Currey, the dustjacket is unpriced as it was designed for the export market, as well, the printer's info on the copyright page is correct mentioning 11 on 12 point type and Clowes, fold out map at rear, one ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by J R R Tolkien cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
26) The Silmarillion ---with Fold Out Map at Rear ( Lord of the Rings association)
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel ), Edited By Christopher Tolkien

The Silmarillion ---with Fold Out Map at Rear ( Lord of the Rings association)
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, as per Currey, the dustjacket is unpriced as it was designed for the export market, as well, the printer's info on the copyright page is correct mentioning 11 on 12 point type and Clowes, fold out map at rear is intact, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by J R R Tolkien cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
27) The Silmarillion ----with Fold Out Map at Rear ( Lord of the Rings association)
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel ), Edited By Christopher Tolkien

The Silmarillion ----with Fold Out Map at Rear ( Lord of the Rings association)
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, as per Currey, the dustjacket is unpriced as it was designed for the export market, 2 small pieces of tape on the verso of the jacket, small sticker pull on verso of jacket (from an old mylar protector), as well, the printer's info on the copyright page is correct mentioning 11 on 12 point type and Clowes, fold out map at rear is intact, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by J R R Tolkien cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
28) Unfinished Tales of Numenor and Middle-Earth ---in a 1st State Dustjacket
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel ), Edited By Christopher Tolkien

Unfinished Tales of Numenor and Middle-Earth ---in a 1st State Dustjacket
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Good exlibrary copy in burgundy cloth, in a Very Good 1st state dustjacket without a price on the dustjacket flap as it was printed for the export market before the domestic edition, fold out map is not intact at the rear of the book, contents include: Of Tuor and His Coming to Gondolin; Narn I Hin Hurin; A Description of the Island of Numenor; Aldarion & Erendis; The Line of Elros: Kings of Numenor; The History of Galadriel & Celeborn; Cirion & Eorl & the Friendship of Gondor &Rohan; The Quest of Erebor; The Hunt for the Ring; The Battles of the Fords of Isen; The Druedain; The Istari; The Palantiri, fold out map at rear is not present, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by J R R Tolkien cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
29) The Book of Lost Tales ---volume 1 ( I ): The History of Middle Earth
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel ), Edited By Christopher Tolkien

The Book of Lost Tales ---volume 1 ( I ):  The History of Middle Earth
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1983, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy with overall light wear, in a Good dustjacket, 1st state dustjacket without a price on the front flap as this was designed for the export market, contents include: The Cottage of Lost Play; The Music of Ainur; The Coming of the Valar and the Building of Valinor; The Chaining of Melko; The Coming of the Elves and The Making of Kor; The Theft of Melko and the Darkening of Valinor; The Flight of the Noldoli; The Tale of the Sun and Moon; The Hiding of Valinor; and Gilfanon's Tale: The Travail of the Noldoli and the Coming of Mankind; Notes; Appendix --- Names --- Short Glossary of Obsolete, Archaic and Rare Words; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $22.50
30) The Children of Hurin: NARN I CHIN HURIN ---by J R R Tolkien, Illustrated By Alan Lee
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel ), Edited By Christopher Tolkien, Illustrated By Alan Lee

The Children of Hurin:  NARN I CHIN HURIN ---by J R R Tolkien, Illustrated By Alan Lee
London: HarperCollins / Harper Collins, 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ---------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, feels unread, original price of $34.95 on the front flap (produced for the Canadian market and issued simultaneously), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Alan Lee. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $10.00
31) Smith of Wootton Major & Farmer Giles of Ham (by the Author of The Lord of the Rings)
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel ), Illustrated By Pauline Baynes

Smith of Wootton Major & Farmer Giles of Ham (by the Author of The Lord of the Rings)
Garden City, N.Y.: Nelson Doubleday, 1976, Book club Edition . ------------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a bit of very light rubbing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Daniel Horne Dustjacket Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
32) Smith of Wootton Major & Farmer Giles of Ham (by the Author of The Lord of the Rings)
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel ), Illustrated By Pauline Baynes

Smith of Wootton Major & Farmer Giles of Ham (by the Author of The Lord of the Rings)
Garden City, N.Y.: Nelson Doubleday, 1976, Book club Edition . ------------hardcover, a better than Good copy but there is a dampstain to the upper edge of the pages with some discolouration spots, in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a bit of very light rubbing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Very Good+. Illus. by Daniel Horne Dustjacket Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
33) Bilbo's Last Song ( At the Grey Havens ) ---by J R R Tolkien --- Illustrated By Pauline Baynes --- First American Publication of the British Edition - a POEM By the Author of The Lord of the Rings ( A JIGSAW PUZZLE )
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel ), Illustrated by Pauline Baynes

