Lucy Maud Montgomeryfrom Leonard Shoup |
|
Browse Lucy Maud Montgomery | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more FICTION / Literary books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found. |
| 1) |
Spirit of Place: Lucy Maud Montgomery and Prince Edward Island ( Anne of Green Gables association) ( L M )
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1982, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------hard cover, Very Good+ with a bit of rubbing to bottom edge of boards, in a Very Good rubbed dust jacket, a series of colour photographs of various locations in Prince Edward Island accompanied by passages from Montgomery's books and letters, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 2) |
Maud: The Life of L. M. Montgomery, the Creator of the World of Anne of Green Gables ( Lucy Maud)
|
|
|
Toronto: Seal / Bantam, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, a few dog-eared pages, From the rear cover: " Like her beloved character Anne of Green gables, L M Montgomery spent her childhood in a rural farmhouse. Born November 30th, 1874, & raised by strict, elderly guardians, Maud had an early life full of loneliness & struggle; however, she had a secret dream: to become a writer. Whether teaching in a one-room schoolhouse, becoming one of the first Canadian women journalists, making the best of a loveless marriage, or, finally, trapped in her hometown taking care of her aging grandmother & running the local post office, Maud was not only a woman of stormy moods & unshakeable ambition but also an individual ahead of her time. Maud explores the passionate nature & irrepressible imagination of Lucy Maud Montgomery.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Steve Assel Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Maud: The Life of L. M. Montgomery, the Creator of the World of Anne of Green Gables ( Lucy Maud)
|
|
|
Toronto: Seal , 1994, Reprint. ----------paperback, Near Fine, unread, no spine creases, no store stamps, From the rear cover: " Like her beloved character Anne of Green gables, L M Montgomery spent her childhood in a rural farmhouse. Born November 30th, 1874, & raised by strict, elderly guardians, Maud had an early life full of loneliness & struggle; however, she had a secret dream: to become a writer. Whether teaching in a one-room schoolhouse, becoming one of the first Canadian women journalists, making the best of a loveless marriage, or, finally, trapped in her hometown taking care of her aging grandmother & running the local post office, Maud was not only a woman of stormy moods & unshakeable ambition but also an individual ahead of her time. Maud explores the passionate nature & irrepressible imagination of Lucy Maud Montgomery.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Steve Assel Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 4) |
Maud: The Life of L. M. Montgomery, the Creator of the World of Anne of Green Gables ( Lucy Maud)
|
|
|
Toronto: Seal , 1994, Reprint. ----------paperback, Near Fine, unread, no spine creases, no store stamps, From the rear cover: " Like her beloved character Anne of Green gables, L M Montgomery spent her childhood in a rural farmhouse. Born November 30th, 1874, & raised by strict, elderly guardians, Maud had an early life full of loneliness & struggle; however, she had a secret dream: to become a writer. Whether teaching in a one-room schoolhouse, becoming one of the first Canadian women journalists, making the best of a loveless marriage, or, finally, trapped in her hometown taking care of her aging grandmother & running the local post office, Maud was not only a woman of stormy moods & unshakeable ambition but also an individual ahead of her time. Maud explores the passionate nature & irrepressible imagination of Lucy Maud Montgomery.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Steve Assel Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 5) |
Maud: The Life of L. M. Montgomery, the Creator of the World of Anne of Green Gables ( Lucy Maud)
|
|
|
Toronto: Seal , 1994, Reprint. ----------paperback, Near Fine, unread, no spine creases, no store stamps, From the rear cover: " Like her beloved character Anne of Green gables, L M Montgomery spent her childhood in a rural farmhouse. Born November 30th, 1874, & raised by strict, elderly guardians, Maud had an early life full of loneliness & struggle; however, she had a secret dream: to become a writer. Whether teaching in a one-room schoolhouse, becoming one of the first Canadian women journalists, making the best of a loveless marriage, or, finally, trapped in her hometown taking care of her aging grandmother & running the local post office, Maud was not only a woman of stormy moods & unshakeable ambition but also an individual ahead of her time. Maud explores the passionate nature & irrepressible imagination of Lucy Maud Montgomery.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Steve Assel Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 6) |
Maud: The Life of L. M. Montgomery, the Creator of the World of Anne of Green Gables ( Lucy Maud )
|
|
|
Toronto: Seal , 1994, Reprint. ----------paperback, Near Fine, unread, no spine creases, no store stamps, From the rear cover: " Like her beloved character Anne of Green gables, L M Montgomery spent her childhood in a rural farmhouse. Born November 30th, 1874, & raised by strict, elderly guardians, Maud had an early life full of loneliness & struggle; however, she had a secret dream: to become a writer. Whether teaching in a one-room schoolhouse, becoming one of the first Canadian women journalists, making the best of a loveless marriage, or, finally, trapped in her hometown taking care of her aging grandmother & running the local post office, Maud was not only a woman of stormy moods & unshakeable ambition but also an individual ahead of her time. Maud explores the passionate nature & irrepressible imagination of Lucy Maud Montgomery.", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Steve Assel Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 7) |
L M Montgomery as Mrs Ewan Macdonald of the Leaksdale Manse 1911 - 1926 ( Lucy Maud ) ( Ontario )
|
|
|
Leaksdale, Ontario: Leaksdale Women's Association, 1965 (looks Like 1990's though), 1st Edition, Later Printing . -----------stapled pamphlet, Very Good+, signed by Mrs Clark on the last page, 20 pages, includes We Remember by Margaret Mustard, as well as brief reminiscences by a number of Leaksdale residents, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. Later printing(s). Pamphlet. Very Good+. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Road to Avonlea, No. 26: Friends and Relations
|
|
|
Toronto: Harper Collins / Harpercollins, 1995, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, a few b&w photos from the series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by TV Tie-in Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Aunt Maud's Recipe Book, from the Kitchen of L M Montgomery ( Lucy Maud )
|
|
|
Norval, Ontario: Moulin Publishing, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 160 pages, b&w photographs, contents include: Preface; Introduction; Afternnon Tea at the Manse; A Gracious Formal Dinner; The Work-a-Day World of a Minister's Wife; Summer lunch and Picnic Fare; Old Friends Come to the Table; Down Home Favourites; Growing up at Green Gables; Festive Fare; Looking Back; Metric Equivalency Chart, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Wheel of Things: A Biography of L.M. Montgomery ( Lucy Maud ) author of Anne of Green Gables
|
|
|
Don Mills: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, pencil gift inscription on front endpaper, 200 pages, b&w photos, contents include: contents include: Preface; Beginnings; Passport to Fairyland; Young Writer; The Marco polo; A very active and energetic man; Prince Albert year; Schoolteacher; Newspaperwoman; Pen Friendships; Behind the mask; Child's Eye View; Anne of Green gables; Delights and disappointments; The wider world; Honeymoon; Mistress of the Manse; Terrors and Triumphs; Lawsuit; Minister's Wife; Demands of Duty; The Wheel of Things; An inadequate spoonful of wine; Realm of the spirit; A Squirrel running ---; Fans and Critics; Old Books and New Views; The Gleam and the Glory; Green Gables enshrined; World Upside Down; Bibliography; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Road to Avonlea, No. 25: A Dark and Stormy Night ---volume 25
|
|
|
Toronto: Harper Collins / Harpercollins, 1991, 1st edition, 2nd Printing. -----------paperback, a Near Fine unread copy, quite scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by TV Tie-in Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 12) |
The Anne of Green Gables Cookbook ( Cook Book )
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, Near Fine, decorated boards, no dustjacket as issued, 48 pages, gift inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Barbara Di Lella . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Road to Avonlea, No. 24: Double Trouble
|
|
|
Toronto: Harper Collins / Harpercollins, 1995, 1st edition, 2nd Printing. ...................paperback, Very Good+, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by TV Tie-in Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 14) |
The Lucy Maud Montgomery Album ( L. M. )
|
|
|
Toronto: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------large (quarto) hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, profusely illustrated with photographs, 531 pages, a lovely book, contents include: Preface by Don Harron, Lucy Maud Montgomery: Passionate Puritan by Edith Katherine Smith; Abegweit, "I have come home" by L.M. Montgomery; Order of the British Empire by Mollie Gillen; Chapter 1. The Land She Was Born To: A Pilgrimage to L.M. Montgomery's Island by Kevin McCabe; The Lucy Maud Montgomery Birthplace, New London by Father Bolger; The Macneill Homestead: "Hallowed Ground" by Jennie Macneill; The Hon. Donald Montgomery Homestead by Edith Katherine Smith; Silver Bush by Sandy Wagner; Green Gables by Carolyn Strom Collins: Chapter 2. Childhood in P.E.I., 1874-1890: Growing up in Cavendish by Kevin McCabe; Maud's Early Schooldays by Kevin McCabe; The Alpine Path by Kevin McCabe; The Marco Polo: "The Fastest Ship in the World" by Kevin McCabe; "The Wreck of the Marco Polo" by L.M. Montgomery; Letters Written by Eleven-year-old Maud by Robertson Library; The Fashions of L.M. Montgomery by Jonathan Walford; Chapter 3. Starting Fresh in Saskatchewan, 1890-1: Hugh John Montgomery in Saskatchewan, 1880-90 by Kevin McCabe; Lucy Maud Montgomery in Prince Albert by Bill Smiley; Chapter 4. The Happiest Years of My Life, 1891-1898: "The Happiest Year of My Life:" Prince of Wales College by Kevin McCabe; The Teaching Years by Joanne Wood; Dalhousie University, 1895-96 by Kevin McCabe; The Scrapbooks by Carolyn Strom Collins; Maud's Beaux by Alexandra Heilbron; True Love by a Whisker by Bev Hayden: Chapter 5. Early Writing Career, 1899-1902: Budding Poetess by Kevin McCabe; Bliss Carman; L.M. Montgomery and Canadian Culture by John Ferns; Halifax Days by Carold Dobson; Lucy Maud Montgomery's Table Talk by Kevin McCabe; Through the Eyes of L.M. Montgomery by Elizabeth R. Epperly; L.M. Montgomery and Her Pen-Pals by Kevin McCabe; Ephraim Weber by Kevin McCabe: Chapter 6. Return to Cavendish, 1903-1911; A Life Less Happy: the Dilemma of Being Maud by Kevin McCabe; Wintertime in Cavendish, 1908 by Jennie Macneill; Was Anne a Real Girl? by Alexandra Heilbron; Images of Anne Throughout the Years by Jack Hutton and Linda Jackson-Hutton; Miss L.M. Montgomery, Author of Anne of Green Gables by the Boston Republic; Anne Around the World by Alexandra Heilbron; Cavendish's 1911 Presentation to Miss Montgomery; Maud's Letter to Fannie Wise by L.M. Montgomery: Chapter 7. Ontario: Part !. Leaskdale, 1911-1926: Mrs. Macdonald of the Leaskdale Manse by Allan McGillivrary; The Great War by Gabrielle Ceraldi; Chester and Stuart: A Photo Album by Kevin McCabe; A Star and a Stone: Maud and Ewen Macdonald by Joanne Wood; Two Very Necessary People: Frede and Ewen by Kevin McCabe; A Tour of Uxbridge and Leaskdale by Kevin McCabe: Part B. Norval, 1926-35: Norval: Then and Now by John Ferns; Living In Norval by Kelly Crawford; Maud's and Anne's Recipes by Kelly Crawford, Elaine Crawford and Kate Macdonald; L.M. Montgomery and Friendship by Mary Beth Cavert; Good Help is Hard to Find by Melanie Kingston; LMM and Anne Go to Court by Marian Hebb: Part C. Toronto, 1935-42: Toronto: 1935-42 by John Ferns; My Meeting with L.M. Montgomery by Winifred Alston; Flowers and L.M. Montgomery by Elizabeth Waterston; My Grandmother Donny by Luella Veijalainen; L.M. Montgomery Replies to a Young Fan by Trudy Ramsey; Remembering Maud in Toronto by Yuka Kajihara and D.Jason Nolan; L.M.Montgomery's Last Letter to Ephraim Weber; The Funeral of L.M. Montgomery by kevin McCabe; Obituary of L.M. Montgomery by New York Times; Obituary of Ewen Macdonald by Presbyterian Register; any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Lucy Maud Montgomery Album ( L. M. )
|
|
|
Toronto: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . -----------large (quarto) hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket, profusely illustrated with photographs, 531 pages, a lovely book, contents include: Preface by Don Harron, Lucy Maud Montgomery: Passionate Puritan by Edith Katherine Smith; Abegweit, "I have come home" by L.M. Montgomery; Order of the British Empire by Mollie Gillen; Chapter 1. The Land She Was Born To: A Pilgrimage to L.M. Montgomery's Island by Kevin McCabe; The Lucy Maud Montgomery Birthplace, New London by Father Bolger; The Macneill Homestead: "Hallowed Ground" by Jennie Macneill; The Hon. Donald Montgomery Homestead by Edith Katherine Smith; Silver Bush by Sandy Wagner; Green Gables by Carolyn Strom Collins: Chapter 2. Childhood in P.E.I., 1874-1890: Growing up in Cavendish by Kevin McCabe; Maud's Early Schooldays by Kevin McCabe; The Alpine Path by Kevin McCabe; The Marco Polo: "The Fastest Ship in the World" by Kevin McCabe; "The Wreck of the Marco Polo" by L.M. Montgomery; Letters Written by Eleven-year-old Maud by Robertson Library; The Fashions of L.M. Montgomery by Jonathan Walford; Chapter 3. Starting Fresh in Saskatchewan, 1890-1: Hugh John Montgomery in Saskatchewan, 1880-90 by Kevin McCabe; Lucy Maud Montgomery in Prince Albert by Bill Smiley; Chapter 4. The Happiest Years of My Life, 1891-1898: "The Happiest Year of My Life:" Prince of Wales College by Kevin McCabe; The Teaching Years by Joanne Wood; Dalhousie University, 1895-96 by Kevin McCabe; The Scrapbooks by Carolyn Strom Collins; Maud's Beaux by Alexandra Heilbron; True Love by a Whisker by Bev Hayden: Chapter 5. Early Writing Career, 1899-1902: Budding Poetess by Kevin McCabe; Bliss Carman; L.M. Montgomery and Canadian Culture by John Ferns; Halifax Days by Carold Dobson; Lucy Maud Montgomery's Table Talk by Kevin McCabe; Through the Eyes of L.M. Montgomery by Elizabeth R. Epperly; L.M. Montgomery and Her Pen-Pals by Kevin McCabe; Ephraim Weber by Kevin McCabe: Chapter 6. Return to Cavendish, 1903-1911; A Life Less Happy: the Dilemma of Being Maud by Kevin McCabe; Wintertime in Cavendish, 1908 by Jennie Macneill; Was Anne a Real Girl? by Alexandra Heilbron; Images of Anne Throughout the Years by Jack Hutton and Linda Jackson-Hutton; Miss L.M. Montgomery, Author of Anne of Green Gables by the Boston Republic; Anne Around the World by Alexandra Heilbron; Cavendish's 1911 Presentation to Miss Montgomery; Maud's Letter to Fannie Wise by L.M. Montgomery: Chapter 7. Ontario: Part !. Leaskdale, 1911-1926: Mrs. Macdonald of the Leaskdale Manse by Allan McGillivrary; The Great War by Gabrielle Ceraldi; Chester and Stuart: A Photo Album by Kevin McCabe; A Star and a Stone: Maud and Ewen Macdonald by Joanne Wood; Two Very Necessary People: Frede and Ewen by Kevin McCabe; A Tour of Uxbridge and Leaskdale by Kevin McCabe: Part B. Norval, 1926-35: Norval: Then and Now by John Ferns; Living In Norval by Kelly Crawford; Maud's and Anne's Recipes by Kelly Crawford, Elaine Crawford and Kate Macdonald; L.M. Montgomery and Friendship by Mary Beth Cavert; Good Help is Hard to Find by Melanie Kingston; LMM and Anne Go to Court by Marian Hebb: Part C. Toronto, 1935-42: Toronto: 1935-42 by John Ferns; My Meeting with L.M. Montgomery by Winifred Alston; Flowers and L.M. Montgomery by Elizabeth Waterston; My Grandmother Donny by Luella Veijalainen; L.M. Montgomery Replies to a Young Fan by Trudy Ramsey; Remembering Maud in Toronto by Yuka Kajihara and D.Jason Nolan; L.M.Montgomery's Last Letter to Ephraim Weber; The Funeral of L.M. Montgomery by kevin McCabe; Obituary of L.M. Montgomery by New York Times; Obituary of Ewen Macdonald by Presbyterian Register; any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Avonlea Album --- Based on the Silverman Films Production ROAD TO AVONLEA, with Selected Quotations from The Story Girl, The Golden Road, Chronicles and Further Chronicles of Avonlea
|
|
|
Willowdale, Ontario: Firefly Books, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ---------oblong large trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 71 pages, colour photos, packed with images from the Avonlea series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.... First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 17) |
Rainbow Valley ---the Continuing Story of Anne of Green Gables ---by Lucy Maud ( L M ) Montgomery
|
|
|
N.Y.: Gramercy, 1995, Reprint. ----------hardcover, Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dustjacket, faint rippling to the fore edge of the text block, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Robert McGinnis Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Alpine Path: The Story of My Career ( Lucy Maud Montgomery / Anne of Green Gables association)
|
|
|
Toronto: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1917 (1970's), 1st Edition in This Format, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in a chipped and torn but generally intact dustjacket, library stickers on spine of jacket, "---a charming autobiographical memoir ---and is the most complete account of her childhood ---appeared as a series of magazine articles in 1917 (making) this new edition ---its first republication in any form.", 96 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Golden Road ---by Lucy Maud ( L M ) Montgomery
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1989, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, Near Fine, in a Near Fine dust jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Christine Bunn Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Emily Climbs --- book 2 ( Two ) of the Emily Trilogy ---by Lucy Maud ( L M ) Montgomery
|
|
|
Toronto: Bantam Seal, 1983, Later Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, faint corner crease on rear cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Ben Stahl Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 21) |
After Many Days: Tales of Time Passed, 18 Newly Discovered Stories ---by Lucy Maud ( L M ) Montgomery
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library in a bright Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on the spine and rear panel of the dustjacket, sunned spine, one of the scarcer titles in hardcover, , contents include: After many Days; the Bride Roses; the Romance of Jebediah; Elizabeth's Child; in the Old Valley; the Prodigal Brother; Robert Turner's Revenge; for a Dream's Sake; the Price; a Golden Wedding; Mrs March's Revenge; an Unpremeditated Ceremony; Missy's Room; the Story of Uncle Dick; the Romance of Aunt Beatrice; the Setness of Theodosia; Between the Hill & the Valley; the Man Who Forgot; Editorial Note; Acknowledgements, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Greg Ruhl Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 22) |
After Many Days: Tales of Time Passed, 18 Newly Discovered Stories ---by Lucy Maud ( L M ) Montgomery
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1992, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy with spine creases, contents include: After many Days; the Bride Roses; the Romance of Jebediah; Elizabeth's Child; in the Old Valley; the Prodigal Brother; Robert Turner's Revenge; for a Dream's Sake; the Price; a Golden Wedding; Mrs March's Revenge; an Unpremeditated Ceremony; Missy's Room; the Story of Uncle Dick; the Romance of Aunt Beatrice; the Setness of Theodosia; Between the Hill & the Valley; the Man Who Forgot; Editorial Note; Acknowledgements, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Greg Ruhl Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 23) |
At the Altar --- Matrimonial Tales --- Eighteen Newly Discovered Stories ---by Lucy Maud ( L M ) Montgomery (by the Author of Anne of Green Gables )
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good dustjacket, library stickers on spine and rear panel of dustjacket, contents include: Aunt Philippa & the Men; a Dinner of Herbs; Jessamine; the Pennington's Girl; the Gossip of Valley View; the Pursuit of the Ideal; By the Rule of the Contrary; Nan; the Wooing of Bessey; Miss Cordelia's Accommodation; the Twins & a Wedding; Them Notorious Pigs; the Dissipation of Miss Ponsonby; an Unconventional Confidence; the Way of the Winning of Anne; the Touch of Fate; What Aunt Marcella Would Have Called it; When Jack & Jill Took a Hand; Afterword; Editorial Note; Acknowledgements; Other Books By L M Montgomery, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Andrew Judd cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 24) |
After Many Days: Tales of Time Passed ---with At the Altar: Matrimonial Tales ---with along the Shore: Tales By the Sea ---3 Volumes in a Slipcase ---by Lucy Maud ( L M ) Montgomery ( Boxed Set )
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1992, 1994, 1990, 1st Printing for All . ----------3 volumes, paperback, all are Near Fine unread copies, housed in a Very Good+ lightly rubbed slipcase, contents for AFTER include: After many Days; the Bride Roses; the Romance of Jebediah; Elizabeth's Child; in the Old Valley; the Prodigal Brother; Robert Turner's Revenge; for a Dream's Sake; the Price; a Golden Wedding; Mrs March's Revenge; an Unpremeditated Ceremony; Missy's Room; the Story of Uncle Dick; the Romance of Aunt Beatrice; the Setness of Theodosia; Between the Hill & the Valley; the Man Who Forgot; Editorial Note; Acknowledgements, .... contents for ALTAR include: Aunt Philippa & the Men; a Dinner of Herbs; Jessamine; the Pennington's Girl; the Gossip of Valley View; the Pursuit of the Ideal; By the Rule of the Contrary; Nan; the Wooing of Bessey; Miss Cordelia's Accommodation; the Twins & a Wedding; Them Notorious Pigs; the Dissipation of Miss Ponsonby; an Unconventional Confidence; the Way of the Winning of Anne; the Touch of Fate; What Aunt Marcella Would Have Called it; When Jack & Jill Took a Hand; Afterword; Editorial Note; Acknowledgements; Other Books By L M Montgomery, .... contents for SHORE include: The Magical Bond of the Sea; The Life-Book of Uncle Jesse; Mackereling Out in the Gulf; Fair Exchange & No Robbery; Natty of Blue Point; the Light on the Big Dipper; An Adventure on Island Rock; How Don Was Saved; A Soul That Was Not at Home; Four Winds; A Sandshore Wooing; The Unhappiness of Miss Farquhar; A Strayed Allegiance; The Waking of Helen; Young Si; A House Divided Against Itself; Acknowledgements; Editorial Notes, other books by L M Montgomery, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Greg Ruhl Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 25) |
At the Altar --- Matrimonial Tales --- Eighteen Newly Discovered Stories (by the Author of Anne of Green Gables )
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1995, 1st Printing. ---------paperback, Very Good+ copy, short faint crease on front cover, contents include: Aunt Philippa & the Men; a Dinner of Herbs; Jessamine; the Pennington's Girl; the Gossip of Valley View; the Pursuit of the Ideal; By the Rule of the Contrary; Nan; the Wooing of Bessey; Miss Cordelia's Accommodation; the Twins & a Wedding; Them Notorious Pigs; the Dissipation of Miss Ponsonby; an Unconventional Confidence; the Way of the Winning of Anne; the Touch of Fate; What Aunt Marcella Would Have Called it; When Jack & Jill Took a Hand; Afterword; Editorial Note; Acknowledgements; Other Books By L M Montgomery, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Andrew judd cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 26) |
After Many Days: Tales of Time Passed, 18 Newly Discovered Stories ---by Lucy Maud ( L M ) Montgomery
|
|
|
N.Y.; Bantam, 1992, 3rd Printing . ----------paperback, a solid Good copy with a sticker pull on the front cover, contents include: After many Days; the Bride Roses; the Romance of Jebediah; Elizabeth's Child; in the Old Valley; the Prodigal Brother; Robert Turner's Revenge; for a Dream's Sake; the Price; a Golden Wedding; Mrs March's Revenge; an Unpremeditated Ceremony; Missy's Room; the Story of Uncle Dick; the Romance of Aunt Beatrice; the Setness of Theodosia; Between the Hill & the Valley; the Man Who Forgot; Editorial Note; Acknowledgements, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Greg Ruhl Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
After Many Days: Tales of Time Passed, 18 Newly Discovered Stories ---by Lucy Maud ( L M ) Montgomery
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library in a bright Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on the spine and rear panel of the dustjacket, sunned spine, one of the scarcer titles in hardcover, , contents include: After many Days; the Bride Roses; the Romance of Jebediah; Elizabeth's Child; in the Old Valley; the Prodigal Brother; Robert Turner's Revenge; for a Dream's Sake; the Price; a Golden Wedding; Mrs March's Revenge; an Unpremeditated Ceremony; Missy's Room; the Story of Uncle Dick; the Romance of Aunt Beatrice; the Setness of Theodosia; Between the Hill & the Valley; the Man Who Forgot; Editorial Note; Acknowledgements, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Greg Ruhl Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 28) |
After Many Days: Tales of Time Passed, 18 Newly Discovered Stories ---by Lucy Maud ( L M ) Montgomery
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library in a bright Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on the spine and rear panel of the dustjacket, sunned spine, one of the scarcer titles in hardcover, , contents include: After many Days; the Bride Roses; the Romance of Jebediah; Elizabeth's Child; in the Old Valley; the Prodigal Brother; Robert Turner's Revenge; for a Dream's Sake; the Price; a Golden Wedding; Mrs March's Revenge; an Unpremeditated Ceremony; Missy's Room; the Story of Uncle Dick; the Romance of Aunt Beatrice; the Setness of Theodosia; Between the Hill & the Valley; the Man Who Forgot; Editorial Note; Acknowledgements, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Greg Ruhl Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Poetry of Lucy Maud ( L M ) Montgomery ( Includes the poem, The Watchman )
|
|
|
Toronto: Fitzhenry and Whiteside, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, Near Fine, in a Near Fine price clipped dust jacket, 153 pages, collects 86 poems including The Watchman, stamp on the front endpaper from LMM's Cavendish home, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine / Price Clipped. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Grouping Comprising Among the Shadows ---with Along the Shore ---with At the Altar ---with Akin to Anne ---with Maud: The Life of Lucy Maud Montgomery ---with The Wheel of Things: A Biography ---6 Volumes ---by Lucy Maud ( L M ) Montgomery
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart / Bantam Seal / Goodread, various Dates and Printings ( most are 1st Printing ). ----------6 volumes, all are Very Good+, gift inscription in one volume, -----Along the Shore ---contents include: The Magical Bond of the Sea; The Life-Book of Uncle Jesse; Mackereling Out in the Gulf; Fair Exchange & No Robbery; Natty of Blue Point; the Light on the Big Dipper; An Adventure on Island Rock; How Don Was Saved; A Soul That Was Not at Home; Four Winds; A Sandshore Wooing; The Unhappiness of Miss Farquhar; A Strayed Allegiance; The Waking of Helen; Young Si; A House Divided Against Itself; Acknowledgements; Editorial Notes, other books by L M Montgomery; -----At the Altar contains: Aunt Philippa & the Men; a Dinner of Herbs; Jessamine; the Pennington's Girl; the Gossip of Valley View; the Pursuit of the Ideal; By the Rule of the Contrary; Nan; the Wooing of Bessey; Miss Cordelia's Accommodation; the Twins & a Wedding; Them Notorious Pigs; the Dissipation of Miss Ponsonby; an Unconventional Confidence; the Way of the Winning of Anne; the Touch of Fate; What Aunt Marcella Would Have Called it; When Jack & Jill Took a Hand; Afterword; Editorial Note; Acknowledgements; Other Books By L M Montgomery ; ----- Akin to Anne contains: Charlotte's Quest; Marcella's Reward; An Invitation Given on Impulse ; Freda's Adopted Grave; Ted's Afternoon Off; Girl Who Drove the Cows; Why Not Ask Miss Price?; Jane Lavinia; Running Away of Chester; Millicent's Double; Penelope's Party Waist; Little Black Doll; Fraser Scholarship; Her Own People; Miss Sally's Company; The Story of an Invitation; The Softening of Miss Cynthia; Margaret's Patient; Charlotte's Ladies; ----- Among the Shadows contains: The closed Door; Davenport's Story; The Deacon's Painkiller; Detected by the Camera; From Out of the Silence; The Girl at the Gate; The House Party at Smoky Island; The Man on the Train; The Martrydom of Estella; Min; Miriam's Lover; Miss Calista's Peppermint Bottle; The Old Chest at Wyther Grange; The Red Room; A Redeeming Sacrifice; The Redemption of John Churchill; Some Fools and A Saint; The Tryst of the White Lady; White magic; 6 volumes including the Harry Bruce Biography and the Mollie Gillen biography, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 31) |
Grouping Comprising Among the Shadows ---with Along the Shore ---with At the Altar ---with Akin to Anne ---with Maud: The Life of Lucy Maud Montgomery ---with The Wheel of Things: A Biography ---6 Volumes ---by Lucy Maud ( L M ) Montgomery
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart / Bantam Seal / Goodread, various Dates and Printings ( most are 1st Printing ). ----------6 volumes, all are Very Good+, gift inscription in one volume, -----Along the Shore ---contents include: The Magical Bond of the Sea; The Life-Book of Uncle Jesse; Mackereling Out in the Gulf; Fair Exchange & No Robbery; Natty of Blue Point; the Light on the Big Dipper; An Adventure on Island Rock; How Don Was Saved; A Soul That Was Not at Home; Four Winds; A Sandshore Wooing; The Unhappiness of Miss Farquhar; A Strayed Allegiance; The Waking of Helen; Young Si; A House Divided Against Itself; Acknowledgements; Editorial Notes, other books by L M Montgomery; -----At the Altar contains: Aunt Philippa & the Men; a Dinner of Herbs; Jessamine; the Pennington's Girl; the Gossip of Valley View; the Pursuit of the Ideal; By the Rule of the Contrary; Nan; the Wooing of Bessey; Miss Cordelia's Accommodation; the Twins & a Wedding; Them Notorious Pigs; the Dissipation of Miss Ponsonby; an Unconventional Confidence; the Way of the Winning of Anne; the Touch of Fate; What Aunt Marcella Would Have Called it; When Jack & Jill Took a Hand; Afterword; Editorial Note; Acknowledgements; Other Books By L M Montgomery ; ----- Akin to Anne contains: Charlotte's Quest; Marcella's Reward; An Invitation Given on Impulse ; Freda's Adopted Grave; Ted's Afternoon Off; Girl Who Drove the Cows; Why Not Ask Miss Price?; Jane Lavinia; Running Away of Chester; Millicent's Double; Penelope's Party Waist; Little Black Doll; Fraser Scholarship; Her Own People; Miss Sally's Company; The Story of an Invitation; The Softening of Miss Cynthia; Margaret's Patient; Charlotte's Ladies; ----- Among the Shadows contains: The closed Door; Davenport's Story; The Deacon's Painkiller; Detected by the Camera; From Out of the Silence; The Girl at the Gate; The House Party at Smoky Island; The Man on the Train; The Martrydom of Estella; Min; Miriam's Lover; Miss Calista's Peppermint Bottle; The Old Chest at Wyther Grange; The Red Room; A Redeeming Sacrifice; The Redemption of John Churchill; Some Fools and A Saint; The Tryst of the White Lady; White magic; 6 volumes including the Harry Bruce Biography and the Mollie Gillen biography, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Tangled Web ---by L M Montgomery ( Lucy Maud )
|
|
|
Toronto: McLelland & Stewart, 1989, 1st Printing . ----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, a lovely copy, feels unread, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Greg Ruhl Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 33) |
Anne's House of Dreams ---by L M Montgomery ( Lucy Maud )
|
|
|
Toronto: McLelland & Stewart, 1989, 1st Printing . -----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, a lovely copy, feels unread, short faint crease on front flap, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Greg Ruhl Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 34) |
Pat of Silver Bush ---by Lucy Maud Montgomery
|
|
|
Toronto: McLelland & Stewart, 1989, 1st Printing. ------------hard cover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in a Very Good dustjacket with library stickers on spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Greg Ruhl Cover Art with Illustrations By David Bathurst . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 35) |
Mistress Pat: A Novel of Silver Bush ---by Lucy Maud ( L M ) Montgomery
|
|
|
Toronto: McLelland & Stewart, 1935 ( 1950's or 1960's), Reprint . ----------hard cover, red cloth with silver lettering and design, Very Good+ in an attractive Good, bright dustjacket, a very nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 36) |
Anne of Green Gables Address Book and Birthday Book - Boxed Gift Set ---2 Volumes in a Slipcase ( L M ( Lucy Maud ) Montgomery related )
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------2 volumes in a slipcase, hardcover, both are Near Fine copies, no dustjackets as issued, both volumes housed in a Near Fine slipcase, each volume has colour illustrations on many, many pages, each volume contains snippets from LM Montgomery's Anne books, quite nice, the slipcased edition is quite scarce, 2 pencil words on one page have been erased otherwise as new, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Lauren Mills . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 37) |
Lucy Maud Montgomery ( L M ) Boxed Set of The Emily Trilogy: Emily of New Moon ---with Emily Climbs ---with Emily's Quest --- 3 Volumes in a slipcase, ---by Lucy Maud ( L M ) Montgomery , By the Author of Anne of Green Gables
|
|
|
Toronto: Bantam, 1983, Reprint for All . ---------3 volumes, paperback, QUEST and CLIMBS are both Very Good+/Near Fine copies, MOON is a Very Good copy with light spine creases, all 3 books in uniform format with similar cover art, housed in a Very Good rubbed slipcase, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 38) |
Jane of Lantern Hill, ---by Lucy Maud Montgomery ---by the Author of Anne of Green Gables
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1937, 1st Canadian Edition, Later Printing. ----------hardcover, pale blue cloth, a solid Good copy of this vintage edition, no dustjacket, small ink mark on front blank endpaper, no frontispiece so this is a later printing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Emily Trilogy: Emily of New Moon ---with Emily Climbs ---with Emily's Quest ---3 Volumes in a slipcase, ---by the Author of Anne of Green Gables ( Slipcased Trilogy / Boxed - box Set )
|
|
|
Toronto: Bantam, 1983, Reprints. -----------3 volumes, paperback, all Very Good+ or better (one book has a very short crease on the front cover lower corner), all in uniform format and condition, no store stamps or writing in the books, housed in a Very Good slipcase, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Emily Trilogy: Emily of New Moon ---with Emily Climbs ---with Emily's Quest ---3 Volumes in a slipcase, ---by the Author of Anne of Green Gables ( Slipcased Trilogy / Boxed - box Set )
|
|
|
Toronto: Bantam, 1983, Reprints. -----------3 volumes, paperback, all Good or better, all with some wear, housed in a Good slipcase with wear, solid copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 41) |
Story Girl ---with Kilmeny of the Orchard ---with Emily of New Moon ---with Golden Road ---with Further Chronicles of Avonlea ---with Anne of Green Gables ---with Anne of Avonlea ---with Anne of the Island ---8 volumes --- Lucy Maud ( L M ) Montgomery
|
|
|
Toronto: Bantam Seal, Various Dates and Printings. ----------8 volumes, paperback, all Very Good or better, could be store stamps and/or ink names, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE AVONLEA SET: Chronicles of Avonlea ---with Further Chronicles of Avonlea ---with Kilmeny of the orchard---3 volumes ---by Lucy Maud ( L M ) Montgomery
|
|
|
Toronto: Bantam Seal, Various Dates and Printings. ----------3 volumes, paperbacks, all are Near Fine copies, all housed in a Very Good slipcase with a bit of light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 43) |
Against the Odds: Tales of Achievement ---by L M Montgomery ( Lucy Maud )
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, ex library n a Very Good dustjacket, library sticker on spine and rear panel of jacket, contents include: A Patent Medicine Testimonial; Fillmore Elderberries; Dorinda's Desperate Deed; Genesis of the Doughnut Club; Bessie's Doll; At the Bay Shore Farm; In Spite of Myself; Why Mr. Cropper Changed His Mind; How We Went to the Wedding; Ned's Stroke of Business; Their Girl Josie; Blue North Room; Where There Is a Will There Is a Way; Lilian's Business Venture; A Question of Acquaintance; A Case of Trespass; A Substitute Journalist; Strike at Putney, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Greg Ruhl Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 44) |
Among the Shadows: Tales from the darker Side ---by Lucy Maud ( L M ) Montgomery (by the Author of Anne of Green Gables )
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1992, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, bookplate on verso of front cover, contents include: The closed Door; Davenport's Story; The Deacon's Painkiller; Detected by the Camera; From Out of the Silence; The Girl at the Gate; The House Party at Smoky Island; The Man on the Train; The Martrydom of Estella; Min; Miriam's Lover; Miss Calista's Peppermint Bottle; The Old Chest at Wyther Grange; The Red Room; A Redeeming Sacrifice; The Redemption of John Churchill; Some Fools and A Saint; The Tryst of the White Lady; White magic, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo ... First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Greg Ruhl Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 45) |
Among the Shadows: Nineteen Newly Discovered Stories By Canada's Most Popular Author ---by Lucy Maud ( L M ) Montgomery (by the Author of Anne of Green Gables )
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good+ dustjacket, sticker on spine and rear panel of dustjacket, contents include: The closed Door; Davenport's Story; The Deacon's Painkiller; Detected by the Camera; From Out of the Silence; The Girl at the Gate; The House Party at Smoky Island; The Man on the Train; The Martrydom of Estella; Min; Miriam's Lover; Miss Calista's Peppermint Bottle; The Old Chest at Wyther Grange; The Red Room; A Redeeming Sacrifice; The Redemption of John Churchill; Some Fools and A Saint; The Tryst of the White Lady; White magic, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good+. Illus. by Greg Ruhl Cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Annotated Anne of Green Gables ---by Lucy Maud Montgomery
|
|
|
N.Y. / Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997, 1st Annotated Edition, Later Printing. ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy ina Near Fine dustjacket, b&w illustrations throughout augment the story very nicely, packed with annotations about all aspects relating to the story and early 20th century life, a nice edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Sir John Everett Millais Cover Art . more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 47) |
Anne of Green Gables Novels: Anne of Green Gables --- Anne of Avonlea --- Anne of the Island --- Anne of Windy Poplars --- Anne's House of Dreams --- Anne of Ingleside --- Rainbow Valley --- Rilla of Ingleside --- 8 Volumes / Books
|
|
|
Toronto: Seal, various dates and Printings. ----------8 volumes, paperbacks, all are Very Good+ to Near Fine unread copies, each spine has a thumbnail portrait of Anne in her different stages of life, no store stamps or ink names, a really nice set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
Along the Shore: 18 Previously Unpublished Stories ---by Lucy Maud ( L M ) Montgomery
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket, feels unread, , contents include: The Magical Bond of the Sea; The Life-Book of Uncle Jesse; Mackereling Out in the Gulf; Fair Exchange & No Robbery; Natty of Blue Point; the Light on the Big Dipper; An Adventure on Island Rock; How Don Was Saved; A Soul That Was Not at Home; Four Winds; A Sandshore Wooing; The Unhappiness of Miss Farquhar; A Strayed Allegiance; The Waking of Helen; Young Si; A House Divided Against Itself; Acknowledgements; Editorial Notes, other books by L M Montgomery, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Linda Montgomery cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Along the Shore: 18 Previously Unpublished Stories ---by Lucy Maud ( L M ) Montgomery
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, Near Fine, in a Very Good+ dust jacket which has been laminated, ink name on front endpaper has been blacked out, contents include: The Magical Bond of the Sea; The Life-Book of Uncle Jesse; Mackereling Out in the Gulf; Fair Exchange & No Robbery; Natty of Blue Point; the Light on the Big Dipper; An Adventure on Island Rock; How Don Was Saved; A Soul That Was Not at Home; Four Winds; A Sandshore Wooing; The Unhappiness of Miss Farquhar; A Strayed Allegiance; The Waking of Helen; Young Si; A House Divided Against Itself; Acknowledgements; Editorial Notes, other books by L M Montgomery, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Linda Montgomery cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 50) |
Along the Shore: 18 Previously Unpublished Stories ---by Lucy Maud ( L M ) Montgomery
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, a solid Good ex library copy, in a Very Good+ dust jacket with a library sticker on the spine, contents include: The Magical Bond of the Sea; The Life-Book of Uncle Jesse; Mackereling Out in the Gulf; Fair Exchange & No Robbery; Natty of Blue Point; the Light on the Big Dipper; An Adventure on Island Rock; How Don Was Saved; A Soul That Was Not at Home; Four Winds; A Sandshore Wooing; The Unhappiness of Miss Farquhar; A Strayed Allegiance; The Waking of Helen; Young Si; A House Divided Against Itself; Acknowledgements; Editorial Notes, other books by L M Montgomery, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good+. Illus. by Linda Montgomery cover Art. more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found. |















































