Artfrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse Art | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 231 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Belles Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry, Prince of France at the Cloisters
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art , 1958 Unpaginated; approximately 50 pages. Marbled-style hard covers with gold lettering show no wear inside or out; protected by a now-tattered opaque flimsy, inside black and cream pictorial slip case in good shape. 32 gorgeous full color illuminations reproduced in facsimile, including the text of the page. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
Quilts of Thimble Creek
|
|
|
Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: Leisure Arts, 2002 143 pages including index. Yellow and blue pictorial covers with black and white lettering shows crease along top front corner, otherwise fine. "ThimbleCreek is more than just a fabric shop for quilters. It's the doorway to a creative community of quilt devotees, linking expert teachers to those who pursue quilting as a favorite pastime." With contributions from: Alex Anderson; Sue Falkowski; Joanna Figueroa; Marg Gair; Donna Heppler; Sandy Klop; Lori Le Var; Verna Mosquera; Lisa Quan; Sandy Newman; Laura Nownes; Lisa Stone; Joe Wood; and Roxie Wood.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
Rare Books VIII: The Race for Gold
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Randall House, 1979 Unpaginated; approximately 60 pages. Gold soft covers with black lettering show corner, very mild soiling. Rare books catalogs on the above categories: "A selection of irare and important books and other printed matter, holograph items, maps, pictorial material and ephemera relating to the California gold rush. Also contained are items pertaining to the Comstock Lode, the Klondike and other strikes as well as mining in general.". With newspaper article about rare book sales laid in.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 4) |
Rare Books X: a Selection from Stock of Literature, Private Press Books, Volume Sets, and Books on Books and Typography
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Randall House, 1979 Unpaginated; approximately 60 pages. Maroon soft covers with white lettering show mild edgewear, creasing along spine, mild creasing along bottom edge; "Notice to our customers" pasted on inside front cover. Rare books catalogs on the above categories.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Illustrated Animal Library
|
|
|
International Masters Publishers , 1999 Beautiful partial collection of frameable art prints of animals, reptiles, fish, and insects housed within dark green pictorial 3-ring binder. With "A Customer's Guide to The Illustrated Animal Library" and "The Illustrated Animal Library Fact File" bound in also. Art by a variety of artists on heavy textured paper is housed within special envelopes containing information about the animal (no holes in the art). This collection has 20 mammals, 2 birds, 2 fish, and one insect (butterflies) illustration. A gorgeous collection, in binder or framed.. First Edition. Ring Bound. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 6) |
Rare Books VII: Typography, Fine Printing, and the Making of Books
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Randall & Windle, 1979 Unpaginated; approximately 60 pages. Dark blue soft covers with white lettering show very mild edgewear. Rare books catalogs on the above categories: "A selection of important Modern European and American Press Books and Reference Books recently purchased".. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
Graphis #154, Vol.27 (comprising 153-158)
|
|
|
Graphis Press, 1972 189 pages. Blue pictorial soft covers with white spine and black lettering show wrinkling of clear layer on cover, mild edgewear. With articles by: William P. Brockmeier; Edward Booth-Clibborn; Willy Rotzler; and Jerome Snyder about Edward M. Gottschall; Hap Grieshaber; Edward Sorel; Vin Giuliani, and more. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Rare Books II: Continental and English Printed Books 1501-1800
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Randall & Windle, 1977 Unpaginated; approximately 60 pages. Dark blue soft covers with white lettering show mild edgewear, creasing along spine. Rare books catalogs on politics, philosophy, theology and economics, with some literature, science. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 9) |
Rare Books III: Books About Books, Calligraphy, Illustrated Books, Private Press Books, Reference Books
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Randall & Windle, 1977 Unpaginated; approximately 60 pages. Dark blue soft covers with white lettering show mild edgewear, creasing along spine. Rare books catalogs on above subjects.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
ARTnews 25th Annual Christmas Edition, Part II
|
|
|
New York: Artnews, 1955 206 pages with extensive color and black and white plates throughout. Yellow and blue pictorial covers with black lettering show mild corner wear with creases along spine and small reglued tear at top spine. The magazine's Christmas Anniversary special includes articles from Robert Graves; Bernard Berenson; Pierre Schneider; Thomas B. Hess; Herbert Read; Lazette Van Houten; and more.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Rare Books VI: A Selection of Books
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Randall & Windle, 1978 Unpaginated; approximately 60 pages. Dark blue soft covers with white lettering show mild edgewear, creasing along spine. Rare books catalogs on classics, literature, natural history, voyages and travels, from an English. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
Rare Books XI: A Selection from Stock of Americana, Illustrated Books, Modern Literature, and Private Press Books
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Randall House, 1980 Unpaginated; approximately 60 pages. Dark blue soft covers with white lettering show mild edgewear, creasing along spine, corners, mild rubbing. Rare books catalogs on the above categories.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 13) |
Otis School of Art and Design, Volume IX, Issue Number 4, 1992-93
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Otis School of Art and Design, 1993 92 pages plus Application for Admission, 1993-94 laid in. Pictorial white covers with black spine and white lettering shows very mild edgewear, light rubbing. The school catalog put out by the Otis School is full of art work and information about the school's programs and requirements.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Mughal and Deccani Schools: Indian Miniature Painting from the Collection of Edwin Binney, 3rd
|
|
|
Portland OR: Portland Art Musuem, 1973 203 pages including Glossary and Bibliography. Pink pictorial soft covers with white lettering show rubbing, very mild edgewear; small stain on bottom outside corner of index pages. Beautiful color and black and white photographs highlight this examination of Indian miniature painting, divided into sections with each section subdivided into the specific styles within those areas; followed by Related Works including Weapons and other objects, list of abbreviations, Persian and Indian Works Mentions in Text, a Bibliography and Glossary.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Oblong 7 1/2" By 8 1/2". more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Glass Stain Paint Projects
|
|
|
Cleveland Ohio: Stain Glass Products, 1966 16 pages. Black illustrated stapled wraps show light edgewear and rubbing. Fully illustrated with photos and diagrams, complete insturctions for numerous projects using Glass Stain paints.. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
Pennsylvania Dutch Folk Art Auction: The Outstanding Collectionof Walter Himmelreich, Formerly of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Reading, PA: Charles A. Pennypacker , 1973 83 pages. White pictorial soft covers with black picture and lettering show almost no wear; light soiling to back cover. A catalog of the auction held in 1973 features black and white photographs and descriptions throughout.. First Edition. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 17) |
Industrial Design 10: European Masters/3
|
|
|
Barcelona, Spain: Arco Editorial, S.A., 1997 255 pages with color photographs throughout. White and green pictorial hard covers with white lettering show no wear inside or out. Same design slipcase shows mild wear. Gorgeous photographic showcase of designers' interior accessories, from lighting to candelabras to bookshelves and much more.. First Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 18) |
Los Angeles Art Association Loan Exhibition of International Art
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles Art Association, 1937 48 pages, with frontispiece by Titian in color, all other plates black and white. Pale orange hard covers with black lettering show wear with tiny holes along spine, mild abrasions and wear to covers; signature of prior owners on inside front free endpaper; all plates fine. The catlog lists 248 pieces in the exhibition; with many full page reproductions of some of the paintings in the exhibition.. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 19) |
Cats in Art Diary 1987
|
|
|
London, England: Alan Hutchinson, 1987 Unpaginated. Glossy tan pictorial covers with red and black lettering show very minor bumping to corners, light erasure scar on inside front free endpaper. A series of visually stunning and beautiful, playful, spot-on depictions of one of man's most engaging companions are taken from museums mostly in Great Britain and the United States to illustrate an engagement calendar from 1987.. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
Smithsonian Institution Postcard Book: Cats and Kittens
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1989 24 full-color images of cats and kittens from the Smithsonian Institution collection are bound inside slate blue pictorial covers showing almost no signs of wear; remnants of sticker on lower front corner. All postcards intact and in as-new condition.. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.25
|
|
| 21) |
Handbook of the Robert Woods Bliss Collection of pre-Columbian Art, Dumbarton Oaks, Washington
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Trustees for Harvard University, 1963 78 pages plus plates. NOTE: includes stapled booklet 1969 supplement. Dark grey wraps with title in black and gold on front and spine show light spine crease, little sign of wear or use. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
Woodcuts and Metal Cuts of the Fifteenth Century Chiefly of the German School in the British Museum, with 48 Plates
|
|
|
London, England: British Museum, 1914 36 pages explanatory text plus 48 pages of plates. Black cloth covered boards with bright gold lettering shows mild wear to spine ends and corners; free endpaper missing.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Art of Nausicaa
|
|
|
Japan, 1984 192 pages. IN JAPANESE. Illustrations, both color and black and white, both finished and in process, instructions for creating anime?. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 24) |
19th Century European Textiles: Dyeing, Weaving and Wallpaper (volume 1), The Kamei Collection
|
|
|
Carson, California, U.S.A.: Books Nippan, 1988 Pages unnumbered; approximately 200 pages. Soft tan pictorial covers with black lettering on spine show no apparent wear inside or out. Same design dust jacket (yes, this is a soft cover, and it does have a dust jacket) shows mild edgewear along top edge. "The Kamei Collection dates back to the Meiji period (1868-1912) when it was started by Count Koreaki Kamei, heir to the old Tsuwano Clan of Japan...who... originally gathered the pieces to serve as reference materials...Selected pieces from this collection have now been compiled into two volumes...indispensable references for anyone interested in design." 318 designs and patterns in full color.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 25) |
Anuario Latinoamericano De Las Artes Plasticas, 15
|
|
|
Buenos Aires, Argentina: Correo Editorial Correo Editorial, 1997 235 pages including indexk, plus Exposiciones & Premios, unpaginated. Written in Spanish, with full color illustrations throughout. Black cloth covered boards show almost no wear. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows mild edgewear wtih small tear at spine base. This annual highlights the work of Latin American artists by country.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 26) |
Anuario Latinoamericano De Las Artes Plasticas, 14
|
|
|
Buenos Aires, Argentina: Correo Editorial Correo Editorial, 1997 280 pages including index. Written in Spanish, with full color illustrations throughout. Black cloth covered boards show almost no wear. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows mild edgewear. Highlights the work of Latin American artists by country.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Book of Art 1-10 (complete set) : a Pictorial Encyclopedia of Painting, Drawing and Sculpture
|
|
|
New York: Grolier, 1967 10 volumes, each approximately 300 pages long, with red cloth covered boards with black spine and gold lettering, gilt edges, most showing no wear, cover the following subjects: 1 -- Origins of Western Art; 2 -- Italian Art to 1850; 3 -- Flemish and Dutch Art; 4 -- German and Spanish Art; 5--French Art from 1350 to 1850; 6--British and North American Art to 1900; 7 -- Impressionist and Post-Impressionist; 8 -- Modern Art; 9 -- Chinese and Japanese Art; 10 -- How to Look at Art. . Quarter Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 28) |
Abrams Art Books Fall 1968
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers, 1968 52 pages including index. Blue pictorial covers with gold lettering show mild edgewear with abraded bottom spine, repaired with clear library tape. Abrams book catalog from 1968 books from their fine art, sculpture, and various illustrated editions.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Book of Art 1-10 (complete set) : a Pictorial Encyclopedia of Painting, Drawing and Sculpture
|
|
|
New York: Grolier, 1967 10 volumes, each approximately 300 pages long, with red cloth covered boards with black spine and gold lettering, gilt edges, most showing no wear, cover the following subjects: 1 -- Origins of Western Art; 2 -- Italian Art to 1850; 3 -- Flemish and Dutch Art; 4 -- German and Spanish Art; 5--French Art from 1350 to 1850; 6--British and North American Art to 1900; 7 -- Impressionist and Post-Impressionist; 8 -- Modern Art; 9 -- Chinese and Japanese Art; 10 -- How to Look at Art. . Quarter Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 30) |
300th Anniversary Tribute, Rembrandt Van Rijn 1606-1669: Abrams Art Books Fall 1969
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers, 1969 56 pages including index. Brown pictorial covers with gold lettering show mild edgewear. Abrams book catalog from 1969 books from their fine art, sculpture, and various illustrated editions.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Holy Bible Norman Rockwell Illustrated Edition
|
|
|
Allan, 1991 862 pages. The classic King James version of the Bible is created here in white padded leather with Rockwell illustration pastedown on front and gold lettering, with gilt page edges, shows prior owner signature on presentation page, very light wear, with gorgeous full color illustrations scattered througout... Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Norman Rockwell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 32) |
Vintage Moderns, American Pioneer Artists: 1903 - 1932, Plus 4 Related Photographers
|
|
|
University of Iowa , 1962 35 pages. Blue and white soft covers show rubbing and soiling, scorch marks, torn and missing section to back cover; all inside pages' text and photos clearly visible. "A vintage period of modern American art, including an anniversary bow to Alfred Stieglitz.". First Edition. Staple Bound. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
Frank Miller, The Interviews: 1981-2003 The Comics Journal Library
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Fantagraphics Books, 2003 131 pages. Black pictorial soft covers with white and red lettering show corner wear, ex-library markings on upper right front and lower spine, inside half-title page. Contains interviews with one of the foremost Marvel Comics artists, and an essay by Larry Rodman; illustrated throughout.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 34) |
Jack Kirby: The Comics Journal Library
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Fantagraphics Books, 2002 Unpaginated; approximately 150 pages. Black pictorial soft covers show edgewear with curling to corners, usual ex-library markings. "Virtually every artist in comics is indebted to Jack Kirby (1917-1993). His imagination is widely regarded as the most fecund and influential in the history of comic books, from his co-creation of Captain America and early innovations in visual storytelling in the 1940s to his unsurpassed creative period in the 1960s, when he created and co-created such characters as the Fantastic Four, the Hulk, Thor, the X-men, the Silver Surfer, Sgt. Fury, the Black Panther, and many more...This book...presents a composit portrait of Jack Kirby through a series of exclusive interviews and critical essays...as well as rarely seen field drawings from his time in General Patton's 11th Infantry.". Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 35) |
Kapla Red Artbook Instructions (l'Arte Kapla Volume I)
|
|
|
Kapla Unpaginated, perhaps 35 pages. Red pictorial hard covers with black lettering show very mild corner bumping. The hard to find first volume of art projects by Johanna Van Der Bruggen using the Kaplan art wood. . First Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Square 9" X 9". more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 36) |
Security Pacific Gallery: South Coast Metro Center
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Security Pacific , 1989 Unpaginated; approximately 50 pages. Copper-colored soft covers with gray spine show mild edgewear; no writings or markings within text; full color photographs throughout. A catalog produced for the gallery upon its opening.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 37) |
National Gallery of Art. Preliminary Catalogue of Paintings and
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian, 1941 247 pages including bibliographical references, plus 16 black and white. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 38) |
Handbook Of The Cone Collection
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Baltimore Museum of Art , 1955 55 pages, with both color and black and white reproductions throughout. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering shows on small tear to bottom edge, with mild edgewear overall; spine reglued. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
SV6: Selects Volume Six, Exceptional Stock Photography
|
|
|
FPG International, 1995 296 pages including index. Purple pictorial soft covers withwhite lettering show mild rubbing, one very small tear at outside edge. Stock photographs, divided by type, run from, for example, boys, to skiing, to travel, to concepts, with many more sections between.. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 40) |
Henri Moore : I Maestri Della Scultura 27
|
|
|
Milan, Italy: Fratelli Fabbri Editori, 1966 5 pages of text, Index of plates with description and additional information, and 16 full color plates of Moore's sculptures; written in Italian. White pictorial soft covers with French flaps and gray and black lettering show edgewear with small crease to top front corner.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 41) |
Image Bank Annual 18
|
|
|
New York: Duomo and China Press, 1996 384 pages including index. Yellow and black pictorial soft covers with white and black lettering show mild corner wear, light creasing. Advertising photographic images with resource listing of the companies owning them. Oversized volume.. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Retrospective exhibition of Sculpture By Paul Manship February 23 - March 16, 1958
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian, 1958 31 pages, with black and white photographs of Manship's sculpture throughout. Gray pictorial soft covers show rubbing, edgewear; interior pristine; Catalogue of the Exhibition laid in (4 pages as folded).. First Edition. Staple Bound. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 43) |
A Color Notation, an Illustrated System Defining All Colors and Their Relations By Measured Scales of Hue, Value, and Chroma
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Munsell, 1975 67 pages including index. Red cloth covered boards with black illustration and lettering shows very mild corner wear; prior owner signature on inside front cover. . Twelfth Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 44) |
Ceramic Tests and Calculations
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1959 172 pages including index. Light green cloth covered boards with black lettering show mild rubbing, almost no edgewear; prior owner name on free endpaper, light yellowing of pages. Technical geometric and arithmetric calculations of clay, firing, glazes and more.. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 45) |
Basic Principles of Classical Ballet : Russian Ballet Technique
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, 1969 171 pages including index, plus Dover book catalog. Pink pictorial soft covers with black and white lettering show creasing to front, mild edgewear. "The development of this school [Russian ballet] was largely due to Mme. Vaganova (1879-1951) not only a great dancer, but also the teacher of Galina Ulanova and many others, and an unsurpassed theoretician.". First English Language Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 46) |
The Paint in My Blood : Illustration and Fine Art
|
|
|
Eugene Oregon: IFD Publishing , 2004 151 pages. Blue pictorial soft covers with black lettering show mild corner wear; pages 137-151 wavy at top outside corner (no pages stick) ; INSCRIPTION BY THE AUTHOR on title page. Fantastic, often bizarre, but always interesting and well executed paintings by the painter are accompanied by text describing their circumstances.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 47) |
Paintbox on the Frontier: The Life and Times of George Caleb Bingham
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ty Crowell Co, 1974 193 pages including index, plus About the Author. Cream colored cloth covered boards show mild soiling; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on free endpaper. A biography of on of the first American artists to paint the everyday world as he found it. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 48) |
Forged Kitchen Foil
|
|
|
Downey, CA: Aleene's Inc., 1969 Unpaginated. Dark green illustrated stapled wraps show light rubbing. Fully illustrated with photos and diagrams, complete plans for numerous projects using materials readily available in the home.. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 49) |
Newspaper-Mache and Projects
|
|
|
Temple City CA: Aleene's Inc., 1969 Unpaginated. Red illustrated stapled wraps show light rubbing. Fully illustrated with photos and diagrams, complete plans for numerous projects using materials readily available in the home.. Staple Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Woody Hershman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 50) |
Our Land, Our Sky, Our Water: An Exhibition of American & Canadian Art
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Bureau of International Expositions, 1974 64 pages, with color and black and white plates throughout. White soft covers impressed with landscape shows mild soiling. An unusual collection of art from the North American continent highlights almost entirely land-and-city scapes by artists painting between the mid 1800's to date of publication.. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 231 listings found. |