Bilbo's Last Song ( At the Grey Havens ) ---by J R R Tolkien --- Illustrated By Pauline Baynes  --- First American Publication of the British  Edition  - a POEM By the Author of The Lord of the Rings ( A JIGSAW PUZZLE )
USA: The Underground Jigsaw Puzzle / International Polygonics. 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------jigsaw puzzle, 500+ pieces (one piece is missing), overall a Very Good copy in the original box, box is not torn at the corners but does have general wear, box and puzzle feature a Pauline Baynes illustration, quite scarce, the 1st publication for this poem was 1974 so this 1976 issue is quite early and does seem to be the 1st US publication, likely missing from most Tolkien collections, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Jigsaw Puzzle. Very Good. Illus. by Pauline Baynes. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $22.50
34) The Hobbit ---with The Fellowship of the Ring ---with The Two Towers ---with The Return of the King --- 4 Volumes in a slipcase ( Lord of the Rings )
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel ), Notes on the Text By Douglas A Anderson

The Hobbit ---with The Fellowship of the Ring ---with The Two Towers ---with The Return of the King --- 4 Volumes in a slipcase ( Lord of the Rings )
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993 - 1994, 1st printing for All 4 Volumes. ----------4 volumes, trade paperback, all Very Good+ or better, all with ALAN LEE cover art, all housed in a VERY GOOD slipcase with ALAN LEE art, some rubbing to the slipcase and a short tear along one edge, a nice set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Alan Lee Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $30.00
35) The Brothers Hildebrandt's LORD of the RINGS: A Pocket Companion ( A Mini Book )
Tolkien, J R R ( John Ronald Reuel ), The Brothers Hildebrandt ( Greg and Tim ) with Brian Simmons

The Brothers Hildebrandt's LORD of the RINGS:  A Pocket Companion  ( A Mini Book )
Philadelphia: Running Press, 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, about 2 3/4" x 3", not price clipped, no remainder mark, unread, aa dictionary / encyclopedia type format listing guide to creatures and places in Middle Earth from The Lord of the Rings, nicely illustrated in colour, 127 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Greg and Tim Hildebrandt . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $9.50
36) The Road Goes Ever on: A Song Cycle: Poetry By J R R Tolkien; Music By Donald Swann --- Poems & Songs of Middle Earth for the Millios Who Have Loved and Read The Lord of the Rings
Tolkien, J R R and Donald Swann

The Road Goes Ever on:  A Song Cycle:  Poetry By J R R Tolkien; Music By Donald Swann --- Poems & Songs of Middle Earth for the Millios Who Have Loved and Read The Lord of the Rings
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1967, 1st Printing . ------------oversize (quarto) hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, a scarce edition, no dustjacket as issued, short corner clip on half title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Barbara Remmington Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
37) The Road Goes Ever on: A Song Cycle: Poetry By J R R Tolkien; Music By Donald Swann --- Poems & Songs of Middle Earth for the Millios Who Have Loved and Read The Lord of the Rings
Tolkien, J R R and Donald Swann

The Road Goes Ever on:  A Song Cycle:  Poetry By J R R Tolkien; Music By Donald Swann --- Poems & Songs of Middle Earth for the Millios Who Have Loved and Read The Lord of the Rings
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1975, 2nd Printing . ------------oversize (quarto) softcover, a Very Good copy, a scarce edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Tolkien Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
38) The Tolkien Companion ( A Dictionary / Encyclopedia of names and Places from The Lord of the Rings / The History of Middle Earth )
Tyler. J E A, Illustrated By Kevin Reilly ( J R R Tolkien Association )

The Tolkien Companion ( A Dictionary / Encyclopedia of names and Places from The Lord of the Rings / The History of Middle Earth )
London: Macmillan, 1976, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy with a slightly cocked spine in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, from the front flap: "The Lord of the Rings in unquestionably one of the great works of imagination of this, or any other, century. In the Tolkien Companion, J.E.A. Tyler has compiled almost every known fact, name, 'foreign' word, date, and etymological allusion occuring in Professor Tolkien's history of the Middle-earth of long ago into one complete and accessible concordance. It includes much of the High History of the Elven peoples, whose tragedy it was to introduce war into a hitherto innocend Middle-earth: it sheds new light on the origins of Morgoth the Enemy, on his Fall, and on the subsequent rise to power of his servant, Sauron the Great, Lord of the Rings: and it detils the long and heroic story of how the various Free Peoples - Elves, Men, Ents, Dwarves, and of course Hobbits - attempted, with varying success, to maintain themselves and their relams against the greatest Peril of the Ancient World. There is also a detailed guide to the various Elvish writing-systems, together with explanatory maps, charts and genealogical tables developed by the compiler and drawn by Kevin Reilly. The Tolkien Companion is an invaluable work of reference for all those entranced by the beauty and wonder of the great days of Middle-earth as revealed in the work of the distinguished scholar after whom, in all reverence, it has been named.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Ken Leeder Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: